Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Better Still
- TrainerP C Haslam
- OwnerMrs Jean Turpin
- FamilyThat's Better
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1989
- Highest OR
- 42
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 38 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Apr 1993, Musselburgh (8/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 93 | Musselburgh | 8/12 | 14/1 | 15¼ | Dale Gibson | P C Haslam | Aberlady Selling Handicap Class G | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-11 | 38 | v | Gallery Artist I (IRE) | £1,679 | 11 | 0/11 |
| 8 Apr 93 | Hamilton | 7/11 | 33/1 | 17½ | Dale Gibson | P C Haslam | Calder Handicap Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Heavy | 8-5 | 42 | - | Stoproveritate (GB) | £3,028 | 5 | 0/10 |
| 3 Apr 93 | Beverley | 7/10 | 20/1 | 10 | C Adamson | P C Haslam | Chris Langmore Handicap Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 7-7 | 42 | - | Red Indian I (GB) | £2,951 | 19 | 0/9 |
| 15 Mar 93 | Catterick | 8/9 | 33/1 | dist | J Callaghan | P C Haslam | Merryman II Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good to Firm | 10-7 | - | - | Gaveko (USA) | £1,631 | 17 | 0/8 |
| 26 Feb 93 | Southwell (AW) | 10/11 | 16/1 | 25 | Dale Gibson | P C Haslam | Beesthorpe Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-9 | - | - | Marowins (GB) | £2,070 | 88 | 0/9 |
| 30 Nov 92 | Lingfield (AW) | 5/8 | 33/1 | 22¾ | Dale Gibson | P C Haslam | Walton Heath Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 8-8 | - | - | Annacurragh (IRE) | £2,322 | 20 | 2/7 |
| 10 Nov 92 | Southwell (AW) | 9/9 | 50/1 | 17½ | Dale Gibson | P C Haslam | Alex Lawrie Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F | Class 6 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-1 | - | - | Pretonic (GB) | £2,364 | - | 2/8 |
Aberlady Selling Handicap Class G
Class 67fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 93
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 15¼
- Jockey
- Dale Gibson
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Race
- Aberlady Selling Handicap Class G
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 38
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Gallery Artist I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,679
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/11
Calder Handicap Class E
Class 51m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 93
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- Dale Gibson
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Race
- Calder Handicap Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 42
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stoproveritate (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,028
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 0/10
Chris Langmore Handicap Class E
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 93
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- C Adamson
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Race
- Chris Langmore Handicap Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 7-7
- OR
- 42
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Indian I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,951
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/9
Merryman II Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 93
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J Callaghan
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Race
- Merryman II Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gaveko (USA)
- Winner prize
- £1,631
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/8
- 10/1126 Feb 93 · Southwell (AW)16/1
Beesthorpe Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 67fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 93
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- Dale Gibson
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Race
- Beesthorpe Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Marowins (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,070
- Days
- 88
- Future form
- 0/9
- 5/830 Nov 92 · Lingfield (AW)33/1
Walton Heath Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
Class 61m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 92
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- Dale Gibson
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Race
- Walton Heath Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Annacurragh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,322
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/7
- 9/910 Nov 92 · Southwell (AW)50/1
Alex Lawrie Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
Class 66fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 92
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- Dale Gibson
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Race
- Alex Lawrie Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pretonic (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,364
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 92 | Lingfield (AW) | Walton Heath Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F | 5/8 | Clifton Chase (GB) | 3 | 17 Dec 92 | Southwell (AW) | Poachers Inn Handicap Class F |
| 30 Nov 92 | Lingfield (AW) | Walton Heath Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F | 5/8 | Super Summit (GB) | 4 | 17 Dec 92 | Southwell (AW) | Clive Wisdom Claiming Stakes (Div II) Class F |
| 10 Nov 92 | Southwell (AW) | Alex Lawrie Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F | 9/9 | Pretonic (GB) | 1 | 17 Nov 92 | Southwell (AW) | Mersey Canal Handicap Class F |
| 10 Nov 92 | Southwell (AW) | Alex Lawrie Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F | 9/9 | African Chimes (GB) | 2 | 2 Dec 92 | Southwell (AW) | Julius Caesar Claiming Stakes (Div II) Class F |
- 5/830 Nov 92 · Lingfield (AW)
Walton Heath Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 92
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- Walton Heath Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Clifton Chase (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Dec 92
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Poachers Inn Handicap Class F
- 5/830 Nov 92 · Lingfield (AW)
Walton Heath Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 92
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- Walton Heath Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Super Summit (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Dec 92
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Clive Wisdom Claiming Stakes (Div II) Class F
- 9/910 Nov 92 · Southwell (AW)
Alex Lawrie Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 92
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Alex Lawrie Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Pretonic (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Nov 92
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Mersey Canal Handicap Class F
- 9/910 Nov 92 · Southwell (AW)
Alex Lawrie Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 92
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Alex Lawrie Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- African Chimes (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Dec 92
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Julius Caesar Claiming Stakes (Div II) Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P C Haslam | 10 Nov 92 | 19 Apr 93 | 9/9 | 42 | 38 | 42 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P C Haslam
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- First run
- 10 Nov 92
- Last run
- 19 Apr 93
- First run for yard
- 9/9
- OR first run
- 42
- OR last run
- 38
- Best OR
- 42
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 42 | 10 Nov 92 | 19 Apr 93 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | 15 Mar 93 | 15 Mar 93 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 42 | 10 Nov 92 | 19 Apr 93 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 42
- First run
- 10 Nov 92
- Last run
- 19 Apr 93
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 15 Mar 93
- Last run
- 15 Mar 93
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 42
- First run
- 10 Nov 92
- Last run
- 19 Apr 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hamilton
- Course
- Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Gibson | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| C Adamson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J Callaghan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dale Gibson
- Jockey
- Dale Gibson
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C Adamson
- Jockey
- C Adamson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J Callaghan
- Jockey
- J Callaghan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P C Haslam | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P C Haslam
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGlenstal (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireGlenstal (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchThat's Better (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMourne
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- That's Better (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenstal (USA) | That's Better (GB) | Mourne | filly | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f | NH 2m1f |
Glenstal (USA)
- Sire
- Glenstal (USA)
- Damsire
- Mourne
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m1f
Progeny of Glenstal (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,697 | 118 | 389 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 379 | 22 | 96 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 194 | 14 | 48 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 33 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,697
- Wins
- 118
- Placed
- 389
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 379
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 194
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Glenstal (USA) × Mourne mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Better Yet (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Sweet Peach (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Better Still (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Better Yet (IRE)
- Horse
- Better Yet (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sweet Peach (IRE)
- Horse
- Sweet Peach (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Better Still (IRE)
- Horse
- Better Still (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 38 | 42 | 38 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 38
- Highest OR
- 42
- Lowest OR
- 38
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 93 | Musselburgh | Flat | 38 | -4 | 8/12 |
| 8 Apr 93 | Hamilton | Flat | 42 | 0 | 7/11 |
| 3 Apr 93 | Beverley | Flat | 42 | - | 7/10 |
- 8/1219 Apr 93 · Musselburgh
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 93
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 38
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 8/12
- 7/118 Apr 93 · Hamilton
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 93
- Course
- Hamilton
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 42
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/11
- 7/103 Apr 93 · Beverley
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 93
- Course
- Beverley
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 42
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 38 | 38 | 0 | 42 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 38
- OR last run
- 38
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 42
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Better Yet (IRE)0W · 5R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of That's Better (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1That's Better (GB)
Notable relatives
Grandson
- Perfect Pasture (GB)13W · 49R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Better Still foaled?
Better Still (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Better Still?
Better Still (IRE) is by Glenstal (USA) out of That's Better (GB), a daughter of Mourne.
Who trained Better Still?
Better Still (IRE) was trained by P C Haslam and owned by Mrs Jean Turpin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Better Still's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Better Still (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Better Still's official rating?
Better Still (IRE) was last officially rated 38 on the Flat (career high 42).
Is Better Still still racing?
Better Still (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 April 1993 at Musselburgh in the Aberlady Selling Handicap Class G, finishing 8th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Better Still related to any top horses?
Better Still (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Perfect Pasture (GB) (grandson, Listed winner), from the That's Better (GB) family.
What is Better Still's record at Southwell (AW)?
Better Still (IRE) ran most often at Southwell (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated