Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Betterbetterbetter
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs Richard Henry & Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyAlruccaba
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,525 GB · €27,635 IRE
- Last official rating
- 104 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Jul 2012, Leopardstown (IRE) (4/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Apr 2012, Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/6 | 6/1 | 3¼ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Challenge Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Soft | 8-7 | 104 | Galileo's Choice (IRE) | €26,000 | 22 | 1/5 |
| 27 Jun 12 | Naas (IRE) | 5/10 | 7/2 | 9½ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-0 | 104 | Caponata (USA) | €32,500 | 10 | 0/8 |
| 17 Jun 12 | Cork (IRE) | 2/8 | 9/2 | 4¾ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Kerry Group Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 8-9 | 97 | Sapphire (IRE) | €53,625 | 16 | 2/7 |
| 1 Jun 12 | Epsom | 8/12 | 22/1 | 6½ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Investec Oaks (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | - | Was (IRE) | £207,842 | 23 | 0/10 |
| 9 May 12 | Chester | 2/9 | 2/1F | shd | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Weatherbys Bank Cheshire Oaks (for the Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Soft | 8-12 | - | Good Morning Star (IRE) | £19,849 | 21 | 0/8 |
| 18 Apr 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/10 | 1/4F | won 2¾ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 9-0 | - | Miss Ekaterina (IRE) | €8,280 | 21 | 0/8 |
| 28 Mar 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/11 | 5/1 | 1¾ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-1 | - | Princess Highway (USA) | €10,695 | - | 2/10 |
Challenge Stakes
Listed1m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Challenge Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Galileo's Choice (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/5
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
Listed1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Caponata (USA)
- Winner prize
- €32,500
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/8
Kerry Group Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 12
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Kerry Group Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- Sapphire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €53,625
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/7
Investec Oaks (Fillies)
Group 11m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 12
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Investec Oaks (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Was (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £207,842
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/10
Weatherbys Bank Cheshire Oaks (for the Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) (Fillies)
Listed1m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 12
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Weatherbys Bank Cheshire Oaks (for the Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Good Morning Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £19,849
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/8
- 1/1018 Apr 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)1/4F
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 1/4F
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Ekaterina (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Princess Highway (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,695
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Challenge Stakes | 4/6 | Galileo's Choice (IRE) | 1 | 9 Aug 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballyroan Stakes |
| 17 Jun 12 | Cork (IRE) | Kerry Group Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 2/8 | Demurely (IRE) | 5 | 22 Jun 12 | Limerick (IRE) | Croom House Stud European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden |
| 17 Jun 12 | Cork (IRE) | Kerry Group Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 2/8 | Goldplated (IRE) | 7 | 19 Jun 12 | Sligo (IRE) | Irelands Own Race |
| 28 Mar 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden | 2/11 | Princess Highway (USA) | 1 | 16 May 12 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 28 Mar 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden | 2/11 | Dane Street (USA) | 3 | 6 Jun 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Follow Us On Facebook Fillies Maiden |
- 4/619 Jul 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Challenge Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Challenge Stakes
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Galileo's Choice (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Aug 12
- Race won
- Ballyroan Stakes
- 2/817 Jun 12 · Cork (IRE)
Kerry Group Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 12
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Kerry Group Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Demurely (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 Jun 12
- Race won
- Croom House Stud European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
- 2/817 Jun 12 · Cork (IRE)
Kerry Group Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 12
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Kerry Group Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Goldplated (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 19 Jun 12
- Race won
- Irelands Own Race
- 2/1128 Mar 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Princess Highway (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 May 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 2/1128 Mar 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Dane Street (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Jun 12
- Race won
- Follow Us On Facebook Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 28 Mar 12 | 19 Jul 12 | 2/11 | 97 | 104 | 104 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £7,525 | €27,635 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 28 Mar 12
- Last run
- 19 Jul 12
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- OR first run
- 97
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,635
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £7,525 | €27,635 | 104 | 28 Mar 12 | 19 Jul 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,635
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 28 Mar 12
- Last run
- 19 Jul 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £7,525 | €19,355 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,280 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,355
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,480 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £7,525 | €16,875 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,280 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,480
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,875
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,760 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £7,525 | €15,675 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,760
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,675
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,680 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,280 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,525 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,675 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,680
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,675
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,675 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,525 | €1,200 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,760 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,675
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,760
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,875 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,525 | €10,760 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,875
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,760
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,480 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,280 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,525 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,675 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,480
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,675
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,525 | €10,760 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,875 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,760
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,875
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £7,525 | €27,635 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,635
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £7,525 | €27,635 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,635
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,480 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,525 | €25,155 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,480
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,155
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchJude (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamJude (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's damAlruccaba (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Jude (GB) · by Darshaan (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
- Alruccaba (GB) · 8 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Jude (GB) | Darshaan (GB) | filly | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Dam
- Jude (GB)
- Damsire
- Darshaan (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 3,715 | 609 | 1,434 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 2,395 | 307 | 749 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 662 | 97 | 224 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3,715
- Wins
- 609
- Placed
- 1,434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,395
- Wins
- 307
- Placed
- 749
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 662
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 224
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Darshaan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 66 | 20 | 736 | 132 | 188 | £2,246,210 | €2,202,861 | ||
| National Hunt | 31 | 19 | 2 | 393 | 38 | 84 | £163,681 | €245,961 | ||
| All runs | 92 | 74 | 22 | 1,129 | 170 | 272 | £2,409,891 | €2,448,822 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 85
- Winners
- 66
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 20
- Runs
- 736
- Wins
- 132
- 2nd/3rd
- 188
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,246,210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,202,861
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 31
- Winners
- 19
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 393
- Wins
- 38
- 2nd/3rd
- 84
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £163,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245,961
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 92
- Winners
- 74
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 22
- Runs
- 1,129
- Wins
- 170
- 2nd/3rd
- 272
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,409,891
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,448,822
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alandi (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £942 | €252,138 |
| Telescope (IRE) | 13 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £654,859 | €0 |
| Royal Irish Hussar (IRE) | 26 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £50,173 | €6,465 |
| Midas Touch (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £175,531 | €312,584 |
| Mizzou (IRE) | 10 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £217,208 | €0 |
| Ernest Hemingway (IRE) | 9 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €134,840 |
| Sense Of Purpose (IRE) | 18 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £8,964 | €122,216 |
| Feel Like Dancing (GB) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £58,542 | €0 |
| Shantaram (GB) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £49,828 | €0 |
| Adored (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €75,747 |
| Dawn Patrol (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £8,775 | €129,330 |
| Sevenna (FR) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £51,181 | €0 |
Alandi (IRE)
- Horse
- Alandi (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252,138
Telescope (IRE)
- Horse
- Telescope (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £654,859
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Royal Irish Hussar (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,465
Midas Touch (GB)
- Horse
- Midas Touch (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £175,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €312,584
Mizzou (IRE)
- Horse
- Mizzou (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £217,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ernest Hemingway (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €134,840
Sense Of Purpose (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,964
- Prize IRE (€)
- €122,216
Feel Like Dancing (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,542
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shantaram (GB)
- Horse
- Shantaram (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Adored (IRE)
- Horse
- Adored (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,747
Dawn Patrol (IRE)
- Horse
- Dawn Patrol (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €129,330
Sevenna (FR)
- Horse
- Sevenna (FR)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,181
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 97 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 97
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 104 | 0 | 4/6 |
| 27 Jun 12 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 104 | 7 | 5/10 |
| 17 Jun 12 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 97 | - | 2/8 |
- 4/619 Jul 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/6
- 5/1027 Jun 12 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 5/10
- 2/817 Jun 12 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 12
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 0 | 104 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 2
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Ruby Tuesday (IRE)0W · 4R
Half siblings
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Quarter Moon (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 G1
- Yesterday (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 G1
- Because (IRE)0W · 5R
- Magicalmysterytour (IRE)5W · 60R
- All My Loving (IRE)1W · 8R
More · 2
- Hold Me Love Me (IRE)1W · 13R
- Man Of God (IRE)2W · 29R
Female line
- 1Jude (GB) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 2Alruccaba (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Yesterday (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 G1
- Quarter Moon (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 G1
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Diamondsandrubies (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 G1
- Midnight Mile (IRE)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- Alborada (GB)6W · 10R · 2 G1
- Allegretto (IRE)5W · 16R · 4 black-type
- Aussie Rules (USA)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Albanova (GB)4W · 5R · 2 black-type
- Approach (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Alpinista (GB)5W · 8R · 1 G1
- Galileo Chrome (IRE)4W · 5R · 1 G1
- Alla Speranza (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Almeric (GB)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
- Altesse (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
More · 3
- Blue Gardenia (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Minella Study (GB)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Pythagoras (IRE)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Last Second (IRE)4W · 6R · 3 black-type
- Alleluia (GB)6W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Alouette (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Arrikala (IRE)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Thomas Chippendale (IRE)4W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Renew (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Coronet (GB)4W · 14R · 3 black-type
- Midas Touch (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Algometer (GB)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Cabaletta (GB)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Alignak (GB)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
More · 4
- Dragon Dancer (GB)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Michelangelo (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
- My Nordic Hero (GB)4W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Private Secretary (GB)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
First cousin 3 times removed
- Alyssa (GB)5W · 12R · 2 black-type
- Shine So Bright (GB)5W · 25R · 2 black-type
- Albaflora (GB)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
- Aloe Vera (GB)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Miss Alpilles (GB)3W · 18R · 1 black-type
Great-nephew
- Eminent (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Great-great-niece
- Catching The Moon (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin 4 times removed
- Allonsy (GB)6W · 16R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Betterbetterbetter foaled?
Betterbetterbetter (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Betterbetterbetter?
Betterbetterbetter (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Jude (GB), a daughter of Darshaan (GB).
Who trained Betterbetterbetter?
Betterbetterbetter (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs Richard Henry & Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Betterbetterbetter's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Betterbetterbetter (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Betterbetterbetter's biggest win?
Betterbetterbetter (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) on 18 April 2012.
Has Betterbetterbetter ever been beaten?
Betterbetterbetter (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 March 2012 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 11).
What was Betterbetterbetter's official rating?
Betterbetterbetter (IRE) was last officially rated 104 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Betterbetterbetter still racing?
Betterbetterbetter (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 July 2012 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Challenge Stakes, finishing 4th of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Betterbetterbetter related to any top horses?
Betterbetterbetter (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Yesterday (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), Quarter Moon (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner) and Alborada (GB) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), from the Alruccaba (GB) family.
What is Betterbetterbetter's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Betterbetterbetter (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated