Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Assertively
- TrainerKarl Burke
- OwnerJ Laughton & Mrs E Burke
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 94
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £11,131 GB
- Last official rating
- 94 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Sep 2024, Newmarket (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 Apr 2024, Ripon
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 24 | Newmarket | 5/6 | 33/1 | 9½ | Clifford Lee | Karl Burke | Tattersalls Stakes (Colts And Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-2 | 94 | p | The Waco Kid (IRE) | £34,026 | 75 | 0/4 |
| 13 Jul 24 | Newmarket (July) | 5/6 | 40/1 | 5¾ | Clifford Lee | Karl Burke | bet365 Superlative Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-3 | 79 | p | Ancient Truth (IRE) | £56,710 | 43 | 0/5 |
| 31 May 24 | Epsom | 6/10 | 25/1 | 4¼ | Sam James | Karl Burke | Betfred British EBF Woodcote Stakes (Conditions Race) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 9-7 | - | p | Teej A (IRE) | £38,655 | 17 | 0/9 |
| 14 May 24 | Beverley | 4/8 | 6/4F | 3¾ | Clifford Lee | Karl Burke | Ire-Incentive It Pays To Buy Irish Novice Stakes (No More Than One Run) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-11 | - | - | Moving Force (IRE) | £3,926 | 17 | 1/7 |
| 27 Apr 24 | Ripon | 1/7 | 2/1F | won shd | Clifford Lee | Karl Burke | Black-A-Moor Inn Best Pub-Food For Furlongs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 9-7 | - | - | Night In Paris (FR) | £5,234 | - | 0/5 |
- 5/626 Sep 24 · Newmarket33/1
Tattersalls Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
Group 37fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 24
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Clifford Lee
- Trainer
- Karl Burke
- Race
- Tattersalls Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- The Waco Kid (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 75
- Future form
- 0/4
- 5/613 Jul 24 · Newmarket (July)40/1
bet365 Superlative Stakes
Group 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 24
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Clifford Lee
- Trainer
- Karl Burke
- Race
- bet365 Superlative Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Ancient Truth (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £56,710
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/5
Betfred British EBF Woodcote Stakes (Conditions Race)
Class 26fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 24
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Sam James
- Trainer
- Karl Burke
- Race
- Betfred British EBF Woodcote Stakes (Conditions Race)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Teej A (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £38,655
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/9
Ire-Incentive It Pays To Buy Irish Novice Stakes (No More Than One Run)
Class 55fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 24
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Clifford Lee
- Trainer
- Karl Burke
- Race
- Ire-Incentive It Pays To Buy Irish Novice Stakes (No More Than One Run)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Moving Force (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,926
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/7
Black-A-Moor Inn Best Pub-Food For Furlongs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 45fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 24
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Clifford Lee
- Trainer
- Karl Burke
- Race
- Black-A-Moor Inn Best Pub-Food For Furlongs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Night In Paris (FR)
- Winner prize
- £5,234
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 24 | Beverley | Ire-Incentive It Pays To Buy Irish Novice Stakes (No More Than One Run) | 4/8 | Symbol Of Strength (IRE) | 5 | 29 Jul 24 | Ayr | Virgin Bet EBF Maiden Stakes |
- 4/814 May 24 · Beverley
Ire-Incentive It Pays To Buy Irish Novice Stakes (No More Than One Run)
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 24
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- Ire-Incentive It Pays To Buy Irish Novice Stakes (No More Than One Run)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Symbol Of Strength (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 29 Jul 24
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Virgin Bet EBF Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl Burke | 27 Apr 24 | 26 Sep 24 | 1/7 | 79 | 94 | 94 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £11,131 | €0 |
Karl Burke
- Trainer
- Karl Burke
- First run
- 27 Apr 24
- Last run
- 26 Sep 24
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 94
- Best OR
- 94
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,131
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £11,131 | €0 | 94 | 27 Apr 24 | 26 Sep 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,131
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 94
- First run
- 27 Apr 24
- Last run
- 26 Sep 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £11,131 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,131
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £461 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,690 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,133 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,848 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £461
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,848
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,827 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,304 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,827
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £461 | €0 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,133 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,614 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,690 | €0 |
Ripon
- Course
- Ripon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £461
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,690 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,614 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,133 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £461 | €0 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £461
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,999 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,133 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,999
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,593 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,690 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,614 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifford Lee | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,999 | €0 | ||
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,133 | €0 |
Clifford Lee
- Jockey
- Clifford Lee
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,999
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sam James
- Jockey
- Sam James
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl Burke | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £11,131 | €0 |
Karl Burke
- Trainer
- Karl Burke
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,131
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,695 | €0 | ||
| p | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,437 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,695
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,593 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,690 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,614 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,133 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,133 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,304 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,695 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,695
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAcclamation (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireAcclamation (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRoyal Applause (GB)
- Sire's damPrincess Athena (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMerci Layan (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKodiac (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Merci Layan (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acclamation (GB) | Merci Layan (IRE) | Kodiac (GB) | Thomas Hassett | 6 Feb 22 | bay | colt | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m |
Acclamation (GB)
- Sire
- Acclamation (GB)
- Damsire
- Kodiac (GB)
- Breeder
- Thomas Hassett
- Foaled
- 6 Feb 22
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m
Progeny of Acclamation (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 18,198 | 1,836 | 5,192 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 9,354 | 1,027 | 2,843 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,490 | 152 | 398 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Soft going | 737 | 79 | 208 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 18,198
- Wins
- 1,836
- Placed
- 5,192
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 9,354
- Wins
- 1,027
- Placed
- 2,843
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,490
- Wins
- 152
- Placed
- 398
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Runs
- 737
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 208
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Acclamation (GB) × Kodiac (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 3 | 0 | 64 | 5 | 13 | £66,621 | €595 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £66,621
- Prize IRE (€)
- €595
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Encore (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £14,638 | €0 |
| Internationaldream (IRE) | 25 | 2 | 0 | £35,124 | €0 |
| Assertively (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £11,131 | €0 |
| Selmiya (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £1,935 | €0 |
| Tour Guide Tom (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €595 |
| Stole My Heart (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £913 | €0 |
| Miss Cast (IRE) | 15 | 0 | 0 | £2,880 | €0 |
First Encore (IRE)
- Horse
- First Encore (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,638
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Internationaldream (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,124
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Assertively (IRE)
- Horse
- Assertively (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,131
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Selmiya (IRE)
- Horse
- Selmiya (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,935
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tour Guide Tom (IRE)
- Horse
- Tour Guide Tom (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €595
Stole My Heart (IRE)
- Horse
- Stole My Heart (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Cast (IRE)
- Horse
- Miss Cast (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 79 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- Highest OR
- 94
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 24 | Newmarket | Flat | 94 | 15 | 5/6 |
| 13 Jul 24 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 79 | - | 5/6 |
- 5/626 Sep 24 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 24
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 15
- Pos
- 5/6
- 5/613 Jul 24 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 24
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 0 | 94 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- OR last run
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 94
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Acclamation (GB) out of Merci Layan (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Starman (GB)
- Dagger Strike (IRE)1W · 10R
Female line
- 1Merci Layan (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Assertively?
Assertively (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 6 February 2022 and is 4 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Assertively?
Assertively (IRE) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Merci Layan (IRE), a daughter of Kodiac (GB), and was bred by Thomas Hassett.
Who trained Assertively?
Assertively (IRE) was trained by Karl Burke and owned by J Laughton & Mrs E Burke at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Assertively's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Assertively (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Assertively's biggest win?
Assertively (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Black-A-Moor Inn Best Pub-Food For Furlongs EBF Novice Stakes at Ripon on 27 April 2024.
Has Assertively ever been beaten?
Assertively (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 May 2024 at Beverley (4th of 8).
What was Assertively's official rating?
Assertively (IRE) was last officially rated 94 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Assertively still racing?
Assertively (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 September 2024 at Newmarket in the Tattersalls Stakes (Registered As The Somerville Tattersall Stakes), finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated