Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Bay Royale
- TrainerHarry Eustace
- OwnerGullwing Enterprises W L L
- FamilyTamzin
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,029 GB
- Official rating
- 89 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Jul 2026, Goodwood (7/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Apr 2026, Nottingham
Bay Royale has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 26 | Goodwood | 7/8 | 17/2 | 20½ | Pierre-Louis Jamin | Harry Eustace | Coral Rewards Shaker Handicap Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 89 | t | Infraad (IRE) | £38,655 | 71 | 1/7 |
| 19 May 26 | Nottingham | 2/10 | 5/6F | 1½ | Pierre-Louis Jamin | Harry Eustace | Family Fun Raceday Sunday 31st May Novice Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-9 | - | - | Knights Charge (IRE) | £6,480 | 41 | 1/9 |
| 8 Apr 26 | Nottingham | 1/9 | 9/2 | won 2¼ | Pierre-Louis Jamin | Harry Eustace | Ladies Day 9th May "Confined" Novice Stakes (No more than two runs) (Div I) | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Hatteen (IRE) | £6,480 | 161 | 1/8 |
| 29 Oct 25 | Nottingham | 4/9 | 22/1 | 6¾ | Pierre-Louis Jamin | Harry Eustace | EBF Stallions Golden Horn Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft | 9-2 | - | - | Hell Yeah He Did (FR) | £4,320 | - | 0/7 |
Coral Rewards Shaker Handicap Stakes
Class 21m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 20½
- Jockey
- Pierre-Louis Jamin
- Trainer
- Harry Eustace
- Race
- Coral Rewards Shaker Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Infraad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £38,655
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 1/7
Family Fun Raceday Sunday 31st May Novice Stakes
Class 31m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 26
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Pierre-Louis Jamin
- Trainer
- Harry Eustace
- Race
- Family Fun Raceday Sunday 31st May Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Knights Charge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/9
Ladies Day 9th May "Confined" Novice Stakes (No more than two runs) (Div I)
Class 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 26
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- Pierre-Louis Jamin
- Trainer
- Harry Eustace
- Race
- Ladies Day 9th May "Confined" Novice Stakes (No more than two runs) (Div I)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hatteen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- 161
- Future form
- 1/8
EBF Stallions Golden Horn Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Class 41m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 25
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Pierre-Louis Jamin
- Trainer
- Harry Eustace
- Race
- EBF Stallions Golden Horn Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hell Yeah He Did (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 26 | Goodwood | Coral Rewards Shaker Handicap Stakes | 7/8 | Infraad (IRE) | 1 | 22 Aug 26 | York | Sky Bet Melrose Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap) |
| 19 May 26 | Nottingham | Family Fun Raceday Sunday 31st May Novice Stakes | 2/10 | Barak Warrior (IRE) | 8 | 1 Jul 26 | Bath | Magnum Scaffolding Contracts Handicap |
| 8 Apr 26 | Nottingham | Ladies Day 9th May "Confined" Novice Stakes (No more than two runs) (Div I) | 1/9 | Infraad (IRE) | 3 | 29 Apr 26 | Pontefract | Sir Peter O'Sullevan Charitable Trust Supports NHC EBF Novice Stakes |
- 7/829 Jul 26 · Goodwood
Coral Rewards Shaker Handicap Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Coral Rewards Shaker Handicap Stakes
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Infraad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Aug 26
- At
- York
- Race won
- Sky Bet Melrose Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
- 2/1019 May 26 · Nottingham
Family Fun Raceday Sunday 31st May Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 26
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Family Fun Raceday Sunday 31st May Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Barak Warrior (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 1 Jul 26
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Magnum Scaffolding Contracts Handicap
- 1/98 Apr 26 · Nottingham
Ladies Day 9th May "Confined" Novice Stakes (No more than two runs) (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 26
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Ladies Day 9th May "Confined" Novice Stakes (No more than two runs) (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Infraad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Apr 26
- Race won
- Sir Peter O'Sullevan Charitable Trust Supports NHC EBF Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Eustace | 29 Oct 25 | 29 Jul 26 | 4/9 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,029 | €0 |
Harry Eustace
- Trainer
- Harry Eustace
- First run
- 29 Oct 25
- Last run
- 29 Jul 26
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,029 | €0 | 89 | 29 Oct 25 | 29 Jul 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 29 Oct 25
- Last run
- 29 Jul 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,029 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,480 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £507 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,029 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottingham | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,029 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £9,522 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £507 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,029 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,480 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £507 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre-Louis Jamin | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,029 | €0 |
Pierre-Louis Jamin
- Jockey
- Pierre-Louis Jamin
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Eustace | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,029 | €0 |
Harry Eustace
- Trainer
- Harry Eustace
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,029 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £507 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,480 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,029 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNew Bay (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireNew Bay (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damCinnamon Bay (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLustrous (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireChamps Elysees (GB)
- Dam's damTamzin (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lustrous (GB) · by Champs Elysees (GB) · 2 winners from 5 runners · Listed winner
- Tamzin (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Bay (GB) | Lustrous (GB) | Champs Elysees (GB) | Seven Hills & Torres Strait Bloodstock | 22 Apr 23 | chestnut | colt | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1f |
New Bay (GB)
- Sire
- New Bay (GB)
- Damsire
- Champs Elysees (GB)
- Breeder
- Seven Hills & Torres Strait Bloodstock
- Foaled
- 22 Apr 23
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of New Bay (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,412 | 506 | 1,149 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 915 | 139 | 299 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 952 | 131 | 326 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 288 | 35 | 91 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,412
- Wins
- 506
- Placed
- 1,149
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 915
- Wins
- 139
- Placed
- 299
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 952
- Wins
- 131
- Placed
- 326
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 288
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 91
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
New Bay (GB) × Champs Elysees (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 0 | 49 | 7 | 17 | £75,365 | €24,873 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 8 | 12 | £91,079 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 3 | 0 | 84 | 15 | 29 | £166,444 | €24,873 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £75,365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,873
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,079
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 84
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 29
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £166,444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,873
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saligo Bay (IRE) | 62 | 13 | 0 | £147,004 | €0 |
| Bay Royale (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £10,029 | €0 |
| Bay Of Stars (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,873 |
| Lone Warrior (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £4,231 | €0 |
| Vulcan Way (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £5,180 | €0 |
Saligo Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Saligo Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 62
- Wins
- 13
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £147,004
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bay Royale (GB)
- Horse
- Bay Royale (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bay Of Stars (GB)
- Horse
- Bay Of Stars (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,873
Lone Warrior (IRE)
- Horse
- Lone Warrior (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,231
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vulcan Way (GB)
- Horse
- Vulcan Way (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,180
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 89 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 26 | Goodwood | Flat | 89 | 7/8 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 0 | 89 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by New Bay (GB) out of Lustrous (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kingman (GB)
- Princess Anouschka (GB)0W · 2R
- Ave Maria (GB)0W · 2R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Beatrice Shilling (IRE)0W · 12R
By Camelot (GB)
- Denim And Diamonds (IRE)1W · 13R
Female line
- 1Lustrous (GB) · by Champs Elysees (GB)
- 2Tamzin (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Melody Of Love (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Lustrous (GB)2W · 21R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Bay Royale?
Bay Royale (GB) is a 3-year-old chestnut colt, foaled on 22 April 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Bay Royale?
Bay Royale (GB) is by New Bay (GB) out of Lustrous (GB), a daughter of Champs Elysees (GB), and was bred by Seven Hills & Torres Strait Bloodstock.
Who trains Bay Royale?
Bay Royale (GB) is trained by Harry Eustace and owned by Gullwing Enterprises W L L, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Bay Royale's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bay Royale (GB) has won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Bay Royale's biggest win?
Bay Royale (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ladies Day 9th May "Confined" Novice Stakes (No more than two runs) at Nottingham on 8 April 2026.
Has Bay Royale ever been beaten?
Bay Royale (GB) has been beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 October 2025 at Nottingham (4th of 9).
What is Bay Royale's official rating?
Bay Royale (GB) is officially rated 89 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Bay Royale last run?
Bay Royale (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 July 2026 at Goodwood in the Coral Rewards Shaker Handicap Stakes, finishing 7th of 8.
Is Bay Royale related to any top horses?
Bay Royale (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Lustrous (GB) (dam, Listed winner) and Melody Of Love (GB) (aunt, Group 3 winner), from the Tamzin (GB) family.
What is Bay Royale's record at Nottingham?
Bay Royale (GB) has run most often at Nottingham, with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated