Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Back It Up
- TrainerJames Owen
- OwnerJ R M Ridge
- FamilySmokey River
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 109
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,463 GB
- Official rating
- 109 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Oct 2026, Uttoxeter (5/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Back It Up has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 26 | Uttoxeter | 5/8 | 3/1J | 18¾ | Jonathan Burke | James Owen | Insurance Connections Best Bet Handicap Steeple Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-13 | 109 | Slaney Opera (IRE) | £4,700 | 15 | - |
| 1 Oct 26 | Southwell | 4/5 | 12/1 | 8¼ | Jonathan Burke | James Owen | Jodie Standing's Point-to-point Recruits Novices' Hurdle Race | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 11-2 | - | Iamyouare (IRE) | £5,446 | 16 | - |
| 15 Sep 26 | Uttoxeter | 5/9 | 11/1 | 24¾ | Jonathan Burke | James Owen | Sun Racing Summer Jumps Championship Maiden Hurdle Race | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-5 | - | Nightflyer (GER) | £5,446 | 309 | 2/6 |
| 10 Nov 25 | Kempton | 4/6 | 9/1 | 16 | Alex Chadwick | James Owen | JCB Fastrac Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good | 10-11 | - | Kasino Des Mottes (FR) | £4,901 | - | 1/5 |
Insurance Connections Best Bet Handicap Steeple Chase
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 26
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 3/1J
- Btn
- 18¾
- Jockey
- Jonathan Burke
- Trainer
- James Owen
- Race
- Insurance Connections Best Bet Handicap Steeple Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-13
- OR
- 109
- Winner / 2nd
- Slaney Opera (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,700
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- -
Jodie Standing's Point-to-point Recruits Novices' Hurdle Race
Class 42m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 26
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Jonathan Burke
- Trainer
- James Owen
- Race
- Jodie Standing's Point-to-point Recruits Novices' Hurdle Race
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Iamyouare (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- -
Sun Racing Summer Jumps Championship Maiden Hurdle Race
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 26
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 24¾
- Jockey
- Jonathan Burke
- Trainer
- James Owen
- Race
- Sun Racing Summer Jumps Championship Maiden Hurdle Race
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nightflyer (GER)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 309
- Future form
- 2/6
JCB Fastrac Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 25
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- Alex Chadwick
- Trainer
- James Owen
- Race
- JCB Fastrac Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kasino Des Mottes (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,901
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 26 | Uttoxeter | Sun Racing Summer Jumps Championship Maiden Hurdle Race | 5/9 | Jentobello (GB) | 2 | 4 Oct 26 | Kelso | Welcome To Family Day Novices' Hurdle Race |
| 15 Sep 26 | Uttoxeter | Sun Racing Summer Jumps Championship Maiden Hurdle Race | 5/9 | Martymill (IRE) | 3 | 11 Oct 26 | Cork (IRE) | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction & Median Maiden Hurdle |
| 10 Nov 25 | Kempton | JCB Fastrac Novices' Hurdle | 4/6 | Fresh Kicks (IRE) | 2 | 1 Dec 25 | Plumpton | East Sussex Farmers Benevolent Fund Maiden Hurdle |
- 5/915 Sep 26 · Uttoxeter
Sun Racing Summer Jumps Championship Maiden Hurdle Race
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 26
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Sun Racing Summer Jumps Championship Maiden Hurdle Race
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Jentobello (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Oct 26
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Welcome To Family Day Novices' Hurdle Race
- 5/915 Sep 26 · Uttoxeter
Sun Racing Summer Jumps Championship Maiden Hurdle Race
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 26
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Sun Racing Summer Jumps Championship Maiden Hurdle Race
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Martymill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Oct 26
- Race won
- Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction & Median Maiden Hurdle
- 4/610 Nov 25 · Kempton
JCB Fastrac Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 25
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- JCB Fastrac Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Fresh Kicks (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Dec 25
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- East Sussex Farmers Benevolent Fund Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Owen | 10 Nov 25 | 16 Oct 26 | 4/6 | 109 | 109 | 109 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,463 | €0 |
James Owen
- Trainer
- James Owen
- First run
- 10 Nov 25
- Last run
- 16 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 4/6
- OR first run
- 109
- OR last run
- 109
- Best OR
- 109
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,463
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,463 | €0 | 109 | 10 Nov 25 | 16 Oct 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,463
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 109
- First run
- 10 Nov 25
- Last run
- 16 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,193 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £270 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,463 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,463
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,193 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £270 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,463 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,463
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £835 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £628 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £835
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £898 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £565 | €0 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £898
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £565
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Burke | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £898 | €0 | ||
| Alex Chadwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £565 | €0 |
Jonathan Burke
- Jockey
- Jonathan Burke
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £898
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alex Chadwick
- Jockey
- Alex Chadwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £565
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Owen | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,463 | €0 |
James Owen
- Trainer
- James Owen
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,463
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,463 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,463
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £565 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £898 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £565
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £898
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMahler (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMahler (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damRainbow Goddess (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMeryemnana (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePistolet Bleu (IRE)
- Dam's damSmokey River (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Meryemnana (IRE) · by Pistolet Bleu (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Smokey River (GB) · 2 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahler (GB) | Meryemnana (IRE) | Pistolet Bleu (IRE) | A Larkin | 15 Jun 18 | bay | gelding | NH 2m4½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Mahler (GB)
- Sire
- Mahler (GB)
- Damsire
- Pistolet Bleu (IRE)
- Breeder
- A Larkin
- Foaled
- 15 Jun 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Mahler (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 8,791 | 953 | 2,394 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 3,311 | 330 | 858 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 3,475 | 415 | 981 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 1,298 | 134 | 347 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 8,791
- Wins
- 953
- Placed
- 2,394
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3,311
- Wins
- 330
- Placed
- 858
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,475
- Wins
- 415
- Placed
- 981
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,298
- Wins
- 134
- Placed
- 347
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mahler (GB) × Pistolet Bleu (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £1,463 | €116 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,463
- Prize IRE (€)
- €116
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles The Bold (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Pistolet Rouge (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €116 |
| Wildflower Girl (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Back It Up (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,463 | €0 |
Charles The Bold (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pistolet Rouge (IRE)
- Horse
- Pistolet Rouge (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €116
Wildflower Girl (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Back It Up (IRE)
- Horse
- Back It Up (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,463
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 109 | 109 | 109 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 109
- Highest OR
- 109
- Lowest OR
- 109
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 26 | Uttoxeter | NH | 109 | 5/8 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 109 | 109 | 0 | 109 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 109
- OR last run
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 109
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mahler (GB) out of Meryemnana (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Getaway (GER)
- Gata Ban (IRE)4W · 19R
Female line
- 1Meryemnana (IRE) · by Pistolet Bleu (IRE)
- 2Smokey River (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Back It Up?
Back It Up (IRE) is a 8-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 15 June 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Back It Up?
Back It Up (IRE) is by Mahler (GB) out of Meryemnana (IRE), a daughter of Pistolet Bleu (IRE), and was bred by A Larkin.
Who trains Back It Up?
Back It Up (IRE) is trained by James Owen and owned by J R M Ridge, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Back It Up's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Back It Up (IRE) has run 4 times and is yet to win.
What is Back It Up's official rating?
Back It Up (IRE) is officially rated 109 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Back It Up last run?
Back It Up (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 October 2026 at Uttoxeter in the Insurance Connections Best Bet Handicap Steeple Chase, finishing 5th of 8.
What is Back It Up's record at Uttoxeter?
Back It Up (IRE) has run most often at Uttoxeter, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated