Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Back To Focus
- TrainerS J Mahon
- OwnerBreffni O'Rourke
- FamilyAshbilya
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2010
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 47
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 35 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Jul 2017, Ballinrobe (IRE) (11/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 17 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 11/11 | 80/1 | dist | Sean Davis | S J Mahon | Tote Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-4 | 35 | t | All For Nothing (IRE) | €6,468 | 75 | 1/9 |
| 10 May 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 6/6 | 100/1 | 10¾ | Conor Hoban | S J Mahon | 12th July Horse & Greyhound Racing Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-9 | 35 | - | Fasuba (IRE) | €7,392 | 987 | 0/4 |
| 27 Aug 14 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 14/15 | 50/1 | dist | Gary Halpin | John G Carr | Bet Online At thetote.com Handicap (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-5 | 47 | b | Mctaggart (IRE) | €5,175 | 8 | 1/13 |
| 19 Aug 14 | Sligo (IRE) | 12/12 | 33/1 | 25¼ | Gary Halpin | John G Carr | Sligo GAA 19th August Race Day At Sligo Handicap (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 8-6 | 47 | b | Blistering Dancer (IRE) | €5,175 | 55 | 1/11 |
| 25 Jun 14 | Naas (IRE) | 15/16 | 25/1 | dist | Fergal Lynch | John G Carr | KC Civil Engineering Supporting Naas Hurling Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-10 | 47 | - | Lake George (IRE) | €5,175 | 8 | 1/15 |
| 17 Jun 14 | Sligo (IRE) | 9/14 | 25/1 | 15 | Connor King | John G Carr | Pet Stop Discount Warehouse And Fuel Centre Carraroe Sligo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good | 8-9 | 47 | - | Three Bells (IRE) | €5,693 | 15 | 0/10 |
| 2 Jun 14 | Naas (IRE) | 13/14 | 100/1 | 16¾ | Colin Keane | John G Carr | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-7 | - | - | Hazaraba (IRE) | €8,625 | 7 | 3/12 |
| 26 May 14 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 6/6 | 66/1 | 20¼ | Connor King | John G Carr | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Soft | 9-10 | - | - | Nancy Rose (IRE) | €7,590 | 73 | 0/5 |
| 14 Mar 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 10/11 | 33/1 | dist | Colin Keane | John G Carr | Best Catering @ Champions Restaurant Dundalk Stadium Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 2m | Standard | 8-11 | - | - | Wither Hills (IRE) | €5,520 | - | 1/10 |
Tote Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 17
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Davis
- Trainer
- S J Mahon
- Race
- Tote Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 35
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- All For Nothing (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,468
- Days
- 75
- Future form
- 1/9
- 6/610 May 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)100/1
12th July Horse & Greyhound Racing Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Trainer
- S J Mahon
- Race
- 12th July Horse & Greyhound Racing Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 35
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fasuba (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 987
- Future form
- 0/4
Bet Online At thetote.com Handicap (Div I)
Handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 14
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/15
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Trainer
- John G Carr
- Race
- Bet Online At thetote.com Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 47
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mctaggart (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/13
Sligo GAA 19th August Race Day At Sligo Handicap (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 14
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 25¼
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Trainer
- John G Carr
- Race
- Sligo GAA 19th August Race Day At Sligo Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 47
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Blistering Dancer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 1/11
KC Civil Engineering Supporting Naas Hurling Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Fergal Lynch
- Trainer
- John G Carr
- Race
- KC Civil Engineering Supporting Naas Hurling Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 47
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lake George (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/15
Pet Stop Discount Warehouse And Fuel Centre Carraroe Sligo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 14
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- Connor King
- Trainer
- John G Carr
- Race
- Pet Stop Discount Warehouse And Fuel Centre Carraroe Sligo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 47
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Three Bells (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,693
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- John G Carr
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hazaraba (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 3/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 14
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 20¼
- Jockey
- Connor King
- Trainer
- John G Carr
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nancy Rose (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 73
- Future form
- 0/5
- 10/1114 Mar 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)33/1
Best Catering @ Champions Restaurant Dundalk Stadium Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- John G Carr
- Race
- Best Catering @ Champions Restaurant Dundalk Stadium Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wither Hills (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 17 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Tote Claiming Race | 11/11 | All For Nothing (IRE) | 1 | 18 Aug 17 | Catterick | Ladies' Evening Amateur Riders' Handicap |
| 27 Aug 14 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Bet Online At thetote.com Handicap (Div I) | 14/15 | Minot Street (CAN) | 3 | 17 Oct 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Handicap (Div II) |
| 19 Aug 14 | Sligo (IRE) | Sligo GAA 19th August Race Day At Sligo Handicap (Div II) | 12/12 | Red Laser (IRE) | 2 | 3 Sep 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Kilkenny Apprentice Handicap |
| 25 Jun 14 | Naas (IRE) | KC Civil Engineering Supporting Naas Hurling Handicap | 15/16 | Eljowzah (IRE) | 4 | 2 Jul 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | La Bucca Restaurants Handicap |
| 2 Jun 14 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 13/14 | Supposing (IRE) | 2 | 14 Aug 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 2 Jun 14 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 13/14 | Antique Platinum (IRE) | 4 | 29 Jul 14 | Galway (IRE) | Caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 2 Jun 14 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 13/14 | Some Spirit (IRE) | 6 | 17 Jul 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Discover Ireland Dublin Horse Show Maiden |
| 14 Mar 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Best Catering @ Champions Restaurant Dundalk Stadium Maiden | 10/11 | Wither Hills (IRE) | 1 | 20 Jul 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Longines World Fegentri Championship For Lady Riders Handicap |
- 11/1124 Jul 17 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Tote Claiming Race
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 17
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Claiming Race
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- All For Nothing (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Aug 17
- Race won
- Ladies' Evening Amateur Riders' Handicap
- 14/1527 Aug 14 · Bellewstown (IRE)
Bet Online At thetote.com Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 14
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Race
- Bet Online At thetote.com Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 14/15
- Winner next time
- Minot Street (CAN)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Oct 14
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Handicap (Div II)
- 12/1219 Aug 14 · Sligo (IRE)
Sligo GAA 19th August Race Day At Sligo Handicap (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 14
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Sligo GAA 19th August Race Day At Sligo Handicap (Div II)
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Red Laser (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Sep 14
- Race won
- Kilkenny Apprentice Handicap
- 15/1625 Jun 14 · Naas (IRE)
KC Civil Engineering Supporting Naas Hurling Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- KC Civil Engineering Supporting Naas Hurling Handicap
- This horse
- 15/16
- Winner next time
- Eljowzah (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Jul 14
- Race won
- La Bucca Restaurants Handicap
- 13/142 Jun 14 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Supposing (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Aug 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 13/142 Jun 14 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Antique Platinum (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Jul 14
- Race won
- Caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 13/142 Jun 14 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Some Spirit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Jul 14
- Race won
- Discover Ireland Dublin Horse Show Maiden
- 10/1114 Mar 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Best Catering @ Champions Restaurant Dundalk Stadium Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Best Catering @ Champions Restaurant Dundalk Stadium Maiden
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Wither Hills (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Jul 14
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Longines World Fegentri Championship For Lady Riders Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S J Mahon | John G Carr | 10 May 17 | 24 Jul 17 | 6/6 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John G Carr | - | 14 Mar 14 | 27 Aug 14 | 10/11 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
S J Mahon
- Trainer
- S J Mahon
- Moved from
- John G Carr
- First run
- 10 May 17
- Last run
- 24 Jul 17
- First run for yard
- 6/6
- OR first run
- 35
- OR last run
- 35
- Best OR
- 35
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John G Carr
- Trainer
- John G Carr
- First run
- 14 Mar 14
- Last run
- 27 Aug 14
- First run for yard
- 10/11
- OR first run
- 47
- OR last run
- 47
- Best OR
- 47
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 47 | 14 Mar 14 | 24 Jul 17 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 47
- First run
- 14 Mar 14
- Last run
- 24 Jul 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Connor King | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gary Halpin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Conor Hoban | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fergal Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Davis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Connor King
- Jockey
- Connor King
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Halpin
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Conor Hoban
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fergal Lynch
- Jockey
- Fergal Lynch
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Davis
- Jockey
- Sean Davis
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John G Carr | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S J Mahon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John G Carr
- Trainer
- John G Carr
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S J Mahon
- Trainer
- S J Mahon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRed Clubs (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireRed Clubs (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRed Ransom (USA)
- Sire's damTwo Clubs (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAshbilya (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNureyev (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ashbilya (USA) · 7 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Clubs (IRE) | Ashbilya (USA) | Nureyev (USA) | Celbridge Estates Ltd | 29 Apr 10 | bay | mare | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Red Clubs (IRE)
- Sire
- Red Clubs (IRE)
- Damsire
- Nureyev (USA)
- Breeder
- Celbridge Estates Ltd
- Foaled
- 29 Apr 10
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Red Clubs (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,831 | 292 | 791 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 927 | 81 | 250 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 553 | 54 | 150 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 157 | 19 | 41 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,831
- Wins
- 292
- Placed
- 791
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 927
- Wins
- 81
- Placed
- 250
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 553
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 150
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 157
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 41
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Red Clubs (IRE) × Nureyev (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Back To Focus (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Back To Focus (IRE)
- Horse
- Back To Focus (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 35 | 47 | 35 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 35
- Highest OR
- 47
- Lowest OR
- 35
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 17 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Flat | 35 | 0 | 11/11 |
| 10 May 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 35 | -12 | 6/6 |
| 27 Aug 14 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Flat | 47 | 0 | 14/15 |
| 19 Aug 14 | Sligo (IRE) | Flat | 47 | 0 | 12/12 |
| 25 Jun 14 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 47 | 0 | 15/16 |
| 17 Jun 14 | Sligo (IRE) | Flat | 47 | - | 9/14 |
- 11/1124 Jul 17 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 17
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 35
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 11/11
- 6/610 May 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 35
- Change
- -12
- Pos
- 6/6
- 14/1527 Aug 14 · Bellewstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 14
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 47
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 14/15
- 12/1219 Aug 14 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 14
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 47
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 12/12
- 15/1625 Jun 14 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 47
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 15/16
- 9/1417 Jun 14 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 14
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 47
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 9/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 35 | 35 | 0 | 47 | -12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 35
- OR last run
- 35
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 47
- v highest
- -12
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Red Clubs (IRE) out of Ashbilya (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bahhare (USA)
- Najaaba (USA)7W · 30R
By Woodman (USA)
- Shaaban (IRE)1W · 30R
By Machiavellian (USA)
- Zamalik (USA)1W · 16R
By Nayef (USA)
- Elliwan (GB)1W · 20R
- Arcola (IRE)1W · 11R
By Sakhee (USA)
- Bravo King (IRE)2W · 16R
By Aussie Rules (USA)
- Larwood (IRE)2W · 10R
Female line
- 1Ashbilya (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Back To Focus foaled?
Back To Focus (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 29 April 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Back To Focus?
Back To Focus (IRE) is by Red Clubs (IRE) out of Ashbilya (USA), a daughter of Nureyev (USA), and was bred by Celbridge Estates Ltd.
Who trained Back To Focus?
Back To Focus (IRE) was trained by S J Mahon and owned by Breffni O'Rourke at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for John G Carr.
What is Back To Focus' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Back To Focus (IRE) ran 9 times without winning.
What was Back To Focus' official rating?
Back To Focus (IRE) was last officially rated 35 on the Flat (career high 47).
Is Back To Focus still racing?
Back To Focus (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 July 2017 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the Tote Claiming Race, finishing 11th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Back To Focus' record at Ballinrobe (IRE)?
Back To Focus (IRE) ran most often at Ballinrobe (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated