Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Baptism
- TrainerJohn Gosden
- OwnerCheveley Park Stud
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 86
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,725 GB
- Last official rating
- 86 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Oct 2019, Newmarket (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 3 Oct 2019, Chelmsford (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 19 | Newmarket | 5/6 | 4/1 | 23 | Frankie Dettori | John Gosden | Matchbook EBF Future Stayers Nursery Handicap (Sire And Dam Restricted Race) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-12 | 86 | p | Convict (GB) | £24,900 | 20 | 1/5 |
| 3 Oct 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | 1/6 | 4/1 | won 1¾ | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | Weatherbys Stallion Book EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 9-5 | - | p | South Coast (USA) | £6,081 | 37 | 0/4 |
| 27 Aug 19 | Epsom | 3/8 | 7/4F | 5¼ | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | Gold Souk (IRE) | £4,787 | 18 | 0/6 |
| 9 Aug 19 | Newmarket (July) | 5/9 | 6/1 | 4¾ | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | 32Red British EBF "Newcomers' Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Cepheus (GB) | £5,175 | - | 2/8 |
- 5/623 Oct 19 · Newmarket4/1
Matchbook EBF Future Stayers Nursery Handicap (Sire And Dam Restricted Race)
Class 21m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 19
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 23
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Matchbook EBF Future Stayers Nursery Handicap (Sire And Dam Restricted Race)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Convict (GB)
- Winner prize
- £24,900
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/5
- 1/63 Oct 19 · Chelmsford (AW)4/1
Weatherbys Stallion Book EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 41m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 19
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Weatherbys Stallion Book EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- South Coast (USA)
- Winner prize
- £6,081
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/4
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 41m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 19
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gold Souk (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,787
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/6
- 5/99 Aug 19 · Newmarket (July)6/1
32Red British EBF "Newcomers' Maiden Stakes
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 19
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- 32Red British EBF "Newcomers' Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cepheus (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 19 | Newmarket | Matchbook EBF Future Stayers Nursery Handicap (Sire And Dam Restricted Race) | 5/6 | Walkonby (GB) | 4 | 7 Jun 20 | Haydock | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap (Div I) |
| 9 Aug 19 | Newmarket (July) | 32Red British EBF "Newcomers' Maiden Stakes | 5/9 | Volkan Star (IRE) | 2 | 23 Aug 19 | Goodwood | British European Breeders Fund EBF Novice Stakes |
| 9 Aug 19 | Newmarket (July) | 32Red British EBF "Newcomers' Maiden Stakes | 5/9 | Vindicate (GB) | 6 | 31 Aug 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | Betsi Golden Mile Novice Stakes |
- 5/623 Oct 19 · Newmarket
Matchbook EBF Future Stayers Nursery Handicap (Sire And Dam Restricted Race)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 19
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Matchbook EBF Future Stayers Nursery Handicap (Sire And Dam Restricted Race)
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Walkonby (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 Jun 20
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap (Div I)
- 5/99 Aug 19 · Newmarket (July)
32Red British EBF "Newcomers' Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 19
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- 32Red British EBF "Newcomers' Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Volkan Star (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Aug 19
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- British European Breeders Fund EBF Novice Stakes
- 5/99 Aug 19 · Newmarket (July)
32Red British EBF "Newcomers' Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 19
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- 32Red British EBF "Newcomers' Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Vindicate (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 31 Aug 19
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Betsi Golden Mile Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 9 Aug 19 | 23 Oct 19 | 5/9 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,725 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- First run
- 9 Aug 19
- Last run
- 23 Oct 19
- First run for yard
- 5/9
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 86
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,725 | €0 | 86 | 9 Aug 19 | 23 Oct 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 86
- First run
- 9 Aug 19
- Last run
- 23 Oct 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,644 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,081 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,644
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £712 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £932 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,081 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £932
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,725 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,081 | €0 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £712 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £932 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £932
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £932 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,793 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £932
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,793
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,725 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £712 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,013 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,013
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Havlin | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,793 | €0 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £932 | €0 |
Robert Havlin
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,793
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £932
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,725 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £712 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,013 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,013
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,644 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,081 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,644
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,081 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,081 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £932 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £712 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £932
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSea The Stars (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireCape Cross (IRE)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHoly Salt (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHoly Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Holy Salt (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea The Stars (IRE) | Holy Salt (GB) | Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | Tullpark Ltd | 9 Mar 17 | chestnut | horse | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f |
Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Damsire
- Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Breeder
- Tullpark Ltd
- Foaled
- 9 Mar 17
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Sea The Stars (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,284 | 1,181 | 2,735 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,363 | 385 | 921 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 2,258 | 379 | 884 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 729 | 134 | 299 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,284
- Wins
- 1,181
- Placed
- 2,735
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,363
- Wins
- 385
- Placed
- 921
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,258
- Wins
- 379
- Placed
- 884
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 729
- Wins
- 134
- Placed
- 299
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sea The Stars (IRE) × Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 15 | 8 | 0 | 103 | 9 | 33 | £155,885 | €32,113 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | £6,523 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 15 | 8 | 0 | 107 | 9 | 35 | £162,408 | €32,113 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 103
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 33
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £155,885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,113
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 107
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 35
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £162,408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,113
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Sylph (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | £46,733 | €0 |
| Poseidon's Warrior (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £24,900 | €0 |
| Baptism (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £7,725 | €0 |
| Alpen Rose (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £13,726 | €0 |
| Princess Nadia (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £10,723 | €0 |
| Echo Of Stars (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £14,802 | €0 |
| Mount Ararat (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | £8,720 | €0 |
| Nuit (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £6,700 | €29,302 |
| Roziyna (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €270 |
| Sea La Roma (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,296 | €0 |
| Strawberry Lace (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Eco Friendly (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sea Sylph (IRE)
- Horse
- Sea Sylph (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Poseidon's Warrior (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Baptism (IRE)
- Horse
- Baptism (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alpen Rose (IRE)
- Horse
- Alpen Rose (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,726
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Princess Nadia (GB)
- Horse
- Princess Nadia (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,723
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Echo Of Stars (IRE)
- Horse
- Echo Of Stars (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,802
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mount Ararat (IRE)
- Horse
- Mount Ararat (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nuit (IRE)
- Horse
- Nuit (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,302
Roziyna (IRE)
- Horse
- Roziyna (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270
Sea La Roma (IRE)
- Horse
- Sea La Roma (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,296
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Strawberry Lace (GB)
- Horse
- Strawberry Lace (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eco Friendly (IRE)
- Horse
- Eco Friendly (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 86 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 86
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 19 | Newmarket | Flat | 86 | 5/6 |
- 5/623 Oct 19 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 19
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Pos
- 5/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 86
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Holy Salt (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Harbour Watch (IRE)
- Trading Post (IRE)0W · 2R
By Awtaad (IRE)
- Sacramental (IRE)0W · 4R
By Gleneagles (IRE)
- One Look (IRE)5W · 16R · 3 black-type
Female line
- 1Holy Salt (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- One Look (IRE)5W · 16R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Baptism foaled?
Baptism (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 9 March 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Baptism?
Baptism (IRE) is by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Holy Salt (GB), a daughter of Holy Roman Emperor (IRE), and was bred by Tullpark Ltd.
Who trained Baptism?
Baptism (IRE) was trained by John Gosden and owned by Cheveley Park Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Baptism's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Baptism (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Baptism's biggest win?
Baptism (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Weatherbys Stallion Book EBF Maiden Stakes at Chelmsford (AW) on 3 October 2019.
Has Baptism ever been beaten?
Baptism (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 August 2019 at Newmarket (July) (5th of 9).
What was Baptism's official rating?
Baptism (IRE) was last officially rated 86 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Baptism still racing?
Baptism (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 October 2019 at Newmarket in the Matchbook EBF Future Stayers Nursery Handicap (Sire And Dam Restricted Race), finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Baptism related to any top horses?
Baptism (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include One Look (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), from the Holy Salt (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated