Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Avonmore
- TrainerBarry Brennan
- OwnerF J Brennan
- FamilyGlenda Lough
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2013
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,256 GB
- Last official rating
- 90 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 May 2019, Ffos Las (F/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 19 | Ffos Las | F/8 | 8/1 | - | David Bass | Barry Brennan | Tim Vaughan Racing Supporting Ffos Las Mares' Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-9 | 90 | - | Definite Winner (IRE) | £3,184 | 57 | 0/7 |
| 18 Mar 19 | Plumpton | 3/7 | 14/1 | 25¼ | Mikey Hamill | Barry Brennan | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-4 | - | - | Shut The Box (IRE) | £4,094 | 106 | 0/6 |
| 2 Dec 18 | Leicester | 3/6 | 50/1 | 23½ | Mikey Hamill | Barry Brennan | Stoneygate Mares' Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good to Firm | 10-13 | - | - | It's O Kay (GB) | £5,588 | 8 | 1/4 |
| 24 Nov 18 | Huntingdon | 3/6 | 40/1 | 20¾ | Mikey Hamill | Barry Brennan | Animal Health Trust Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 1m5½f | Good | 10-6 | - | - | Collooney (IRE) | £2,274 | 93 | 0/4 |
| 23 Aug 18 | Fontwell | 4/6 | 50/1 | 28½ | Sean Bowen | Barry Brennan | Sheik Persad Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m1½f | Good | 10-7 | - | - | Longhouse Sale (IRE) | £2,274 | 48 | 1/5 |
| 6 Jul 18 | Newton Abbot | 3/6 | 66/1 | 9 | Sean Bowen | Barry Brennan | Betfair #racingstaffweek Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good | 10-5 | - | - | Full Bore (IRE) | £2,274 | 44 | 1/4 |
| 23 May 18 | Warwick | RR/6 | 6/1 | - | Alan Doyle | Nicky Henderson | Download The App At 188Bet Intermediate National Hunt Flat Race (Conditionals… | Class 4 | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 10-2 | - | h | Barbados Blue (IRE) | £3,249 | - | 0/5 |
Tim Vaughan Racing Supporting Ffos Las Mares' Handicap Hurdle
Class 52mGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 19
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- F/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- David Bass
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Race
- Tim Vaughan Racing Supporting Ffos Las Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Definite Winner (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,184
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 0/7
Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Maiden Hurdle
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 19
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 25¼
- Jockey
- Mikey Hamill
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shut The Box (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,094
- Days
- 106
- Future form
- 0/6
Stoneygate Mares' Maiden Hurdle
Class 41m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 18
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 23½
- Jockey
- Mikey Hamill
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Race
- Stoneygate Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- It's O Kay (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,588
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/4
Animal Health Trust Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 51m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Nov 18
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 20¾
- Jockey
- Mikey Hamill
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Race
- Animal Health Trust Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Collooney (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,274
- Days
- 93
- Future form
- 0/4
Sheik Persad Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 18
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 28½
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Race
- Sheik Persad Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Longhouse Sale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,274
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 1/5
Betfair #racingstaffweek Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 18
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Race
- Betfair #racingstaffweek Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Full Bore (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,274
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 1/4
Download The App At 188Bet Intermediate National Hunt Flat Race (Conditionals…
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 18
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- RR/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Alan Doyle
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Download The App At 188Bet Intermediate National Hunt Flat Race (Conditionals…
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Barbados Blue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 18 | Leicester | Stoneygate Mares' Maiden Hurdle | 3/6 | Ceara Be (IRE) | 2 | 1 Jan 19 | Fakenham | Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Handicap Hurdle |
| 23 Aug 18 | Fontwell | Sheik Persad Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | 4/6 | Longhouse Sale (IRE) | 1 | 12 May 19 | Ludlow | Scott & Newman Centenary Estima Novices' Hurdle |
| 6 Jul 18 | Newton Abbot | Betfair #racingstaffweek Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | 3/6 | Sid Hoodie (IRE) | 2 | 30 Jul 18 | Newton Abbot | Follow At The Races On Instagram Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race |
- 3/62 Dec 18 · Leicester
Stoneygate Mares' Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 18
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Stoneygate Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Ceara Be (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Jan 19
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Handicap Hurdle
- 4/623 Aug 18 · Fontwell
Sheik Persad Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 18
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Sheik Persad Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Longhouse Sale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 May 19
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Scott & Newman Centenary Estima Novices' Hurdle
- 3/66 Jul 18 · Newton Abbot
Betfair #racingstaffweek Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 18
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Race
- Betfair #racingstaffweek Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Sid Hoodie (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Jul 18
- Race won
- Follow At The Races On Instagram Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Brennan | Nicky Henderson | 6 Jul 18 | 14 May 19 | 3/6 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | £2,256 | €0 | ||
| Nicky Henderson | - | 23 May 18 | 23 May 18 | RR/6 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Barry Brennan
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Moved from
- Nicky Henderson
- First run
- 6 Jul 18
- Last run
- 14 May 19
- First run for yard
- 3/6
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- First run
- 23 May 18
- Last run
- 23 May 18
- First run for yard
- RR/6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | £2,256 | €0 | 90 | 23 May 18 | 14 May 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 23 May 18
- Last run
- 14 May 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,421 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £835 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £835
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £820 | €0 | ||
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £835 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £601 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £835
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £601
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | £2,089 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £167 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £167 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £334 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £820 | €0 | ||
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £334 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £601 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £601
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,421 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £835 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £835
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | £2,256 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £601 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £334 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £167 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £334 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £820 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £601
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikey Hamill | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,755 | €0 | ||
| Sean Bowen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £501 | €0 | ||
| Alan Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| David Bass | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mikey Hamill
- Jockey
- Mikey Hamill
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,755
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Bowen
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £501
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alan Doyle
- Jockey
- Alan Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David Bass
- Jockey
- David Bass
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Brennan | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | £2,256 | €0 | ||
| Nicky Henderson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Barry Brennan
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | £2,256 | €0 | ||
| h | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £820 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £501 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £935 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £501
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £935
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | £2,256 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFair Mix (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireFair Mix (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGlenda Lough (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSupreme Leader (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Glenda Lough (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fair Mix (IRE) | Glenda Lough (IRE) | Supreme Leader (GB) | T J Whitley | 20 Mar 13 | grey | mare | Flat 11.1f · NH 2m3f | Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f |
Fair Mix (IRE)
- Sire
- Fair Mix (IRE)
- Damsire
- Supreme Leader (GB)
- Breeder
- T J Whitley
- Foaled
- 20 Mar 13
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.1f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Fair Mix (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,419 | 177 | 524 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,117 | 77 | 232 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 979 | 68 | 210 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 447 | 25 | 86 | 4 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,419
- Wins
- 177
- Placed
- 524
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,117
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 232
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 979
- Wins
- 68
- Placed
- 210
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 447
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 86
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fair Mix (IRE) × Supreme Leader (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 3 | 1 | 93 | 13 | 34 | £105,015 | €76,459 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 93
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 34
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €76,459
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southfield Stone (GB) | 18 | 7 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £81,140 | €0 |
| Carrig Cathal (GB) | 44 | 5 | 0 | - | £0 | €76,459 |
| Mixologist (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,274 | €0 |
| Brackenmix (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Avonmore (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,256 | €0 |
| Master Benjamin (GB) | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | £15,345 | €0 |
Southfield Stone (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carrig Cathal (GB)
- Horse
- Carrig Cathal (GB)
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €76,459
Mixologist (GB)
- Horse
- Mixologist (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brackenmix (GB)
- Horse
- Brackenmix (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Avonmore (GB)
- Horse
- Avonmore (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Master Benjamin (GB)
- Horse
- Master Benjamin (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,345
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 90 | 90 | 90 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 19 | Ffos Las | NH | 90 | F/8 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 90 | 90 | 0 | 90 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Fair Mix (IRE) out of Glenda Lough (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Norse Dancer (IRE)
- Leaderofthedance (GB)3W · 12R
By Clovis Du Berlais (FR)
- Endofconversation (GB)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Glenda Lough (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Avonmore foaled?
Avonmore (GB), a grey racehorse, was foaled on 20 March 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Avonmore?
Avonmore (GB) is by Fair Mix (IRE) out of Glenda Lough (IRE), a daughter of Supreme Leader (GB), and was bred by T J Whitley.
Who trained Avonmore?
Avonmore (GB) was trained by Barry Brennan and owned by F J Brennan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Nicky Henderson.
What is Avonmore's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Avonmore (GB) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Avonmore's official rating?
Avonmore (GB) was last officially rated 90 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Avonmore still racing?
Avonmore (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 May 2019 at Ffos Las in the Tim Vaughan Racing Supporting Ffos Las Mares' Handicap Hurdle (result: fell, 8 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated