Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Antumbra
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerMrs A M O'Brien
- FamilySassalya
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 65
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €480 IRE
- Last official rating
- 65 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Sep 2021, Galway (IRE) (15/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 21 | Galway (IRE) | 15/16 | 20/1 | dist | Hugh Horgan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Galway Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-13 | 65 | - | Celestial Horizon (IRE) | €6,195 | 8 | 1/14 |
| 30 Aug 21 | Roscommon (IRE) | 10/13 | 40/1 | 16 | Cian Horgan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | roscommonracecourse.ie Apprentice Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Monty's Way (IRE) | €7,080 | 14 | 0/12 |
| 16 Aug 21 | Roscommon (IRE) | 12/15 | 9/1 | 17 | Shane Crosse | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Lecarrow Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-7 | - | t | Ciel D'afrique (IRE) | €7,080 | 78 | 2/14 |
| 30 May 21 | Navan (IRE) | 4/10 | 16/1 | 2¾ | Gary Halpin | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Navan Racecourse Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m5f | Yielding | 9-7 | - | t | Point Nepean (IRE) | €7,080 | - | 1/8 |
Galway Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 21
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Hugh Horgan
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Galway Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Celestial Horizon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/14
roscommonracecourse.ie Apprentice Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 21
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- Cian Horgan
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- roscommonracecourse.ie Apprentice Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Monty's Way (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/12
Lecarrow Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 21
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/15
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Lecarrow Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ciel D'afrique (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 78
- Future form
- 2/14
Navan Racecourse Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 21
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Navan Racecourse Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Point Nepean (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 21 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Apprentice Handicap | 15/16 | No Trouble (IRE) | 7 | 24 Sep 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Join Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Handicap (Div I) |
| 16 Aug 21 | Roscommon (IRE) | Lecarrow Maiden | 12/15 | Weseekhimhere (IRE) | 4 | 18 Sep 21 | Navan (IRE) | Download The Bar One Racing App Maiden Hurdle |
| 16 Aug 21 | Roscommon (IRE) | Lecarrow Maiden | 12/15 | Anner Castle (IRE) | 5 | 14 Oct 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Hollywoodbets Now Streaming All Irish Racing Maiden |
| 30 May 21 | Navan (IRE) | Navan Racecourse Maiden | 4/10 | Parliament Hill (GB) | 5 | 28 Nov 21 | Leicester | Leicester Racecourse Ideal Self-Hire Wedding Venue Juvenile Maiden Hurdle |
- 15/167 Sep 21 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 21
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 15/16
- Winner next time
- No Trouble (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 24 Sep 21
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Join Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Handicap (Div I)
- 12/1516 Aug 21 · Roscommon (IRE)
Lecarrow Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 21
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Lecarrow Maiden
- This horse
- 12/15
- Winner next time
- Weseekhimhere (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 18 Sep 21
- Race won
- Download The Bar One Racing App Maiden Hurdle
- 12/1516 Aug 21 · Roscommon (IRE)
Lecarrow Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 21
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Lecarrow Maiden
- This horse
- 12/15
- Winner next time
- Anner Castle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 14 Oct 21
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Hollywoodbets Now Streaming All Irish Racing Maiden
- 4/1030 May 21 · Navan (IRE)
Navan Racecourse Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 21
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Navan Racecourse Maiden
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Parliament Hill (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Nov 21
- Race won
- Leicester Racecourse Ideal Self-Hire Wedding Venue Juvenile Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 30 May 21 | 7 Sep 21 | 4/10 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 30 May 21
- Last run
- 7 Sep 21
- First run for yard
- 4/10
- OR first run
- 65
- OR last run
- 65
- Best OR
- 65
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | 65 | 30 May 21 | 7 Sep 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
- Best OR
- 65
- First run
- 30 May 21
- Last run
- 7 Sep 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscommon (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cian Horgan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gary Halpin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| Hugh Horgan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cian Horgan
- Jockey
- Cian Horgan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Halpin
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Hugh Horgan
- Jockey
- Hugh Horgan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Crosse
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAustralia (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireAustralia (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damOuija Board (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDombeya (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damThe Faraway Tree (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireSuave Dancer (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dombeya (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- The Faraway Tree (GB) · by Suave Dancer (USA) · 2 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Sassalya (GB) · 8 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia (GB) | Dombeya (IRE) | Danehill (USA) | Whisperview Trading Ltd | 22 Feb 18 | bay | gelding | Flat 10.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Australia (GB)
- Sire
- Australia (GB)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Breeder
- Whisperview Trading Ltd
- Foaled
- 22 Feb 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Australia (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,456 | 530 | 1,258 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,022 | 141 | 307 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,237 | 148 | 366 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 316 | 52 | 110 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,456
- Wins
- 530
- Placed
- 1,258
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,022
- Wins
- 141
- Placed
- 307
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,237
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 366
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 316
- Wins
- 52
- Placed
- 110
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Australia (GB) × Danehill (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 17 | 8 | 1 | 161 | 22 | 30 | £249,204 | €225,074 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 7 | £966 | €13,406 | ||
| All runs | 17 | 8 | 1 | 182 | 22 | 37 | £250,170 | €238,480 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 161
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 30
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £249,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225,074
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,406
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 182
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 37
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £250,170
- Prize IRE (€)
- €238,480
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order Of Australia (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £91,460 | €179,492 |
| Yagan (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 0 | - | £20,621 | €0 |
| Alpha Crucis (IRE) | 24 | 4 | 0 | - | £97,711 | €0 |
| Queensland Boy (IRE) | 33 | 4 | 0 | - | £26,596 | €0 |
| Kangaroo Point (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £12,182 | €0 |
| Earth Dance (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,430 |
| Ever A Dream (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,605 |
| Paradise Lost (IRE) | 32 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €23,460 |
| Abhayaa (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,345 | €0 |
| Aleydali (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £255 | €0 |
| Mythic (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €3,185 |
| Fortune Maker (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €185 |
Order Of Australia (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €179,492
Yagan (IRE)
- Horse
- Yagan (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,621
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alpha Crucis (IRE)
- Horse
- Alpha Crucis (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,711
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Queensland Boy (IRE)
- Horse
- Queensland Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,596
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kangaroo Point (IRE)
- Horse
- Kangaroo Point (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,182
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Earth Dance (IRE)
- Horse
- Earth Dance (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,430
Ever A Dream (IRE)
- Horse
- Ever A Dream (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,605
Paradise Lost (IRE)
- Horse
- Paradise Lost (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,460
Abhayaa (IRE)
- Horse
- Abhayaa (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,345
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aleydali (IRE)
- Horse
- Aleydali (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mythic (IRE)
- Horse
- Mythic (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,185
Fortune Maker (IRE)
- Horse
- Fortune Maker (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €185
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 65 | 65 | 65 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 65
- Highest OR
- 65
- Lowest OR
- 65
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 21 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 65 | 15/16 |
- 15/167 Sep 21 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 21
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Pos
- 15/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 65 | 65 | 0 | 65 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 65
- OR last run
- 65
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 65
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Australia (GB) out of Dombeya (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Hawk Wing (USA)
- Wise Hawk (GB)0W · 23R
By Beat Hollow (GB)
- Happy Hollow (GB)4W · 18R
By Sakhee's Secret (GB)
- Port Isaac (IRE)0W · 6R
By So You Think (NZ)
- Angel Island (IRE)1W · 4R
By Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Centaur (IRE)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1Dombeya (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 2The Faraway Tree (GB) · by Suave Dancer (USA)
- 3Sassalya (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Sally Rous (GB)2W · 7R · 2 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Sasuru (GB)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Little Bean (GB)4W · 13R · 1 black-type
- Sossus Vlei (GB)4W · 28R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Barbican (GB)6W · 18R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Antumbra foaled?
Antumbra (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 22 February 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Antumbra?
Antumbra (IRE) is by Australia (GB) out of Dombeya (IRE), a daughter of Danehill (USA), and was bred by Whisperview Trading Ltd.
Who trained Antumbra?
Antumbra (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Mrs A M O'Brien at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Antumbra's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Antumbra (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Antumbra's official rating?
Antumbra (IRE) was last officially rated 65 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Antumbra still racing?
Antumbra (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 September 2021 at Galway (IRE) in the Galway Apprentice Handicap, finishing 15th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Antumbra related to any top horses?
Antumbra (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sally Rous (GB) (great-aunt, Group 2 winner), Sasuru (GB) (great-uncle, Group 3 winner) and Barbican (GB) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Sassalya (GB) family.
What is Antumbra's record at Roscommon (IRE)?
Antumbra (IRE) ran most often at Roscommon (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated