Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Bracing Brook
- TrainerCatch Bissett
- OwnerBissett Racing
- FamilyLady Norcliffe
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 May 2026, Perth (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Bracing Brook has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 May 26 | Perth | PU/11 | 250/1 | Dominic Hislop | Catch Bissett | Murrayshall Country Estate Mares' Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-11 | Lowlands (IRE) | £5,446 | 20 | 0/4 |
| 23 Apr 26 | Perth | PU/7 | 250/1 | Dominic Hislop | Catch Bissett | Stonepack Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-7 | Viscountess Nelson (IRE) | £5,446 | 162 | 0/5 |
| 12 Nov 25 | Ayr | PU/14 | 500/1 | Patrick Wadge | Catch Bissett | Coral Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-7 | Stop Loss (IRE) | £4,629 | - | 2/12 |
Murrayshall Country Estate Mares' Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 26
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 250/1
- Jockey
- Dominic Hislop
- Trainer
- Catch Bissett
- Race
- Murrayshall Country Estate Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Lowlands (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/4
Stonepack Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 26
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 250/1
- Jockey
- Dominic Hislop
- Trainer
- Catch Bissett
- Race
- Stonepack Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Viscountess Nelson (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 162
- Future form
- 0/5
Coral Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 25
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 500/1
- Jockey
- Patrick Wadge
- Trainer
- Catch Bissett
- Race
- Coral Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Stop Loss (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,629
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 25 | Ayr | Coral Novices' Hurdle | PU/14 | Cavalier du Luy (IRE) | 2 | 29 Dec 25 | Kelso | Save 50% On Racing TV Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
| 12 Nov 25 | Ayr | Coral Novices' Hurdle | PU/14 | Magna Victor (GB) | 4 | 22 Dec 25 | Musselburgh | Livescore Bet Handicap Hurdle |
- PU/1412 Nov 25 · Ayr
Coral Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 25
- Course
- Ayr
- Race
- Coral Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Cavalier du Luy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Dec 25
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Save 50% On Racing TV Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- PU/1412 Nov 25 · Ayr
Coral Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 25
- Course
- Ayr
- Race
- Coral Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Magna Victor (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 Dec 25
- Race won
- Livescore Bet Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catch Bissett | 12 Nov 25 | 13 May 26 | PU/14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Catch Bissett
- Trainer
- Catch Bissett
- First run
- 12 Nov 25
- Last run
- 13 May 26
- First run for yard
- PU/14
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 12 Nov 25 | 13 May 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 12 Nov 25
- Last run
- 13 May 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Hislop | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Patrick Wadge | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dominic Hislop
- Jockey
- Dominic Hislop
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Patrick Wadge
- Jockey
- Patrick Wadge
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catch Bissett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Catch Bissett
- Trainer
- Catch Bissett
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDartmouth (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDartmouth (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damGalatee (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBracing (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamBracing (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAlflora (IRE)
- Dam's damSports Express (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireThen Again (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bracing (GB) · by Alflora (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Sports Express (GB) · by Then Again (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Lady St Lawrence (USA) · by Bering (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Lady Norcliffe (USA) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dartmouth (GB) | Bracing (GB) | Alflora (IRE) | Bissett Racing | 16 Apr 19 | bay | mare | Flat 11.8f · NH 2m4f | Flat 10.3f · NH 2m4f |
Dartmouth (GB)
- Sire
- Dartmouth (GB)
- Dam
- Bracing (GB)
- Damsire
- Alflora (IRE)
- Breeder
- Bissett Racing
- Foaled
- 16 Apr 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.8f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Dartmouth (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 455 | 47 | 105 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 150 | 19 | 36 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 191 | 22 | 50 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 66 | 11 | 23 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 455
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 105
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 150
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 36
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 191
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 50
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dartmouth (GB) × Alflora (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 3 | 5 | £26,764 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,764
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catch Catchfire (GB) | 13 | 2 | 0 | £17,918 | €0 |
| The Winslow Boy (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £7,592 | €0 |
| Russells Wish (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Pearl's Legacy (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Bracing Brook (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Follow The Plan (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £1,254 | €0 |
Catch Catchfire (GB)
- Horse
- Catch Catchfire (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Winslow Boy (GB)
- Horse
- The Winslow Boy (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Russells Wish (GB)
- Horse
- Russells Wish (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pearl's Legacy (GB)
- Horse
- Pearl's Legacy (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bracing Brook (GB)
- Horse
- Bracing Brook (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Follow The Plan (GB)
- Horse
- Follow The Plan (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Bracing Brook is the only foal out of Bracing (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Bracing Brook is the only foal out of Bracing (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Bracing (GB) · by Alflora (IRE)
- 2Sports Express (GB) · by Then Again (GB)
- 3Lady St Lawrence (USA) · by Bering (GB)
- 4Lady Norcliffe (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Bracing Brook?
Bracing Brook (GB) is a 7-year-old bay mare, foaled on 16 April 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Bracing Brook?
Bracing Brook (GB) is by Dartmouth (GB) out of Bracing (GB), a daughter of Alflora (IRE), and was bred by Bissett Racing.
Who trains Bracing Brook?
Bracing Brook (GB) is trained by Catch Bissett and owned by Bissett Racing, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Bracing Brook's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bracing Brook (GB) has run 3 times and is yet to win.
When did Bracing Brook last run?
Bracing Brook (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 May 2026 at Perth in the Murrayshall Country Estate Mares' Maiden Hurdle (result: pulled up, 11 ran).
What is Bracing Brook's record at Perth?
Bracing Brook (GB) has run most often at Perth, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated