Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Abbeyview
- TrainerMrs S Fenwick
- OwnerMiss Laura Fenwick
- FamilyAmach An Doras
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,060 GB
- Last official rating
- 104 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Feb 2020, Musselburgh (6/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 May 2017, Towcester
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 20 | Musselburgh | 6/6 | 50/1 | dist | Miss Laura Fenwick | Mrs S Fenwick | Like Racing TV On Facebook "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-5 | 104 | t | Virak (FR) | £3,743 | 637 | 0/5 |
| 30 May 18 | Cartmel | 2/7 | 7/2 | 1¼ | Miss Laura Fenwick | Mrs S Fenwick | Bidfood Open Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good | 11-9 | 104 | - | Man Of Steel (IRE) | £2,496 | 364 | 1/3 |
| 31 May 17 | Cartmel | 6/6 | 11/4 | dist | Mr Jack Andrews | Mrs Sheila Crow | Wainhomes Open Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Soft | 12-1 | 104 | - | Man Of Steel (IRE) | £2,496 | 16 | 0/3 |
| 15 May 17 | Towcester | 1/7 | 6/1 | won 3¾ | Mr Jack Andrews | Mrs Sheila Crow | totepoolracing Win Racing Tickets On Twitter Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m½f | Good to Firm | 11-9 | 98 | - | Dabinett Moon (GB) | £1,872 | 20 | 1/3 |
| 25 Apr 17 | Ludlow | 2/10 | 9/1 | 10 | Mr Jack Andrews | Mrs Sheila Crow | Eddie Mapp Memorial Grassroots Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-7 | 94 | - | Now Ben (IRE) | £2,496 | 22 | 1/6 |
| 3 Apr 17 | Ludlow | 6/12 | 40/1 | 29¾ | Mr Peter Bryan | Mrs Sheila Crow | Magnus-Allcroft Memorial Open Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-5 | 94 | - | Full Trottle (IRE) | £2,496 | 308 | 2/9 |
| 30 May 16 | Cartmel | 1/10 | 5/2 | won 12 | Mr Patrick Gerety | Mrs Sheila Crow | Jennings Brewery Maiden Hunters' Chase (for the Fraser Cup) | Class 5 | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 11-9 | - | - | Kiestown Chief (IRE) | £2,398 | 369 | 1/7 |
| 27 May 15 | Cartmel | 3/10 | 12/1 | 13¾ | Mr Patrick Gerety | Mrs Sheila Crow | Racing UK Day Pass Open Hunters' Chase (for the Horace D. Pain Memorial Trophy) | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1½f | Soft | 11-9 | - | - | Cygnet (GB) | £1,560 | - | 1/7 |
Like Racing TV On Facebook "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase
Class 43mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 20
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Miss Laura Fenwick
- Trainer
- Mrs S Fenwick
- Race
- Like Racing TV On Facebook "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Virak (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,743
- Days
- 637
- Future form
- 0/5
Bidfood Open Hunters' Chase
Class 53m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 18
- Course
- Cartmel
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Miss Laura Fenwick
- Trainer
- Mrs S Fenwick
- Race
- Bidfood Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Man Of Steel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,496
- Days
- 364
- Future form
- 1/3
Wainhomes Open Hunters' Chase
Class 53m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 17
- Course
- Cartmel
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr Jack Andrews
- Trainer
- Mrs Sheila Crow
- Race
- Wainhomes Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-1
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Man Of Steel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,496
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/3
- 1/715 May 17 · Towcester6/1
totepoolracing Win Racing Tickets On Twitter Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 17
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- Mr Jack Andrews
- Trainer
- Mrs Sheila Crow
- Race
- totepoolracing Win Racing Tickets On Twitter Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dabinett Moon (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,872
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/3
Eddie Mapp Memorial Grassroots Hunters' Chase
Class 53mGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 17
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Mr Jack Andrews
- Trainer
- Mrs Sheila Crow
- Race
- Eddie Mapp Memorial Grassroots Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Now Ben (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,496
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/6
Magnus-Allcroft Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
Class 52m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 17
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 29¾
- Jockey
- Mr Peter Bryan
- Trainer
- Mrs Sheila Crow
- Race
- Magnus-Allcroft Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Full Trottle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,496
- Days
- 308
- Future form
- 2/9
Jennings Brewery Maiden Hunters' Chase (for the Fraser Cup)
Class 52m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 16
- Course
- Cartmel
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 12
- Jockey
- Mr Patrick Gerety
- Trainer
- Mrs Sheila Crow
- Race
- Jennings Brewery Maiden Hunters' Chase (for the Fraser Cup)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kiestown Chief (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,398
- Days
- 369
- Future form
- 1/7
Racing UK Day Pass Open Hunters' Chase (for the Horace D. Pain Memorial Trophy)
Class 63m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 15
- Course
- Cartmel
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Mr Patrick Gerety
- Trainer
- Mrs Sheila Crow
- Race
- Racing UK Day Pass Open Hunters' Chase (for the Horace D. Pain Memorial Trophy)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cygnet (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,560
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 18 | Cartmel | Bidfood Open Hunters' Chase | 2/7 | Martha's Benefit (IRE) | 3 | 20 Jun 18 | Uttoxeter | Betfred "Treble Odds On Lucky 15's" Mares' Handicap Hurdle |
| 15 May 17 | Towcester | totepoolracing Win Racing Tickets On Twitter Open Hunters' Chase | 1/7 | Dabinett Moon (GB) | 2 | 9 Jun 17 | Stratford | Skinner's Ladies Open Point-To-Point Championship Final (A Hunters' Chase For… |
| 25 Apr 17 | Ludlow | Eddie Mapp Memorial Grassroots Hunters' Chase | 2/10 | Now Ben (IRE) | 1 | 9 Jun 17 | Stratford | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup) |
| 3 Apr 17 | Ludlow | Magnus-Allcroft Memorial Open Hunters' Chase | 6/12 | Full Trottle (IRE) | 1 | 5 May 17 | Cheltenham | GX Landrover Open Hunters' Chase |
| 3 Apr 17 | Ludlow | Magnus-Allcroft Memorial Open Hunters' Chase | 6/12 | Creevytennant (IRE) | 2 | 17 May 17 | Perth | Bruce Farms Open Hunters' Chase |
| 30 May 16 | Cartmel | Jennings Brewery Maiden Hunters' Chase (for the Fraser Cup) | 1/10 | Colorado Kid (IRE) | 3 | 24 Jun 16 | Cartmel | Furness Fish & Game Handicap Chase |
| 27 May 15 | Cartmel | Racing UK Day Pass Open Hunters' Chase (for the Horace D. Pain Memorial Trophy) | 3/10 | Railway Dillon (IRE) | - | 7 Feb 16 | Musselburgh | Northern Area Point to Point Scottish Foxhunter Chase (An Open Hunters' Chase) |
- 2/730 May 18 · Cartmel
Bidfood Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 18
- Course
- Cartmel
- Race
- Bidfood Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Martha's Benefit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Jun 18
- Race won
- Betfred "Treble Odds On Lucky 15's" Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- 1/715 May 17 · Towcester
totepoolracing Win Racing Tickets On Twitter Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 17
- Course
- Towcester
- Race
- totepoolracing Win Racing Tickets On Twitter Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Dabinett Moon (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Jun 17
- Race won
- Skinner's Ladies Open Point-To-Point Championship Final (A Hunters' Chase For…
- 2/1025 Apr 17 · Ludlow
Eddie Mapp Memorial Grassroots Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 17
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Eddie Mapp Memorial Grassroots Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Now Ben (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Jun 17
- Race won
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
- 6/123 Apr 17 · Ludlow
Magnus-Allcroft Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 17
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Magnus-Allcroft Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Full Trottle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 May 17
- Race won
- GX Landrover Open Hunters' Chase
- 6/123 Apr 17 · Ludlow
Magnus-Allcroft Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 17
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Magnus-Allcroft Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Creevytennant (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 May 17
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Bruce Farms Open Hunters' Chase
- 1/1030 May 16 · Cartmel
Jennings Brewery Maiden Hunters' Chase (for the Fraser Cup)
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 16
- Course
- Cartmel
- Race
- Jennings Brewery Maiden Hunters' Chase (for the Fraser Cup)
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Colorado Kid (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 24 Jun 16
- At
- Cartmel
- Race won
- Furness Fish & Game Handicap Chase
- 3/1027 May 15 · Cartmel
Racing UK Day Pass Open Hunters' Chase (for the Horace D. Pain Memorial Trophy)
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 15
- Course
- Cartmel
- Race
- Racing UK Day Pass Open Hunters' Chase (for the Horace D. Pain Memorial Trophy)
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Railway Dillon (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 7 Feb 16
- Race won
- Northern Area Point to Point Scottish Foxhunter Chase (An Open Hunters' Chase)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs S Fenwick | Mrs Sheila Crow | 30 May 18 | 26 Feb 20 | 2/7 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £774 | €0 | ||
| Mrs Sheila Crow | - | 27 May 15 | 31 May 17 | 3/10 | 94 | 104 | 104 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £5,286 | €0 |
Mrs S Fenwick
- Trainer
- Mrs S Fenwick
- Moved from
- Mrs Sheila Crow
- First run
- 30 May 18
- Last run
- 26 Feb 20
- First run for yard
- 2/7
- OR first run
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £774
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs Sheila Crow
- Trainer
- Mrs Sheila Crow
- First run
- 27 May 15
- Last run
- 31 May 17
- First run for yard
- 3/10
- OR first run
- 94
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £6,060 | €0 | 104 | 27 May 15 | 26 Feb 20 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 27 May 15
- Last run
- 26 Feb 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £6,060 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,872 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,946 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £242 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,872
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,946
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £242
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,398 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,646 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,016 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,016
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cartmel | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,414 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £774 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,872 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cartmel
- Course
- Cartmel
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £774
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,872
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,946 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,113 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,946
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,113
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,646 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,414 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £774 | €0 | ||
| May | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £5,286 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £774
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jack Andrews | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,646 | €0 | ||
| Mr Patrick Gerety | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,640 | €0 | ||
| Miss Laura Fenwick | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £774 | €0 | ||
| Mr Peter Bryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr Jack Andrews
- Jockey
- Mr Jack Andrews
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Patrick Gerety
- Jockey
- Mr Patrick Gerety
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,640
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Laura Fenwick
- Jockey
- Miss Laura Fenwick
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £774
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Peter Bryan
- Jockey
- Mr Peter Bryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Sheila Crow | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £5,286 | €0 | ||
| Mrs S Fenwick | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £774 | €0 |
Mrs Sheila Crow
- Trainer
- Mrs Sheila Crow
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs S Fenwick
- Trainer
- Mrs S Fenwick
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £774
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £6,060 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £242 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,646 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £774 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,398 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £242
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £774
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £6,060 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMisternando (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMisternando (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireHernando (FR)
- Sire's damMistinguett (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCastle Spirit (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireClearly Bust (GB)
- Dam's damAmach An Doras (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Castle Spirit (IRE) · by Clearly Bust (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
- Amach An Doras (GB) · 0 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Misternando (GB) | Castle Spirit (IRE) | Clearly Bust (GB) | Stephen Hallihan And John Cotter | 20 May 07 | bay | gelding | NH 2m6f | NH 2m3f |
Misternando (GB)
- Sire
- Misternando (GB)
- Damsire
- Clearly Bust (GB)
- Breeder
- Stephen Hallihan And John Cotter
- Foaled
- 20 May 07
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m6f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
Progeny of Misternando (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 120 | 9 | 22 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 37 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 51 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 13 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 120
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 22
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Misternando (GB) × Clearly Bust (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 3 | £6,060 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbeyview (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £6,060 | €0 |
Abbeyview (IRE)
- Horse
- Abbeyview (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 104 | 104 | 94 | 98 | 15 May 17 | 6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 94
- Last winning OR
- 98
- Last win
- 15 May 17
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 20 | Musselburgh | NH | 104 | 0 | 6/6 |
| 30 May 18 | Cartmel | NH | 104 | 0 | 2/7 |
| 31 May 17 | Cartmel | NH | 104 | 6 | 6/6 |
| 15 May 17 | Towcester | NH | 98 | 4 | 1/7 |
| 25 Apr 17 | Ludlow | NH | 94 | 0 | 2/10 |
| 3 Apr 17 | Ludlow | NH | 94 | - | 6/12 |
- 6/626 Feb 20 · Musselburgh
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 20
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/6
- 2/730 May 18 · Cartmel
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 18
- Course
- Cartmel
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/7
- 6/631 May 17 · Cartmel
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 17
- Course
- Cartmel
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 6/6
- 1/715 May 17 · Towcester
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 17
- Course
- Towcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 1/7
- 2/1025 Apr 17 · Ludlow
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 17
- Course
- Ludlow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/10
- 6/123 Apr 17 · Ludlow
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 17
- Course
- Ludlow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 104 | 104 | 0 | 98 | 15 May 17 | 6 | 98 | 6 | 104 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 98
- Last win
- 15 May 17
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 98
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Abbeyview is the only foal out of Castle Spirit (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Abbeyview is the only foal out of Castle Spirit (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Castle Spirit (IRE) · by Clearly Bust (GB)
- 2Amach An Doras (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Abbeyview foaled?
Abbeyview (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 20 May 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Abbeyview?
Abbeyview (IRE) is by Misternando (GB) out of Castle Spirit (IRE), a daughter of Clearly Bust (GB), and was bred by Stephen Hallihan And John Cotter.
Who trained Abbeyview?
Abbeyview (IRE) was trained by Mrs S Fenwick and owned by Miss Laura Fenwick at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Mrs Sheila Crow.
What is Abbeyview's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Abbeyview (IRE) won 2 of 8 races (25%).
What is Abbeyview's biggest win?
Abbeyview (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Jennings Brewery Maiden Hunters' Chase at Cartmel on 30 May 2016.
Has Abbeyview ever been beaten?
Abbeyview (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 May 2015 at Cartmel (3rd of 10).
What was Abbeyview's official rating?
Abbeyview (IRE) was last officially rated 104 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Abbeyview still racing?
Abbeyview (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 February 2020 at Musselburgh in the Like Racing TV On Facebook "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase, finishing 6th of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Abbeyview's record at Cartmel?
Abbeyview (IRE) ran most often at Cartmel, with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated