Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Almarai
- TrainerA C Stewart
- OwnerShadwell Estate (Hamdan Al Maktoum)
- FamilyWaterbuck
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1987
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,148 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Sep 1990, Beverley (2/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 90 | Beverley | 2/7 | 2/1F | 1 | F Coetzee | A C Stewart | Cumberbirch Conference Centre Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Firm | 8-11 | Tambora (GB) | £2,319 | 27 | 2/4 |
| 23 Aug 90 | Yarmouth | 3/10 | 9/4 | 3 | M Roberts | A C Stewart | Peddars Cross Maiden Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Firm | 8-9 | Les Sylphides (GB) | £2,060 | 29 | 0/8 |
| 25 Jul 90 | Sandown | 2/6 | 4/1 | shd | M Roberts | A C Stewart | Kensington Galleries Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | Ruby Setting (GB) | £2,975 | 29 | 1/5 |
| 26 Jun 90 | Yarmouth | 3/17 | 8/1 | 5 | M Roberts | A C Stewart | Tote Place Only Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | Blushing Bloom (USA) | £2,640 | 29 | 1/15 |
| 28 May 90 | Leicester | 10/12 | 7/1 | 22¾ | M Roberts | A C Stewart | Groby Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-9 | Greenham (USA) | £2,602 | - | 2/11 |
Cumberbirch Conference Centre Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 90
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- F Coetzee
- Trainer
- A C Stewart
- Race
- Cumberbirch Conference Centre Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Tambora (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,319
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 2/4
Peddars Cross Maiden Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 90
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- M Roberts
- Trainer
- A C Stewart
- Race
- Peddars Cross Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Les Sylphides (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,060
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/8
Kensington Galleries Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 90
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- M Roberts
- Trainer
- A C Stewart
- Race
- Kensington Galleries Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Ruby Setting (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,975
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/5
Tote Place Only Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 90
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 3/17
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- M Roberts
- Trainer
- A C Stewart
- Race
- Tote Place Only Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Blushing Bloom (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,640
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/15
Groby Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 90
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- M Roberts
- Trainer
- A C Stewart
- Race
- Groby Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Greenham (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,602
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 90 | Beverley | Cumberbirch Conference Centre Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/7 | Nodolya (GB) | 3 | 3 Oct 90 | Salisbury | Hurdlers Claiming Stakes (Div I) |
| 19 Sep 90 | Beverley | Cumberbirch Conference Centre Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/7 | Taj Victory (GB) | 4 | 3 Oct 90 | Salisbury | Hurdlers Claiming Stakes (Div II) |
| 25 Jul 90 | Sandown | Kensington Galleries Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/6 | Rozinante (USA) | 5 | 27 Aug 90 | Wolverhampton | Tettenhall Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 26 Jun 90 | Yarmouth | Tote Place Only Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/17 | Festival Of Magic (USA) | 2 | 1 Aug 90 | Southwell (AW) | Hera Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 28 May 90 | Leicester | Groby Maiden Stakes (Div I) | 10/12 | Greenham (USA) | 1 | 5 Jun 90 | Folkestone | Smeeth Graduation Guaranteed Sweepstakes |
| 28 May 90 | Leicester | Groby Maiden Stakes (Div I) | 10/12 | Stagecraft (GB) | 3 | 13 Oct 90 | York | Coldstream Guards Association Cup Maiden Stakes |
- 2/719 Sep 90 · Beverley
Cumberbirch Conference Centre Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 90
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- Cumberbirch Conference Centre Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Nodolya (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Oct 90
- Race won
- Hurdlers Claiming Stakes (Div I)
- 2/719 Sep 90 · Beverley
Cumberbirch Conference Centre Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 90
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- Cumberbirch Conference Centre Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Taj Victory (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 Oct 90
- Race won
- Hurdlers Claiming Stakes (Div II)
- 2/625 Jul 90 · Sandown
Kensington Galleries Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 90
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Kensington Galleries Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Rozinante (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 Aug 90
- Race won
- Tettenhall Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 3/1726 Jun 90 · Yarmouth
Tote Place Only Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 90
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- Tote Place Only Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/17
- Winner next time
- Festival Of Magic (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Aug 90
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Hera Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 10/1228 May 90 · Leicester
Groby Maiden Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 90
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Groby Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Greenham (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Jun 90
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Smeeth Graduation Guaranteed Sweepstakes
- 10/1228 May 90 · Leicester
Groby Maiden Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 90
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Groby Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Stagecraft (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Oct 90
- At
- York
- Race won
- Coldstream Guards Association Cup Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A C Stewart | 28 May 90 | 19 Sep 90 | 10/12 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £2,148 | €0 |
A C Stewart
- Trainer
- A C Stewart
- First run
- 28 May 90
- Last run
- 19 Sep 90
- First run for yard
- 10/12
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,148
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £2,148 | €0 | 28 May 90 | 19 Sep 90 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,148
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 28 May 90
- Last run
- 19 Sep 90
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £2,148 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,148
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £903 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,245 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £903
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,245
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £354 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,794 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £354
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,794
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £614 | €0 | ||
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £643 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £891 | €0 |
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £643
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £891
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £2,148 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,148
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,534 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £260 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £354 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,534
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £354
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £354 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £891 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £260 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £643 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £354
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £891
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £643
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A C Stewart | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £2,148 | €0 |
A C Stewart
- Trainer
- A C Stewart
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,148
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £2,148 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,148
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £2,148 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,148
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchVaguely Noble (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWaterbuck (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireThe Axe II
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Waterbuck (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaguely Noble (IRE) | Waterbuck (USA) | The Axe II | filly | Flat 10.7f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m2f |
Vaguely Noble (IRE)
- Damsire
- The Axe II
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.7f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Vaguely Noble (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 296 | 33 | 83 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 104 | 12 | 32 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 98 | 12 | 29 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 40 | 6 | 15 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 296
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 83
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 104
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 98
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 29
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 15
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Vaguely Noble (IRE) × The Axe II mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | £2,148 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,148
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almarai (USA) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £2,148 | €0 |
Almarai (USA)
- Horse
- Almarai (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,148
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Almarai is the only foal out of Waterbuck (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Almarai is the only foal out of Waterbuck (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Waterbuck (USA)
Notable relatives
Granddaughter
- Nell's Well (IRE)3W · 16R · 1 black-type
Grandson
- Typical Thomas (IRE)3W · 29R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Almarai foaled?
Almarai (USA) was foaled in 1987.
Who are the sire and dam of Almarai?
Almarai (USA) is by Vaguely Noble (IRE) out of Waterbuck (USA), a daughter of The Axe II.
Who trained Almarai?
Almarai (USA) was trained by A C Stewart and owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Almarai's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Almarai (USA) ran 5 times without winning.
Is Almarai still racing?
Almarai (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 September 1990 at Beverley in the Cumberbirch Conference Centre Maiden Fillies' Stakes, finishing 2nd of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Almarai related to any top horses?
Almarai (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Nell's Well (IRE) (granddaughter, Grade 3 winner) and Typical Thomas (IRE) (grandson, Listed winner), from the Waterbuck (USA) family.
What is Almarai's record at Yarmouth?
Almarai (USA) ran most often at Yarmouth, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated