Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
A And Jay
- TrainerEmmanuel Hughes
- OwnerMrs A Hughes
- FamilyMaybird
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1997
- Highest OR
- 60
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 60 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 May 2001, Leopardstown (IRE) (PU/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | PU/16 | 25/1 | - | N G McCullagh | Emmanuel Hughes | Nivea Body Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-3 | 60 | Stay Cool (IRE) | €10,617 | 9 | 1/14 |
| 14 May 01 | Killarney (IRE) | 6/15 | 40/1 | 9½ | Tadhg O'Shea | Emmanuel Hughes | Kingdom E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | - | On The Razz (USA) | €8,848 | 27 | 0/14 |
| 17 Apr 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/8 | 14/1 | dist | Johnny Murtagh | Emmanuel Hughes | Three Rock Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 10-3 | - | El Bueno (GB) | €9,732 | 171 | 1/6 |
| 28 Oct 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 9/11 | 33/1 | 18 | Tadhg O'Shea | Emmanuel Hughes | Irish Meat Association EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 8-2 | - | Major Force I (USA) | - | - | 2/9 |
Nivea Body Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Emmanuel Hughes
- Race
- Nivea Body Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- 60
- Winner / 2nd
- Stay Cool (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,617
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/14
Kingdom E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 01
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- Emmanuel Hughes
- Race
- Kingdom E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- On The Razz (USA)
- Winner prize
- €8,848
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/14
Three Rock Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Emmanuel Hughes
- Race
- Three Rock Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- El Bueno (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,732
- Days
- 171
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Meat Association EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 00
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- Emmanuel Hughes
- Race
- Irish Meat Association EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Major Force I (USA)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Nivea Body Handicap | PU/16 | Markskeepingfaith (IRE) | 13 | 9 Jun 01 | Naas (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap |
| 17 Apr 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Three Rock Maiden | 8/8 | El Bueno (GB) | 1 | 6 May 01 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Glanbia Classic Trial |
| 28 Oct 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Meat Association EBF Race | 9/11 | Major Force I (USA) | 1 | 12 Nov 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Knockaire Stakes |
| 28 Oct 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Meat Association EBF Race | 9/11 | Benovia (IRE) | 5 | 19 Nov 00 | Navan (IRE) | Newgrange Hotel 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/1623 May 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Nivea Body Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Nivea Body Handicap
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Markskeepingfaith (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 9 Jun 01
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- 8/817 Apr 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Three Rock Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Three Rock Maiden
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- El Bueno (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 May 01
- Race won
- Glanbia Classic Trial
- 9/1128 Oct 00 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Meat Association EBF Race
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 00
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Meat Association EBF Race
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Major Force I (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Nov 00
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Knockaire Stakes
- 9/1128 Oct 00 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Meat Association EBF Race
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 00
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Meat Association EBF Race
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Benovia (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 19 Nov 00
- Race won
- Newgrange Hotel 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmanuel Hughes | 28 Oct 00 | 23 May 01 | 9/11 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Emmanuel Hughes
- Trainer
- Emmanuel Hughes
- First run
- 28 Oct 00
- Last run
- 23 May 01
- First run for yard
- 9/11
- OR first run
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Best OR
- 60
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 60 | 28 Oct 00 | 23 May 01 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 60
- First run
- 28 Oct 00
- Last run
- 23 May 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tadhg O'Shea | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tadhg O'Shea
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmanuel Hughes | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Emmanuel Hughes
- Trainer
- Emmanuel Hughes
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchUp And At 'Em (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireForzando (GB)
- Sire's damErgo (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMaybird (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamMaybird (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoyalty (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Maybird (GB) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up And At 'Em (GB) | Maybird (GB) | Royalty (GB) | filly | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m4f |
Up And At 'Em (GB)
- Dam
- Maybird (GB)
- Damsire
- Royalty (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Up And At 'Em (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,473 | 108 | 324 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 370 | 23 | 69 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 287 | 26 | 61 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 65 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,473
- Wins
- 108
- Placed
- 324
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 370
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 69
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 287
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Up And At 'Em (GB) × Royalty mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €13,370 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €13,370 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,370
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,370
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whereareyanow (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,370 |
| A And Jay (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Whereareyanow (IRE)
- Horse
- Whereareyanow (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,370
A And Jay (IRE)
- Horse
- A And Jay (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 60 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- Highest OR
- 60
- Lowest OR
- 60
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 60 | PU/16 |
- PU/1623 May 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Pos
- PU/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 0 | 60 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 60
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Whereareyanow (IRE)1W · 20R
Half siblings
By Yashgan (GB)
- Suffolk Road (GB)4W · 24R
- Sheamy's Dream (IRE)5W · 28R
By Tremblant I (GB)
- Straight On (IRE)3W · 23R
By Dancing Dissident (USA)
- Hypnotic Rhythm (IRE)0W · 4R
By Persian Bold (IRE)
- On With The Dream (IRE)0W · 4R
By Elbio (GB)
- Jay And-A (IRE)2W · 28R
Female line
- 1Maybird (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Stoneacre Lad (IRE)7W · 46R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was A And Jay foaled?
A And Jay (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of A And Jay?
A And Jay (IRE) is by Up And At 'Em (GB) out of Maybird (GB), a daughter of Royalty (GB).
Who trained A And Jay?
A And Jay (IRE) was trained by Emmanuel Hughes and owned by Mrs A Hughes at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is A And Jay's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, A And Jay (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was A And Jay's official rating?
A And Jay (IRE) was last officially rated 60 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is A And Jay still racing?
A And Jay (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 May 2001 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Nivea Body Handicap (result: pulled up, 16 ran), and has not run there since.
Is A And Jay related to any top horses?
A And Jay (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Stoneacre Lad (IRE) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Maybird (GB) family.
What is A And Jay's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
A And Jay (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated