Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Bloom (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
See also: Bloom (GB) · J Hetherton · 5 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,456 GB · €22,380 IRE
- Official rating
- 99 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jul 2026, Fairyhouse (6/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Sep 2025, Cork (IRE)
Bloom has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 26 | Fairyhouse | 6/9 | 11/2 | 9½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 8-10 | 99 | p | Floresta (IRE) | €42,000 | 24 | 2/6 |
| 14 Jun 26 | Cork (IRE) | 7/9 | 8/1 | 7½ | Jack Cleary | Aidan O'Brien | Darley Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-8 | 99 | b | Sparan Nua (IRE) | €41,230 | 36 | 1/7 |
| 9 May 26 | Lingfield | 3/5 | 100/30 | 7¼ | Tom Marquand | Aidan O'Brien | William Hill Oaks Trial Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 99 | - | Cameo (IRE) | £34,026 | 14 | 1/4 |
| 25 Apr 26 | Navan (IRE) | 3/7 | 6/1 | 3¾ | Ronan Whelan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | - | Thundering On (GB) | €41,230 | 207 | 1/5 |
| 30 Sep 25 | Cork (IRE) | 1/16 | 5/1 | won ½ | Jack Cleary | Aidan O'Brien | Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 8-11 | - | - | Ifweonlyhavelove (FR) | €14,750 | 40 | 1/14 |
| 21 Aug 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/11 | 15/2 | 4¾ | Ben Coen | Aidan O'Brien | TOTE Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Smexy (IRE) | €11,800 | - | 0/9 |
Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3)
Group 31m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Floresta (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €42,000
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 2/6
Darley Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Darley Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Sparan Nua (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €41,230
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 1/7
William Hill Oaks Trial Fillies' Stakes
Listed1m3½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 26
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- William Hill Oaks Trial Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cameo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
Group 31m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thundering On (GB)
- Winner prize
- €41,230
- Days
- 207
- Future form
- 1/5
Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ifweonlyhavelove (FR)
- Winner prize
- €14,750
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/14
TOTE Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- TOTE Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Smexy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 26 | Fairyhouse | Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3) | 6/9 | Goodie Two Shoes (IRE) | 2 | 1 Aug 26 | Goodwood | Qatar Lillie Langtry Stakes (Group 2) |
| 8 Jul 26 | Fairyhouse | Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3) | 6/9 | Nuit (IRE) | 4 | 20 Jul 26 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Follow Tote On X Maiden |
| 14 Jun 26 | Cork (IRE) | Darley Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 7/9 | Bosphorus Rose (GB) | 3 | 30 Jun 26 | Roscommon (IRE) | Watch Racing TV Irish EBF Lenebane Stakes (Listed) |
| 9 May 26 | Lingfield | William Hill Oaks Trial Fillies' Stakes | 3/5 | Romantic Symphony (IRE) | 4 | 1 Aug 26 | Newmarket (July) | British Stallion Studs EBF Chalice Stakes (Listed Race) |
| 25 Apr 26 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) | 3/7 | Thundering On (GB) | 1 | 5 Jun 26 | Epsom | Betfred Oaks (Fillies) |
| 30 Sep 25 | Cork (IRE) | Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/16 | River Ara (IRE) | 3 | 18 Oct 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap |
- 6/98 Jul 26 · Fairyhouse
Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse
- Race
- Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3)
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Goodie Two Shoes (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Aug 26
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Qatar Lillie Langtry Stakes (Group 2)
- 6/98 Jul 26 · Fairyhouse
Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse
- Race
- Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3)
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Nuit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 Jul 26
- Race won
- Follow Tote On X Maiden
- 7/914 Jun 26 · Cork (IRE)
Darley Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Darley Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Bosphorus Rose (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 30 Jun 26
- Race won
- Watch Racing TV Irish EBF Lenebane Stakes (Listed)
- 3/59 May 26 · Lingfield
William Hill Oaks Trial Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 26
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- William Hill Oaks Trial Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Romantic Symphony (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Aug 26
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Chalice Stakes (Listed Race)
- 3/725 Apr 26 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Thundering On (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Jun 26
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Betfred Oaks (Fillies)
- 1/1630 Sep 25 · Cork (IRE)
Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- River Ara (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Oct 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 21 Aug 25 | 8 Jul 26 | 7/11 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,456 | €22,380 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 21 Aug 25
- Last run
- 8 Jul 26
- First run for yard
- 7/11
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,380
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,456 | €22,380 | 99 | 21 Aug 25 | 8 Jul 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,380
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 21 Aug 25
- Last run
- 8 Jul 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,456 | €22,380 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,380
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,230 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,230
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,230 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,230
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 | ||
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,230 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
Fairyhouse
- Course
- Fairyhouse
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,230
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,630 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,630
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,230 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,230
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,230 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,230
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Cleary | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 | ||
| Ben Coen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,230 | ||
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 |
Jack Cleary
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,230
Tom Marquand
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,456 | €22,380 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,380
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,456 | €20,980 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,980
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,230 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,230
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,456 | €20,980 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,980
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWootton Bassett (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIffraaj (GB)
- Sire's damBalladonia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLaburnum (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damSecret Garden (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Laburnum (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners · Listed winner
- Secret Garden (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 7 winners from 7 runners · Listed winner
- Chalamont (IRE) · by Kris (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Durtal (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wootton Bassett (GB) | Laburnum (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Coolmore | 22 Feb 23 | bay | filly | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Coolmore
- Foaled
- 22 Feb 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Wootton Bassett (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,074 | 455 | 1,014 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,454 | 224 | 494 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 326 | 54 | 117 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 150 | 27 | 57 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,074
- Wins
- 455
- Placed
- 1,014
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,454
- Wins
- 224
- Placed
- 494
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 326
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 117
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 150
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 57
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Wootton Bassett (GB) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 59 | 14 | 651 | 107 | 173 | £2,698,284 | €3,143,152 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | £4,939 | €980 | ||
| All runs | 98 | 59 | 14 | 658 | 107 | 175 | £2,703,223 | €3,144,132 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 98
- Winners
- 59
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 14
- Runs
- 651
- Wins
- 107
- 2nd/3rd
- 173
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,698,284
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,143,152
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €980
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 98
- Winners
- 59
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 14
- Runs
- 658
- Wins
- 107
- 2nd/3rd
- 175
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,703,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,144,132
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whirl (IRE) | 9 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £555,692 | €210,935 |
| Al Riffa (FR) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £252,520 | €637,335 |
| Hawk Mountain (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £240,470 | €95,501 |
| Causeway (IRE) | 6 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £141,775 | €112,930 |
| Victorious (IRE) | 3 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £99,243 | €54,188 |
| Green Impact (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £15,128 | €178,200 |
| Puerto Rico (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £140,240 | €41,400 |
| Dorset (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £4,708 | €568,500 |
| Swagman (GER) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £48,204 | €21,920 |
| Thrice (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £1,890 | €25,960 |
| Prince Of India (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £243,974 | €0 |
| Sergei Diaghilev (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £48,375 | €44,725 |
Whirl (IRE)
- Horse
- Whirl (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £555,692
- Prize IRE (€)
- €210,935
Al Riffa (FR)
- Horse
- Al Riffa (FR)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £252,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €637,335
Hawk Mountain (IRE)
- Horse
- Hawk Mountain (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £240,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,501
Causeway (IRE)
- Horse
- Causeway (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £141,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,930
Victorious (IRE)
- Horse
- Victorious (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £99,243
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,188
Green Impact (IRE)
- Horse
- Green Impact (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €178,200
Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Horse
- Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £140,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,400
Dorset (IRE)
- Horse
- Dorset (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €568,500
Swagman (GER)
- Horse
- Swagman (GER)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,920
Thrice (IRE)
- Horse
- Thrice (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,890
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,960
Prince Of India (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £243,974
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sergei Diaghilev (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,375
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,725
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 99 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 99
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 26 | Fairyhouse | Flat | 99 | 0 | 6/9 |
| 14 Jun 26 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 99 | 0 | 7/9 |
| 9 May 26 | Lingfield | Flat | 99 | - | 3/5 |
- 6/98 Jul 26 · Fairyhouse
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/9
- 7/914 Jun 26 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/9
- 3/59 May 26 · Lingfield
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 26
- Course
- Lingfield
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 0 | 99 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Two For Joy (IRE)1W · 5R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Laburnum (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Laburnum (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2Secret Garden (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 3Chalamont (IRE) · by Kris (GB)
- 4Durtal (IRE)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Roderic O'Connor (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Lake Forest (GB)4W · 16R · 3 black-type
Dam
- Laburnum (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Secret Garden (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Dazzling (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Perfect Truth (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Bloom?
Bloom (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay filly, foaled on 22 February 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Bloom?
Bloom (IRE) is by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of Laburnum (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Coolmore.
Who trains Bloom?
Bloom (IRE) is trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Bloom's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bloom (IRE) has won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Bloom's biggest win?
Bloom (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish EBF Fillies Maiden at Cork (IRE) on 30 September 2025.
Has Bloom ever been beaten?
Bloom (IRE) has been beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 August 2025 at Leopardstown (IRE) (7th of 11).
What is Bloom's official rating?
Bloom (IRE) is officially rated 99 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Bloom last run?
Bloom (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 July 2026 at Fairyhouse in the Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes, finishing 6th of 9.
Is Bloom related to any top horses?
Bloom (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Laburnum (IRE) (dam, Listed winner), Roderic O'Connor (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner) and Lake Forest (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner), from the Durtal (IRE) family.
What is Bloom's record at Cork (IRE)?
Bloom (IRE) has run most often at Cork (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated