Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Alcadia
- TrainerCharles O'Brien
- OwnerMrs M V O'Brien
- FamilySoltura
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1995
- Highest OR
- 76
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 76 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Nov 1998, Leopardstown (IRE) (6/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 Aug 1998, Roscommon (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/12 | 20/1 | 7½ | N G McCullagh | Charles O'Brien | Alexander Hotel Knockaire Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 8-8 | 76 | Free To Speak (IRE) | 96 | 0/5 |
| 4 Aug 98 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/14 | 4/1 | won ½ | N G McCullagh | Charles O'Brien | Abbey Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | - | Quinstars (IRE) | 13 | 0/11 |
| 22 Jul 98 | Naas (IRE) | 3/8 | 5/1 | 1¾ | N G McCullagh | Charles O'Brien | Kealy Mehigan Higgins Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding | 8-11 | - | Mempari (IRE) | 80 | 3/7 |
| 3 May 98 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 6/14 | 10/1 | 5¼ | N G McCullagh | Charles O'Brien | Sycamore European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | - | Mora (IRE) | - | 0/13 |
Alexander Hotel Knockaire Stakes
Listed7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- Race
- Alexander Hotel Knockaire Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 76
- Winner / 2nd
- Free To Speak (IRE)
- Days
- 96
- Future form
- 0/5
Abbey Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 98
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- Race
- Abbey Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Quinstars (IRE)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/11
Kealy Mehigan Higgins Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 98
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- Race
- Kealy Mehigan Higgins Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mempari (IRE)
- Days
- 80
- Future form
- 3/7
Sycamore European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 98
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- Race
- Sycamore European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mora (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 98 | Naas (IRE) | Kealy Mehigan Higgins Maiden | 3/8 | Mempari (IRE) | 1 | 29 Jul 98 | Galway (IRE) | UNIX Clusters Race |
| 22 Jul 98 | Naas (IRE) | Kealy Mehigan Higgins Maiden | 3/8 | Rashay (IRE) | 2 | 28 Jul 98 | Galway (IRE) | McDonogh Fertilizer Maiden |
| 22 Jul 98 | Naas (IRE) | Kealy Mehigan Higgins Maiden | 3/8 | Kenema (IRE) | 5 | 5 Aug 98 | Sligo (IRE) | Rosses Point Maiden |
- 3/822 Jul 98 · Naas (IRE)
Kealy Mehigan Higgins Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 98
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Kealy Mehigan Higgins Maiden
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Mempari (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Jul 98
- Race won
- UNIX Clusters Race
- 3/822 Jul 98 · Naas (IRE)
Kealy Mehigan Higgins Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 98
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Kealy Mehigan Higgins Maiden
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Rashay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Jul 98
- Race won
- McDonogh Fertilizer Maiden
- 3/822 Jul 98 · Naas (IRE)
Kealy Mehigan Higgins Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 98
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Kealy Mehigan Higgins Maiden
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Kenema (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 Aug 98
- Race won
- Rosses Point Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles O'Brien | 3 May 98 | 8 Nov 98 | 6/14 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Charles O'Brien
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- First run
- 3 May 98
- Last run
- 8 Nov 98
- First run for yard
- 6/14
- OR first run
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Best OR
- 76
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 76 | 3 May 98 | 8 Nov 98 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 76
- First run
- 3 May 98
- Last run
- 8 Nov 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N G McCullagh | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Charles O'Brien
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchThatching (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireThatching (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSoltura (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Soltura (IRE) · 4 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thatching (GB) | Soltura (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | filly | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Thatching (GB)
- Sire
- Thatching (GB)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Thatching (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,067 | 453 | 1,286 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,190 | 168 | 528 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,560 | 147 | 389 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 656 | 51 | 153 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,067
- Wins
- 453
- Placed
- 1,286
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,190
- Wins
- 168
- Placed
- 528
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,560
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 389
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 656
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 153
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Thatching (GB) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 3 | 1 | 76 | 9 | 18 | £142,707 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 3 | 1 | 81 | 9 | 18 | £142,707 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 76
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £142,707
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 81
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £142,707
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| To The Roof (IRE) | 48 | 7 | 2 | Listed | £137,424 | €0 |
| Alcadia (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Around The World (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,283 | €0 |
| Goodbye (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Denstar (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Mirror MirrorI (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Zapata I (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
To The Roof (IRE)
- Horse
- To The Roof (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £137,424
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alcadia (IRE)
- Horse
- Alcadia (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Around The World (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,283
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodbye (IRE)
- Horse
- Goodbye (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Denstar (IRE)
- Horse
- Denstar (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mirror MirrorI (IRE)
- Horse
- Mirror MirrorI (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zapata I (IRE)
- Horse
- Zapata I (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 76 | 76 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- Highest OR
- 76
- Lowest OR
- 76
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 76 | 6/12 |
- 6/128 Nov 98 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Pos
- 6/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 76 | 0 | 76 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 76
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Zapata I (IRE)0W · 5R
Half siblings
By College Chapel (GB)
- Urban Hymn (IRE)3W · 17R
By Spectrum (IRE)
- Da Messina (IRE)0W · 7R
By Grand Lodge (USA)
- Lucky Arthur (IRE)0W · 27R
By Giant's Causeway (USA)
- Ballet Dancing (IRE)0W · 9R
By Fasliyev (USA)
- Thewaytosanjose (IRE)2W · 11R
By Hawk Wing (USA)
- Jackstown (IRE)1W · 8R
Female line
- 1Soltura (IRE)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Imazulutoo (IRE)4W · 21R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Bayshore Freeway (IRE)7W · 15R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Alcadia foaled?
Alcadia (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Alcadia?
Alcadia (IRE) is by Thatching (GB) out of Soltura (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Alcadia?
Alcadia (IRE) was trained by Charles O'Brien and owned by Mrs M V O'Brien at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Alcadia's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Alcadia (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Alcadia's biggest win?
Alcadia (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Abbey Maiden at Roscommon (IRE) on 4 August 1998.
Has Alcadia ever been beaten?
Alcadia (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 May 1998 at Gowran Park (IRE) (6th of 14).
What was Alcadia's official rating?
Alcadia (IRE) was last officially rated 76 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Alcadia still racing?
Alcadia (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 November 1998 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Alexander Hotel Knockaire Stakes, finishing 6th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Alcadia related to any top horses?
Alcadia (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Imazulutoo (IRE) (nephew, Grade 3 winner) and Bayshore Freeway (IRE) (niece, Listed winner), from the Soltura (IRE) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated