Favourites have won 11 of 19 runnings of the Mares' Hurdle since 2008 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 19 runnings · Window: 2008 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Mares' Hurdle roll of honour since 2008
| 2026 | 12 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | 6 | 11-5 | 5/6F | Yes | 154 | Gordon Elliott | Jack Kennedy | The Sundowners Partnership | 7 | 1.00 | Good | 2m4½f | |
| 2025 | 11 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | 6 | 11-5 | 4/6F | Yes | 160 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Mrs S Ricci | 10 | 7.50 | Good To Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2024 | 12 Mar 24 | Cheltenham | 5 | 11-5 | 8/13F | Yes | 155 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Mrs S Ricci | 11 | 3.00 | Heavy | 2m4f | |
| 2023 | 14 Mar 23 | Cheltenham | 9 | 11-5 | 9/4J | Yes | 159 | Henry de Bromhead | Rachael Blackmore | Kenneth Alexander | 9 | 1.50 | Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2022 | 15 Mar 22 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-5 | 18/1 | - | 140 | Nicky Henderson | Nico de Boinville | Middleham Park Racing Xlii | 12 | 1.75 | Good To Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2021 | 16 Mar 21 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-5 | 11/1 | - | 148 | Mrs Denise Foster | Jack Kennedy | Mrs Caren Walsh John Lightfoot | 10 | 0.20 | Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2020 | 10 Mar 20 | Cheltenham | 6 | 11-5 | 9/4 | - | 158 | Henry de Bromhead | Rachael Blackmore | Kenneth Alexander | 9 | 0.50 | Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2019 | 12 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-5 | 10/1 | - | 142 | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | Mrs Sarah Faulks | 14 | 2.25 | Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2018 | 13 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-5 | 9/2 | - | 147 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Mrs S Ricci | 9 | 0.50 | Heavy | 2m4f | |
| 2017 | 14 Mar 17 | Cheltenham | 5 | 11-5 | 7/2 | - | 153 | Gordon Elliott | B J Cooper | Gigginstown House Stud | 17 | 1.50 | Good To Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2016 | 15 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-5 | 4/6F | Yes | 154 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Mrs S Ricci | 19 | 2.75 | Good To Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2015 | 10 Mar 15 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-5 | 6/1 | - | 150 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Ms Fiona McStay | 15 | 0.20 | Good To Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2014 | 11 Mar 14 | Cheltenham | 10 | 11-5 | 8/11F | Yes | 167 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Hammer & Trowel Syndicate | 16 | 0.75 | Good To Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2013 | 12 Mar 13 | Cheltenham | 9 | 11-5 | 8/11F | Yes | 163 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Hammer & Trowel Syndicate | 19 | 1.50 | Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2012 | 13 Mar 12 | Cheltenham | 8 | 11-5 | 4/7F | Yes | 158 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Hammer & Trowel Syndicate | 19 | 4.00 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2011 | 15 Mar 11 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-5 | 5/6F | Yes | 158 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Hammer & Trowel Syndicate | 14 | 10.00 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2010 | 16 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | 6 | 11-5 | 6/4F | Yes | 156 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Hammer & Trowel Syndicate | 17 | 4.50 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2009 | 10 Mar 09 | Cheltenham | 5 | 11-3 | 2/1F | Yes | 155 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Hammer & Trowel Syndicate | 21 | 14.00 | Good To Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2008 | 14 Mar 08 | Cheltenham | 5 | 11-0 | 20/1 | - | 129 | Donald McCain | Jason Maguire | Brendan Richardson | 13 | 0.10 | Good To Soft | 2m4½f |
Every running we hold since 2008, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. First run 2008. Grade 2 until 2014, Grade 1 from 2015. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Winner SP (decimal) by Year
Mares' Hurdle trends since 2008
| Official rating | Under 140 | 1 | 124 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 140 to 149 | 4 | 84 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 150 to 159 | 11 | 40 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 160 to 169 | 3 | 7 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | No rating | 0 | 6 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Won | 14 | 85 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 2nd or 3rd | 4 | 80 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 4th or worse | 0 | 77 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Did not finish | 1 | 16 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | No previous GB/IRE run | 0 | 3 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 30 days or fewer | 4 | 71 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 31 to 60 days | 9 | 119 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 61 to 120 days | 1 | 47 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 121 to 240 days | 0 | 9 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | Over 240 days | 5 | 12 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | No previous GB/IRE run | 0 | 3 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 1 | 8 | 16 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 2 or 3 | 4 | 83 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Listed | 5 | 58 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Handicap | 0 | 44 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Other race | 2 | 57 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Punchestown | 8 | 32 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Leopardstown | 4 | 23 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Ascot | 2 | 30 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Warwick | 2 | 20 | 2008 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Any other course | 3 | 153 | 2008 to 2026 |
Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (2008 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Favourites by Result
Latest running: full result (12 March 2026)
| 1 | 5/6F | won | Gordon Elliott | Jack Kennedy | 6 | 11-5 | 154 | |
| 2 | 2/1 | 1 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 7 | 11-5 | 150 | |
| 3 | 8/1 | 6 | Paul Nolan | Sean O'Keeffe | 7 | 11-5 | 144 | |
| 4 | 12/1 | 16 | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | 8 | 11-5 | 145 | |
| 5 | 40/1 | 19½ | Mrs John Harrington | James Bowen | 8 | 11-5 | 145 | |
| 6 | 33/1 | 22½ | Emmet Mullins | Donagh Meyler | 6 | 11-5 | 141 | |
| F | 100/1 | - | Joe Tizzard | Brendan Powell | 7 | 11-5 | 129 |
All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Trainers with most Mares' Hurdle wins since 2008
| Willie Mullins | 11 | 41 | 2,025 | |
| Gordon Elliott | 2 | 8 | 2,026 | |
| Henry de Bromhead | 2 | 9 | 2,023 | |
| Mrs Denise Foster | 1 | 1 | 2,021 | |
| Donald McCain | 1 | 5 | 2,008 | |
| Dan Skelton | 1 | 8 | 2,019 | |
| Nicky Henderson | 1 | 20 | 2,022 |
Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Jockeys with most Mares' Hurdle wins since 2008
| R Walsh | 8 | 12 | 2,018 | |
| Paul Townend | 3 | 12 | 2,025 | |
| Jack Kennedy | 2 | 6 | 2,026 | |
| Rachael Blackmore | 2 | 7 | 2,023 | |
| B J Cooper | 1 | 3 | 2,017 | |
| Jason Maguire | 1 | 4 | 2,008 | |
| Nico de Boinville | 1 | 6 | 2,022 | |
| Harry Skelton | 1 | 8 | 2,019 |
Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.
Winners by age
| 4 | 0 | 3 | |
| 5 | 4 | 32 | |
| 6 | 4 | 70 | |
| 7 | 7 | 78 | |
| 8 | 1 | 50 | |
| 9 | 2 | 23 | |
| 10 | 1 | 4 | |
| 11 | 0 | 1 |
Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.
Winners by starting price band
| Evens or shorter | 8 | 13 | |
| 11/10 to 3/1 | 4 | 10 | |
| 10/3 to 6/1 | 3 | 19 | |
| 13/2 to 12/1 | 2 | 38 | |
| 14/1 to 25/1 | 2 | 50 | |
| 28/1 or bigger | 0 | 131 |
Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Favourites year by year
| 2026 | 5/6F | 1 | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2025 | 4/6F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2024 | 8/13F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2023 | 9/4J | 1 | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2023 | 9/4J | 7 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2022 | 7/2F | 4 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2021 | 10/11F | 2 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2020 | 4/6F | 2 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2019 | 10/11F | F | Willie Mullins | |
| 2018 | 1/2F | 3 | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2017 | 6/4F | 3 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2016 | 4/6F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2015 | 1/2F | F | Willie Mullins | |
| 2014 | 8/11F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2013 | 8/11F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2012 | 4/7F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2011 | 5/6F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2010 | 6/4F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2009 | 2/1F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2008 | 100/30F | 3 | Nicky Henderson |
Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 11 wins from 19 runnings
The Mares' Hurdle field, scored
Members get the Mares' Hurdle racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, FormLines+ on every runner's recent form and Tracker+ alerts on Telegram when a followed horse is declared.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the Mares' Hurdle?
The Mares' Hurdle is a Grade 1 over about two and a half miles at the Cheltenham Festival in March, first run in 2008. The race was a Grade 2 until 2014 and has been a Grade 1 since 2015.
Who has won the Mares' Hurdle?
The roll of honour lists every Mares' Hurdle winner since 2008 with SP, age, weight, trainer, jockey and owner. Winners on the list include Quevega, Honeysuckle, Lossiemouth, Apple's Jade and Benie Des Dieux.
What do the Mares' Hurdle trends show?
9 of the 19 Mares' Hurdle winners since 2008 had last run in Britain or Ireland 31 to 60 days earlier, the most common gap, and 18 of the 19 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.
Which trainers and jockeys do best in the Mares' Hurdle?
Willie Mullins leads the Mares' Hurdle trainers with 11 wins and R Walsh leads the riders with 8. Both tables show runners, strike rate and the year of each name's last win.
When is the next Mares' Hurdle?
The next Mares' Hurdle is due in mid-March at Cheltenham; the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date and, once made, the entries. The roll of honour adds the result the evening it is run.
Questions people ask
Who won the latest Mares' Hurdle?
Wodhooh (FR) won the most recent running on 12 March 2026, trained by Gordon Elliott and ridden by Jack Kennedy at an SP of 5/6F. The full result of that running, with every finisher and the distances beaten, sits below the roll of honour.
Which trainer has won the Mares' Hurdle the most times?
Willie Mullins heads the Mares' Hurdle trainers' table, which is sorted by wins, with 11 since 2008 in the RaceWatch results database. The trainers table also shows runners in the race, strike rate and, from 30 runners
Which jockey has ridden the most Mares' Hurdle winners?
R Walsh heads the Mares' Hurdle jockeys' table, sorted by wins, with 8 winning rides since 2008. The race was first run in 2008, so the table covers its full history in the RaceWatch results database.
How do favourites do in the Mares' Hurdle?
Favourites have won 11 of 19 runnings since 2008, a strike rate of 57.9%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows 2.4 points, and the favourites table lists each one year by year.
What is the biggest-priced Mares' Hurdle winner?
Whiteoak (IRE) is the longest-priced winner since 2008, returned at 20/1. The starting price band table shows how many winners came from each price range, with profit or loss at SP.
When is the next Mares' Hurdle?
The next Mares' Hurdle is due in mid-March at Cheltenham, and the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date. Once the race is run, the winner joins the roll of honour and every table on the page updates.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated