Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Babouche
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerJuddmonte
- FamilyTsar's Pride
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 113
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 8 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £15,629 GB · €287,070 IRE
- Last official rating
- 111 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Aug 2025, Curragh (IRE) (7/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 May 2025, Naas (IRE)
Babouche has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/12 | 100/30 | 5½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | FBD Hotels And Resorts Phoenix Sprint Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-3 | 111 | t | Bucanero Fuerte (GB) | €41,300 | 50 | 0/11 |
| 20 Jun 25 | Ascot | 20/21 | 13/2 | 12 | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Commonwealth Cup | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | 113 | t | Time For Sandals (IRE) | £411,573 | 33 | 3/17 |
| 18 May 25 | Naas (IRE) | 1/6 | 2/1 | won 2¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Goffs Lacken Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | 113 | t | Whistlejacket (IRE) | €35,400 | 12 | 0/4 |
| 6 May 25 | Cork (IRE) | 4/12 | 11/8F | 1¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 5½f | Good | 9-7 | 113 | t | First Instinct (GB) | €30,975 | 220 | 1/9 |
| 28 Sep 24 | Newmarket | 4/7 | 2/1 | 4¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Juddmonte Cheveley Park Stakes (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-2 | 112 | - | Lake Victoria (IRE) | £165,355 | 49 | 0/5 |
| 10 Aug 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/5 | 5/2 | won 1½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | - | Whistlejacket (IRE) | €206,500 | 20 | 0/4 |
| 21 Jul 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/10 | 13/8F | won ½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Camille Pissarro (IRE) | €32,450 | 37 | 1/8 |
| 14 Jun 24 | Cork (IRE) | 1/15 | 5/6F | won 5 | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | - | Lunigiana (IRE) | €10,620 | - | 2/13 |
- 7/129 Aug 25 · Curragh (IRE)100/30
FBD Hotels And Resorts Phoenix Sprint Stakes
Group 36fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- FBD Hotels And Resorts Phoenix Sprint Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 111
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Bucanero Fuerte (GB)
- Winner prize
- €41,300
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/11
Commonwealth Cup
Group 16fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 20/21
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Commonwealth Cup
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 113
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Time For Sandals (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £411,573
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 3/17
Goffs Lacken Stakes
Group 36fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Goffs Lacken Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 113
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Whistlejacket (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/4
Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
Listed5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 113
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- First Instinct (GB)
- Winner prize
- €30,975
- Days
- 220
- Future form
- 1/9
- 4/728 Sep 24 · Newmarket2/1
Juddmonte Cheveley Park Stakes (Fillies)
Group 16fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 24
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Juddmonte Cheveley Park Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 112
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lake Victoria (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £165,355
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/5
- 1/510 Aug 24 · Curragh (IRE)5/2
Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
Group 16fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Whistlejacket (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €206,500
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/4
- 1/1021 Jul 24 · Curragh (IRE)13/8F
Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes
Group 36½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Camille Pissarro (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lunigiana (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 25 | Ascot | Commonwealth Cup | 20/21 | Arizona Blaze (GB) | 2 | 19 Jul 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Barberstown Castle Sapphire Stakes |
| 20 Jun 25 | Ascot | Commonwealth Cup | 20/21 | Sayidah Dariyan (IRE) | 4 | 11 Jul 25 | York | William Hill Summer Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 20 Jun 25 | Ascot | Commonwealth Cup | 20/21 | Sky Majesty (IRE) | 8 | 23 Jul 25 | Naas (IRE) | Yeomanstown Stud Irish EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 6 May 25 | Cork (IRE) | Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies) | 4/12 | Town And Country (IRE) | 2 | 14 Jun 25 | Sandown | BetMGM Scurry Stakes (Listed) |
| 21 Jul 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes | 1/10 | Treasure Isle (IRE) | 4 | 17 Aug 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Irish EBF Juvenile Sprint Stakes |
| 14 Jun 24 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/15 | Shiota (IRE) | 6 | 6 Jul 24 | Naas (IRE) | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Race |
| 14 Jun 24 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/15 | Amazing Athena (IRE) | 12 | 6 Jul 24 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
- 20/2120 Jun 25 · Ascot
Commonwealth Cup
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Commonwealth Cup
- This horse
- 20/21
- Winner next time
- Arizona Blaze (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Jul 25
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Barberstown Castle Sapphire Stakes
- 20/2120 Jun 25 · Ascot
Commonwealth Cup
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Commonwealth Cup
- This horse
- 20/21
- Winner next time
- Sayidah Dariyan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Jul 25
- At
- York
- Race won
- William Hill Summer Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 20/2120 Jun 25 · Ascot
Commonwealth Cup
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Commonwealth Cup
- This horse
- 20/21
- Winner next time
- Sky Majesty (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 23 Jul 25
- Race won
- Yeomanstown Stud Irish EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 4/126 May 25 · Cork (IRE)
Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Town And Country (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Jun 25
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- BetMGM Scurry Stakes (Listed)
- 1/1021 Jul 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Treasure Isle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Aug 24
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Irish EBF Juvenile Sprint Stakes
- 1/1514 Jun 24 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Shiota (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 6 Jul 24
- Race won
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Race
- 1/1514 Jun 24 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Amazing Athena (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 6 Jul 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 14 Jun 24 | 9 Aug 25 | 1/15 | 112 | 111 | 113 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £15,629 | €287,070 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 14 Jun 24
- Last run
- 9 Aug 25
- First run for yard
- 1/15
- OR first run
- 112
- OR last run
- 111
- Best OR
- 113
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €287,070
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £15,629 | €287,070 | 113 | 14 Jun 24 | 9 Aug 25 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €287,070
- Best OR
- 113
- First run
- 14 Jun 24
- Last run
- 9 Aug 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £15,629 | €287,070 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €287,070
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €206,500 | ||
| Good | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €69,950 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £15,629 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €206,500
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,950
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £15,629 | €254,620 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €254,620
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €238,950 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,720 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,400 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £15,629 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €238,950
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,720
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £15,629 | €206,500 | ||
| Group 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €67,850 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €206,500
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,850
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £15,629 | €35,400 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €206,500 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €34,550 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €206,500
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,550
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €37,500 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €206,500 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £15,629 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,500
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €206,500
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £15,629 | €287,070 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €287,070
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £15,629 | €287,070 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €287,070
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £15,629 | €249,570 | ||
| t | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €37,500 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €249,570
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,500
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,400 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €206,500 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £15,629 | €32,450 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €206,500
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,400 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £15,629 | €249,570 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €249,570
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKodiac (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireKodiac (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damRafha (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPavlosk (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireArch (USA)
- Dam's damTsar's Pride (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pavlosk (USA) · by Arch (USA) · 7 winners from 8 runners · Listed winner
- Tsar's Pride (GB) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kodiac (GB) | Pavlosk (USA) | Arch (USA) | Juddmonte Farms Ltd | 6 May 22 | bay | filly | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m3f |
Kodiac (GB)
- Sire
- Kodiac (GB)
- Damsire
- Arch (USA)
- Breeder
- Juddmonte Farms Ltd
- Foaled
- 6 May 22
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Kodiac (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 21,802 | 2,291 | 6,285 | 8 | 4 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 11,002 | 1,228 | 3,274 | 7 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 4,884 | 515 | 1,381 | 5 | 3 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 2,545 | 292 | 752 | 4 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 21,802
- Wins
- 2,291
- Placed
- 6,285
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 4
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 11,002
- Wins
- 1,228
- Placed
- 3,274
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 4,884
- Wins
- 515
- Placed
- 1,381
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 3
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 2,545
- Wins
- 292
- Placed
- 752
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kodiac (GB) × Arch (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 4 | 2 | 53 | 13 | 5 | £55,613 | €525,985 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 53
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €525,985
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Babouche (GB) | 8 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £15,629 | €287,070 |
| Zarinsk (GB) | 9 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €231,100 |
| Cairn Island (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 0 | - | £36,174 | €0 |
| Bodak (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €7,815 |
| Youm Zaman (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Sajwaan (IRE) | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | £3,810 | €0 |
Babouche (GB)
- Horse
- Babouche (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €287,070
Zarinsk (GB)
- Horse
- Zarinsk (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €231,100
Cairn Island (IRE)
- Horse
- Cairn Island (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,174
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bodak (IRE)
- Horse
- Bodak (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,815
Youm Zaman (IRE)
- Horse
- Youm Zaman (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sajwaan (IRE)
- Horse
- Sajwaan (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,810
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 111 | 113 | 111 | 113 | 18 May 25 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 111
- Highest OR
- 113
- Lowest OR
- 111
- Last winning OR
- 113
- Last win
- 18 May 25
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 111 | -2 | 7/12 |
| 20 Jun 25 | Ascot | Flat | 113 | 0 | 20/21 |
| 18 May 25 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 113 | 0 | 1/6 |
| 6 May 25 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 113 | 1 | 4/12 |
| 28 Sep 24 | Newmarket | Flat | 112 | - | 4/7 |
- 7/129 Aug 25 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 111
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 7/12
- 20/2120 Jun 25 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 113
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 20/21
- 1/618 May 25 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 113
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/6
- 4/126 May 25 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 113
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 4/12
- 4/728 Sep 24 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 24
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 112
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 111 | 111 | 0 | 113 | 18 May 25 | -2 | 113 | -2 | 113 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 111
- OR last run
- 111
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 113
- Last win
- 18 May 25
- v last winning
- -2
- Highest winning OR
- 113
- v highest winning
- -2
- Highest OR
- 113
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Zarinsk (GB)5W · 9R · 4 black-type
Half siblings
By Dansili (GB)
- Derevo (GB)3W · 11R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Society Lion (GB)7W · 50R
By Golden Horn (GB)
- Halic (GB)2W · 7R
By Kingman (GB)
- Star Magnolia (IRE)1W · 1R
By Expert Eye (GB)
- Hinder (GB)0W · 2R
By Bated Breath (GB)
- Livenka (GB)2W · 6R
Female line
- 1Pavlosk (USA) · by Arch (USA)
- 2Tsar's Pride (GB)
Notable relatives
Full sister
- Zarinsk (GB)5W · 9R · 4 black-type
Dam
- Pavlosk (USA)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Babouche?
Babouche (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 6 May 2022 and is 4 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Babouche?
Babouche (GB) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Pavlosk (USA), a daughter of Arch (USA), and was bred by Juddmonte Farms Ltd.
Who trained Babouche?
Babouche (GB) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Juddmonte at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Babouche's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Babouche (GB) won 4 of 8 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Babouche's biggest win?
Babouche (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Keeneland Phoenix Stakes (Group 1) at Curragh (IRE) on 10 August 2024.
Has Babouche ever been beaten?
Babouche (GB) was beaten 4 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 September 2024 at Newmarket (4th of 7).
What was Babouche's official rating?
Babouche (GB) was last officially rated 111 on the Flat (career high 113).
Is Babouche still racing?
Babouche (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 August 2025 at Curragh (IRE) in the FBD Hotels And Resorts Phoenix Sprint Stakes, finishing 7th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Babouche related to any top horses?
Babouche (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Zarinsk (GB) (full sister, Group 2 winner) and Pavlosk (USA) (dam, Listed winner), from the Tsar's Pride (GB) family.
What is Babouche's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Babouche (GB) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated