Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Alentejo (FR)
- TrainerNicky Henderson
- OwnerMr And Mrs J D Cotton
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
See also: Alentejo (IRE) · Mark Michael McNiff · 9 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 121
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £13,535 GB
- Official rating
- 118 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Apr 2026, Ayr (1/15)
Alentejo has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 26 | Ayr | 1/15 | 15/2 | won 7½ | James Bowen | Nicky Henderson | Get Home Safe With Thistle Cabs Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 3m½f | Soft | 11-7 | 118 | tb | Irish Champ (IRE) | £8,450 | 69 | 0/3 |
| 7 Feb 26 | Newbury | 2/9 | 14/1 | 5 | James Bowen | Nicky Henderson | William Hill Each Way Extra Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 3m½f | Heavy | 11-0 | 118 | tb | A Pai De Nom (GB) | £10,989 | 30 | 0/7 |
| 8 Jan 26 | Ffos Las | PU/4 | 4/1 | - | James Bowen | Nicky Henderson | DragonBet Best Odds Guaranteed UK Racing Novices' Limited Handicap Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m3½f | Soft | 11-1 | 121 | tb | Pour Les Filles (GB) | £8,762 | - | 1/3 |
Get Home Safe With Thistle Cabs Handicap Hurdle
Class 33m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 26
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- won 7½
- Jockey
- James Bowen
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Get Home Safe With Thistle Cabs Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 118
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Irish Champ (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £8,450
- Days
- 69
- Future form
- 0/3
William Hill Each Way Extra Handicap Hurdle
Class 33m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 26
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- James Bowen
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- William Hill Each Way Extra Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 118
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- A Pai De Nom (GB)
- Winner prize
- £10,989
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/7
DragonBet Best Odds Guaranteed UK Racing Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
Class 32m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 26
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- PU/4
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- James Bowen
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- DragonBet Best Odds Guaranteed UK Racing Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 121
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Pour Les Filles (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,762
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 26 | Ffos Las | DragonBet Best Odds Guaranteed UK Racing Novices' Limited Handicap Chase | PU/4 | Largy Belter (IRE) | 2 | 12 Feb 26 | Leicester | Kube - Leicester's Premier Events Venue Novices' Limited Handicap Chase |
- PU/48 Jan 26 · Ffos Las
DragonBet Best Odds Guaranteed UK Racing Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 26
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Race
- DragonBet Best Odds Guaranteed UK Racing Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/4
- Winner next time
- Largy Belter (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Feb 26
- Race won
- Kube - Leicester's Premier Events Venue Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 8 Jan 26 | 17 Apr 26 | PU/4 | 121 | 118 | 121 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,535 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- First run
- 8 Jan 26
- Last run
- 17 Apr 26
- First run for yard
- PU/4
- OR first run
- 121
- OR last run
- 118
- Best OR
- 121
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,535 | €0 | 121 | 8 Jan 26 | 17 Apr 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 121
- First run
- 8 Jan 26
- Last run
- 17 Apr 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,535 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,450 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £5,086 | €0 |
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,086
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,535 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,535 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £5,086 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,450 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,086
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £5,086 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,450 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,086
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Bowen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,535 | €0 |
James Bowen
- Jockey
- James Bowen
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,535 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tb | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,535 | €0 |
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £5,086 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,450 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,086
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,535 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSaint Des Saints (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAubana Celeste (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMartaline (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Aubana Celeste (FR) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Des Saints (FR) | Aubana Celeste (FR) | Martaline (GB) | Oliver Tricot & Guillaume Macaire | 8 Feb 19 | bay | gelding | NH 2m4f | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m3f |
Saint Des Saints (FR)
- Damsire
- Martaline (GB)
- Breeder
- Oliver Tricot & Guillaume Macaire
- Foaled
- 8 Feb 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Saint Des Saints (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,736 | 426 | 1,036 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 688 | 111 | 246 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 862 | 133 | 339 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going | 215 | 39 | 87 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,736
- Wins
- 426
- Placed
- 1,036
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 688
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 246
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 862
- Wins
- 133
- Placed
- 339
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 215
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 87
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Saint Des Saints (FR) × Martaline (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 4 | 14 | £67,629 | €410 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sorceleur (FR) | 13 | 3 | 0 | £40,048 | €0 |
| Alentejo (FR) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £13,535 | €0 |
| Royal King (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £8,147 | €0 |
| Arctic Saint (IRE) | 14 | 0 | 0 | £5,899 | €410 |
Sorceleur (FR)
- Horse
- Sorceleur (FR)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alentejo (FR)
- Horse
- Alentejo (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Royal King (FR)
- Horse
- Royal King (FR)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Arctic Saint (IRE)
- Horse
- Arctic Saint (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,899
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 118 | 121 | 118 | 118 | 17 Apr 26 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 118
- Highest OR
- 121
- Lowest OR
- 118
- Last winning OR
- 118
- Last win
- 17 Apr 26
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 118 | 118 | 0 | 118 | 17 Apr 26 | 0 | 118 | 0 | 121 | -3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 118
- OR last run
- 118
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 118
- Last win
- 17 Apr 26
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 118
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 121
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Alentejo is the only foal out of Aubana Celeste (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Alentejo is the only foal out of Aubana Celeste (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Aubana Celeste (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Alentejo?
Alentejo (FR) is a 7-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 8 February 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Alentejo?
Alentejo (FR) is by Saint Des Saints (FR) out of Aubana Celeste (FR), a daughter of Martaline (GB), and was bred by Oliver Tricot & Guillaume Macaire.
Who trains Alentejo?
Alentejo (FR) is trained by Nicky Henderson and owned by Mr And Mrs J D Cotton, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Alentejo's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Alentejo (FR) has won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Alentejo's biggest win?
Alentejo (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Get Home Safe With Thistle Cabs Handicap Hurdle at Ayr on 17 April 2026.
Has Alentejo ever been beaten?
Alentejo (FR) has been beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 January 2026 at Ffos Las (pulled up, 4 ran).
What is Alentejo's official rating?
Alentejo (FR) is officially rated 118 over jumps (career high 121).
When did Alentejo last run?
Alentejo (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 April 2026 at Ayr in the Get Home Safe With Thistle Cabs Handicap Hurdle, finishing 1st of 15.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated