Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Appalachia
- TrainerJ C Harley
- OwnerS And L Racing Syndicate
- FamilyHawksbill Special
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1997
- Highest OR
- 97
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 97 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Aug 2000, Fairyhouse (IRE) (7/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 May 1999, Tipperary (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 00 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 7/7 | 12/1 | 13¾ | N G McCullagh | J C Harley | Belgrave Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Firm | 8-8 | 97 | Social Harmony (IRE) | 10 | 0/6 |
| 9 Aug 00 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 7/9 | 8/1 | 3½ | Johnny Murtagh | J C Harley | Billpay Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Firm | 9-12 | 97 | Aretha (IRE) | 409 | 0/7 |
| 27 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/4 | 9/1 | 7½ | Johnny Murtagh | J C Harley | Arthur Guinness Railway Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-7 | - | Bernstein (USA) | 20 | 1/3 |
| 7 Jun 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/5 | 6/1 | 1¾ | Johnny Murtagh | J C Harley | Rochestown Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 8-13 | - | Monashee Mountain (USA) | 16 | 1/4 |
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/7 | 16/1 | 3½ | Johnny Murtagh | J C Harley | Victor Chandler Marble Hill Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-11 | - | Fasliyev (USA) | 16 | 2/6 |
| 6 May 99 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/8 | 16/1 | won hd | N G McCullagh | J C Harley | Cashel European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-11 | - | Strauss (IRE) | - | 0/7 |
Belgrave Stakes
Listed6fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 00
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- Belgrave Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- Social Harmony (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/6
Billpay Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 00
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- Billpay Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- Aretha (IRE)
- Days
- 409
- Future form
- 0/7
- 3/427 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
Arthur Guinness Railway Stakes
Group 36fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- Arthur Guinness Railway Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bernstein (USA)
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/3
Rochestown Stakes
Listed6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- Rochestown Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Monashee Mountain (USA)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/4
- 3/722 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Victor Chandler Marble Hill Stakes
Listed5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- Victor Chandler Marble Hill Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fasliyev (USA)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/6
Cashel European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 99
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- Cashel European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Strauss (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Arthur Guinness Railway Stakes | 3/4 | Desert Sky (IRE) | 2 | 17 Jul 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Silver Flash Fillies Stakes |
| 7 Jun 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Rochestown Stakes | 3/5 | Monashee Mountain (USA) | 1 | 25 Oct 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Killavullan Stakes |
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Victor Chandler Marble Hill Stakes | 3/7 | Fasliyev (USA) | 1 | 15 Jun 99 | Ascot | Coventry Stakes (Group 3) |
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Victor Chandler Marble Hill Stakes | 3/7 | Harryana (GB) | 5 | 28 Aug 99 | Redcar | Westerdale Novice Auction Stakes Class E |
- 3/427 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Arthur Guinness Railway Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Arthur Guinness Railway Stakes
- This horse
- 3/4
- Winner next time
- Desert Sky (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Jul 99
- Race won
- Silver Flash Fillies Stakes
- 3/57 Jun 99 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Rochestown Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Rochestown Stakes
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Monashee Mountain (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Oct 99
- Race won
- Killavullan Stakes
- 3/722 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Victor Chandler Marble Hill Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Victor Chandler Marble Hill Stakes
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Fasliyev (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Jun 99
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Coventry Stakes (Group 3)
- 3/722 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Victor Chandler Marble Hill Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Victor Chandler Marble Hill Stakes
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Harryana (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Aug 99
- At
- Redcar
- Race won
- Westerdale Novice Auction Stakes Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J C Harley | 6 May 99 | 19 Aug 00 | 1/8 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
J C Harley
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- First run
- 6 May 99
- Last run
- 19 Aug 00
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- OR first run
- 97
- OR last run
- 97
- Best OR
- 97
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 97 | 6 May 99 | 19 Aug 00 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 97
- First run
- 6 May 99
- Last run
- 19 Aug 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J C Harley | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
J C Harley
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchImperial Frontier (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHawksbill Special (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTaufan (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hawksbill Special (IRE) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial Frontier (USA) | Hawksbill Special (IRE) | Taufan (USA) | filly | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Imperial Frontier (USA)
- Damsire
- Taufan (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Imperial Frontier (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,765 | 143 | 449 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 770 | 66 | 196 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 473 | 41 | 125 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 191 | 19 | 52 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,765
- Wins
- 143
- Placed
- 449
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 770
- Wins
- 66
- Placed
- 196
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 473
- Wins
- 41
- Placed
- 125
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 191
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 52
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Imperial Frontier (USA) × Taufan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 0 | 149 | 17 | 42 | £70,371 | €7,603 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 3 | 0 | 154 | 17 | 42 | £70,371 | €7,603 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 149
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 42
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,603
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 154
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 42
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,603
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-Harry (IRE) | 86 | 13 | 0 | £47,844 | €0 |
| Emperor Naheem (IRE) | 53 | 3 | 0 | £22,527 | €7,603 |
| Appalachia (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Imperial CourtI (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
C-Harry (IRE)
- Horse
- C-Harry (IRE)
- Runs
- 86
- Wins
- 13
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,844
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Emperor Naheem (IRE)
- Horse
- Emperor Naheem (IRE)
- Runs
- 53
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,527
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,603
Appalachia (IRE)
- Horse
- Appalachia (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Imperial CourtI (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 97 | 97 | 97 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 97
- Highest OR
- 97
- Lowest OR
- 97
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 00 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 97 | 0 | 7/7 |
| 9 Aug 00 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 97 | - | 7/9 |
- 7/719 Aug 00 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 00
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/7
- 7/99 Aug 00 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 00
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 97 | 97 | 0 | 97 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 97
- OR last run
- 97
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 97
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Imperial Frontier (USA) out of Hawksbill Special (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Simply Great (FR)
- Hawksbury (IRE)2W · 13R
By Zieten (USA)
- Zietunzeen (IRE)2W · 34R
By Priolo (USA)
- Westgate Flame (IRE)0W · 1R
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Throwmeupsomething (IRE)0W · 1R
- Cape Hawk (IRE)5W · 28R
By Kalanisi (IRE)
- Choosy (IRE)1W · 5R
By Azamour (IRE)
- Togiak (IRE)1W · 23R
By Elusive City (USA)
- Cheherazad (IRE)1W · 11R
Female line
- 1Hawksbill Special (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Appalachia foaled?
Appalachia (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Appalachia?
Appalachia (IRE) is by Imperial Frontier (USA) out of Hawksbill Special (IRE), a daughter of Taufan (USA).
Who trained Appalachia?
Appalachia (IRE) was trained by J C Harley and owned by S And L Racing Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Appalachia's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Appalachia (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Appalachia's biggest win?
Appalachia (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Cashel European Breeders Fund Maiden at Tipperary (IRE) on 6 May 1999.
Has Appalachia ever been beaten?
Appalachia (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 May 1999 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 7).
What was Appalachia's official rating?
Appalachia (IRE) was last officially rated 97 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Appalachia still racing?
Appalachia (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 August 2000 at Fairyhouse (IRE) in the Belgrave Stakes, finishing 7th of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Appalachia's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Appalachia (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated