Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Blava
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerFelipe Hinojosa
- FamilySummer Silence I
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 81
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €18,150 IRE
- Last official rating
- 81 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Nov 2003, Leopardstown (IRE) (15/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 Jul 2003, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 15/20 | 12/1 | 9¼ | Brian Hughes | Kevin Prendergast | Carmanhall Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 7-7 | 81 | Major Title (IRE) | €21,125 | 8 | 1/17 |
| 31 Oct 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/16 | 8/1 | 4½ | P B Beggy | Kevin Prendergast | Gowran Park Golf & Leisure Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 8-10 | 80 | Mango Catcher (IRE) | €10,350 | 48 | 0/12 |
| 13 Sep 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 17/17 | 10/1 | 26 | P B Beggy | Kevin Prendergast | www.kildareusedcars.ie Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 7-13 | 80 | Huxley I (IRE) | €19,500 | 46 | 1/16 |
| 29 Jul 03 | Galway (IRE) | 1/17 | 7/1 | won hd | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | McDonogh Style Concepts Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-11 | 80 | Alone He Stands (IRE) | €10,695 | 9 | 1/16 |
| 20 Jul 03 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 3/10 | 11/10F | 3½ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | A.I.B. Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding | 8-11 | 78 | Shes Flying (IRE) | €7,245 | 11 | 0/8 |
| 9 Jul 03 | Naas (IRE) | 2/22 | 10/1 | 2½ | Brian Hughes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-1 | - | Tropical Lady (IRE) | €11,730 | 8 | 2/20 |
| 1 Jul 03 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 2/10 | 4/1 | 4½ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Tote Exacta Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | - | Dame Alicia (IRE) | €6,900 | 80 | 1/6 |
| 12 Apr 03 | Listowel (IRE) | 6/15 | 5/1 | 2 | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Kerry Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Spy Game (IRE) | €8,970 | - | 1/14 |
Carmanhall Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/20
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Carmanhall Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 7-7
- OR
- 81
- Winner / 2nd
- Major Title (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €21,125
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/17
Gowran Park Golf & Leisure Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Gowran Park Golf & Leisure Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Mango Catcher (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 0/12
- 17/1713 Sep 03 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
www.kildareusedcars.ie Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/17
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 26
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- www.kildareusedcars.ie Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 7-13
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Huxley I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €19,500
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 1/16
McDonogh Style Concepts Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 03
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- McDonogh Style Concepts Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Alone He Stands (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,695
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/16
A.I.B. Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 03
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- A.I.B. Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Shes Flying (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 03
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/22
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tropical Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 2/20
Tote Exacta Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 03
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Tote Exacta Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dame Alicia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 80
- Future form
- 1/6
Kerry Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 03
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Kerry Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Spy Game (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Carmanhall Handicap | 15/20 | Major Title (IRE) | 1 | 12 Apr 04 | Cork (IRE) | Siucra Handicap |
| 13 Sep 03 | Curragh (IRE) | www.kildareusedcars.ie Handicap | 17/17 | Sophister (IRE) | 8 | 20 Sep 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Cavan GAA Supporters Club Dublin Handicap |
| 29 Jul 03 | Galway (IRE) | McDonogh Style Concepts Maiden | 1/17 | Benicio (IRE) | 5 | 6 Aug 03 | Sligo (IRE) | Rosses Point Maiden |
| 9 Jul 03 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden | 2/22 | High Priestess (IRE) | 5 | 30 Jul 03 | Galway (IRE) | HP SuperComputing Maiden |
| 9 Jul 03 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden | 2/22 | Mainstream Opinion (IRE) | 6 | 16 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Monkstown Maiden |
| 1 Jul 03 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Tote Exacta Maiden | 2/10 | Christavelli (GB) | 3 | 8 Jul 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | Castlerea Maiden |
| 12 Apr 03 | Listowel (IRE) | Kerry Median Auction Maiden | 6/15 | Mobane Flyer (GB) | 7 | 20 Apr 03 | Cork (IRE) | Mitchelstown Maiden |
- 15/208 Nov 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Carmanhall Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Carmanhall Handicap
- This horse
- 15/20
- Winner next time
- Major Title (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Apr 04
- Race won
- Siucra Handicap
- 17/1713 Sep 03 · Curragh (IRE)
www.kildareusedcars.ie Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- www.kildareusedcars.ie Handicap
- This horse
- 17/17
- Winner next time
- Sophister (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 20 Sep 03
- Race won
- Cavan GAA Supporters Club Dublin Handicap
- 1/1729 Jul 03 · Galway (IRE)
McDonogh Style Concepts Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 03
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- McDonogh Style Concepts Maiden
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Benicio (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 6 Aug 03
- Race won
- Rosses Point Maiden
- 2/229 Jul 03 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 03
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/22
- Winner next time
- High Priestess (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 Jul 03
- Race won
- HP SuperComputing Maiden
- 2/229 Jul 03 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 03
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/22
- Winner next time
- Mainstream Opinion (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 16 Jul 03
- Race won
- Monkstown Maiden
- 2/101 Jul 03 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Tote Exacta Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 03
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Exacta Maiden
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Christavelli (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Jul 03
- Race won
- Castlerea Maiden
- 6/1512 Apr 03 · Listowel (IRE)
Kerry Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 03
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Kerry Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Mobane Flyer (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 20 Apr 03
- Race won
- Mitchelstown Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 12 Apr 03 | 8 Nov 03 | 6/15 | 78 | 81 | 81 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €18,150 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 12 Apr 03
- Last run
- 8 Nov 03
- First run for yard
- 6/15
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 81
- Best OR
- 81
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,150
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €18,150 | 81 | 12 Apr 03 | 8 Nov 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,150
- Best OR
- 81
- First run
- 12 Apr 03
- Last run
- 8 Nov 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €18,150 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,150
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €735 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,695 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €735
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,695
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,815 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,335 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,815
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,335
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,335 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,695 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,335
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,695
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €15,750 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,750
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,335 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,415 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,335
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,415
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €15,750 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,750
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €13,030 | ||
| Brian Hughes | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| P B Beggy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,030
Brian Hughes
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
P B Beggy
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €18,150 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,150
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €18,150 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,150
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €14,150 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,150
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAshkalani (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireAshkalani (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSoviet Star (USA)
- Sire's damAshtarka (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMalvadilla (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDoyoun (GB)
- Dam's damSummer Silence I (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Malvadilla (IRE) · by Doyoun (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
- Summer Silence I (USA) · 3 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashkalani (IRE) | Malvadilla (IRE) | Doyoun (GB) | filly | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2½f |
Ashkalani (IRE)
- Sire
- Ashkalani (IRE)
- Damsire
- Doyoun (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Ashkalani (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,896 | 152 | 486 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 699 | 53 | 184 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 134 | 6 | 24 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 63 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,896
- Wins
- 152
- Placed
- 486
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 699
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 184
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 134
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 13
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Ashkalani (IRE) × Doyoun mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 8 | £0 | €38,500 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 8 | £0 | €38,500 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,500
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,500
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharesha (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,350 |
| Blava (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,150 |
| Karakar (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Beat The Recession (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sharesha (IRE)
- Horse
- Sharesha (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,350
Blava (IRE)
- Horse
- Blava (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,150
Karakar (FR)
- Horse
- Karakar (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beat The Recession (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 81 | 78 | 80 | 29 Jul 03 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- Highest OR
- 81
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 29 Jul 03
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 81 | 1 | 15/20 |
| 31 Oct 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 80 | 0 | 2/16 |
| 13 Sep 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 80 | 0 | 17/17 |
| 29 Jul 03 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 80 | 2 | 1/17 |
| 20 Jul 03 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Flat | 78 | - | 3/10 |
- 15/208 Nov 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 15/20
- 2/1631 Oct 03 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/16
- 17/1713 Sep 03 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 17/17
- 1/1729 Jul 03 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 03
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 1/17
- 3/1020 Jul 03 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 03
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 81 | 0 | 80 | 29 Jul 03 | 1 | 80 | 1 | 81 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- OR last run
- 81
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 29 Jul 03
- v last winning
- 1
- Highest winning OR
- 80
- v highest winning
- 1
- Highest OR
- 81
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Ashkalani (IRE) out of Malvadilla (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By In The Wings (GB)
- Toomebypass (USA)0W · 4R
By Polish Precedent (USA)
- Slo Mo Shun (GB)1W · 21R
By Lujain (USA)
- Maybeme (GB)7W · 64R
By Zafeen (FR)
- Sancho Panza (GB)3W · 20R
By Bertolini (USA)
- Black Widow (GB)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Malvadilla (IRE) · by Doyoun (GB)
- 2Summer Silence I (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Blava foaled?
Blava (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Blava?
Blava (IRE) is by Ashkalani (IRE) out of Malvadilla (IRE), a daughter of Doyoun (GB).
Who trained Blava?
Blava (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Felipe Hinojosa at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Blava's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Blava (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Blava's biggest win?
Blava (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the McDonogh Style Concepts Maiden at Galway (IRE) on 29 July 2003.
Has Blava ever been beaten?
Blava (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 April 2003 at Listowel (IRE) (6th of 15).
What was Blava's official rating?
Blava (IRE) was last officially rated 81 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Blava still racing?
Blava (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 November 2003 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Carmanhall Handicap, finishing 15th of 20, and has not run there since.
What is Blava's record at Ballinrobe (IRE)?
Blava (IRE) ran most often at Ballinrobe (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated