Favourites have won 12 of 36 runnings of the Stayers' Hurdle since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 36 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Stayers' Hurdle roll of honour since 1990
| 2026 | 12 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | 11 | 11-10 | 33/1 | - | 159 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | J J Slevin | Sean O'Driscoll | 10 | 1.25 | Good | 3m | |
| 2025 | 13 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | 10 | 11-10 | 8/1 | - | 158 | Henry de Bromhead | Rachael Blackmore | Robcour | 13 | 1.75 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2024 | 14 Mar 24 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-10 | 5/4F | Yes | 162 | Gordon Elliott | Jack Kennedy | Robcour | 12 | 3.75 | Soft | 3m | |
| 2023 | 16 Mar 23 | Cheltenham | 11 | 11-10 | 33/1 | - | 152 | Gordon Elliott | Mark Walsh | John P McManus | 11 | 0.75 | Soft | 3m | |
| 2022 | 17 Mar 22 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-10 | 4/1 | - | 164 | Gavin Cromwell | Danny Mullins | Flooring Porter Syndicate | 10 | 2.75 | Soft | 3m | |
| 2021 | 18 Mar 21 | Cheltenham | 6 | 11-10 | 12/1 | - | 160 | Gavin Cromwell | Danny Mullins | Flooring Porter Syndicate | 15 | 3.25 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2020 | 12 Mar 20 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-10 | 50/1 | - | 146 | Rebecca Curtis | Adam Wedge | Racing For Fun | 15 | 2.00 | Soft | 3m | |
| 2019 | 14 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-10 | 11/8F | Yes | 168 | Emma Lavelle | Aidan Coleman | Andrew Gemmell | 18 | 2.75 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2018 | 15 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-10 | 12/1 | - | 153 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Tony Bloom | 15 | 2.00 | Soft | 3m | |
| 2017 | 16 Mar 17 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-10 | 10/1 | - | 161 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Andrea Graham Wylie | 12 | 0.75 | Good | 3m | |
| 2016 | 17 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | 8 | 11-10 | EvensF | Yes | 168 | Colin Tizzard | Tom Scudamore | John And Heather Snook | 12 | 7.00 | Good | 3m | |
| 2015 | 12 Mar 15 | Cheltenham | 6 | 11-10 | 14/1 | - | 158 | Warren Greatrex | Gavin Sheehan | Mrs Jill Eynon & Robin Eynon | 16 | 3.25 | Good | 3m | |
| 2014 | 13 Mar 14 | Cheltenham | 6 | 11-10 | 15/2 | - | 160 | Jonjo O'Neill | Barry Geraghty | John P McManus | 10 | 1.50 | Good | 3m | |
| 2013 | 14 Mar 13 | Cheltenham | 9 | 11-10 | 17/2 | - | 154 | C Byrnes | Paul Carberry | Top Of The Hill Syndicate | 13 | 2.50 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2012 | 15 Mar 12 | Cheltenham | 9 | 11-10 | 5/6F | Yes | 174 | Paul Nicholls | R Walsh | The Stewart Family | 11 | 1.75 | Good | 3m | |
| 2011 | 17 Mar 11 | Cheltenham | 8 | 11-10 | 10/11F | Yes | 174 | Paul Nicholls | R Walsh | The Stewart Family | 13 | 1.75 | Good | 3m | |
| 2010 | 18 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-10 | 5/6F | Yes | 174 | Paul Nicholls | R Walsh | The Stewart Family | 14 | 3.25 | Good | 3m | |
| 2009 | 12 Mar 09 | Cheltenham | 6 | 11-10 | 6/1 | - | 170 | Paul Nicholls | R Walsh | The Stewart Family | 14 | 1.75 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2008 | 13 Mar 08 | Cheltenham | 9 | 11-10 | 11/8F | Yes | 172 | Howard Johnson | Denis O'Regan | Andrea Graham Wylie | 17 | 1.00 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2007 | 15 Mar 07 | Cheltenham | 8 | 11-10 | 5/1 | - | 163 | Howard Johnson | Paddy Brennan | Andrea Graham Wylie | 14 | 0.75 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2006 | 16 Mar 06 | Cheltenham | 6 | 11-10 | 8/1 | - | 157 | Alan King | Robert Thornton | B Winfielda Longmanj Wright C Fenton | 20 | 0.20 | Good | 3m | |
| 2005 | 17 Mar 05 | Cheltenham | 6 | 11-10 | 5/1 | - | 157 | Howard Johnson | Graham Lee | Andrea Graham Wylie | 12 | 3.00 | Good | 3m | |
| 2004 | 18 Mar 04 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-10 | 9/2 | - | 168 | Jonjo O'Neill | Barry Geraghty | Robert Lester | 10 | 1.50 | Good | 3m | |
| 2003 | 13 Mar 03 | Cheltenham | 8 | 11-10 | 9/4J | Yes | - | F Doumen | T Doumen | John P McManus | 11 | 0.75 | Good | 3m | |
| 2002 | 14 Mar 02 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-10 | 13/8F | Yes | - | F Doumen | T Doumen | John P McManus | 16 | 0.30 | Good | 3m | |
| 2000 | 16 Mar 00 | Cheltenham | Bacchanal (IRE) | 6 | 11-10 | 11/2 | - | 163 | Nicky Henderson | Mick Fitzgerald | Lady Lloyd Webber | 10 | 1.00 | Good To Firm | 3m |
| 1999 | 18 Mar 99 | Cheltenham | Anzum (GB) | 8 | 11-10 | 40/1 | - | 148 | D Nicholson | Richard Johnson | The Old Foresters Partnership | 12 | 0.30 | Good To Soft | 3m |
| 1998 | 19 Mar 98 | Cheltenham | Princeful (IRE) | 7 | 11-10 | 16/1 | - | - | Mrs J Pitman | R Farrant | Robert Hitchins | 9 | 2.00 | Good | 3m |
| 1997 | 13 Mar 97 | Cheltenham | Karshi (GB) | 7 | 11-10 | 20/1 | - | - | Henrietta C Knight | Jamie Osborne | Lord Vestey | 17 | 2.50 | Good | 3m |
| 1996 | 14 Mar 96 | Cheltenham | Cyborgo (FR) | 6 | 11-10 | 8/1 | - | - | M C Pipe | D Bridgwater | County Stores Somerset Holdings Ltd | 19 | 0.75 | Good | 3m |
| 1995 | 16 Mar 95 | Cheltenham | Dorans Pride (IRE) | 6 | 11-10 | 11/4F | Yes | - | Michael Hourigan | J P Broderick | T J Doran | 11 | 5.00 | Soft | 3m |
| 1994 | 17 Mar 94 | Cheltenham | Balasani (FR) | 8 | 11-10 | 9/2J | Yes | - | M C Pipe | M Perrett | M D Smith | 14 | 0.00 | Good | 3m |
| 1993 | 18 Mar 93 | Cheltenham | Shuil Ar Aghaidh (GB) | 7 | 11-5 | 20/1 | - | - | Peter M Kiely | Charlie Swan | Mrs P Kiely | 12 | 2.50 | Good To Firm | 3m |
| 1992 | 10 Mar 92 | Cheltenham | Nomadic Way (USA) | 7 | 11-10 | 15/2 | - | - | B W Hills | Jamie Osborne | R E Sangster | 17 | 3.50 | Good | 3m1f |
| 1991 | 12 Mar 91 | Cheltenham | King's Curate (GB) | 7 | 11-10 | 5/2F | Yes | - | S Mellor | M Perrett | C J Ells | 15 | 0.30 | Good To Soft | 3m1f |
| 1990 | 13 Mar 90 | Cheltenham | Trapper John I (GB) | 6 | 11-10 | 15/2 | - | - | M F Morris | Charlie Swan | Mrs P F N Fanning | 22 | 1.50 | Good To Firm | 3m1f |
Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. Run as the World Hurdle for a spell in the 2000s. No 2001 running. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Winner SP (decimal) by Year
Stayers' Hurdle trends since 1990
| Official rating | Under 140 | 0 | 5 | 2000 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 140 to 149 | 1 | 23 | 2000 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 150 to 159 | 6 | 146 | 2000 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 160 to 169 | 8 | 77 | 2000 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 170 and over | 5 | 8 | 2000 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | No rating | 0 | 2 | 2000 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Won | 17 | 132 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 2nd or 3rd | 13 | 161 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 4th or worse | 4 | 142 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Did not finish | 1 | 33 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | No previous GB/IRE run | 0 | 2 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 30 days or fewer | 6 | 156 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 31 to 60 days | 18 | 207 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 61 to 120 days | 9 | 86 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 121 to 240 days | 0 | 6 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | Over 240 days | 2 | 13 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | No previous GB/IRE run | 0 | 2 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 1 | 6 | 50 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 2 or 3 | 11 | 172 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Listed | 0 | 11 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Handicap | 4 | 66 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Other race | 14 | 169 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Cheltenham | 12 | 103 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Leopardstown | 4 | 35 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Kempton | 3 | 38 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Newbury | 3 | 26 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Any other course | 13 | 266 | 1991 to 2026 |
Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (2000 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Favourites by Result
Latest running: full result (12 March 2026)
| 1 | 33/1 | won | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | J J Slevin | 11 | 11-10 | 159 | |
| 2 | 11/2 | 1¼ | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 8 | 11-10 | 161 | |
| 3 | 13/2 | 2¾ | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 11 | 11-10 | 164 | |
| 4 | 4/1 | 5¾ | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | 6 | 11-10 | 154 | |
| 5 | 11/1 | 6¾ | Gordon Elliott | Mark Walsh | 6 | 11-10 | 156 | |
| 6 | 9/4F | 7 | Gordon Elliott | Jack Kennedy | 9 | 11-10 | 165 | |
| 7 | 50/1 | 10¾ | John Joseph Hanlon | Paddy Hanlon | 11 | 11-10 | 155 | |
| 8 | 17/2 | dist | Emma Lavelle | Harry Cobden | 7 | 11-10 | 154 | |
| PU | 40/1 | - | Nicky Henderson | James Bowen | 10 | 11-10 | 148 | |
| PU | 8/1 | - | Nicky Henderson | Nico de Boinville | 8 | 11-10 | 159 |
All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Trainers with most Stayers' Hurdle wins since 1990
| Paul Nicholls | 4 | 18 | 2,012 | |
| Howard Johnson | 3 | 6 | 2,008 | |
| Gavin Cromwell | 2 | 4 | 2,022 | |
| Gordon Elliott | 2 | 10 | 2,024 | |
| F Doumen | 2 | 11 | 2,003 | |
| Jonjo O'Neill | 2 | 14 | 2,014 | |
| M C Pipe | 2 | 31 | 1,996 | |
| Willie Mullins | 2 | 39 | 2,018 | |
| B W Hills | 1 | 1 | 1,992 | |
| Henrietta C Knight | 1 | 1 | 1,997 | |
| Michael Hourigan | 1 | 1 | 1,995 | |
| Peter M Kiely | 1 | 1 | 1,993 | |
| S Mellor | 1 | 1 | 1,991 | |
| C Byrnes | 1 | 2 | 2,013 | |
| Henry de Bromhead | 1 | 3 | 2,025 | |
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 1 | 5 | 2,026 | |
| Mrs J Pitman | 1 | 5 | 1,998 | |
| Warren Greatrex | 1 | 5 | 2,015 | |
| Rebecca Curtis | 1 | 6 | 2,020 | |
| Colin Tizzard | 1 | 7 | 2,016 |
Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Jockeys with most Stayers' Hurdle wins since 1990
| R Walsh | 5 | 16 | 2,017 | |
| M Perrett | 2 | 3 | 1,994 | |
| T Doumen | 2 | 3 | 2,003 | |
| Danny Mullins | 2 | 4 | 2,022 | |
| Jamie Osborne | 2 | 5 | 1,997 | |
| Charlie Swan | 2 | 11 | 1,993 | |
| Barry Geraghty | 2 | 16 | 2,014 | |
| R Farrant | 1 | 1 | 1,998 | |
| Adam Wedge | 1 | 2 | 2,020 | |
| J P Broderick | 1 | 2 | 1,995 | |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 2 | 2,025 | |
| D Bridgwater | 1 | 3 | 1,996 | |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 3 | 2,008 | |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 3 | 2,005 | |
| Jack Kennedy | 1 | 4 | 2,024 | |
| Gavin Sheehan | 1 | 5 | 2,015 | |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 5 | 2,026 | |
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 5 | 2,007 | |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 6 | 2,019 | |
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 6 | 2,023 |
Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.
Winners by age
| 5 | 0 | 30 | |
| 6 | 10 | 95 | |
| 7 | 14 | 130 | |
| 8 | 6 | 101 | |
| 9 | 3 | 62 | |
| 10 | 1 | 47 | |
| 11 | 2 | 21 | |
| 12 | 0 | 3 | |
| 13 | 0 | 2 | |
| 14 | 0 | 1 |
Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.
Winners by starting price band
| Evens or shorter | 4 | 8 | |
| 11/10 to 3/1 | 7 | 29 | |
| 10/3 to 6/1 | 7 | 52 | |
| 13/2 to 12/1 | 10 | 101 | |
| 14/1 to 25/1 | 4 | 118 | |
| 28/1 or bigger | 4 | 184 |
Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Favourites year by year
| 2026 | 9/4F | 6 | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2025 | 7/4F | 2 | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2024 | 5/4F | 1 | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2023 | 9/4F | 3 | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2022 | 11/4F | 5 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2021 | 9/4F | 3 | Emma Lavelle | |
| 2020 | 4/6F | 7 | Emma Lavelle | |
| 2019 | 11/8F | 1 | Emma Lavelle | |
| 2018 | 9/4F | 5 | Jedd O'Keeffe | |
| 2017 | 5/6F | 3 | Harry Fry | |
| 2016 | EvensF | 1 | Colin Tizzard | |
| 2015 | 5/1F | 2 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2014 | 11/8F | 2 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2013 | 9/4F | PU | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2012 | 5/6F | 1 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2011 | 10/11F | 1 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2010 | 5/6F | 1 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2009 | 10/11F | 4 | F Doumen | |
| 2008 | 11/8F | 1 | Howard Johnson | |
| 2007 | 2/1F | F | Jonjo O'Neill | |
| 2006 | 4/1F | 3 | Henry Daly | |
| 2005 | 6/5F | 2 | F Doumen | |
| 2004 | 8/11F | 2 | F Doumen | |
| 2003 | 9/4J | 1 | F Doumen | |
| 2003 | Limestone Lad (IRE) | 9/4J | 3 | James Bowe |
| 2002 | 13/8F | 1 | F Doumen | |
| 2000 | Lady Rebecca (GB) | 5/2F | 6 | Venetia Williams |
| 1999 | Deano's Beeno (GB) | 2/1J | 9 | M C Pipe |
| 1999 | 2/1J | 2 | Aidan O'Brien | |
| 1998 | Paddy's Return I (IRE) | 6/4F | 5 | Ferdy Murphy |
| 1997 | Escartefigue (FR) | 9/2F | 5 | D Nicholson |
| 1996 | Derrymoyle (IRE) | 4/1F | 4 | Michael Cunningham |
| 1995 | Dorans Pride (IRE) | 11/4F | 1 | Michael Hourigan |
| 1994 | Balasani (FR) | 9/2J | 1 | M C Pipe |
| 1994 | Seekin Cash (USA) | 9/2J | 11 | Charles Egerton |
| 1993 | Baydon Star (GB) | 3/1F | 3 | D Nicholson |
| 1992 | Trapper John I (GB) | 9/4F | DSQ | M F Morris |
| 1991 | King's Curate (GB) | 5/2F | 1 | S Mellor |
| 1990 | Ryde Again (GB) | 11/2F | F | Peter Cundell |
Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 12 wins from 36 runnings
The Stayers' Hurdle field, scored
Members get the Stayers' Hurdle racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, FormLines+ on every runner's recent form and Tracker+ alerts on Telegram when a followed horse is declared.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the Stayers' Hurdle?
The Stayers' Hurdle is the Grade 1 three-mile hurdling championship at the Cheltenham Festival in March. The race was run as the World Hurdle from 2005 to 2016, and there was no running in 2001.
Who has won the Stayers' Hurdle?
The roll of honour lists every Stayers' Hurdle winner since 1990 with SP, age, weight, trainer, jockey and owner. Winners on the list include Big Buck's, Inglis Drever, Baracouda, Thistlecrack and Flooring Porter.
What do the Stayers' Hurdle trends show?
18 of the 35 Stayers' Hurdle winners since 1991 had last run in Britain or Ireland 31 to 60 days earlier, the most common gap, and 30 of the 35 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.
Which trainers and jockeys do best in the Stayers' Hurdle?
Paul Nicholls leads the Stayers' Hurdle trainers with 4 wins and R Walsh leads the riders with 5. Both tables show runners, strike rate and the year of each name's last win.
When is the next Stayers' Hurdle?
The next Stayers' Hurdle is due in mid-March at Cheltenham; the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date and, once made, the entries. The roll of honour adds the result the evening it is run.
Questions people ask
Who won the latest Stayers' Hurdle?
Home By The Lee (IRE) won the most recent running on 12 March 2026, trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and ridden by J J Slevin at an SP of 33/1. The full result of that running, with every finisher and the distances beaten, sits below the roll of honour.
Which trainer has won the Stayers' Hurdle the most times?
Paul Nicholls heads the Stayers' Hurdle trainers' table, which is sorted by wins, with 4 since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database. The trainers table also shows runners in the race, strike rate and, from 30 runners
Which jockey has ridden the most Stayers' Hurdle winners?
R Walsh heads the Stayers' Hurdle jockeys' table, sorted by wins, with 5 winning rides since 1990. Results before 1990 are outside the RaceWatch results database, so the jockeys table covers the modern era only.
How do favourites do in the Stayers' Hurdle?
Favourites have won 12 of 36 runnings since 1990, a strike rate of 33.3%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -5.8 points, and the favourites table lists each one year by year.
What is the biggest-priced Stayers' Hurdle winner?
Lisnagar Oscar (IRE) is the longest-priced winner since 1990, returned at 50/1. The starting price band table shows how many winners came from each price range, with profit or loss at SP.
When is the next Stayers' Hurdle?
The next Stayers' Hurdle is due in mid-March at Cheltenham, and the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date. Once the race is run, the winner joins the roll of honour and every table on the page updates.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated