Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Banteer
- TrainerPaul Nicholls
- OwnerHemmings Racing
- FamilyChestnut Belle
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 106
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,850 GB
- Last official rating
- 105 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Apr 2024, Chepstow (9/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 24 | Chepstow | 9/12 | 3/1 | dist | Harry Cobden | Paul Nicholls | Braceys Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-4 | 105 | t | Roaring Legend (FR) | £4,193 | 30 | 0/10 |
| 27 Mar 24 | Wincanton | 6/9 | 3/1F | 22 | Miss Olive Nicholls | Paul Nicholls | Respect In Racing Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Soft | 11-2 | 106 | - | Behind The Curtain (IRE) | £4,967 | 89 | 0/7 |
| 29 Dec 23 | Doncaster | 5/11 | 10/1 | dist | Harry Cobden | Paul Nicholls | kcsofas.co.uk British EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Bhaloo (IRE) | £4,357 | 17 | 0/9 |
| 12 Dec 23 | Wincanton | 3/15 | 9/1 | 15 | Angus Cheleda | Paul Nicholls | Wincanton Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7f | Heavy | 10-9 | - | - | Lump Sum (FR) | £3,812 | 36 | 1/13 |
| 6 Nov 23 | Hereford | 5/8 | 7/2 | dist | Harry Cobden | Paul Nicholls | NAF Racing Best Turned Out League "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good | 11-4 | - | - | Magic Seven (IRE) | £4,357 | 219 | 1/7 |
| 1 Apr 23 | Stratford | 5/9 | 100/30 | dist | Bryony Frost | Paul Nicholls | Hilda Peak Happy Birthday 9th April Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Heavy | 11-2 | - | - | Westerninthepark (IRE) | £2,451 | 48 | 0/7 |
| 12 Feb 23 | Exeter | 2/9 | 100/30F | 3¼ | Harry Cobden | Paul Nicholls | Virgin Bet 'Newcomers' National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good | 11-7 | - | - | Diesel Line (IRE) | £2,112 | - | 0/7 |
Braceys Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 24
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Harry Cobden
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Braceys Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Roaring Legend (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,193
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/10
Respect In Racing Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m5½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 24
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Miss Olive Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Respect In Racing Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Behind The Curtain (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,967
- Days
- 89
- Future form
- 0/7
kcsofas.co.uk British EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 23
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Harry Cobden
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- kcsofas.co.uk British EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bhaloo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,357
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/9
Wincanton Novices' Hurdle
Class 41m7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Dec 23
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- Angus Cheleda
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Wincanton Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lump Sum (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,812
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 1/13
NAF Racing Best Turned Out League "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 23
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Harry Cobden
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- NAF Racing Best Turned Out League "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Magic Seven (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,357
- Days
- 219
- Future form
- 1/7
Hilda Peak Happy Birthday 9th April Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 23
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Bryony Frost
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Hilda Peak Happy Birthday 9th April Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Westerninthepark (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,451
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 0/7
Virgin Bet 'Newcomers' National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 23
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 100/30F
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Harry Cobden
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Virgin Bet 'Newcomers' National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Diesel Line (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,112
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 23 | Wincanton | Wincanton Novices' Hurdle | 3/15 | Plaisir Des Flos (FR) | 14 | 12 Mar 24 | Sedgefield | Betting.bet Free Bets Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle |
| 6 Nov 23 | Hereford | NAF Racing Best Turned Out League "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 5/8 | Magic Seven (IRE) | 1 | 29 Nov 23 | Hereford | Get Emma's Offers At planetsportbet.com Novices' Hurdle |
- 3/1512 Dec 23 · Wincanton
Wincanton Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 12 Dec 23
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Wincanton Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Plaisir Des Flos (FR)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 12 Mar 24
- Race won
- Betting.bet Free Bets Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle
- 5/86 Nov 23 · Hereford
NAF Racing Best Turned Out League "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 23
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- NAF Racing Best Turned Out League "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Magic Seven (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Nov 23
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Get Emma's Offers At planetsportbet.com Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nicholls | 12 Feb 23 | 26 Apr 24 | 2/9 | 106 | 105 | 106 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,850 | €0 |
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- First run
- 12 Feb 23
- Last run
- 26 Apr 24
- First run for yard
- 2/9
- OR first run
- 106
- OR last run
- 105
- Best OR
- 106
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,850 | €0 | 106 | 12 Feb 23 | 26 Apr 24 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 106
- First run
- 12 Feb 23
- Last run
- 26 Apr 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £878 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £972 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £972 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £878 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,850 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £878 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £972 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £878 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £972 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £972 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £878 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £972 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £878 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Cobden | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £972 | €0 | ||
| Angus Cheleda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £878 | €0 | ||
| Bryony Frost | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Miss Olive Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Harry Cobden
- Jockey
- Harry Cobden
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Angus Cheleda
- Jockey
- Angus Cheleda
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bryony Frost
- Jockey
- Bryony Frost
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Olive Nicholls
- Jockey
- Miss Olive Nicholls
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nicholls | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,850 | €0 |
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,850 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £972 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £878 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,850 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWesterner (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireWesterner (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damWalensee (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRobyn's Rose (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGolan (IRE)
- Dam's damRose Of Inchiquin (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireRoselier (FR)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Robyn's Rose (IRE) · by Golan (IRE) · 2 winners from 5 runners
- Rose Of Inchiquin (IRE) · by Roselier (FR) · 3 winners from 4 runners · Grade 2 winner
- Boreen Belle (GB) · by Boreen (FR) · 3 winners from 3 runners
- Chestnut Belle (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westerner (GB) | Robyn's Rose (IRE) | Golan (IRE) | J Power & K Power | 6 May 18 | bay | gelding | Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3½f |
Westerner (GB)
- Sire
- Westerner (GB)
- Damsire
- Golan (IRE)
- Breeder
- J Power & K Power
- Foaled
- 6 May 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Westerner (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 11,193 | 1,372 | 3,394 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 3,770 | 446 | 1,119 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 3,752 | 454 | 1,132 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 1,190 | 133 | 364 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 11,193
- Wins
- 1,372
- Placed
- 3,394
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3,770
- Wins
- 446
- Placed
- 1,119
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,752
- Wins
- 454
- Placed
- 1,132
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,190
- Wins
- 133
- Placed
- 364
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Westerner (GB) × Golan (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 3 | 1 | 107 | 14 | 32 | £77,972 | €104,813 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 3 | 1 | 108 | 14 | 32 | £77,972 | €104,813 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 107
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 32
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £77,972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €104,813
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 108
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 32
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £77,972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €104,813
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Run Ructions Run (IRE) | 30 | 6 | 1 | Listed | £76,122 | €0 |
| Westerners Son (IRE) | 33 | 5 | 0 | - | £0 | €62,500 |
| Ballyglass Beauty (IRE) | 38 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €42,313 |
| Banteer (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,850 | €0 |
Run Ructions Run (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,122
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Westerners Son (IRE)
- Horse
- Westerners Son (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,500
Ballyglass Beauty (IRE)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,313
Banteer (IRE)
- Horse
- Banteer (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 105 | 106 | 105 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 105
- Highest OR
- 106
- Lowest OR
- 105
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 105 | 105 | 0 | 106 | -1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 106
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Westerner (GB) out of Robyn's Rose (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Presenting (GB)
- Kilmington Rose (IRE)4W · 13R
By Milan (GB)
- Via Rosa (IRE)1W · 12R
- Certosa (IRE)0W · 10R
By Order Of St George (IRE)
- Strand Street Lass (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Robyn's Rose (IRE) · by Golan (IRE)
- 2Rose Of Inchiquin (IRE) · by Roselier (FR)
- 3Boreen Belle (GB) · by Boreen (FR)
- 4Chestnut Belle (GB)
Notable relatives
Second cousin
- Handstands (IRE)6W · 13R · 1 G1
2nd dam
- Rose Of Inchiquin (IRE)4W · 22R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Be My Belle (IRE)8W · 29R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Empire Of Dirt (IRE)6W · 25R · 2 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Snake Eyes (IRE)2W · 19R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Banteer?
Banteer (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 6 May 2018 and is 8 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Banteer?
Banteer (IRE) is by Westerner (GB) out of Robyn's Rose (IRE), a daughter of Golan (IRE), and was bred by J Power & K Power.
Who trained Banteer?
Banteer (IRE) was trained by Paul Nicholls and owned by Hemmings Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Banteer's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Banteer (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Banteer's official rating?
Banteer (IRE) was last officially rated 105 over jumps (career high 106).
Is Banteer still racing?
Banteer (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 April 2024 at Chepstow in the Braceys Maiden Hurdle, finishing 9th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Banteer related to any top horses?
Banteer (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Handstands (IRE) (second cousin, Grade 1 winner), Rose Of Inchiquin (IRE) (2nd dam, Grade 2 winner) and Be My Belle (IRE) (great-aunt, Grade 2 winner), from the Chestnut Belle (GB) family.
What is Banteer's record at Wincanton?
Banteer (IRE) ran most often at Wincanton, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated