Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Blue Thunder I
- TrainerGerard Cully
- OwnerJohn J Kelly
- FamilyAbstraction
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2004
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Nov 2007, Thurles (IRE) (16/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov 07 | Thurles (IRE) | 16/18 | 25/1 | dist | B M Cash | Gerard Cully | Cahir 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-0 | Maca Rince (IRE) | €5,874 | 33 | 1/15 |
| 20 Oct 07 | Cork (IRE) | 15/18 | 50/1 | 29 | Christopher Geoghegan | Gerard Cully | Ballyclough Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-2 | Ahoy (IRE) | €10,365 | 140 | 0/14 |
| 2 Jun 07 | Tramore (IRE) | 8/9 | 33/1 | dist | Amy Kathleen Parsons | Gerard Cully | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 8-12 | Taralaya (IRE) | €8,292 | 15 | 1/7 |
| 18 May 07 | Cork (IRE) | 16/16 | 100/1 | dist | Amy Kathleen Parsons | Gerard Cully | Cork Racecourse Mallow 10th Anniversary Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-12 | Sorolla (IRE) | €10,365 | 3 | 2/14 |
| 15 May 07 | Killarney (IRE) | 10/10 | 50/1 | dist | Amy Kathleen Parsons | Gerard Cully | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Median Auction… | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 8-7 | Temlett (IRE) | €8,983 | - | 1/9 |
Cahir 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 07
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/18
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- Gerard Cully
- Race
- Cahir 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Maca Rince (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/15
Ballyclough Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 07
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/18
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 29
- Jockey
- Christopher Geoghegan
- Trainer
- Gerard Cully
- Race
- Ballyclough Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Ahoy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 140
- Future form
- 0/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 07
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Amy Kathleen Parsons
- Trainer
- Gerard Cully
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Taralaya (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/7
Cork Racecourse Mallow 10th Anniversary Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 07
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/16
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Amy Kathleen Parsons
- Trainer
- Gerard Cully
- Race
- Cork Racecourse Mallow 10th Anniversary Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Sorolla (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 2/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Median Auction…
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 07
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Amy Kathleen Parsons
- Trainer
- Gerard Cully
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Median Auction…
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Temlett (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov 07 | Thurles (IRE) | Cahir 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 16/18 | Maca Rince (IRE) | 1 | 1 Dec 07 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | McGarrell Reilly Homes Juvenile 3-Y-O Hurdle |
| 2 Jun 07 | Tramore (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 8/9 | Winners Toast (IRE) | 2 | 7 Jul 07 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Murphy Sand And Gravel Maiden |
| 18 May 07 | Cork (IRE) | Cork Racecourse Mallow 10th Anniversary Maiden | 16/16 | Sorolla (IRE) | 1 | 27 Jun 07 | Naas (IRE) | Madra Dog Foods Race |
| 18 May 07 | Cork (IRE) | Cork Racecourse Mallow 10th Anniversary Maiden | 16/16 | Daruliyya (IRE) | 5 | 2 Jun 07 | Tramore (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 15 May 07 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Median Auction… | 10/10 | Temlett (IRE) | 1 | 30 May 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Cova Properties Handicap |
- 16/1822 Nov 07 · Thurles (IRE)
Cahir 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 07
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Cahir 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/18
- Winner next time
- Maca Rince (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Dec 07
- Race won
- McGarrell Reilly Homes Juvenile 3-Y-O Hurdle
- 8/92 Jun 07 · Tramore (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 07
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Winners Toast (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Jul 07
- Race won
- Murphy Sand And Gravel Maiden
- 16/1618 May 07 · Cork (IRE)
Cork Racecourse Mallow 10th Anniversary Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 07
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Cork Racecourse Mallow 10th Anniversary Maiden
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- Sorolla (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Jun 07
- Race won
- Madra Dog Foods Race
- 16/1618 May 07 · Cork (IRE)
Cork Racecourse Mallow 10th Anniversary Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 07
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Cork Racecourse Mallow 10th Anniversary Maiden
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- Daruliyya (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Jun 07
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 10/1015 May 07 · Killarney (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Median Auction…
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 07
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Median Auction…
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Temlett (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 May 07
- Race won
- Cova Properties Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerard Cully | 15 May 07 | 22 Nov 07 | 10/10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gerard Cully
- Trainer
- Gerard Cully
- First run
- 15 May 07
- Last run
- 22 Nov 07
- First run for yard
- 10/10
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 15 May 07 | 20 Oct 07 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 22 Nov 07 | 22 Nov 07 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 15 May 07 | 22 Nov 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 15 May 07
- Last run
- 20 Oct 07
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 22 Nov 07
- Last run
- 22 Nov 07
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 15 May 07
- Last run
- 22 Nov 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Kathleen Parsons | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| B M Cash | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Christopher Geoghegan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Amy Kathleen Parsons
- Jockey
- Amy Kathleen Parsons
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
B M Cash
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Christopher Geoghegan
- Jockey
- Christopher Geoghegan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerard Cully | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gerard Cully
- Trainer
- Gerard Cully
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShinko Forest (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchConstantia (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNamaqualand (USA)
- Dam's damAbstraction (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Constantia (IRE) · by Namaqualand (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Abstraction (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shinko Forest (IRE) | Constantia (IRE) | Namaqualand (USA) | gelding | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m3f |
Shinko Forest (IRE)
- Damsire
- Namaqualand (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Shinko Forest (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,213 | 225 | 588 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 214 | 14 | 51 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 487 | 41 | 115 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 54 | 4 | 15 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,213
- Wins
- 225
- Placed
- 588
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 214
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 51
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 487
- Wins
- 41
- Placed
- 115
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 15
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shinko Forest (IRE) × Namaqualand mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Thunder I (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Aquapark (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Blue Thunder I (IRE)
- Horse
- Blue Thunder I (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aquapark (GB)
- Horse
- Aquapark (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Blue Thunder I is the only foal out of Constantia (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Blue Thunder I is the only foal out of Constantia (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Constantia (IRE) · by Namaqualand (USA)
- 2Abstraction (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Armory (IRE)5W · 12R · 4 black-type
- Trustyourinstinct (IRE)9W · 23R · 4 black-type
- Subsequent (IRE)5W · 13R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Blue Thunder I foaled?
Blue Thunder I (IRE) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Blue Thunder I?
Blue Thunder I (IRE) is by Shinko Forest (IRE) out of Constantia (IRE), a daughter of Namaqualand (USA).
Who trained Blue Thunder I?
Blue Thunder I (IRE) was trained by Gerard Cully and owned by John J Kelly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Blue Thunder I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Blue Thunder I (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
Is Blue Thunder I still racing?
Blue Thunder I (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 November 2007 at Thurles (IRE) in the Cahir 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle, finishing 16th of 18, and has not run there since.
Is Blue Thunder I related to any top horses?
Blue Thunder I (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Armory (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner), Trustyourinstinct (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner) and Subsequent (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Abstraction (GB) family.
What is Blue Thunder I's record at Cork (IRE)?
Blue Thunder I (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated