Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Bourbonnais
- TrainerMark Johnston
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- FamilyRose Bourbon
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2000
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £40,153 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Aug 2002, York (1/6)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 02 | York | 1/6 | 5/6F | won ¾ | Kevin Darley | Mark Johnston | Paradime Acomb Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-13 | Salcombe I (GB) | £22,133 | 20 | 0/5 |
| 31 Jul 02 | Goodwood | 2/10 | 6/1 | 1¼ | Kevin Darley | Mark Johnston | Champagne Victor Vintage Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | Dublin I (IRE) | £29,000 | 19 | 0/9 |
| 12 Jul 02 | York | 1/5 | 9/2 | won 5 | Joe Fanning | Mark Johnston | Ramesys Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | My Fas (USA) | £7,020 | - | 0/3 |
Paradime Acomb Stakes
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 02
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Paradime Acomb Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Salcombe I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £22,133
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/5
Champagne Victor Vintage Stakes
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 02
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Champagne Victor Vintage Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Dublin I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £29,000
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/9
Ramesys Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 02
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Ramesys Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- My Fas (USA)
- Winner prize
- £7,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Johnston | 12 Jul 02 | 20 Aug 02 | 1/5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £40,153 | €0 |
Mark Johnston
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- First run
- 12 Jul 02
- Last run
- 20 Aug 02
- First run for yard
- 1/5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,153
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £40,153 | €0 | 12 Jul 02 | 20 Aug 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,153
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 12 Jul 02
- Last run
- 20 Aug 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £40,153 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,153
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £11,000 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £29,153 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,153
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £40,153 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,153
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £11,000 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £22,133 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £22,133 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £11,000 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £18,020 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £22,133 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Darley | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £33,133 | €0 | ||
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 |
Kevin Darley
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Fanning
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Johnston | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £40,153 | €0 |
Mark Johnston
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,153
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £40,153 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,153
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £33,133 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSingspiel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireSingspiel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIn The Wings (GB)
- Sire's damGlorious Song (CAN)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRose Bourbon (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireWoodman (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rose Bourbon (USA) · 3 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singspiel (IRE) | Rose Bourbon (USA) | Woodman (USA) | colt | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
Singspiel (IRE)
- Sire
- Singspiel (IRE)
- Damsire
- Woodman (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Singspiel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,168 | 616 | 1,645 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,538 | 180 | 491 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,097 | 105 | 303 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 342 | 36 | 105 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,168
- Wins
- 616
- Placed
- 1,645
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,538
- Wins
- 180
- Placed
- 491
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,097
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 303
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 342
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 105
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Singspiel (IRE) × Woodman mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 15 | 12 | 3 | 197 | 28 | 51 | £414,822 | €77,288 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 15 | 12 | 3 | 205 | 28 | 51 | £414,822 | €77,288 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 197
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 51
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £414,822
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,288
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 205
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 51
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £414,822
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,288
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silkwood (GB) | 5 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £91,744 | €0 |
| Primevere (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 2 | Listed | £81,335 | €11,425 |
| Bourbonnais (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £40,153 | €0 |
| Ermyn Lodge (GB) | 31 | 5 | 0 | - | £75,497 | €0 |
| Dark Islander (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 0 | - | £57,337 | €0 |
| Bay Willow (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 0 | - | £30,716 | €48,750 |
| Vine Street (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,227 | €0 |
| Amber Moon (GB) | 54 | 2 | 0 | - | £8,799 | €0 |
| Samaaha (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,399 | €0 |
| Kalispell (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,940 | €0 |
| Be My Storm (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €16,833 |
| Monaadi (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,122 | €0 |
Silkwood (GB)
- Horse
- Silkwood (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,744
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Primevere (IRE)
- Horse
- Primevere (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,425
Bourbonnais (IRE)
- Horse
- Bourbonnais (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,153
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ermyn Lodge (GB)
- Horse
- Ermyn Lodge (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £75,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dark Islander (IRE)
- Horse
- Dark Islander (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £57,337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bay Willow (IRE)
- Horse
- Bay Willow (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,750
Vine Street (IRE)
- Horse
- Vine Street (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Amber Moon (GB)
- Horse
- Amber Moon (GB)
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,799
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Samaaha (GB)
- Horse
- Samaaha (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kalispell (IRE)
- Horse
- Kalispell (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,940
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Be My Storm (IRE)
- Horse
- Be My Storm (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,833
Monaadi (IRE)
- Horse
- Monaadi (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,122
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Singspiel (IRE) out of Rose Bourbon (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By A P Indy (USA)
- Sloe Gin (GB)0W · 10R
By Polish Precedent (USA)
- Georgina (GB)2W · 15R
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Roclette (USA)0W · 4R
By War Chant (USA)
- Majestic Marauder (USA)0W · 1R
By Johannesburg (USA)
- Bain's Pass (IRE)2W · 10R
By Teofilo (IRE)
- Ofelia (IRE)0W · 9R
By Arcano (IRE)
- Arcanman (IRE)0W · 5R
By Dragon Pulse (IRE)
- Arden Pulse (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Rose Bourbon (USA)
Notable relatives
Bourbonnais is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Bourbonnais foaled?
Bourbonnais (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Bourbonnais?
Bourbonnais (IRE) is by Singspiel (IRE) out of Rose Bourbon (USA), a daughter of Woodman (USA).
Who trained Bourbonnais?
Bourbonnais (IRE) was trained by Mark Johnston and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Bourbonnais' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bourbonnais (IRE) won 2 of 3 races (67%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Bourbonnais' biggest win?
Bourbonnais (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Paradime Acomb Stakes (Listed Race) at York on 20 August 2002.
Has Bourbonnais ever been beaten?
Bourbonnais (IRE) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 31 July 2002 at Goodwood (2nd of 10).
Is Bourbonnais still racing?
Bourbonnais (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 August 2002 at York in the Paradime Acomb Stakes (Listed Race), finishing 1st of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Bourbonnais' record at York?
Bourbonnais (IRE) ran most often at York, with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated