Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ballez
- TrainerPaul Nicholls
- OwnerGed Mason
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 120
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,413 GB
- Last official rating
- 120 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Apr 2006, Fontwell (PU/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 06 | Fontwell | PU/7 | 9/1 | - | Liam Heard | Paul Nicholls | Fuller's London Pride Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Soft | 11-7 | 120 | - | Sesame Rambler (IRE) | £7,516 | 70 | 0/6 |
| 21 Jan 06 | Wincanton | PU/6 | 9/2 | - | R Walsh | Paul Nicholls | Connaught Novices' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 10-7 | 120 | b | Simon (GB) | £7,222 | 19 | 1/5 |
| 2 Jan 06 | Exeter | UR/10 | 12/1 | - | Christian Williams | Paul Nicholls | At The Races Beginners' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m3f | Good to Soft | 10-7 | - | b | Montgermont (FR) | £3,904 | 50 | 1/9 |
| 13 Nov 05 | Fontwell | 2/9 | 2/1F | 5 | Christian Williams | Paul Nicholls | Betfredcasino Beginners' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m1½f | Good to Soft | 10-7 | - | - | Royal Hector (GER) | £4,814 | - | 0/8 |
Fuller's London Pride Handicap Hurdle
Class 32m5½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 06
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Liam Heard
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Fuller's London Pride Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 120
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sesame Rambler (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,516
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 0/6
Connaught Novices' Chase
Class 42m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 06
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- PU/6
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Connaught Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- 120
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Simon (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,222
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/5
At The Races Beginners' Chase
Class 42m3fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jan 06
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- UR/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Christian Williams
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- At The Races Beginners' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Montgermont (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,904
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 1/9
Betfredcasino Beginners' Chase Class E
Class 42m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Nov 05
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Christian Williams
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Betfredcasino Beginners' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Hector (GER)
- Winner prize
- £4,814
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 06 | Wincanton | Connaught Novices' Chase | PU/6 | Von Origny (FR) | - | 3 Mar 06 | Newbury | Arkell's Brewery Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 2 Jan 06 | Exeter | At The Races Beginners' Chase | UR/10 | Montgermont (FR) | 1 | 18 Feb 06 | Lingfield | totepool Reynoldstown Novices' Chase Grade 2 |
- PU/621 Jan 06 · Wincanton
Connaught Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 06
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Connaught Novices' Chase
- This horse
- PU/6
- Winner next time
- Von Origny (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 3 Mar 06
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Arkell's Brewery Novices' Handicap Chase
- UR/102 Jan 06 · Exeter
At The Races Beginners' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jan 06
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- At The Races Beginners' Chase
- This horse
- UR/10
- Winner next time
- Montgermont (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Feb 06
- Race won
- totepool Reynoldstown Novices' Chase Grade 2
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nicholls | 13 Nov 05 | 1 Apr 06 | 2/9 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,413 | €0 |
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- First run
- 13 Nov 05
- Last run
- 1 Apr 06
- First run for yard
- 2/9
- OR first run
- 120
- OR last run
- 120
- Best OR
- 120
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,413 | €0 | 120 | 13 Nov 05 | 1 Apr 06 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 120
- First run
- 13 Nov 05
- Last run
- 1 Apr 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,413 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,413 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,413 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,413 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,413 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,413 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Williams | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,413 | €0 | ||
| Liam Heard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Christian Williams
- Jockey
- Christian Williams
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liam Heard
- Jockey
- Liam Heard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nicholls | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,413 | €0 |
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,413 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,413 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,413 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchVillez (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireVillez (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAconit (FR)
Parent · 1
- DamAconit (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShining Steel (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Aconit (FR) · 0 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villez (USA) | Aconit (FR) | Shining Steel (GB) | gelding | NH 2m3½f | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m1½f |
Villez (USA)
- Sire
- Villez (USA)
- Dam
- Aconit (FR)
- Damsire
- Shining Steel (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Villez (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 664 | 92 | 214 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 224 | 33 | 70 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 148 | 17 | 49 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 50 | 4 | 14 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 664
- Wins
- 92
- Placed
- 214
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 224
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 70
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 148
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 49
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Villez (USA) × Shining Steel mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £1,413 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballez (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,413 | €0 |
Ballez (FR)
- Horse
- Ballez (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 120 | 120 | 120 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 120
- Highest OR
- 120
- Lowest OR
- 120
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 120 | 120 | 0 | 120 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 120
- OR last run
- 120
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 120
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Villez (USA) out of Aconit (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lando (GER)
- Laconit (GB)0W · 1R
By Saint Des Saints (FR)
- Shanroe Saint (GB)0W · 9R
By Kapgarde (FR)
- Little Ginge (FR)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Aconit (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Ballez foaled?
Ballez (FR) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Ballez?
Ballez (FR) is by Villez (USA) out of Aconit (FR), a daughter of Shining Steel (GB).
Who trained Ballez?
Ballez (FR) was trained by Paul Nicholls and owned by Ged Mason at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ballez's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ballez (FR) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Ballez's official rating?
Ballez (FR) was last officially rated 120 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Ballez still racing?
Ballez (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 April 2006 at Fontwell in the Fuller's London Pride Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 7 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Ballez's record at Fontwell?
Ballez (FR) ran most often at Fontwell, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated