Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Always Something
- TrainerMrs M Reveley
- OwnerThe Mary Reveley Racing Club
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1997
- Highest OR
- 74
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 74 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Mar 2004, Hexham (PU/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 04 | Hexham | PU/12 | 16/1 | - | Owyn Nelmes | Mrs M Reveley | Road Link A69 Ltd Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 4m | Good | 9-7 | 74 | b | Iron Express (GB) | £3,848 | 8 | 0/10 |
| 10 Mar 04 | Catterick | 5/9 | 10/1 | dist | Dougie Costello | Mrs M Reveley | Copper Kettle Teashop Reeth In Swaledale Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Firm | 9-8 | 74 | - | Doe Nal Rua (IRE) | £3,998 | 15 | 0/8 |
| 24 Feb 04 | Sedgefield | 7/10 | 28/1 | dist | Fergus King | Mrs M Reveley | Tattersalls (Ireland)/European Breeders' Fund Mares' Only Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 10-5 | - | - | Fields Of Home (IRE) | £5,720 | 14 | 0/8 |
| 10 Feb 04 | Market Rasen | 6/10 | 33/1 | dist | Fergus King | Mrs M Reveley | Tattersalls Ireland/European Breeders' Fund Mares' Only Novices' Chase Qualif… | Class 3 | Chase | 2m3f | Good | 10-7 | - | - | Bathwick Annie (GB) | £6,370 | 307 | 1/8 |
| 9 Apr 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 8/15 | 20/1 | 23¾ | Mr P Tobin | Michael Condon | Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-2 | - | - | Glinka De Penhoat (FR) | €8,625 | - | 0/11 |
Road Link A69 Ltd Handicap Chase Class F
Class 44mGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 04
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Owyn Nelmes
- Trainer
- Mrs M Reveley
- Race
- Road Link A69 Ltd Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 4m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Iron Express (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,848
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/10
Copper Kettle Teashop Reeth In Swaledale Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
Class 43m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 04
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Trainer
- Mrs M Reveley
- Race
- Copper Kettle Teashop Reeth In Swaledale Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Doe Nal Rua (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,998
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/8
Tattersalls (Ireland)/European Breeders' Fund Mares' Only Novices' Chase Class D
Class 32m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 04
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Fergus King
- Trainer
- Mrs M Reveley
- Race
- Tattersalls (Ireland)/European Breeders' Fund Mares' Only Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fields Of Home (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,720
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/8
Tattersalls Ireland/European Breeders' Fund Mares' Only Novices' Chase Qualif…
Class 32m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 04
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Fergus King
- Trainer
- Mrs M Reveley
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland/European Breeders' Fund Mares' Only Novices' Chase Qualif…
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bathwick Annie (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,370
- Days
- 307
- Future form
- 1/8
Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 23¾
- Jockey
- Mr P Tobin
- Trainer
- Michael Condon
- Race
- Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Glinka De Penhoat (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 04 | Market Rasen | Tattersalls Ireland/European Breeders' Fund Mares' Only Novices' Chase Qualif… | 6/10 | Annie Byers (GB) | 2 | 4 Apr 04 | Wincanton | Western Daily Press Race Club "National Hunt" Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class E |
- 6/1010 Feb 04 · Market Rasen
Tattersalls Ireland/European Breeders' Fund Mares' Only Novices' Chase Qualif…
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 04
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland/European Breeders' Fund Mares' Only Novices' Chase Qualif…
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Annie Byers (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Apr 04
- Race won
- Western Daily Press Race Club "National Hunt" Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs M Reveley | Michael Condon | 10 Feb 04 | 18 Mar 04 | 6/10 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Michael Condon | - | 9 Apr 03 | 9 Apr 03 | 8/15 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mrs M Reveley
- Trainer
- Mrs M Reveley
- Moved from
- Michael Condon
- First run
- 10 Feb 04
- Last run
- 18 Mar 04
- First run for yard
- 6/10
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Best OR
- 74
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Michael Condon
- Trainer
- Michael Condon
- First run
- 9 Apr 03
- Last run
- 9 Apr 03
- First run for yard
- 8/15
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 74 | 9 Apr 03 | 18 Mar 04 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 74
- First run
- 9 Apr 03
- Last run
- 18 Mar 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fergus King | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr P Tobin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Owyn Nelmes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fergus King
- Jockey
- Fergus King
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dougie Costello
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr P Tobin
- Jockey
- Mr P Tobin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Owyn Nelmes
- Jockey
- Owyn Nelmes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs M Reveley | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Michael Condon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mrs M Reveley
- Trainer
- Mrs M Reveley
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Michael Condon
- Trainer
- Michael Condon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchInsan (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireInsan (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLizzie Simms (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePhardante (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lizzie Simms (IRE) · 1 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insan (USA) | Lizzie Simms (IRE) | Phardante (FR) | mare | Flat 11.0f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Insan (USA)
- Sire
- Insan (USA)
- Damsire
- Phardante (FR)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.0f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Insan (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,835 | 195 | 492 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 667 | 72 | 191 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 602 | 62 | 163 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 204 | 23 | 58 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,835
- Wins
- 195
- Placed
- 492
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 667
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 191
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 602
- Wins
- 62
- Placed
- 163
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 204
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 58
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Insan (USA) × Phardante mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 3 | £4,542 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,542
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Snoopy (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £4,542 | €0 |
| Always Something (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Golden Snoopy (IRE)
- Horse
- Golden Snoopy (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,542
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Always Something (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 74 | 74 | 74 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 74
- Highest OR
- 74
- Lowest OR
- 74
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 74 | 74 | 0 | 74 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 74
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Insan (USA) out of Lizzie Simms (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Flemensfirth (USA)
- Confitzack (IRE)0W · 10R
- Back And Firth (IRE)0W · 16R
- Gold Sequin (IRE)0W · 4R
By Heron Island (IRE)
- Bernies Island (IRE)0W · 3R
- Hoback Junction (IRE)2W · 14R
Female line
- 1Lizzie Simms (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Always Something foaled?
Always Something (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Always Something?
Always Something (IRE) is by Insan (USA) out of Lizzie Simms (IRE), a daughter of Phardante (FR).
Who trained Always Something?
Always Something (IRE) was trained by Mrs M Reveley and owned by The Mary Reveley Racing Club at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Michael Condon.
What is Always Something's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Always Something (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Always Something's official rating?
Always Something (IRE) was last officially rated 74 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Always Something still racing?
Always Something (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 March 2004 at Hexham in the Road Link A69 Ltd Handicap Chase Class F (result: pulled up, 12 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated