Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Benbulbin
- TrainerRalph J Smith
- OwnerR M Bluck
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1990
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 18 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,091 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Jun 2000, Uttoxeter (PU/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 00 | Uttoxeter | PU/8 | 66/1 | - | Jamie Goldstein | Ralph J Smith | Connect To www.ukbetting.com Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 10-13 | - | b | Native Recruit (IRE) | £3,770 | 769 | 1/6 |
| 29 Apr 98 | Plumpton | PU/6 | 14/1 | - | A Bates | Seamus Mullins | Offham Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | v | Brook Bee (GB) | £3,040 | 4 | 0/5 |
| 25 Apr 98 | Sandown | 5/7 | 50/1 | dist | A Bates | Seamus Mullins | Beefeater Restaurant Novices' Chase Class C | Class 3 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 10-11 | - | v | Torduff Express (IRE) | £4,599 | 30 | 1/6 |
| 26 Mar 98 | Plumpton | 3/6 | 5/1 | dist | A Bates | Seamus Mullins | Hailsham Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Soft | 9-9 | 70 | v | Ballygriffin Lad (IRE) | £2,467 | 2 | 1/4 |
| 24 Mar 98 | Fontwell | 3/4 | 11/4 | 25¾ | A Bates | Seamus Mullins | Heddy Simpson Memorial Challenge Trophy Maiden Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Firm | 11-3 | - | v | Gigi Beach (IRE) | £2,768 | 11 | 1/3 |
| 13 Mar 98 | Sandown | UR/15 | 50/1 | - | Major S J Robinson | Seamus Mullins | Horse & Hound Grand Military Gold Cup Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-5 | - | v | Silver Stick (GB) | £4,993 | 18 | 1/13 |
| 23 Feb 98 | Fontwell | UR/7 | 12/1 | - | A Bates | Seamus Mullins | Amberley Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good | 10-11 | - | v | Torduff Express (IRE) | £3,116 | 14 | 0/4 |
| 9 Feb 98 | Fontwell | 3/10 | 16/1 | 4 | A Bates | Seamus Mullins | Bognor Regis Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good | 9-9 | 68 | v | Luv-U-Frank (IRE) | £3,003 | 21 | 2/9 |
| 19 Jan 98 | Fontwell | REF/10 | 20/1 | - | A Bates | Seamus Mullins | Houghton Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m1½f | Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Kilmington (IRE) | £3,980 | 19 | 1/6 |
| 31 Dec 97 | Fontwell | 3/11 | 33/1 | 29½ | A Bates | Seamus Mullins | Storrington Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Soft | 9-10 | 64 | - | Careysville (IRE) | £3,604 | 42 | 1/10 |
| 19 Nov 97 | Hereford | PU/9 | 33/1 | - | Jason Titley | Seamus Mullins | Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1f | Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Mystic Isle (IRE) | £3,312 | 14 | 2/7 |
| 5 Nov 97 | Kempton | 3/4 | 50/1 | dist | P Henley | Seamus Mullins | Gunpowder Plot Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 10-11 | - | - | Kilmington (IRE) | £3,615 | 13 | 1/3 |
| 23 Oct 97 | Wincanton | PU/5 | 25/1 | - | P Henley | Seamus Mullins | Up And Coming Stayers Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 10-11 | - | - | Menesonic (IRE) | £3,743 | 6 | 2/4 |
| 17 Oct 97 | Hereford | UR/9 | 16/1 | - | Sean Curran | Seamus Mullins | Woolhope Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 10-12 | - | - | Persian View (IRE) | £2,879 | 260 | 2/7 |
| 30 Jan 97 | Towcester | UR/15 | 50/1 | - | Sean Curran | Seamus Mullins | Canons Ashby Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5½f | Good | 11-4 | - | - | Druid's Brook (GB) | £3,873 | 40 | 0/14 |
| 21 Dec 96 | Lingfield | PU/5 | 40/1 | - | Sean Curran | Seamus Mullins | Mac Vidi Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Mariners Mirror (GB) | £3,425 | 22 | 0/4 |
| 29 Nov 96 | Bangor-on-Dee | PU/8 | 40/1 | - | Sean Curran | Seamus Mullins | Malise Nicolson Memorial Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Bankhead (IRE) | £3,745 | 612 | 0/7 |
| 28 Mar 95 | Sandown | UR/10 | 20/1 | - | Capt G Chanter | Mrs Sally Mullins | Royal Artillery Gold Cup Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-3 | - | - | Cool Ground (GB) | £3,550 | - | 1/9 |
Connect To www.ukbetting.com Novices' Chase Class D
Class 32m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 00
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jamie Goldstein
- Trainer
- Ralph J Smith
- Race
- Connect To www.ukbetting.com Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Native Recruit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,770
- Days
- 769
- Future form
- 1/6
Offham Novices' Chase Class E
Class 43m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 98
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- PU/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Offham Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Brook Bee (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,040
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 0/5
Beefeater Restaurant Novices' Chase Class C
Class 33mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 98
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Beefeater Restaurant Novices' Chase Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Torduff Express (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,599
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/6
Hailsham Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 98
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Hailsham Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballygriffin Lad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,467
- Days
- 2
- Future form
- 1/4
Heddy Simpson Memorial Challenge Trophy Maiden Chase Class E
Class 43m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 98
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 25¾
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Heddy Simpson Memorial Challenge Trophy Maiden Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Gigi Beach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,768
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/3
Horse & Hound Grand Military Gold Cup Class E
Class 43mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 98
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- UR/15
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Major S J Robinson
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Horse & Hound Grand Military Gold Cup Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Silver Stick (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,993
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/13
Amberley Novices' Chase Class E
Class 43m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Feb 98
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- UR/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Amberley Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Torduff Express (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,116
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/4
Bognor Regis Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 98
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Bognor Regis Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 68
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Luv-U-Frank (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,003
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/9
Houghton Novices' Chase Class D
Class 33m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 98
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- REF/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Houghton Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kilmington (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,980
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/6
Storrington Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
Class 43m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 97
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 29½
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Storrington Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 64
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Careysville (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,604
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/10
Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E
Class 43m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 97
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jason Titley
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mystic Isle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,312
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/7
Gunpowder Plot Novices' Chase Class D
Class 33mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 97
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- P Henley
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Gunpowder Plot Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kilmington (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,615
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/3
Up And Coming Stayers Novices' Chase Class D
Class 33m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 97
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- PU/5
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- P Henley
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Up And Coming Stayers Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Menesonic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,743
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 2/4
Woolhope Novices' Chase Class E
Class 43m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 97
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- UR/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean Curran
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Woolhope Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Persian View (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,879
- Days
- 260
- Future form
- 2/7
- UR/1530 Jan 97 · Towcester50/1
Canons Ashby Novices' Chase Class E
Class 42m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jan 97
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- UR/15
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean Curran
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Canons Ashby Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Druid's Brook (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,873
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/14
Mac Vidi Novices' Chase Class E
Class 43mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Dec 96
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- PU/5
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean Curran
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Mac Vidi Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mariners Mirror (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,425
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/4
Malise Nicolson Memorial Novices' Chase Class D
Class 33mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 96
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean Curran
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Malise Nicolson Memorial Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bankhead (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,745
- Days
- 612
- Future form
- 0/7
Royal Artillery Gold Cup Chase Class E
Class 43mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 95
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- UR/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Capt G Chanter
- Trainer
- Mrs Sally Mullins
- Race
- Royal Artillery Gold Cup Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cool Ground (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,550
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 00 | Uttoxeter | Connect To www.ukbetting.com Novices' Chase Class D | PU/8 | Native Recruit (IRE) | 1 | 2 Jul 00 | Uttoxeter | City of Stoke On Trent Celebration Plate Novices' Chase Class C |
| 25 Apr 98 | Sandown | Beefeater Restaurant Novices' Chase Class C | 5/7 | Torduff Express (IRE) | 1 | 19 Oct 98 | Plumpton | Pacemaker and Thoroughbred Breeder Handicap Chase Class C |
| 26 Mar 98 | Plumpton | Hailsham Handicap Chase Class F | 3/6 | Pearl's Choice (IRE) | - | 2 May 98 | Uttoxeter | Edmund Nuttall Mares' Only Novices' Handicap Chase Class E |
| 24 Mar 98 | Fontwell | Heddy Simpson Memorial Challenge Trophy Maiden Chase Class E | 3/4 | Gigi Beach (IRE) | 1 | 23 Apr 98 | Fontwell | Rapide Mortgage Services & Cornhill Life Novices' Chase Class E |
| 13 Mar 98 | Sandown | Horse & Hound Grand Military Gold Cup Class E | UR/15 | Ensign Ewart (IRE) | - | 27 Mar 98 | Kelso | Julie Gray Birthday Celebration Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 9 Feb 98 | Fontwell | Bognor Regis Handicap Chase Class F | 3/10 | Luv-U-Frank (IRE) | 1 | 20 Feb 98 | Fakenham | Graham Building Supplies Handicap Chase Class F |
| 9 Feb 98 | Fontwell | Bognor Regis Handicap Chase Class F | 3/10 | Ballygriffin Lad (IRE) | 6 | 7 Mar 98 | Huntingdon | Chawston Handicap Chase Class F |
| 19 Jan 98 | Fontwell | Houghton Novices' Chase Class D | REF/10 | Perryman (IRE) | 4 | 1 Apr 98 | Ascot | Fairview New Homes Novices' Chase Class B |
| 31 Dec 97 | Fontwell | Storrington Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | 3/11 | Careysville (IRE) | 1 | 22 Jan 98 | Ludlow | Annual Members Handicap Chase Class E |
| 19 Nov 97 | Hereford | Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E | PU/9 | Lovable Outlaw (IRE) | - | 3 Dec 97 | Southwell | Ouse Retirement Novices' Handicap Chase Class E |
| 19 Nov 97 | Hereford | Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E | PU/9 | Hand Woven (GB) | - | 11 Feb 98 | Ludlow | Bridgnorth Novices' Chase Class E |
| 5 Nov 97 | Kempton | Gunpowder Plot Novices' Chase Class D | 3/4 | Menesonic (IRE) | - | 19 Nov 97 | Kempton | Gigaspeed Novices' Chase Class D |
| 23 Oct 97 | Wincanton | Up And Coming Stayers Novices' Chase Class D | PU/5 | Galatasori Jane (IRE) | 2 | 29 Oct 97 | Fontwell | Action Research For The Crippled Child Novices' Chase Class E |
| 23 Oct 97 | Wincanton | Up And Coming Stayers Novices' Chase Class D | PU/5 | Wisley Wonder (IRE) | - | 21 Jan 98 | Windsor | Windsor Castle Novices' Chase (Div II) |
| 17 Oct 97 | Hereford | Woolhope Novices' Chase Class E | UR/9 | Persian View (IRE) | 1 | 11 Nov 97 | Ludlow | Moore Scott Handicap Chase Class E |
| 17 Oct 97 | Hereford | Woolhope Novices' Chase Class E | UR/9 | Gower-Slave (GB) | 3 | 4 Nov 97 | Warwick | Hatton Country World Novices' Chase Class D |
| 28 Mar 95 | Sandown | Royal Artillery Gold Cup Chase Class E | UR/10 | Wild Illusion I (GB) | 2 | 5 Apr 95 | Ludlow | Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy Hunters' Chase Class H |
- PU/86 Jun 00 · Uttoxeter
Connect To www.ukbetting.com Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 00
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Connect To www.ukbetting.com Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Native Recruit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Jul 00
- Race won
- City of Stoke On Trent Celebration Plate Novices' Chase Class C
- 5/725 Apr 98 · Sandown
Beefeater Restaurant Novices' Chase Class C
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 98
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Beefeater Restaurant Novices' Chase Class C
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Torduff Express (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Oct 98
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Pacemaker and Thoroughbred Breeder Handicap Chase Class C
- 3/626 Mar 98 · Plumpton
Hailsham Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 98
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Hailsham Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Pearl's Choice (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 2 May 98
- Race won
- Edmund Nuttall Mares' Only Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- 3/424 Mar 98 · Fontwell
Heddy Simpson Memorial Challenge Trophy Maiden Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 98
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Heddy Simpson Memorial Challenge Trophy Maiden Chase Class E
- This horse
- 3/4
- Winner next time
- Gigi Beach (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Apr 98
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Rapide Mortgage Services & Cornhill Life Novices' Chase Class E
- UR/1513 Mar 98 · Sandown
Horse & Hound Grand Military Gold Cup Class E
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 98
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Horse & Hound Grand Military Gold Cup Class E
- This horse
- UR/15
- Winner next time
- Ensign Ewart (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 27 Mar 98
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Julie Gray Birthday Celebration Hunters' Chase Class H
- 3/109 Feb 98 · Fontwell
Bognor Regis Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 98
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Bognor Regis Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Luv-U-Frank (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Feb 98
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- Graham Building Supplies Handicap Chase Class F
- 3/109 Feb 98 · Fontwell
Bognor Regis Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 98
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Bognor Regis Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Ballygriffin Lad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 7 Mar 98
- Race won
- Chawston Handicap Chase Class F
- REF/1019 Jan 98 · Fontwell
Houghton Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 98
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Houghton Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- REF/10
- Winner next time
- Perryman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Apr 98
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Fairview New Homes Novices' Chase Class B
- 3/1131 Dec 97 · Fontwell
Storrington Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 97
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Storrington Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Careysville (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Jan 98
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Annual Members Handicap Chase Class E
- PU/919 Nov 97 · Hereford
Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 97
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Lovable Outlaw (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 3 Dec 97
- Race won
- Ouse Retirement Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- PU/919 Nov 97 · Hereford
Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 97
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Hand Woven (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 11 Feb 98
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Bridgnorth Novices' Chase Class E
- 3/45 Nov 97 · Kempton
Gunpowder Plot Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 97
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Gunpowder Plot Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- 3/4
- Winner next time
- Menesonic (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 19 Nov 97
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Gigaspeed Novices' Chase Class D
- PU/523 Oct 97 · Wincanton
Up And Coming Stayers Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 97
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Up And Coming Stayers Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- PU/5
- Winner next time
- Galatasori Jane (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Oct 97
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Action Research For The Crippled Child Novices' Chase Class E
- PU/523 Oct 97 · Wincanton
Up And Coming Stayers Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 97
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Up And Coming Stayers Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- PU/5
- Winner next time
- Wisley Wonder (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 21 Jan 98
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Windsor Castle Novices' Chase (Div II)
- UR/917 Oct 97 · Hereford
Woolhope Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 97
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Woolhope Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- UR/9
- Winner next time
- Persian View (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 Nov 97
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Moore Scott Handicap Chase Class E
- UR/917 Oct 97 · Hereford
Woolhope Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 97
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Woolhope Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- UR/9
- Winner next time
- Gower-Slave (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Nov 97
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Hatton Country World Novices' Chase Class D
- UR/1028 Mar 95 · Sandown
Royal Artillery Gold Cup Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 95
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Royal Artillery Gold Cup Chase Class E
- This horse
- UR/10
- Winner next time
- Wild Illusion I (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Apr 95
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy Hunters' Chase Class H
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph J Smith | Seamus Mullins | 6 Jun 00 | 6 Jun 00 | PU/8 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamus Mullins | Mrs Sally Mullins | 29 Nov 96 | 29 Apr 98 | PU/8 | 64 | 70 | 70 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 5 | £2,091 | €0 | ||
| Mrs Sally Mullins | - | 28 Mar 95 | 28 Mar 95 | UR/10 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ralph J Smith
- Trainer
- Ralph J Smith
- Moved from
- Seamus Mullins
- First run
- 6 Jun 00
- Last run
- 6 Jun 00
- First run for yard
- PU/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamus Mullins
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Moved from
- Mrs Sally Mullins
- First run
- 29 Nov 96
- Last run
- 29 Apr 98
- First run for yard
- PU/8
- OR first run
- 64
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,091
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs Sally Mullins
- Trainer
- Mrs Sally Mullins
- First run
- 28 Mar 95
- Last run
- 28 Mar 95
- First run for yard
- UR/10
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 18 | 0 | 0 | 5 | £2,091 | €0 | 70 | 28 Mar 95 | 6 Jun 00 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,091
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 28 Mar 95
- Last run
- 6 Jun 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 18 | 0 | 0 | 5 | £2,091 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,091
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £887 | €0 | ||
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £399 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £805 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £887
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £805
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £495 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | £1,596 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,596
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,271 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £325 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £495 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,271
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £325
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £495 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 4 | £1,596 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,596
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £325 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £887 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £879 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £325
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £887
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £879
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £399 | €0 | ||
| March | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £717 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £495 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £480 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £717
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Bates | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | £1,596 | €0 | ||
| Sean Curran | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P Henley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £495 | €0 | ||
| Capt G Chanter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Goldstein | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jason Titley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Major S J Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
A Bates
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,596
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Curran
- Jockey
- Sean Curran
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P Henley
- Jockey
- P Henley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Capt G Chanter
- Jockey
- Capt G Chanter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Goldstein
- Jockey
- Jamie Goldstein
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jason Titley
- Jockey
- Jason Titley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Major S J Robinson
- Jockey
- Major S J Robinson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Mullins | 16 | 0 | 0 | 5 | £2,091 | €0 | ||
| Mrs Sally Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ralph J Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seamus Mullins
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,091
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs Sally Mullins
- Trainer
- Mrs Sally Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ralph J Smith
- Trainer
- Ralph J Smith
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £975 | €0 | ||
| v | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,116 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £325 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £887 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £399 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £480 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £325
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £887
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £399 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £399 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £717 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £975 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £717
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSupreme Leader (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLoose Key (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDistinctly (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Loose Key (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Leader (GB) | Loose Key (GB) | Distinctly (USA) | gelding | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 14.7f · NH 2m4f |
Supreme Leader (GB)
- Damsire
- Distinctly (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.7f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Supreme Leader (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,274 | 1,489 | 3,860 | 18 | 0 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 613 | 59 | 160 | 7 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 3,585 | 368 | 979 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Good going | 191 | 15 | 48 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,274
- Wins
- 1,489
- Placed
- 3,860
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 18
- This horse wins
- 0
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 613
- Wins
- 59
- Placed
- 160
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,585
- Wins
- 368
- Placed
- 979
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 3m2f and over on Good going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Good going
- Runs
- 191
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Supreme Leader (GB) × Distinctly mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 5 | £2,091 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,091
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HyacinthI (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Benbulbin (IRE) | 18 | 0 | 0 | £2,091 | €0 |
HyacinthI (IRE)
- Horse
- HyacinthI (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Benbulbin (IRE)
- Horse
- Benbulbin (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,091
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 70 | 70 | 64 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 64
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 70 | 70 | 0 | 70 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Benbulbin is the only foal out of Loose Key (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Benbulbin is the only foal out of Loose Key (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Loose Key (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Benbulbin foaled?
Benbulbin (IRE) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Benbulbin?
Benbulbin (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Loose Key (GB), a daughter of Distinctly (USA).
Who trained Benbulbin?
Benbulbin (IRE) was trained by Ralph J Smith and owned by R M Bluck at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Benbulbin's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Benbulbin (IRE) ran 18 times without winning.
What was Benbulbin's official rating?
Benbulbin (IRE) was last officially rated 70 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Benbulbin still racing?
Benbulbin (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 June 2000 at Uttoxeter in the Connect To www.ukbetting.com Novices' Chase Class D (result: pulled up, 8 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Benbulbin's record at Fontwell?
Benbulbin (IRE) ran most often at Fontwell, with no wins from 5 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated