Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Baile Liam
- TrainerMark Walford
- OwnerAndrew Nicholls
- FamilyNoirmant
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €667 IRE
- Last official rating
- 97 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Jul 2019, Market Rasen (PU/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 19 | Market Rasen | PU/9 | 16/1 | - | Thomas Dowson | Mark Walford | Tom Halliday Memorial Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 11-5 | 97 | v | Montys Angel (IRE) | £4,874 | 41 | 0/5 |
| 27 May 19 | Cartmel | PU/12 | 40/1 | - | Mr William Milburn | Andrew Nicholls | English Lakes Ice Cream Maiden Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 11-5 | 102 | - | Dee Star (IRE) | £2,398 | 121 | 0/8 |
| 26 Jan 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 7/10 | 100/1 | dist | Donagh Meyler | Eoin Doyle | Book Your Easter Festival Tickets Today Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Yielding | 11-12 | - | - | Real Steel (FR) | €8,624 | 86 | 1/8 |
| 1 Nov 18 | Clonmel (IRE) | 4/5 | 16/1 | dist | B J Cooper | Paul Nolan | Kilsheelan Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-4 | - | b | Ozzie's Way (IRE) | €6,776 | 3 | 1/3 |
| 29 Oct 18 | Wexford (IRE) | 8/9 | 9/1 | dist | E T Daly | Paul Nolan | Jim Whitty Memorial (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding | 11-7 | - | - | Acronym (IRE) | €6,468 | 24 | 2/7 |
| 5 Oct 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 5/8 | 14/1 | 18¾ | B J Cooper | Paul Nolan | Racing Again Tomorrow Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-12 | - | - | Vocarium (IRE) | €8,316 | - | 1/7 |
Tom Halliday Memorial Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 19
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Thomas Dowson
- Trainer
- Mark Walford
- Race
- Tom Halliday Memorial Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 97
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Montys Angel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,874
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/5
English Lakes Ice Cream Maiden Hunters' Chase
Class 52m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 19
- Course
- Cartmel
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr William Milburn
- Trainer
- Andrew Nicholls
- Race
- English Lakes Ice Cream Maiden Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dee Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,398
- Days
- 121
- Future form
- 0/8
Book Your Easter Festival Tickets Today Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 19
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Donagh Meyler
- Trainer
- Eoin Doyle
- Race
- Book Your Easter Festival Tickets Today Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Real Steel (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,624
- Days
- 86
- Future form
- 1/8
Kilsheelan Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 18
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Race
- Kilsheelan Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Ozzie's Way (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 1/3
Jim Whitty Memorial (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 18
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- E T Daly
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Race
- Jim Whitty Memorial (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Acronym (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,468
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 2/7
Racing Again Tomorrow Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 18¾
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Race
- Racing Again Tomorrow Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vocarium (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,316
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Book Your Easter Festival Tickets Today Beginners Chase | 7/10 | Real Steel (FR) | 1 | 21 Feb 19 | Thurles (IRE) | Thurles Racecourse Supporters Club Rated Chase |
| 1 Nov 18 | Clonmel (IRE) | Kilsheelan Maiden Hurdle | 4/5 | Markhan (USA) | 2 | 19 Dec 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Fund Raising Made Easy At Dundalk Handicap |
| 29 Oct 18 | Wexford (IRE) | Jim Whitty Memorial (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 8/9 | Acronym (IRE) | 1 | 15 Nov 18 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race |
| 29 Oct 18 | Wexford (IRE) | Jim Whitty Memorial (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 8/9 | Pakens Rock (IRE) | 3 | 12 Nov 18 | Thurles (IRE) | Go Racing At Thurles Racecourse INH Flat Race |
| 5 Oct 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Racing Again Tomorrow Maiden Hurdle | 5/8 | Jack Dillinger (IRE) | 2 | 1 Nov 18 | Clonmel (IRE) | Cashel Maiden Hurdle |
- 7/1026 Jan 19 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Book Your Easter Festival Tickets Today Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 19
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Book Your Easter Festival Tickets Today Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Real Steel (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Feb 19
- Race won
- Thurles Racecourse Supporters Club Rated Chase
- 4/51 Nov 18 · Clonmel (IRE)
Kilsheelan Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 18
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Kilsheelan Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Markhan (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Dec 18
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Fund Raising Made Easy At Dundalk Handicap
- 8/929 Oct 18 · Wexford (IRE)
Jim Whitty Memorial (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 18
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Race
- Jim Whitty Memorial (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Acronym (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Nov 18
- Race won
- Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race
- 8/929 Oct 18 · Wexford (IRE)
Jim Whitty Memorial (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 18
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Race
- Jim Whitty Memorial (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Pakens Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Nov 18
- Race won
- Go Racing At Thurles Racecourse INH Flat Race
- 5/85 Oct 18 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Racing Again Tomorrow Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Racing Again Tomorrow Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Jack Dillinger (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Nov 18
- Race won
- Cashel Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Walford | Andrew Nicholls | 7 Jul 19 | 7 Jul 19 | PU/9 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Andrew Nicholls | Eoin Doyle | 27 May 19 | 27 May 19 | PU/12 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Eoin Doyle | Paul Nolan | 26 Jan 19 | 26 Jan 19 | 7/10 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Nolan | - | 5 Oct 18 | 1 Nov 18 | 5/8 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €667 |
Mark Walford
- Trainer
- Mark Walford
- Moved from
- Andrew Nicholls
- First run
- 7 Jul 19
- Last run
- 7 Jul 19
- First run for yard
- PU/9
- OR first run
- 97
- OR last run
- 97
- Best OR
- 97
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew Nicholls
- Trainer
- Andrew Nicholls
- Moved from
- Eoin Doyle
- First run
- 27 May 19
- Last run
- 27 May 19
- First run for yard
- PU/12
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eoin Doyle
- Trainer
- Eoin Doyle
- Moved from
- Paul Nolan
- First run
- 26 Jan 19
- Last run
- 26 Jan 19
- First run for yard
- 7/10
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Nolan
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- First run
- 5 Oct 18
- Last run
- 1 Nov 18
- First run for yard
- 5/8
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €667
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €667 | 102 | 5 Oct 18 | 7 Jul 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €667
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 5 Oct 18
- Last run
- 7 Jul 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €667 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €667
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €667 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €667
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €216 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €216
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €216 | ||
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cartmel
- Course
- Cartmel
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €216
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €667 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €667
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €216 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €216
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €216 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €216
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B J Cooper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €667 | ||
| Donagh Meyler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| E T Daly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr William Milburn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thomas Dowson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
B J Cooper
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €667
Donagh Meyler
- Jockey
- Donagh Meyler
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
E T Daly
- Jockey
- E T Daly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr William Milburn
- Jockey
- Mr William Milburn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thomas Dowson
- Jockey
- Thomas Dowson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nolan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €667 | ||
| Andrew Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Eoin Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mark Walford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Nolan
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €667
Andrew Nicholls
- Trainer
- Andrew Nicholls
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eoin Doyle
- Trainer
- Eoin Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Walford
- Trainer
- Mark Walford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €216 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €216
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €216 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €216
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €216 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €216
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGetaway (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireGetaway (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMonsun (GER)
- Sire's damGuernica (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMoon Light Shadow I (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCompton Place (GB)
- Dam's damLast Exhibit (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireRoyal Academy (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Moon Light Shadow I (GB) · by Compton Place (GB) · 1 winners from 4 runners
- Last Exhibit (GB) · by Royal Academy (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Noirmant (IRE) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Getaway (GER) | Moon Light Shadow I (GB) | Compton Place (GB) | gelding | Flat 14.1f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 6.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Getaway (GER)
- Sire
- Getaway (GER)
- Damsire
- Compton Place (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Getaway (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 10,682 | 1,207 | 3,027 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 3,958 | 460 | 1,122 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 2,707 | 282 | 706 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 1,004 | 94 | 245 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 10,682
- Wins
- 1,207
- Placed
- 3,027
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3,958
- Wins
- 460
- Placed
- 1,122
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 2,707
- Wins
- 282
- Placed
- 706
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,004
- Wins
- 94
- Placed
- 245
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Getaway (GER) × Compton Place mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €667 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €667
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baile Liam (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €667 |
Baile Liam (IRE)
- Horse
- Baile Liam (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €667
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 97 | 102 | 97 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 97
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 97
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 19 | Market Rasen | NH | 97 | -5 | PU/9 |
| 27 May 19 | Cartmel | NH | 102 | - | PU/12 |
- PU/97 Jul 19 · Market Rasen
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 19
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 97
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- PU/9
- PU/1227 May 19 · Cartmel
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 19
- Course
- Cartmel
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 97 | 97 | 0 | 102 | -5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 97
- OR last run
- 97
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Getaway (GER) out of Moon Light Shadow I (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Ad Valorem (USA)
- I Need A Miracle (IRE)0W · 5R
By Mahler (GB)
- Misneach (IRE)0W · 3R
By Westerner (GB)
- Attention All (IRE)1W · 8R
Female line
- 1Moon Light Shadow I (GB) · by Compton Place (GB)
- 2Last Exhibit (GB) · by Royal Academy (USA)
- 3Noirmant (IRE)
Notable relatives
Second cousin
- Battaash (IRE)12W · 22R · 3 G1
- Tasleet (GB)5W · 17R · 3 black-type
- The Antarctic (IRE)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Etlaala (GB)5W · 17R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Baile Liam foaled?
Baile Liam (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Baile Liam?
Baile Liam (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Moon Light Shadow I (GB), a daughter of Compton Place (GB).
Who trained Baile Liam?
Baile Liam (IRE) was trained by Mark Walford and owned by Andrew Nicholls at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 3 other trainers.
What is Baile Liam's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Baile Liam (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Baile Liam's official rating?
Baile Liam (IRE) was last officially rated 97 over jumps (career high 102).
Is Baile Liam still racing?
Baile Liam (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 July 2019 at Market Rasen in the Tom Halliday Memorial Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Baile Liam related to any top horses?
Baile Liam (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Battaash (IRE) (second cousin, Group 1 winner), Etlaala (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner) and Tasleet (GB) (second cousin, Group 2 winner), from the Noirmant (IRE) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated