Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
April Wine
- TrainerClive Cox
- OwnerCharles Wentworth
- FamilyShade Dance
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Mar 2019, Kempton (AW) (11/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 19 | Kempton (AW) | 11/12 | 80/1 | 8¼ | Rob Hornby | Clive Cox | 32Red Casino Novice Auction Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 8-10 | Munhamek (GB) | £3,881 | 20 | 1/11 |
| 21 Feb 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 5/7 | 13/2 | 6¾ | Luke Morris | Clive Cox | Follow Sun Racing On Twitter Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-6 | Masked Identity (GB) | £4,237 | 28 | 0/6 |
| 24 Jan 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | 7/9 | 16/1 | 5 | Hector Crouch | Clive Cox | Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-10 | Pacificadora (USA) | £5,531 | - | 0/7 |
- 11/1213 Mar 19 · Kempton (AW)80/1
32Red Casino Novice Auction Stakes
Class 57fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- 32Red Casino Novice Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Munhamek (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/11
- 5/721 Feb 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)13/2
Follow Sun Racing On Twitter Novice Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Follow Sun Racing On Twitter Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Masked Identity (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,237
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/6
- 7/924 Jan 19 · Chelmsford (AW)16/1
Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 47fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jan 19
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Hector Crouch
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Pacificadora (USA)
- Winner prize
- £5,531
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 19 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Novice Auction Stakes | 11/12 | May Sonic (GB) | 7 | 10 Apr 19 | Kempton (AW) | Bet At racingtv.com Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div II) |
- 11/1213 Mar 19 · Kempton (AW)
32Red Casino Novice Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red Casino Novice Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- May Sonic (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 10 Apr 19
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Bet At racingtv.com Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Cox | 24 Jan 19 | 13 Mar 19 | 7/9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clive Cox
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- First run
- 24 Jan 19
- Last run
- 13 Mar 19
- First run for yard
- 7/9
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 24 Jan 19 | 13 Mar 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 24 Jan 19
- Last run
- 13 Mar 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hector Crouch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hector Crouch
- Jockey
- Hector Crouch
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luke Morris
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rob Hornby
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Cox | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clive Cox
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCharm Spirit (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Sire's damL'Enjoleuse (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNandiga (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBernardini (USA)
- Dam's damShade Dance (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Nandiga (USA) · by Bernardini (USA) · 1 winners from 4 runners
- Shade Dance (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charm Spirit (IRE) | Nandiga (USA) | Bernardini (USA) | Mrs Z Wentworth | 18 Feb 16 | bay | mare | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1f |
Charm Spirit (IRE)
- Damsire
- Bernardini (USA)
- Breeder
- Mrs Z Wentworth
- Foaled
- 18 Feb 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Charm Spirit (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,306 | 250 | 688 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 935 | 88 | 261 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 1,010 | 113 | 326 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 421 | 45 | 123 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,306
- Wins
- 250
- Placed
- 688
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 935
- Wins
- 88
- Placed
- 261
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,010
- Wins
- 113
- Placed
- 326
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 421
- Wins
- 45
- Placed
- 123
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Charm Spirit (IRE) × Bernardini (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjust (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| April Wine (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Adjust (GB)
- Horse
- Adjust (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April Wine (GB)
- Horse
- April Wine (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Charm Spirit (IRE) out of Nandiga (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Declaration Of War (USA)
- War Child (GB)0W · 8R
By Showcasing (GB)
- Dreamcasing (GB)1W · 16R
By Aclaim (IRE)
- Obsidian Gold (GB)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Nandiga (USA) · by Bernardini (USA)
- 2Shade Dance (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was April Wine foaled?
April Wine (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 18 February 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of April Wine?
April Wine (GB) is by Charm Spirit (IRE) out of Nandiga (USA), a daughter of Bernardini (USA), and was bred by Mrs Z Wentworth.
Who trained April Wine?
April Wine (GB) was trained by Clive Cox and owned by Charles Wentworth at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is April Wine's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, April Wine (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is April Wine still racing?
April Wine (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 March 2019 at Kempton (AW) in the 32Red Casino Novice Auction Stakes, finishing 11th of 12, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated