Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Ballerina
- TrainerSir Michael Stoute
- OwnerLord Weinstock
- FamilyDancing Shadow
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1991
- Highest OR
- 93
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,110 GB
- Last official rating
- 93 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Jul 1994, Newmarket (July) (9/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Aug 1993, Leicester
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 94 | Newmarket (July) | 9/10 | 9/1 | 8¾ | Pat Eddery | Sir Michael Stoute | Hartleys Jam Fillies' Rated Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 93 | Hever Golf Rose (GB) | £7,814 | 26 | 1/9 |
| 9 Jun 94 | Newbury | 6/8 | 8/1 | 20 | W R Swinburn | Sir Michael Stoute | Ballymacoll Stud Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Interim (GB) | £10,235 | 27 | 0/6 |
| 13 May 94 | Newbury | 5/6 | 4/1 | 5½ | W R Swinburn | Sir Michael Stoute | Vodafone Group Fillies' Trial Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Wind In Her Hair (IRE) | £10,430 | 31 | 1/5 |
| 12 Apr 94 | Newmarket | 8/11 | 7/1 | 8¾ | W R Swinburn | Sir Michael Stoute | Shadwell Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-9 | - | Mehthaaf (USA) | £20,580 | 246 | 0/10 |
| 9 Aug 93 | Leicester | 1/14 | 5/1 | won 2 | W R Swinburn | Sir Michael Stoute | EBF Captains Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Shortfall (GB) | £4,110 | - | 1/13 |
- 9/105 Jul 94 · Newmarket (July)9/1
Hartleys Jam Fillies' Rated Handicap
Class 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 94
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Hartleys Jam Fillies' Rated Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Hever Golf Rose (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,814
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/9
Ballymacoll Stud Stakes
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 94
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Ballymacoll Stud Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Interim (GB)
- Winner prize
- £10,235
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/6
Vodafone Group Fillies' Trial Stakes
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 94
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Vodafone Group Fillies' Trial Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wind In Her Hair (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £10,430
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/5
- 8/1112 Apr 94 · Newmarket7/1
Shadwell Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 94
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Shadwell Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mehthaaf (USA)
- Winner prize
- £20,580
- Days
- 246
- Future form
- 0/10
EBF Captains Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 93
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- EBF Captains Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shortfall (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,110
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 94 | Newmarket (July) | Hartleys Jam Fillies' Rated Handicap | 9/10 | Ingozi (GB) | 5 | 20 Jul 94 | Yarmouth | Acle Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 13 May 94 | Newbury | Vodafone Group Fillies' Trial Stakes (Listed Race) | 5/6 | Interim (GB) | 3 | 9 Jun 94 | Newbury | Ballymacoll Stud Stakes (Listed Race) |
| 9 Aug 93 | Leicester | EBF Captains Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 1/14 | Hello Ireland (GB) | 4 | 30 Aug 93 | Epsom | Tadworth Nursery Class D |
- 9/105 Jul 94 · Newmarket (July)
Hartleys Jam Fillies' Rated Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 94
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Hartleys Jam Fillies' Rated Handicap
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Ingozi (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 20 Jul 94
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Acle Maiden Stakes Class D
- 5/613 May 94 · Newbury
Vodafone Group Fillies' Trial Stakes (Listed Race)
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 94
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Vodafone Group Fillies' Trial Stakes (Listed Race)
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Interim (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Jun 94
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Ballymacoll Stud Stakes (Listed Race)
- 1/149 Aug 93 · Leicester
EBF Captains Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 93
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- EBF Captains Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Hello Ireland (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Aug 93
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Tadworth Nursery Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 9 Aug 93 | 5 Jul 94 | 1/14 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,110 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- First run
- 9 Aug 93
- Last run
- 5 Jul 94
- First run for yard
- 1/14
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 93
- Best OR
- 93
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,110 | €0 | 93 | 9 Aug 93 | 5 Jul 94 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 93
- First run
- 9 Aug 93
- Last run
- 5 Jul 94
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,110 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,110 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,110 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,110 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,110 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,110 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,110 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W R Swinburn | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,110 | €0 | ||
| Pat Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
W R Swinburn
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Eddery
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,110 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,110 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,110 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDancing Brave (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDancing Shadow (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDancer's Image
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dancing Shadow (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dancing Brave (USA) | Dancing Shadow (GB) | Dancer's Image | filly | Flat 10.1f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Dancing Brave (USA)
- Damsire
- Dancer's Image
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Dancing Brave (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 695 | 121 | 252 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 198 | 39 | 80 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 260 | 42 | 85 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 71 | 15 | 32 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 695
- Wins
- 121
- Placed
- 252
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 198
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 80
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 260
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 85
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 71
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dancing Brave (USA) × Dancer's Image mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £4,110 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballerina (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £4,110 | €0 |
Ballerina (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballerina (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 93 | 93 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- Highest OR
- 93
- Lowest OR
- 93
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 94 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 93 | 9/10 |
- 9/105 Jul 94 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 94
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Pos
- 9/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 93 | 0 | 93 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- OR last run
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 93
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dancing Brave (USA) out of Dancing Shadow (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Glint Of Gold (GB)
- Shady Leaf (IRE)0W · 6R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Dancing Bloom (IRE)3W · 12R · 2 black-type
- Cloudy Sky (IRE)2W · 6R
- Stage DoorI (IRE)0W · 5R
By Reference Point (GB)
- Analogue (IRE)0W · 15R
By Danehill (USA)
- Lake Kinneret (IRE)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1Dancing Shadow (GB)
Notable relatives
Son
- Millenary (GB)12W · 30R · 1 G1
Daughter
- Head In The Clouds (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Dancing Bloom (IRE)3W · 12R · 2 black-type
Granddaughter
- Roses For The Lady (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
Descendant (3 generations)
- Call To Battle (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Ballerina foaled?
Ballerina (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Ballerina?
Ballerina (IRE) is by Dancing Brave (USA) out of Dancing Shadow (GB), a daughter of Dancer's Image.
Who trained Ballerina?
Ballerina (IRE) was trained by Sir Michael Stoute and owned by Lord Weinstock at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ballerina's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ballerina (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Ballerina's biggest win?
Ballerina (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the EBF Captains Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D at Leicester on 9 August 1993.
Has Ballerina ever been beaten?
Ballerina (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 April 1994 at Newmarket (8th of 11).
What was Ballerina's official rating?
Ballerina (IRE) was last officially rated 93 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Ballerina still racing?
Ballerina (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 July 1994 at Newmarket (July) in the Hartleys Jam Fillies' Rated Handicap, finishing 9th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Ballerina related to any top horses?
Ballerina (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Dancing Bloom (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Millenary (GB) (son, Group 1 winner) and Head In The Clouds (IRE) (daughter, Group 3 winner), from the Dancing Shadow (GB) family.
What is Ballerina's record at Newbury?
Ballerina (IRE) ran most often at Newbury, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated