Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Always Special
- TrainerM C Pipe
- OwnerFairlord Wholesale Confectioners Ltd
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1984
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 99 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 May 1991, Towcester (6/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May 91 | Towcester | 6/12 | 6/1 | 4¾ | M Foster | M C Pipe | Bishop Of Brixworth Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-9 | 99 | b | Northern Lion (GB) | £2,520 | 99 | 2/10 |
| 14 Feb 91 | Lingfield (AW) | 5/7 | 11/8 | dist | Mr L Jefford | M C Pipe | Sweetheart Amateur Riders Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Standard | 10-7 | 106 | - | Rowlandsons Gems (GB) | £1,749 | 20 | 1/6 |
| 25 Jan 91 | Wincanton | 21/23 | 33/1 | 22½ | G Crone | M C Pipe | Painters Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good | 11-1 | 107 | - | Deadly Charm (USA) | £2,486 | - | 2/22 |
- 6/1224 May 91 · Towcester6/1
Bishop Of Brixworth Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 91
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- M Foster
- Trainer
- M C Pipe
- Race
- Bishop Of Brixworth Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Northern Lion (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,520
- Days
- 99
- Future form
- 2/10
- 5/714 Feb 91 · Lingfield (AW)11/8
Sweetheart Amateur Riders Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 91
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 11/8
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr L Jefford
- Trainer
- M C Pipe
- Race
- Sweetheart Amateur Riders Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rowlandsons Gems (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,749
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/6
Painters Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)1m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 91
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 21/23
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 22½
- Jockey
- G Crone
- Trainer
- M C Pipe
- Race
- Painters Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Deadly Charm (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,486
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/22
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May 91 | Towcester | Bishop Of Brixworth Handicap Hurdle | 6/12 | No Bonus (GB) | 4 | 5 Aug 91 | Newton Abbot | Les Fletcher Memorial Challenge Trophy Handicap Hurdle |
| 24 May 91 | Towcester | Bishop Of Brixworth Handicap Hurdle | 6/12 | Lava Falls I (USA) | 7 | 27 May 91 | Huntingdon | Ellington Handicap Hurdle |
| 14 Feb 91 | Lingfield (AW) | Sweetheart Amateur Riders Handicap Hurdle | 5/7 | Rowlandsons Gems (GB) | 1 | 19 Feb 91 | Lingfield (AW) | Agatha Christie Handicap |
| 25 Jan 91 | Wincanton | Painters Handicap Hurdle | 21/23 | Rastannora (USA) | 7 | 27 Feb 91 | Worcester | Guildhall Handicap Hurdle |
| 25 Jan 91 | Wincanton | Painters Handicap Hurdle | 21/23 | Blake's Progress (GB) | 10 | 11 Feb 91 | Southwell (AW) | Radley Amateur Riders Handicap Hurdle |
- 6/1224 May 91 · Towcester
Bishop Of Brixworth Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 91
- Course
- Towcester
- Race
- Bishop Of Brixworth Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- No Bonus (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Aug 91
- Race won
- Les Fletcher Memorial Challenge Trophy Handicap Hurdle
- 6/1224 May 91 · Towcester
Bishop Of Brixworth Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 91
- Course
- Towcester
- Race
- Bishop Of Brixworth Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Lava Falls I (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 27 May 91
- Race won
- Ellington Handicap Hurdle
- 5/714 Feb 91 · Lingfield (AW)
Sweetheart Amateur Riders Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 91
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- Sweetheart Amateur Riders Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Rowlandsons Gems (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Feb 91
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Agatha Christie Handicap
- 21/2325 Jan 91 · Wincanton
Painters Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 91
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Painters Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 21/23
- Winner next time
- Rastannora (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 27 Feb 91
- Race won
- Guildhall Handicap Hurdle
- 21/2325 Jan 91 · Wincanton
Painters Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 91
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Painters Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 21/23
- Winner next time
- Blake's Progress (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 11 Feb 91
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Radley Amateur Riders Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M C Pipe | 25 Jan 91 | 24 May 91 | 21/23 | 107 | 99 | 107 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
M C Pipe
- Trainer
- M C Pipe
- First run
- 25 Jan 91
- Last run
- 24 May 91
- First run for yard
- 21/23
- OR first run
- 107
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 107 | 25 Jan 91 | 24 May 91 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 25 Jan 91
- Last run
- 24 May 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Crone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M Foster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr L Jefford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
G Crone
- Jockey
- G Crone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M Foster
- Jockey
- M Foster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr L Jefford
- Jockey
- Mr L Jefford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M C Pipe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
M C Pipe
- Trainer
- M C Pipe
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFinal Straw (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireFinal Straw (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSilk And Satin (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCharlottown (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Silk And Satin (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Final Straw (GB) | Silk And Satin (GB) | Charlottown (GB) | mare | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m4f |
Final Straw (GB)
- Sire
- Final Straw (GB)
- Damsire
- Charlottown (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Final Straw (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 698 | 77 | 171 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 308 | 38 | 78 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 228 | 18 | 49 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 95 | 6 | 21 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 698
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 171
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 308
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 228
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 49
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 95
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Final Straw (GB) × Charlottown mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 | £4,475 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Always Special (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| L B Laughs (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £4,475 | €0 |
Always Special (FR)
- Horse
- Always Special (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
L B Laughs (GB)
- Horse
- L B Laughs (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 99 | 107 | 99 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 99
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 99
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May 91 | Towcester | NH | 99 | -7 | 6/12 |
| 14 Feb 91 | Lingfield (AW) | NH | 106 | -1 | 5/7 |
| 25 Jan 91 | Wincanton | NH | 107 | - | 21/23 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 99 | 99 | 0 | 107 | -8 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- -8
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Final Straw (GB) out of Silk And Satin (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Thatching (GB)
- Stormguard (GB)0W · 11R
Female line
- 1Silk And Satin (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Always Special foaled?
Always Special (FR) was foaled in 1984.
Who are the sire and dam of Always Special?
Always Special (FR) is by Final Straw (GB) out of Silk And Satin (GB), a daughter of Charlottown (GB).
Who trained Always Special?
Always Special (FR) was trained by M C Pipe and owned by Fairlord Wholesale Confectioners Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Always Special's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Always Special (FR) ran 3 times without winning.
What was Always Special's official rating?
Always Special (FR) was last officially rated 99 over jumps (career high 107).
Is Always Special still racing?
Always Special (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 May 1991 at Towcester in the Bishop Of Brixworth Handicap Hurdle, finishing 6th of 12, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated