Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Air Force Blue
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 124
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 9 runs (44%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £309,350 GB · €331,420 IRE
- Last official rating
- 118 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Aug 2016, Curragh (IRE) (7/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 10 Oct 2015, Newmarket
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/7 | EvensF | 18 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Phoenix Sprint Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 118 | t | Toscanini (IRE) | €35,400 | 29 | 1/6 |
| 9 Jul 16 | Newmarket (July) | 12/18 | 8/1 | 7 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Darley July Cup | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 118 | - | Limato (IRE) | £302,690 | 49 | 1/16 |
| 21 May 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/8 | 4/1 | 19¼ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-0 | 123 | - | Awtaad (IRE) | €171,000 | 21 | 1/6 |
| 30 Apr 16 | Newmarket | 12/13 | 4/5F | 15 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-0 | 124 | t | Galileo Gold (GB) | £283,550 | 203 | 2/11 |
| 10 Oct 15 | Newmarket | 1/7 | 4/6F | won 3¼ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Dubai Dewhurst Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-1 | - | - | Massaat (IRE) | £283,550 | 27 | 0/6 |
| 13 Sep 15 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/5 | 10/11F | won 3 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-3 | 117 | - | Herald The Dawn (IRE) | €174,000 | 35 | 0/4 |
| 9 Aug 15 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/7 | 9/4 | won 2 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-3 | 108 | - | Washington DC (IRE) | €145,000 | 54 | 1/6 |
| 16 Jun 15 | Ascot | 2/17 | 7/2 | 2 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Coventry Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | - | - | Buratino (IRE) | £68,052 | 23 | 2/15 |
| 24 May 15 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/11 | 4/1 | won nk | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Travel Datuk (IRE) | €12,420 | - | 4/10 |
- 7/77 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)EvensF
Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Phoenix Sprint Stakes
Group 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Phoenix Sprint Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 118
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Toscanini (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/6
- 12/189 Jul 16 · Newmarket (July)8/1
Darley July Cup
Group 16fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 16
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 12/18
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Darley July Cup
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 118
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Limato (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £302,690
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 1/16
- 7/821 May 16 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 19¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 123
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Awtaad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €171,000
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/6
- 12/1330 Apr 16 · Newmarket4/5F
Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes
Group 11mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 124
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Galileo Gold (GB)
- Winner prize
- £283,550
- Days
- 203
- Future form
- 2/11
- 1/710 Oct 15 · Newmarket4/6F
Dubai Dewhurst Stakes
Group 17fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 15
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 3¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Dubai Dewhurst Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Massaat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £283,550
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/513 Sep 15 · Curragh (IRE)10/11F
Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes
Group 17fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 117
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Herald The Dawn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €174,000
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/4
- 1/79 Aug 15 · Curragh (IRE)9/4
Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
Group 16fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Washington DC (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €145,000
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 1/6
Coventry Stakes
Group 26fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 15
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 2/17
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coventry Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Buratino (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £68,052
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/15
- 1/1124 May 15 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Travel Datuk (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,420
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Phoenix Sprint Stakes | 7/7 | Lord Of The Land (IRE) | 3 | 5 Oct 16 | Kempton (AW) | ebfstallions.com Conditions Stakes |
| 9 Jul 16 | Newmarket (July) | Darley July Cup | 12/18 | Quiet Reflection (GB) | 3 | 3 Sep 16 | Haydock | 32Red Sprint Cup Stakes |
| 21 May 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | 7/8 | Galileo Gold (GB) | 2 | 14 Jun 16 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes |
| 30 Apr 16 | Newmarket | Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes | 12/13 | Ribchester (IRE) | 3 | 15 Jun 16 | Ascot | Jersey Stakes |
| 30 Apr 16 | Newmarket | Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes | 12/13 | Zonderland (GB) | 6 | 26 May 16 | Sandown | Heron Stakes |
| 9 Aug 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes | 1/7 | Washington DC (IRE) | 2 | 1 Apr 16 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Text Your Bets To Paddy Power On 51465 Stakes |
| 16 Jun 15 | Ascot | Coventry Stakes | 2/17 | Young Empire (GB) | 6 | 29 Jun 15 | Pontefract | Spindrifter EBF Conditions Stakes |
| 16 Jun 15 | Ascot | Coventry Stakes | 2/17 | First Selection (SPA) | 9 | 11 Jul 15 | Newmarket (July) | Spa At Bedford Lodge Hotel Nursery Handicap |
| 24 May 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Maiden | 1/11 | Travel Datuk (IRE) | 2 | 7 Jun 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 24 May 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Maiden | 1/11 | Tonkinese (GB) | 3 | 5 Jun 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 24 May 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Maiden | 1/11 | Independence Day (IRE) | 4 | 20 Jun 15 | Down Royal (IRE) | Rainbow Communications Maiden |
| 24 May 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Maiden | 1/11 | Painted Cliffs (IRE) | 8 | 18 Jun 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 7/77 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Phoenix Sprint Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Phoenix Sprint Stakes
- This horse
- 7/7
- Winner next time
- Lord Of The Land (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Oct 16
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- ebfstallions.com Conditions Stakes
- 12/189 Jul 16 · Newmarket (July)
Darley July Cup
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 16
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Darley July Cup
- This horse
- 12/18
- Winner next time
- Quiet Reflection (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Sep 16
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- 32Red Sprint Cup Stakes
- 7/821 May 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Galileo Gold (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Jun 16
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- St James's Palace Stakes
- 12/1330 Apr 16 · Newmarket
Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- Ribchester (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Jun 16
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Jersey Stakes
- 12/1330 Apr 16 · Newmarket
Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- Zonderland (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 26 May 16
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Heron Stakes
- 1/79 Aug 15 · Curragh (IRE)
Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Washington DC (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Apr 16
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Text Your Bets To Paddy Power On 51465 Stakes
- 2/1716 Jun 15 · Ascot
Coventry Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 15
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Coventry Stakes
- This horse
- 2/17
- Winner next time
- Young Empire (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 29 Jun 15
- Race won
- Spindrifter EBF Conditions Stakes
- 2/1716 Jun 15 · Ascot
Coventry Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 15
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Coventry Stakes
- This horse
- 2/17
- Winner next time
- First Selection (SPA)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 11 Jul 15
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Spa At Bedford Lodge Hotel Nursery Handicap
- 1/1124 May 15 · Curragh (IRE)
Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Travel Datuk (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Jun 15
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 1/1124 May 15 · Curragh (IRE)
Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Tonkinese (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Jun 15
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 1/1124 May 15 · Curragh (IRE)
Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Independence Day (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 Jun 15
- Race won
- Rainbow Communications Maiden
- 1/1124 May 15 · Curragh (IRE)
Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Painted Cliffs (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 18 Jun 15
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 24 May 15 | 7 Aug 16 | 1/11 | 108 | 118 | 124 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £309,350 | €331,420 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 24 May 15
- Last run
- 7 Aug 16
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- OR first run
- 108
- OR last run
- 118
- Best OR
- 124
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £309,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €331,420
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £309,350 | €331,420 | 124 | 24 May 15 | 7 Aug 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £309,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €331,420
- Best OR
- 124
- First run
- 24 May 15
- Last run
- 7 Aug 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £309,350 | €331,420 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £309,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €331,420
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £25,800 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £283,550 | €157,420 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €174,000 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £283,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €157,420
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €174,000
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £25,800 | €157,420 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £283,550 | €174,000 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €157,420
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £283,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €174,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €331,420 | ||
| Newmarket | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £283,550 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £25,800 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €331,420
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £283,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £283,550 | €319,000 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £25,800 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £283,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €319,000
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £283,550 | €145,000 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €174,000 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £25,800 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £283,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145,000
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €174,000
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £25,800 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145,000 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €174,000 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £283,550 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145,000
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €174,000
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £283,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £309,350 | €12,420 | ||
| Joseph O'Brien | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €319,000 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £309,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €319,000
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £309,350 | €331,420 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £309,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €331,420
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £309,350 | €331,420 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £309,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €331,420
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £309,350 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €319,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £309,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €319,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £309,350 | €331,420 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £309,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €331,420
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWar Front (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireWar Front (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChatham (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMaria's Mon (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chatham (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Front (USA) | Chatham (USA) | Maria's Mon (USA) | colt | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f |
War Front (USA)
- Sire
- War Front (USA)
- Damsire
- Maria's Mon (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of War Front (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,086 | 332 | 795 | 9 | 4 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 541 | 101 | 221 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 500 | 58 | 166 | 3 | 3 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 157 | 28 | 64 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,086
- Wins
- 332
- Placed
- 795
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 4
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 541
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 221
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 500
- Wins
- 58
- Placed
- 166
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 3
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 157
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 64
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
War Front (USA) × Maria's Mon mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 4 | 2 | 24 | 9 | 4 | £324,456 | €367,180 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €367,180
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air Force Blue (USA) | 9 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £309,350 | €331,420 |
| War Secretary (USA) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €35,760 |
| Bombardment (USA) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £8,432 | €0 |
| American Entente (USA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,674 | €0 |
Air Force Blue (USA)
- Horse
- Air Force Blue (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £309,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €331,420
War Secretary (USA)
- Horse
- War Secretary (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,760
Bombardment (USA)
- Horse
- Bombardment (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,432
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
American Entente (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 118 | 124 | 108 | 117 | 13 Sep 15 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 118
- Highest OR
- 124
- Lowest OR
- 108
- Last winning OR
- 117
- Last win
- 13 Sep 15
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 118 | 0 | 7/7 |
| 9 Jul 16 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 118 | -5 | 12/18 |
| 21 May 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 123 | -1 | 7/8 |
| 30 Apr 16 | Newmarket | Flat | 124 | 7 | 12/13 |
| 13 Sep 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 117 | 9 | 1/5 |
| 9 Aug 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 108 | - | 1/7 |
- 7/77 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 118
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/7
- 12/189 Jul 16 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 16
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 118
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 12/18
- 7/821 May 16 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 123
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 7/8
- 12/1330 Apr 16 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 124
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 12/13
- 1/513 Sep 15 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 117
- Change
- 9
- Pos
- 1/5
- 1/79 Aug 15 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 108
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 118 | 118 | 0 | 117 | 13 Sep 15 | 1 | 117 | 1 | 124 | -6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 118
- OR last run
- 118
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 117
- Last win
- 13 Sep 15
- v last winning
- 1
- Highest winning OR
- 117
- v highest winning
- 1
- Highest OR
- 124
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- American Entente (USA)1W · 4R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Chatham (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Chatham (USA)
Notable relatives
Air Force Blue is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Air Force Blue foaled?
Air Force Blue (USA) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Air Force Blue?
Air Force Blue (USA) is by War Front (USA) out of Chatham (USA), a daughter of Maria's Mon (USA).
Who trained Air Force Blue?
Air Force Blue (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Air Force Blue's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Air Force Blue (USA) won 4 of 9 races (44%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Air Force Blue's biggest win?
Air Force Blue (USA)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 3 Group 1 races, most recently the Dubai Dewhurst Stakes (Group 1) at Newmarket on 10 October 2015.
Has Air Force Blue ever been beaten?
Air Force Blue (USA) was beaten 5 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 June 2015 at Ascot (2nd of 17).
What was Air Force Blue's official rating?
Air Force Blue (USA) was last officially rated 118 on the Flat (career high 124).
Is Air Force Blue still racing?
Air Force Blue (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 August 2016 at Curragh (IRE) in the Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Phoenix Sprint Stakes, finishing 7th of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Air Force Blue's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Air Force Blue (USA) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 3 wins from 5 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated