Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Benwell
- TrainerG T Sunter
- OwnerMrs G Sunter
- FamilyVestal Flame
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2001
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,077 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 May 2011, Sedgefield (PU/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Apr 2008, Sedgefield
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 May 11 | Sedgefield | PU/4 | 20/1 | - | Mr M Walford | G T Sunter | Nortonthorpe Industrial Estate Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m2½f | Good | 11-11 | Simply Smashing (IRE) | £1,025 | 5 | 1/1 |
| 5 May 11 | Wetherby | 3/6 | 8/1 | dist | Mr M Walford | G T Sunter | Follow Wetherby Racecourse On Facebook Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Firm | 11-11 | Lutin Du Moulin (FR) | £1,319 | 334 | 1/5 |
| 5 Jun 10 | Hexham | PU/11 | 66/1 | - | Mr George Smith | G T Sunter | Filmnova Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-5 | Ardnaclancy (IRE) | £1,319 | 381 | 0/8 |
| 20 May 09 | Sedgefield | 10/13 | 66/1 | dist | Mr Christopher Dawson | G T Sunter | Lloyds TSB Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m3½f | Good to Soft | 11-13 | Van Ness (IRE) | £937 | 57 | 1/8 |
| 24 Mar 09 | Sedgefield | 6/13 | 20/1 | dist | Miss Rachel Clark | G T Sunter | BHP Law Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m3½f | Good to Firm | 11-11 | Belem Ranger (IRE) | £937 | 34 | 1/11 |
| 18 Feb 09 | Doncaster | F/8 | 6/1 | - | Miss Rachel Clark | G T Sunter | Flowers By Charlottes Of Hatfield Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m3f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | Jubilee George (GB) | £2,637 | 316 | 0/6 |
| 8 Apr 08 | Sedgefield | 1/12 | 12/1 | won 2¾ | Mr John Dawson | G T Sunter | Betfair Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m3½f | Soft | 11-7 | Lascar De Ferbet (FR) | £874 | - | 0/8 |
Nortonthorpe Industrial Estate Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 11
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- PU/4
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr M Walford
- Trainer
- G T Sunter
- Race
- Nortonthorpe Industrial Estate Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Simply Smashing (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,025
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 1/1
Follow Wetherby Racecourse On Facebook Hunters' Chase
Class 63m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 11
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr M Walford
- Trainer
- G T Sunter
- Race
- Follow Wetherby Racecourse On Facebook Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Lutin Du Moulin (FR)
- Winner prize
- £1,319
- Days
- 334
- Future form
- 1/5
Filmnova Hunters' Chase
Class 62m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 10
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr George Smith
- Trainer
- G T Sunter
- Race
- Filmnova Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Ardnaclancy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,319
- Days
- 381
- Future form
- 0/8
Lloyds TSB Open Hunters' Chase
Class 62m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 09
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr Christopher Dawson
- Trainer
- G T Sunter
- Race
- Lloyds TSB Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Van Ness (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £937
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 1/8
BHP Law Open Hunters' Chase
Class 62m3½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 09
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Miss Rachel Clark
- Trainer
- G T Sunter
- Race
- BHP Law Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Belem Ranger (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £937
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/11
Flowers By Charlottes Of Hatfield Hunters' Chase
Class 52m3fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Feb 09
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- F/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Miss Rachel Clark
- Trainer
- G T Sunter
- Race
- Flowers By Charlottes Of Hatfield Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Jubilee George (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,637
- Days
- 316
- Future form
- 0/6
Betfair Open Hunters' Chase
Class 62m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 08
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Mr John Dawson
- Trainer
- G T Sunter
- Race
- Betfair Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Lascar De Ferbet (FR)
- Winner prize
- £874
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 May 11 | Sedgefield | Nortonthorpe Industrial Estate Open Hunters' Chase | PU/4 | Simply Smashing (IRE) | 1 | 26 May 11 | Wetherby | wetherbyracing.co.uk Novices' Hurdle |
| 5 May 11 | Wetherby | Follow Wetherby Racecourse On Facebook Hunters' Chase | 3/6 | Lutin Du Moulin (FR) | 1 | 19 May 11 | Wetherby | Hatmakers of The North Handicap Chase |
| 20 May 09 | Sedgefield | Lloyds TSB Open Hunters' Chase | 10/13 | Eliza Doalott (IRE) | - | 19 Apr 10 | Hexham | Hexham Sunshine Hunters' Chase |
| 24 Mar 09 | Sedgefield | BHP Law Open Hunters' Chase | 6/13 | Nouveau Maire (FR) | 2 | 20 Apr 09 | Hexham | Gee Aker Malayo Handicap Chase |
- PU/410 May 11 · Sedgefield
Nortonthorpe Industrial Estate Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 11
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- Nortonthorpe Industrial Estate Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/4
- Winner next time
- Simply Smashing (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 May 11
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- wetherbyracing.co.uk Novices' Hurdle
- 3/65 May 11 · Wetherby
Follow Wetherby Racecourse On Facebook Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 11
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- Follow Wetherby Racecourse On Facebook Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Lutin Du Moulin (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 May 11
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Hatmakers of The North Handicap Chase
- 10/1320 May 09 · Sedgefield
Lloyds TSB Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 09
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- Lloyds TSB Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 10/13
- Winner next time
- Eliza Doalott (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 19 Apr 10
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Hexham Sunshine Hunters' Chase
- 6/1324 Mar 09 · Sedgefield
BHP Law Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 09
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- BHP Law Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Nouveau Maire (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Apr 09
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Gee Aker Malayo Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G T Sunter | 8 Apr 08 | 10 May 11 | 1/12 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,077 | €0 |
G T Sunter
- Trainer
- G T Sunter
- First run
- 8 Apr 08
- Last run
- 10 May 11
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,077
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,077 | €0 | 8 Apr 08 | 10 May 11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,077
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 8 Apr 08
- Last run
- 10 May 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,077 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,077
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £203 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £874 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £874 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £203 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgefield | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £874 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £203 | €0 |
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,077 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,077
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £203 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £874 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £874 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £203 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Rachel Clark | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr M Walford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £203 | €0 | ||
| Mr John Dawson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £874 | €0 | ||
| Mr Christopher Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr George Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Miss Rachel Clark
- Jockey
- Miss Rachel Clark
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr M Walford
- Jockey
- Mr M Walford
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr John Dawson
- Jockey
- Mr John Dawson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Christopher Dawson
- Jockey
- Mr Christopher Dawson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr George Smith
- Jockey
- Mr George Smith
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G T Sunter | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,077 | €0 |
G T Sunter
- Trainer
- G T Sunter
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,077
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,077 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,077
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £874 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £203 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBien Bien (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireBien Bien (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAmaretto Flame (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFirst Trump (GB)
- Dam's damVestal Flame (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Amaretto Flame (IRE) · by First Trump (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Vestal Flame (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bien Bien (USA) | Amaretto Flame (IRE) | First Trump (GB) | gelding | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m5½f | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m5f |
Bien Bien (USA)
- Sire
- Bien Bien (USA)
- Damsire
- First Trump (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m5½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Bien Bien (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 271 | 40 | 100 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 78 | 11 | 31 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 40 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 11 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 271
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 100
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 78
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 31
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 15
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Bien Bien (USA) × First Trump mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | £1,077 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,077
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benwell (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £1,077 | €0 |
Benwell (GB)
- Horse
- Benwell (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,077
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Bien Bien (USA) out of Amaretto Flame (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Rooster Rellik (GB)0W · 5R
By Kayf Tara (GB)
- Voramar Two (GB)2W · 13R
By Bertolini (USA)
- Zig Zag Zoe (IRE)0W · 1R
By Governor Brown (USA)
- Denali Highway (IRE)4W · 19R
Female line
- 1Amaretto Flame (IRE) · by First Trump (GB)
- 2Vestal Flame (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Benwell foaled?
Benwell (GB) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Benwell?
Benwell (GB) is by Bien Bien (USA) out of Amaretto Flame (IRE), a daughter of First Trump (GB).
Who trained Benwell?
Benwell (GB) was trained by G T Sunter and owned by Mrs G Sunter at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Benwell's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Benwell (GB) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Benwell's biggest win?
Benwell (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Betfair Open Hunters' Chase at Sedgefield on 8 April 2008.
Has Benwell ever been beaten?
Benwell (GB) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 February 2009 at Doncaster (fell, 8 ran).
Is Benwell still racing?
Benwell (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 May 2011 at Sedgefield in the Nortonthorpe Industrial Estate Open Hunters' Chase (result: pulled up, 4 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Benwell's record at Sedgefield?
Benwell (GB) ran most often at Sedgefield, with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated