LiveFree dataUpdated after each running

Oaks winners since 1990: roll of honour and trends

The Oaks is the Classic for three-year-old fillies over about a mile and a half at Epsom, run on the Friday of the Derby meeting in early June. Every running since 1990 is here with the full latest result, favourites, trainers, jockeys and trends, updated the evening each new Oaks is run.

Next running due around 4 June 2027 (231 days) · Results to 5 June 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
37
Runnings since 1990
10
Winning favourites
11
Wins for the leading trainer
5/1
Latest winner's SP
10 of 37

Favourites have won 10 of 37 runnings of the Oaks since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 37 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Oaks roll of honour since 1990

20265 Jun 26EpsomThundering On (GB) silksThundering On (GB)39-25/1-107Joseph Patrick O'BrienDylan Browne McMonagleShapoor Mistry93.75Good To Soft1m4f
20256 Jun 25EpsomMinnie Hauk (IRE) silksMinnie Hauk (IRE)39-29/2-100Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor90.30Good To Soft1m4f
202431 May 24EpsomEzeliya (FR) silksEzeliya (FR)39-213/2-105D K WeldChris HayesH H Aga Khan123.00Good To Soft1m4f
20232 Jun 23EpsomSoul Sister (IRE) silksSoul Sister (IRE)39-211/4-113John & Thady GosdenFrankie DettoriLady Bamford91.75Good To Firm1m4f
20223 Jun 22EpsomTuesday (IRE) silksTuesday (IRE)39-213/2-109Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMrs John Magniermichael Taborderrick Smithwesterberg110.10Good1m4f
20214 Jun 21EpsomSnowfall (JPN) silksSnowfall (JPN)39-011/2-108Aidan O'BrienFrankie DettoriDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor1416.00Good To Soft1m4f
20204 Jul 20EpsomLove (IRE) silksLove (IRE)39-011/10FYes116Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier89.00Good1m4f
201931 May 19EpsomAnapurna (GB) silksAnapurna (GB)39-08/1-103John GosdenFrankie DettoriHelena Springfield Ltd140.30Good1m4f
20181 Jun 18EpsomForever Together (IRE) silksForever Together (IRE)39-07/1-99Aidan O'BrienDonnacha O'BrienMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier94.50Soft1m4f
20172 Jun 17EpsomEnable (GB) silksEnable (GB)39-06/1-107John GosdenFrankie DettoriK Abdullah95.00Good1m4f
20163 Jun 16EpsomMinding (IRE) silksMinding (IRE)39-010/11FYes119Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor91.75Good To Soft1m4f
20155 Jun 15EpsomQualify (IRE) silksQualify (IRE)39-050/1-102Aidan O'BrienColm O'DonoghueMrs C C Regalado Gonzalez110.10Good1m4f
20146 Jun 14EpsomTaghrooda (GB) silksTaghrooda (GB)39-05/1-103John GosdenPaul HanaganHamdan Al Maktoum173.75Good1m4f
201331 May 13EpsomTalent (GB) silksTalent (GB)39-020/1-96Ralph BeckettRichard HughesJ L Rowsell M H Dixon113.75Good To Soft1m4f
20121 Jun 12EpsomWas (IRE) silksWas (IRE)39-020/1--Aidan O'BrienSeamie HeffernanDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor120.30Good1m4f
20113 Jun 11EpsomDancing Rain (IRE) silksDancing Rain (IRE)39-020/1-99William HaggasJohnny MurtaghM J & L A Taylor130.75Good1m4f
20104 Jun 10EpsomSnow Fairy (IRE) silksSnow Fairy (IRE)39-09/1-107Ed DunlopRyan MooreAnamoine Limited152.00Good1m4f
20095 Jun 09EpsomSariska (GB) silksSariska (GB)39-09/4FYes115Michael BellJamie SpencerLady Bamford100.20Good1m4f
20086 Jun 08EpsomLook Here (GB) silksLook Here (GB)39-033/1-94Ralph BeckettSeb SandersJ H Richmond Watson163.75Good1m4f
20071 Jun 07EpsomLight Shift (USA) silksLight Shift (USA)39-013/2-106Sir Henry CecilTed DurcanNiarchos Family140.50Good To Soft1m4f
20062 Jun 06EpsomAlexandrova (IRE) silksAlexandrova (IRE)39-09/4FYes-Aidan O'BrienKieren FallonMrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith106.00Good1m4f
20053 Jun 05EpsomEswarah (GB) silksEswarah (GB)39-011/4JYes105Michael JarvisRichard HillsHamdan Al Maktoum121.50Good1m4f
20044 Jun 04EpsomOuija Board (GB) silksOuija Board (GB)39-07/2-110Ed DunlopKieren FallonLord Derby77.00Good1m4f
20036 Jun 03EpsomCasual Look (USA)39-010/1-110Andrew BaldingMartin DwyerW S Farish III150.30Good1m4f
20027 Jun 02EpsomKazzia (GER)39-0100/30FYes-Saeed bin SuroorFrankie DettoriGodolphin140.50Soft1m4f
20018 Jun 01EpsomImagine (IRE)39-03/1FYes-Aidan O'BrienMick KinaneMrs David Nagle & Mrs John Magnier141.25Good To Firm1m4f
20009 Jun 00EpsomLove Divine (GB)39-09/4FYes-Sir Henry CecilT QuinnLordship Stud162.00Good To Soft1m4f
19994 Jun 99EpsomRamruma (USA)39-03/1-106Sir Henry CecilKieren FallonH R H Prince Fahd Salman103.00Good To Soft1m4f
19985 Jun 98EpsomShahtoush (IRE)39-012/1--Aidan O'BrienMick KinaneMrs David Nagle80.75Good1m4f
19976 Jun 97EpsomReams Of Verse (USA)39-05/6FYes-Sir Henry CecilKieren FallonK Abdullah111.50Good1m4f
19967 Jun 96EpsomLady Carla (GB)39-0100/30--Sir Henry CecilPat EdderyWafic Said119.00Good1m4f
19959 Jun 95EpsomMoonshell (IRE)39-03/1--Saeed bin SuroorFrankie DettoriGodolphin101.25Good To Firm1m4f
19944 Jun 94EpsomBalanchine (USA)39-06/1--H IbrahimFrankie DettoriGodolphin102.50Good To Soft1m4f
19935 Jun 93EpsomIntrepidity (GB)39-05/1--A FabreM RobertsSheikh Mohammed140.75Good To Firm1m4f
19926 Jun 92EpsomUser Friendly (GB)39-05/1--Clive BrittainGeorge DuffieldW J Gredley73.50Good To Soft1m4f
19918 Jun 91EpsomJet Ski Lady (USA)39-050/1--J S BolgerC RocheMaktoum Al Maktoum910.00Good1m4f
19909 Jun 90EpsomSalsabil (GB)39-02/1FYes-John DunlopW CarsonHamdan Al Maktoum85.00Good To Soft1m4f

Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. 2020 run in July (Covid). Source: RaceWatch results database.

Winning SP by year
19901990: 3.019911991: 51.019921992: 6.019931993: 6.019941994: 7.019951995: 4.019961996: 4.3319971997: 1.8319981998: 13.019991999: 4.020002000: 3.2520012001: 4.020022002: 4.3320032003: 11.020042004: 4.520052005: 3.7520062006: 3.2520072007: 7.520082008: 34.020092009: 3.2520102010: 10.020112011: 21.020122012: 21.020132013: 21.0

Winner SP (decimal) by Year

Oaks trends since 1990

Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (2006 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.

How favourites finished
05101520Won2nd3rdUnplacedFavourites Won: 1010Favourites 2nd: 99Favourites 3rd: 55Favourites Unplaced: 1414

Favourites by Result

Latest running: full result (5 June 2026)

All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Trainers with most Oaks wins since 1990

Aidan O'Brien118512.9%2,025
Sir Henry Cecil51533.3%2,007
John Gosden31816.7%2,019
Ed Dunlop2728.6%2,010
Saeed bin Suroor21711.8%2,002
Ralph Beckett2219.5%2,013
H Ibrahim11100.0%1,994
Joseph Patrick O'Brien1333.3%2,026
Andrew Balding1425.0%2,003
Michael Jarvis1425.0%2,005
John & Thady Gosden1520.0%2,023
Michael Bell1520.0%2,009
William Haggas1520.0%2,011
A Fabre1616.7%1,993
D K Weld1616.7%2,024
J S Bolger1812.5%1,991
Clive Brittain11010.0%1,992
John Dunlop1147.1%1,990

Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Jockeys with most Oaks wins since 1990

Frankie Dettori72725.9%2,023
Ryan Moore51827.8%2,025
Kieren Fallon41428.6%2,006
Mick Kinane21315.4%2,001
George Duffield11100.0%1,992
Paul Hanagan11100.0%2,014
Chris Hayes1250.0%2,024
Dylan Browne McMonagle1250.0%2,026
C Roche1333.3%1,991
Donnacha O'Brien1333.3%2,018
Seb Sanders1333.3%2,008
Colm O'Donoghue1520.0%2,015
Martin Dwyer1520.0%2,003
Richard Hills1520.0%2,005
Ted Durcan1616.7%2,007
W Carson1616.7%1,990
M Roberts1812.5%1,993
T Quinn1812.5%2,000
Jamie Spencer11010.0%2,009
Richard Hughes1119.1%2,013

Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.

Winners by age

3374188.9%

Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.

Winners by starting price band

Evens or shorter2540.0%
11/10 to 3/1104124.4%
10/3 to 6/1115619.6%
13/2 to 12/18958.4%
14/1 to 25/131052.9%
28/1 or bigger31162.6%

Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites year by year

2026Amelia Earhart (IRE) silksAmelia Earhart (IRE)7/4F6Aidan O'Brien
2025Desert Flower (IRE) silksDesert Flower (IRE)11/10F3Charlie Appleby
2024Ylang Ylang (GB) silksYlang Ylang (GB)11/8F6Aidan O'Brien
2023Savethelastdance (IRE) silksSavethelastdance (IRE)5/6F2Aidan O'Brien
2022Emily Upjohn (GB) silksEmily Upjohn (GB)6/4F2John & Thady Gosden
2021Santa Barbara (IRE) silksSanta Barbara (IRE)5/2F5Aidan O'Brien
2020Love (IRE) silksLove (IRE)11/10F1Aidan O'Brien
2019Mehdaayih (GB) silksMehdaayih (GB)11/4F7John Gosden
2018Wild Illusion (GB) silksWild Illusion (GB)5/2F2Charlie Appleby
2017Rhododendron (IRE) silksRhododendron (IRE)8/11F2Aidan O'Brien
2016Minding (IRE) silksMinding (IRE)10/11F1Aidan O'Brien
2015Legatissimo (IRE) silksLegatissimo (IRE)5/2F2David Wachman
2014Marvellous (IRE) silksMarvellous (IRE)4/1F6Aidan O'Brien
2013Moth (IRE) silksMoth (IRE)5/2F4Aidan O'Brien
2012The Fugue (GB) silksThe Fugue (GB)11/4F3John Gosden
2011Blue Bunting (USA) silksBlue Bunting (USA)9/4F4Mahmood Al Zarooni
2010Aviate (GB) silksAviate (GB)7/2F6Sir Henry Cecil
2009Sariska (GB) silksSariska (GB)9/4F1Michael Bell
2008Lush Lashes (GB) silksLush Lashes (GB)5/2F5J S Bolger
2007Passage Of Time (GB) silksPassage Of Time (GB)9/4F8Sir Henry Cecil
2006Alexandrova (IRE) silksAlexandrova (IRE)9/4F1Aidan O'Brien
2005Eswarah (GB) silksEswarah (GB)11/4J1Michael Jarvis
2005Virginia Waters (USA) silksVirginia Waters (USA)11/4J4Aidan O'Brien
2004All Too Beautiful (IRE) silksAll Too Beautiful (IRE)11/4F2Aidan O'Brien
2003Yesterday (IRE)100/30F2Aidan O'Brien
2002Kazzia (GER)100/30F1Saeed bin Suroor
2001Imagine (IRE)3/1F1Aidan O'Brien
2000Love Divine (GB)9/4F1Sir Henry Cecil
1999Zahrat Dubai (GB)9/4F3Saeed bin Suroor
1998Midnight Line (USA)9/4F3Sir Henry Cecil
1997Reams Of Verse (USA)5/6F1Sir Henry Cecil
1996Pricket (USA)7/4F2Saeed bin Suroor
1995Aqaarid (USA)6/4F6John Dunlop
1994Bulaxie (GB)2/1F7John Dunlop
1993Yawl (GB)4/1F12B W Hills
1992All At Sea (USA)11/10F2Sir Henry Cecil
1991Shadayid (USA)EvensF3John Dunlop
1990Salsabil (GB)2/1F1John Dunlop

Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 10 wins from 37 runnings

The Oaks field, scored

Members get the Oaks racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, FormLines+ on every runner's recent form and Tracker+ alerts on Telegram when a followed horse is declared.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the Oaks?

The Oaks is the Classic for three-year-old fillies over about a mile and a half at Epsom, run on the Friday of the Derby meeting in early June. The 2020 running was held in July.

Who has won the Oaks?

The roll of honour lists every Oaks winner since 1990 with SP, age, weight, trainer, jockey and owner. Winners on the list include Enable, Ouija Board, Minding, Snowfall and Salsabil.

What do the Oaks trends show?

27 of the 36 Oaks winners since 1991 had run in Britain or Ireland within the previous 30 days, the most common gap, and 31 of the 36 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.

Which trainers and jockeys do best in the Oaks?

Aidan O'Brien leads the Oaks trainers with 11 wins and Frankie Dettori leads the riders with 7. Both tables show runners, strike rate and the year of each name's last win.

When is the next Oaks?

The next Oaks is due in early June at Epsom; the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date and, once made, the entries. The roll of honour adds the result the evening it is run.

Questions people ask

Who won the latest Oaks?

Thundering On (GB) won the most recent running on 5 June 2026, trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and ridden by Dylan Browne McMonagle at an SP of 5/1. The full result of that running, with every finisher and the distances beaten, sits below the roll of honour.

Which trainer has won the Oaks the most times?

Aidan O'Brien heads the Oaks trainers' table, which is sorted by wins, with 11 since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database. The trainers table also shows runners in the race, strike rate and, from 30 runners

Which jockey has ridden the most Oaks winners?

Frankie Dettori heads the Oaks jockeys' table, sorted by wins, with 7 winning rides since 1990. Results before 1990 are outside the RaceWatch results database, so the jockeys table covers the modern era only.

How do favourites do in the Oaks?

Favourites have won 10 of 37 runnings since 1990, a strike rate of 27%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -7.3 points, and the favourites table lists each one year by year.

What is the biggest-priced Oaks winner?

Qualify (IRE) is the longest-priced winner since 1990, returned at 50/1. The starting price band table shows how many winners came from each price range, with profit or loss at SP.

When is the next Oaks?

The next Oaks is due in early June at Epsom, and the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date. Once the race is run, the winner joins the roll of honour and every table on the page updates.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated