Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Barrow Way
- TrainerClive Mulhall
- OwnerMrs Elaine Russell
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2004
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 May 2012, Sedgefield (PU/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 12 | Sedgefield | PU/12 | 100/1 | Brian Toomey | Clive Mulhall | Poker At bet365 Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good to Firm | 10-11 | Beeves (IRE) | £1,689 | 1,216 | 0/11 |
| 23 Jan 09 | Doncaster | PU/21 | 200/1 | Brian Harding | Andrew Crook | E B F Get Well Soon Ed "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Soft | 11-3 | Edgbriar (FR) | £5,855 | 77 | 2/20 |
| 7 Nov 08 | Hexham | PU/16 | 40/1 | Brian Harding | Andrew Crook | Lindsay Middleton Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 10-12 | Diamond Frontier (IRE) | £2,797 | - | 1/15 |
Poker At bet365 Maiden Hurdle
Class 52m5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 12
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Jockey
- Brian Toomey
- Trainer
- Clive Mulhall
- Race
- Poker At bet365 Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Beeves (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,689
- Days
- 1,216
- Future form
- 0/11
E B F Get Well Soon Ed "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 32m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 09
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- PU/21
- SP
- 200/1
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Trainer
- Andrew Crook
- Race
- E B F Get Well Soon Ed "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Edgbriar (FR)
- Winner prize
- £5,855
- Days
- 77
- Future form
- 2/20
Lindsay Middleton Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 08
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 40/1
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Trainer
- Andrew Crook
- Race
- Lindsay Middleton Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Diamond Frontier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,797
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 09 | Doncaster | E B F Get Well Soon Ed "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | PU/21 | Minella Theatre (IRE) | 2 | 17 Feb 09 | Southwell | Ring 01636 814481 To Sponsor A Race Maiden Hurdle |
| 23 Jan 09 | Doncaster | E B F Get Well Soon Ed "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | PU/21 | Sir Tantallus Hawk (GB) | 5 | 24 Feb 09 | Catterick | Harrogate Novices' Hurdle |
| 7 Nov 08 | Hexham | Lindsay Middleton Novices' Hurdle | PU/16 | Palm Reader (IRE) | 6 | 16 Dec 08 | Catterick | Blue Square Mobile Novices' Hurdle |
- PU/2123 Jan 09 · Doncaster
E B F Get Well Soon Ed "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 09
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- E B F Get Well Soon Ed "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/21
- Winner next time
- Minella Theatre (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Feb 09
- Race won
- Ring 01636 814481 To Sponsor A Race Maiden Hurdle
- PU/2123 Jan 09 · Doncaster
E B F Get Well Soon Ed "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 09
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- E B F Get Well Soon Ed "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/21
- Winner next time
- Sir Tantallus Hawk (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 24 Feb 09
- Race won
- Harrogate Novices' Hurdle
- PU/167 Nov 08 · Hexham
Lindsay Middleton Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 08
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- Lindsay Middleton Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Palm Reader (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 16 Dec 08
- Race won
- Blue Square Mobile Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Mulhall | Andrew Crook | 23 May 12 | 23 May 12 | PU/12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Andrew Crook | - | 7 Nov 08 | 23 Jan 09 | PU/16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clive Mulhall
- Trainer
- Clive Mulhall
- Moved from
- Andrew Crook
- First run
- 23 May 12
- Last run
- 23 May 12
- First run for yard
- PU/12
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew Crook
- Trainer
- Andrew Crook
- First run
- 7 Nov 08
- Last run
- 23 Jan 09
- First run for yard
- PU/16
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 7 Nov 08 | 23 May 12 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 7 Nov 08
- Last run
- 23 May 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Harding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Brian Toomey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Brian Harding
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brian Toomey
- Jockey
- Brian Toomey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Crook | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clive Mulhall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Andrew Crook
- Trainer
- Andrew Crook
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clive Mulhall
- Trainer
- Clive Mulhall
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAnshan (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireAnshan (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePersian Bold (IRE)
- Sire's damLady Zi (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEuro Gale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStrong Gale (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Euro Gale (IRE) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anshan (GB) | Euro Gale (IRE) | Strong Gale (IRE) | gelding | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f |
Anshan (GB)
- Sire
- Anshan (GB)
- Damsire
- Strong Gale (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Anshan (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,327 | 654 | 1,764 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,609 | 234 | 613 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 687 | 50 | 149 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going | 253 | 26 | 61 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,327
- Wins
- 654
- Placed
- 1,764
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,609
- Wins
- 234
- Placed
- 613
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 687
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 149
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 253
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Anshan (GB) × Strong Gale mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 40 | 12 | 0 | 394 | 35 | 51 | £100,298 | €311,749 | ||
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 40 | 12 | 0 | 397 | 35 | 51 | £100,298 | €311,749 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 40
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 394
- Wins
- 35
- 2nd/3rd
- 51
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £100,298
- Prize IRE (€)
- €311,749
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 40
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 397
- Wins
- 35
- 2nd/3rd
- 51
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £100,298
- Prize IRE (€)
- €311,749
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Kite (IRE) | 41 | 10 | 0 | £5,300 | €202,144 |
| Boomshakalaka (IRE) | 19 | 4 | 0 | £30,502 | €0 |
| Optimus Prime (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €57,498 |
| Polar Gale (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | £16,832 | €0 |
| Valley View (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 0 | £13,527 | €0 |
| Dont Tell The Wife (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 0 | £10,907 | €0 |
| Lyical Assassin (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | £907 | €14,384 |
| Castle Anshan (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €21,246 |
| Murrosie (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,681 |
| Ide No Idea (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | £1,154 | €1,641 |
| Strong Wind (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 0 | £4,425 | €460 |
| Persian Prince (IRE) | 27 | 1 | 0 | £10,948 | €0 |
Golden Kite (IRE)
- Horse
- Golden Kite (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €202,144
Boomshakalaka (IRE)
- Horse
- Boomshakalaka (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Optimus Prime (IRE)
- Horse
- Optimus Prime (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,498
Polar Gale (IRE)
- Horse
- Polar Gale (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,832
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Valley View (IRE)
- Horse
- Valley View (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,527
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dont Tell The Wife (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lyical Assassin (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,384
Castle Anshan (IRE)
- Horse
- Castle Anshan (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,246
Murrosie (IRE)
- Horse
- Murrosie (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,681
Ide No Idea (IRE)
- Horse
- Ide No Idea (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,154
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,641
Strong Wind (IRE)
- Horse
- Strong Wind (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €460
Persian Prince (IRE)
- Horse
- Persian Prince (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,948
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Anshan (GB) out of Euro Gale (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Presenting (GB)
- Kissing Air (IRE)0W · 1R
By Blueprint (IRE)
- Casilero (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Euro Gale (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Barrow Way foaled?
Barrow Way (IRE) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Barrow Way?
Barrow Way (IRE) is by Anshan (GB) out of Euro Gale (IRE), a daughter of Strong Gale (IRE).
Who trained Barrow Way?
Barrow Way (IRE) was trained by Clive Mulhall and owned by Mrs Elaine Russell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Andrew Crook.
What is Barrow Way's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Barrow Way (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Barrow Way still racing?
Barrow Way (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 May 2012 at Sedgefield in the Poker At bet365 Maiden Hurdle (result: pulled up, 12 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated