Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ballinea Star
- TrainerRobson De Aguiar
- OwnerGiselle De Aguiar
- FamilySister Golightly
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 101
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €187,809 IRE
- Official rating
- 100 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Sep 2026, Curragh (IRE) (3/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jun 2026, Curragh (IRE)
Ballinea Star has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/18 | 33/1 | 1¼ | Donagh O'Connor | Robson De Aguiar | Goffs Million | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-0 | 100 | Trean (IRE) | €561,700 | 13 | 0/3 |
| 13 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/6 | 80/1 | 17¼ | Donagh O'Connor | Robson De Aguiar | Moyglare Stud Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-2 | 101 | Sun Goddess (IRE) | €240,000 | 78 | 2/3 |
| 27 Jun 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/5 | 16/1 | won ½ | Donagh O'Connor | Robson De Aguiar | Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Immortal Guard (IRE) | €41,230 | 13 | 0/3 |
| 14 Jun 26 | Cork (IRE) | 1/14 | 15/2 | won ½ | Donagh O'Connor | Robson De Aguiar | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | - | Argentarius (GB) | €12,958 | 29 | 0/12 |
| 16 May 26 | Navan (IRE) | 4/7 | 12/1 | 1¾ | Donagh O'Connor | Robson De Aguiar | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding | 9-2 | - | Matriarchal (IRE) | €12,958 | 19 | 1/4 |
| 27 Apr 26 | Naas (IRE) | 5/6 | 12/1 | 5½ | Donagh O'Connor | Robson De Aguiar | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | - | Victorious (IRE) | €12,958 | - | 2/4 |
- 3/1826 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Goffs Million
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/18
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Donagh O'Connor
- Trainer
- Robson De Aguiar
- Race
- Goffs Million
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Trean (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €561,700
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/3
- 4/613 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)80/1
Moyglare Stud Stakes
Group 17fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Donagh O'Connor
- Trainer
- Robson De Aguiar
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Sun Goddess (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €240,000
- Days
- 78
- Future form
- 2/3
- 1/527 Jun 26 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes
Group 36½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Donagh O'Connor
- Trainer
- Robson De Aguiar
- Race
- Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Immortal Guard (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €41,230
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/3
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Donagh O'Connor
- Trainer
- Robson De Aguiar
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Argentarius (GB)
- Winner prize
- €12,958
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Donagh O'Connor
- Trainer
- Robson De Aguiar
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Matriarchal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,958
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Donagh O'Connor
- Trainer
- Robson De Aguiar
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Victorious (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,958
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Group 1) | 4/6 | Sun Goddess (IRE) | 1 | 26 Sep 26 | Newmarket | Tattersalls Sceptre Sessions Cheveley Park Stakes (Group 1) |
| 13 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Group 1) | 4/6 | Controlla (IRE) | 6 | 26 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Market Square Monasterevin Irish EBF Maiden |
| 16 May 26 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/7 | Cleodolinda (IRE) | 2 | 7 Jun 26 | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden |
| 27 Apr 26 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/6 | Victorious (IRE) | 1 | 17 May 26 | Naas (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Irish EBF Fillies Sprint Stakes |
| 27 Apr 26 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/6 | Beibhinn (IRE) | 4 | 31 May 26 | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
- 4/613 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Sun Goddess (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Sep 26
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Tattersalls Sceptre Sessions Cheveley Park Stakes (Group 1)
- 4/613 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Controlla (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 26 Sep 26
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Market Square Monasterevin Irish EBF Maiden
- 4/716 May 26 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Cleodolinda (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Jun 26
- Race won
- Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden
- 5/627 Apr 26 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Victorious (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 May 26
- Race won
- Coolmore Stud Irish EBF Fillies Sprint Stakes
- 5/627 Apr 26 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Beibhinn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 31 May 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robson De Aguiar | 27 Apr 26 | 26 Sep 26 | 5/6 | 101 | 100 | 101 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €187,809 |
Robson De Aguiar
- Trainer
- Robson De Aguiar
- First run
- 27 Apr 26
- Last run
- 26 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 5/6
- OR first run
- 101
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 101
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187,809
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €187,809 | 101 | 27 Apr 26 | 26 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187,809
- Best OR
- 101
- First run
- 27 Apr 26
- Last run
- 26 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €187,809 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187,809
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €41,230 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,376 | ||
| Yielding | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €133,203 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,230
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,376
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €133,203
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,234 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €173,575 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,234
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €173,575
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €173,575 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,958 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €418 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €858 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €173,575
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,958
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €418
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €858
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,000 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €41,230 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €126,579 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,000
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,230
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €126,579
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,276 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €41,230 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,958 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €112,345 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,276
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,230
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,958
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,345
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €418 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €858 | ||
| June | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €54,188 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €132,345 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €418
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €858
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,188
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €132,345
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donagh O'Connor | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €187,809 |
Donagh O'Connor
- Jockey
- Donagh O'Connor
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187,809
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robson De Aguiar | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €187,809 |
Robson De Aguiar
- Trainer
- Robson De Aguiar
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187,809
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €187,809 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187,809
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €418 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €153,575 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,816 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,000 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €418
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €153,575
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,816
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,000
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSpace Blues (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damMiss Lucifer (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchJeanne Girl (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRip Van Winkle (IRE)
- Dam's damSister Golightly (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Jeanne Girl (IRE) · by Rip Van Winkle (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners · Black-type placed
- Sister Golightly (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Space Blues (IRE) | Jeanne Girl (IRE) | Rip Van Winkle (IRE) | Old Carhue Stud | 1 Feb 24 | bay | filly | Flat 7.6f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Space Blues (IRE)
- Damsire
- Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- Breeder
- Old Carhue Stud
- Foaled
- 1 Feb 24
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Space Blues (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 611 | 87 | 212 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 278 | 42 | 95 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 151 | 21 | 56 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 56 | 7 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 611
- Wins
- 87
- Placed
- 212
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 278
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 95
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 151
- Wins
- 21
- Placed
- 56
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 18
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Space Blues (IRE) × Rip Van Winkle (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €187,809 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187,809
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinea Star (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €187,809 |
Ballinea Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballinea Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187,809
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 101 | 100 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 101
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 100 | -1 | 3/18 |
| 13 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 101 | - | 4/6 |
- 3/1826 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/18
- 4/613 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 0 | 101 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 101
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Space Blues (IRE) out of Jeanne Girl (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Gangster Granny (IRE)5W · 34R
Female line
- 1Jeanne Girl (IRE) · by Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- 2Sister Golightly (GB)
Notable relatives
Ballinea Star is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
How old is Ballinea Star?
Ballinea Star (IRE) is a 2-year-old bay filly, foaled on 1 February 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Ballinea Star?
Ballinea Star (IRE) is by Space Blues (IRE) out of Jeanne Girl (IRE), a daughter of Rip Van Winkle (IRE), and was bred by Old Carhue Stud.
Who trains Ballinea Star?
Ballinea Star (IRE) is trained by Robson De Aguiar and owned by Giselle De Aguiar, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ballinea Star's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ballinea Star (IRE) has won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Ballinea Star's biggest win?
Ballinea Star (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes (Group 3) at Curragh (IRE) on 27 June 2026.
Has Ballinea Star ever been beaten?
Ballinea Star (IRE) has been beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 April 2026 at Naas (IRE) (5th of 6).
What is Ballinea Star's official rating?
Ballinea Star (IRE) is officially rated 100 on the Flat (career high 101).
When did Ballinea Star last run?
Ballinea Star (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 September 2026 at Curragh (IRE) in the Goffs Million, finishing 3rd of 18.
What is Ballinea Star's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Ballinea Star (IRE) has run most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated