Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ballynorth
- TrainerBen Pauling
- OwnerP McGrath
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 101
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,818 GB
- Official rating
- 96 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Apr 2026, Warwick (PU/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Ballynorth: next race and entries
Ballynorth is declared to run in the Roy G. T. Clark 100th Birthday Memorial Handicap Steeple Chase at Stratford on Saturday 17 October (15:34).
- Roy G. T. Clark 100th Birthday Memorial Handicap Steeple Chase · 17 Oct · 15:34 · Stratford · Callum Pritchard · 12-0
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 26 | Warwick | PU/9 | 22/1 | - | Ben Jones | Ben Pauling | Molly Ollys Charity Partner Of The Year Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good | 11-9 | 100 | h | Midnight View (GB) | £4,753 | 33 | 1/7 |
| 21 Mar 26 | Newbury | PU/15 | 66/1 | - | Elliott England | Ben Pauling | BetVictor British EBF "National Hunt" Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Limited Handicap) | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good to Soft | 10-3 | 101 | t | Charisma Cat (GB) | £33,820 | 51 | 2/5 |
| 29 Jan 26 | Wincanton | 4/11 | 11/1 | 18¾ | Ben Jones | Ben Pauling | ITM EBF Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Heavy | 11-3 | - | - | Coolanna (IRE) | £5,991 | 29 | - |
| 31 Dec 25 | Warwick | F/12 | 28/1 | - | Ben Jones | Ben Pauling | PricedUp The Jumps EBF Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Indannya (FR) | £3,812 | 23 | 0/9 |
| 8 Dec 25 | Fontwell | 3/5 | 9/4F | 17¾ | Ben Jones | Ben Pauling | Doyle & Palmer Wealth Management Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Heavy | 11-0 | - | - | Queen's Theatre (GB) | £4,355 | - | 0/3 |
Molly Ollys Charity Partner Of The Year Handicap Hurdle
Class 52m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 26
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ben Jones
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Molly Ollys Charity Partner Of The Year Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Midnight View (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,753
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/7
BetVictor British EBF "National Hunt" Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Limited Handicap)
Grade 22m4½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 26
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Elliott England
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- BetVictor British EBF "National Hunt" Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Limited Handicap)
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-3
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Charisma Cat (GB)
- Winner prize
- £33,820
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 2/5
ITM EBF Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jan 26
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 18¾
- Jockey
- Ben Jones
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- ITM EBF Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Coolanna (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,991
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- -
PricedUp The Jumps EBF Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 25
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- F/12
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ben Jones
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- PricedUp The Jumps EBF Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Indannya (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,812
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/9
Doyle & Palmer Wealth Management Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 25
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- Ben Jones
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Doyle & Palmer Wealth Management Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Queen's Theatre (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,355
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 26 | Warwick | Molly Ollys Charity Partner Of The Year Handicap Hurdle | PU/9 | Mexican Stan (GB) | 5 | 9 May 26 | Warwick | Subscribe To Head In Front Betting Handicap Hurdle |
| 21 Mar 26 | Newbury | BetVictor British EBF "National Hunt" Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Limited Handicap) | PU/15 | Strong Run (GB) | 6 | 24 Apr 26 | Fontwell | Mercedes-Benz Of Chichester Mares' Novices' Hurdle |
| 21 Mar 26 | Newbury | BetVictor British EBF "National Hunt" Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Limited Handicap) | PU/15 | Watamu (GB) | - | 28 Mar 26 | Stratford | Richards 60th Birthday Celebration Mares' Novices' Hurdle |
- PU/923 Apr 26 · Warwick
Molly Ollys Charity Partner Of The Year Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 26
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Molly Ollys Charity Partner Of The Year Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Mexican Stan (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 9 May 26
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Subscribe To Head In Front Betting Handicap Hurdle
- PU/1521 Mar 26 · Newbury
BetVictor British EBF "National Hunt" Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Limited Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 26
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- BetVictor British EBF "National Hunt" Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Limited Handicap)
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Strong Run (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 Apr 26
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Mercedes-Benz Of Chichester Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- PU/1521 Mar 26 · Newbury
BetVictor British EBF "National Hunt" Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Limited Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 26
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- BetVictor British EBF "National Hunt" Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Limited Handicap)
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Watamu (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 Mar 26
- Race won
- Richards 60th Birthday Celebration Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Pauling | 8 Dec 25 | 23 Apr 26 | 3/5 | 101 | 100 | 101 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,818 | €0 |
Ben Pauling
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- First run
- 8 Dec 25
- Last run
- 23 Apr 26
- First run for yard
- 3/5
- OR first run
- 101
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 101
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| OR | Jockey | Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners | Wgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96 | Callum Pritchard | Declared | 17 Oct 26 | 15:34 | Stratford | Roy G. T. Clark 100th Birthday Memorial Handicap Steeple Chase | Class 5 | 2m6f125y | Good | £4,040 | 7 | 12-0 |
Stratford · 2026-10-17
- OR
- 96
- Jockey
- Callum Pritchard
- Status
- Declared
- Date
- 17 Oct 26
- Time
- 15:34
- Course
- Stratford
- Class
- Class 5
- Dist
- 2m6f125y
- Going
- Good
- Prize
- £4,040
- Runners
- 7
- Wgt
- 12-0
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,818 | €0 | 101 | 8 Dec 25 | 23 Apr 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 101
- First run
- 8 Dec 25
- Last run
- 23 Apr 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,818 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,818 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,127 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £691 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,127
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £691
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,127 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £691 | €0 |
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,127
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £691
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,818 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,127 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £691 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,127
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £691
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £691 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,127 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £691
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,127
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Jones | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,818 | €0 | ||
| Elliott England | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ben Jones
- Jockey
- Ben Jones
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Elliott England
- Jockey
- Elliott England
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Pauling | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,818 | €0 |
Ben Pauling
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,818 | €0 | ||
| h | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,127 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £691 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,127
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £691
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,818 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSaint Des Saints (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOekaki (FR)
Parent · 1
- DamOekaki (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMartillo (GER)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Oekaki (FR) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Des Saints (FR) | Oekaki (FR) | Martillo (GER) | Suc Magalen Bryant | 3 May 20 | bay | mare | NH 2m4f | NH 2m1f |
Saint Des Saints (FR)
- Dam
- Oekaki (FR)
- Damsire
- Martillo (GER)
- Breeder
- Suc Magalen Bryant
- Foaled
- 3 May 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m1f
Progeny of Saint Des Saints (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,738 | 426 | 1,036 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,002 | 144 | 391 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 702 | 102 | 247 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 261 | 36 | 100 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,738
- Wins
- 426
- Placed
- 1,036
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,002
- Wins
- 144
- Placed
- 391
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 702
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 247
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 261
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 100
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Saint Des Saints (FR) × Martillo (GER) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 2 | 9 | £9,795 | €60,182 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,795
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,182
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbarry Saint (FR) | 22 | 2 | 0 | £8,668 | €60,182 |
| Ballynorth (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,127 | €0 |
Kilbarry Saint (FR)
- Horse
- Kilbarry Saint (FR)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,182
Ballynorth (FR)
- Horse
- Ballynorth (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,127
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 100 | 101 | 100 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 101
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 96 | 100 | -4 | 101 | -5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 96
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- -4
- Highest OR
- 101
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Kilbarry Saint (FR)2W · 22R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Oekaki (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Oekaki (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Ballynorth?
Ballynorth (FR) is a 6-year-old bay mare, foaled on 3 May 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Ballynorth?
Ballynorth (FR) is by Saint Des Saints (FR) out of Oekaki (FR), a daughter of Martillo (GER), and was bred by Suc Magalen Bryant.
Who trains Ballynorth?
Ballynorth (FR) is trained by Ben Pauling and owned by P McGrath, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ballynorth's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ballynorth (FR) has run 5 times and is yet to win. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Ballynorth's official rating?
Ballynorth (FR) is officially rated 96 over jumps (career high 101).
When did Ballynorth last run?
Ballynorth (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 April 2026 at Warwick in the Molly Ollys Charity Partner Of The Year Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 9 ran).
When is Ballynorth's next race?
Ballynorth (FR) is declared to run in the Roy G. T. Clark 100th Birthday Memorial Handicap Steeple Chase at Stratford on 17 October 2026 (off 15:34).
What is Ballynorth's record at Warwick?
Ballynorth (FR) has run most often at Warwick, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated