Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Black Valentine
- TrainerMiss K L Smith
- OwnerP A Bennett
- FamilyBallygullen River
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2011
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 121
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,298 GB
- Last official rating
- 109 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Feb 2021, Wincanton (PU/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Nov 2016, Wincanton
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 21 | Wincanton | PU/16 | 40/1 | - | Ryan Mania | Miss K L Smith | Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1f | Heavy | 11-2 | 109 | - | Sametegal (FR) | £1,949 | 1,394 | 2/11 |
| 12 Apr 17 | Fontwell | 3/6 | 5/1 | dist | Lorcan Williams | Paul Nicholls | Butlins Day Visits #yourbestbetforagranddayout Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m1½f | Good | 11-0 | 119 | p | Dingo Dollar (IRE) | £3,249 | 66 | 0/5 |
| 5 Feb 17 | Taunton | 7/15 | 8/1 | dist | Stan Sheppard | Paul Nicholls | Bathwick Tyres Yeovil Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m | Soft | 11-9 | 121 | - | Another Frontier (IRE) | £4,549 | 29 | 0/13 |
| 7 Jan 17 | Wincanton | 3/16 | 7/2 | dist | Sean Bowen | Paul Nicholls | Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Soft | 11-12 | - | - | Catamaran Du Seuil (FR) | £3,899 | 51 | 0/14 |
| 17 Nov 16 | Wincanton | 1/8 | 11/10F | won 1 | Sean Bowen | Paul Nicholls | Lenny Roberts Memorial Trophy Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good | 10-12 | - | - | Clondaw Shane (GB) | £3,249 | - | 0/6 |
Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 21
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ryan Mania
- Trainer
- Miss K L Smith
- Race
- Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sametegal (FR)
- Winner prize
- £1,949
- Days
- 1,394
- Future form
- 2/11
Butlins Day Visits #yourbestbetforagranddayout Novices' Hurdle
Class 43m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 17
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Lorcan Williams
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Butlins Day Visits #yourbestbetforagranddayout Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 119
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Dingo Dollar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 66
- Future form
- 0/5
Bathwick Tyres Yeovil Handicap Hurdle
Class 43mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 17
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Stan Sheppard
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Bathwick Tyres Yeovil Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 121
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Another Frontier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,549
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/13
Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jan 17
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Catamaran Du Seuil (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,899
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 0/14
Lenny Roberts Memorial Trophy Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 16
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Lenny Roberts Memorial Trophy Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Clondaw Shane (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 21 | Wincanton | Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase | PU/16 | Porlock Bay (FR) | 2 | 19 Mar 21 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase |
| 4 Feb 21 | Wincanton | Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase | PU/16 | Deans Road (IRE) | - | 28 May 21 | Stratford | Skinner's Ladies Open Point-To-Point Championship Final (A Hunters' Chase For… |
- PU/164 Feb 21 · Wincanton
Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 21
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Porlock Bay (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Mar 21
- Race won
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- PU/164 Feb 21 · Wincanton
Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 21
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Deans Road (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 May 21
- Race won
- Skinner's Ladies Open Point-To-Point Championship Final (A Hunters' Chase For…
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss K L Smith | Paul Nicholls | 4 Feb 21 | 4 Feb 21 | PU/16 | 109 | 109 | 109 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Nicholls | - | 17 Nov 16 | 12 Apr 17 | 1/8 | 121 | 119 | 121 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,298 | €0 |
Miss K L Smith
- Trainer
- Miss K L Smith
- Moved from
- Paul Nicholls
- First run
- 4 Feb 21
- Last run
- 4 Feb 21
- First run for yard
- PU/16
- OR first run
- 109
- OR last run
- 109
- Best OR
- 109
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- First run
- 17 Nov 16
- Last run
- 12 Apr 17
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- OR first run
- 121
- OR last run
- 119
- Best OR
- 121
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,298
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,298 | €0 | 121 | 17 Nov 16 | 4 Feb 21 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,298
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 121
- First run
- 17 Nov 16
- Last run
- 4 Feb 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,298 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,298
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,726 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,726
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,821 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,821
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,298 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,298
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,726 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,726
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 | ||
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,249 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Bowen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,821 | €0 | ||
| Lorcan Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Mania | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stan Sheppard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sean Bowen
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,821
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lorcan Williams
- Jockey
- Lorcan Williams
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Mania
- Jockey
- Ryan Mania
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stan Sheppard
- Jockey
- Stan Sheppard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nicholls | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,298 | €0 | ||
| Miss K L Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,298
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss K L Smith
- Trainer
- Miss K L Smith
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,821 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,821
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,249 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,821 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,821
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStowaway (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireStowaway (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSlip Anchor (GB)
- Sire's damOn Credit (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKavolan (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSupreme Leader (GB)
- Dam's damBallygullen River (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kavolan (IRE) · by Supreme Leader (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
- Ballygullen River (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stowaway (GB) | Kavolan (IRE) | Supreme Leader (GB) | Martin Kealy | 15 May 11 | bay | gelding | Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4f | Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f |
Stowaway (GB)
- Sire
- Stowaway (GB)
- Damsire
- Supreme Leader (GB)
- Breeder
- Martin Kealy
- Foaled
- 15 May 11
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Stowaway (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,135 | 806 | 2,061 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,954 | 210 | 542 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,543 | 271 | 692 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 709 | 67 | 176 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,135
- Wins
- 806
- Placed
- 2,061
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,954
- Wins
- 210
- Placed
- 542
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,543
- Wins
- 271
- Placed
- 692
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 709
- Wins
- 67
- Placed
- 176
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Stowaway (GB) × Supreme Leader (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 22 | 18 | 4 | 436 | 65 | 116 | £403,179 | €977,880 | ||
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €815 | ||
| All runs | 22 | 18 | 4 | 439 | 65 | 117 | £403,179 | €978,695 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 436
- Wins
- 65
- 2nd/3rd
- 116
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £403,179
- Prize IRE (€)
- €977,880
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €815
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 439
- Wins
- 65
- 2nd/3rd
- 117
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £403,179
- Prize IRE (€)
- €978,695
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outlander (IRE) | 40 | 10 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £42,230 | €484,145 |
| On The Blind Side (IRE) | 31 | 8 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £146,186 | €0 |
| Western Leader (IRE) | 18 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £22,918 | €70,513 |
| Mart Lane (IRE) | 35 | 6 | 1 | Listed | £46,856 | €17,573 |
| Make My Heart Fly (IRE) | 47 | 6 | 0 | - | £21,823 | €62,637 |
| Ice Cold Soul (IRE) | 22 | 5 | 0 | - | £0 | €97,592 |
| Paloma Blue (IRE) | 27 | 5 | 0 | - | £16,535 | €95,512 |
| Mayo Star (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 0 | - | £14,828 | €0 |
| Now McGinty (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 0 | - | £52,839 | €3,000 |
| I Know U Too Well (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | £3,769 | €0 |
| Bang Bang Rosie (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | - | £2,880 | €28,432 |
| Carlow Farmer (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,188 | €0 |
Outlander (IRE)
- Horse
- Outlander (IRE)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,230
- Prize IRE (€)
- €484,145
On The Blind Side (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £146,186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Western Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Western Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,513
Mart Lane (IRE)
- Horse
- Mart Lane (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,856
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,573
Make My Heart Fly (IRE)
- Runs
- 47
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,637
Ice Cold Soul (IRE)
- Horse
- Ice Cold Soul (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €97,592
Paloma Blue (IRE)
- Horse
- Paloma Blue (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,512
Mayo Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Mayo Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Now McGinty (IRE)
- Horse
- Now McGinty (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,839
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,000
I Know U Too Well (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,769
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bang Bang Rosie (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,432
Carlow Farmer (IRE)
- Horse
- Carlow Farmer (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 109 | 121 | 109 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 109
- Highest OR
- 121
- Lowest OR
- 109
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 109 | 109 | 0 | 121 | -12 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 109
- OR last run
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 121
- v highest
- -12
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Black Valentine is the only foal out of Kavolan (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Black Valentine is the only foal out of Kavolan (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Kavolan (IRE) · by Supreme Leader (GB)
- 2Ballygullen River (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Black Valentine foaled?
Black Valentine (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 15 May 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Black Valentine?
Black Valentine (IRE) is by Stowaway (GB) out of Kavolan (IRE), a daughter of Supreme Leader (GB), and was bred by Martin Kealy.
Who trained Black Valentine?
Black Valentine (IRE) was trained by Miss K L Smith and owned by P A Bennett at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Paul Nicholls.
What is Black Valentine's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Black Valentine (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Black Valentine's biggest win?
Black Valentine (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Lenny Roberts Memorial Trophy Novices' Hurdle at Wincanton on 17 November 2016.
Has Black Valentine ever been beaten?
Black Valentine (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 January 2017 at Wincanton (3rd of 16).
What was Black Valentine's official rating?
Black Valentine (IRE) was last officially rated 109 over jumps (career high 121).
Is Black Valentine still racing?
Black Valentine (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 February 2021 at Wincanton in the Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase (result: pulled up, 16 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Black Valentine's record at Wincanton?
Black Valentine (IRE) ran most often at Wincanton, with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated