Home / Stats & Records / Irish St Leger
LiveFree dataUpdated after each running

Irish St Leger winners since 1990: roll of honour and trends

The Irish St Leger is a Group 1 over about a mile and three quarters at the Curragh, open to three-year-olds and older and run at the Irish Champions Festival. Every running since 1990 is here with the full latest result, favourites, trainers, jockeys and trends, updated the evening each new Irish St Leger is run.

Next running due around 12 September 2027 (330 days) · Results to 13 September 2026 · Refreshed 17 October 2026
37
Runnings since 1990
15
Winning favourites
9
Wins for the leading trainer
4/11F
Latest winner's SP
15 of 37

Favourites have won 15 of 37 runnings of the Irish St Leger since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 37 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Irish St Leger roll of honour since 1990

202613 Sep 26Curragh (IRE)Scandinavia (USA) silksScandinavia (USA)49-104/11FYes125Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier72.00Good1m6f
202514 Sep 25Curragh (IRE)Al Riffa (FR) silksAl Riffa (FR)59-103/1-118Joseph Patrick O'BrienDylan Browne McMonagleAustralian Bloodstock Two94.00Good To Yielding1m6f
202415 Sep 24Curragh (IRE)Kyprios (IRE) silksKyprios (IRE)69-112/5FYes120Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMoyglare Stud, Magnier, Tabor, Smith, Westerberg62.25Good1m6f
202310 Sep 23Curragh (IRE)Eldar Eldarov (GB) silksEldar Eldarov (GB)49-1116/5-117Roger VarianDavid EganKhk Racing Ltd43.50Good To Yielding1m6f
202211 Sep 22Curragh (IRE)Kyprios (IRE) silksKyprios (IRE)49-118/11FYes119Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMoyglare Stud, Magnier, Tabor, Smith, Westerberg110.75Yielding1m6f
202112 Sep 21Curragh (IRE)Sonnyboyliston (IRE) silksSonnyboyliston (IRE)49-114/1-113Johnny MurtaghBen CoenKildare Racing Club130.75Good1m6f
202013 Sep 20Curragh (IRE)Search For A Song (IRE) silksSearch For A Song (IRE)49-87/1-115D K WeldOisin OrrMoyglare Stud Farm82.00Good1m6f
201915 Sep 19Curragh (IRE)Search For A Song (IRE) silksSearch For A Song (IRE)38-1110/1-105D K WeldChris HayesMoyglare Stud Farm102.25Good To Firm1m6f
201816 Sep 18Curragh (IRE)Flag Of Honour (IRE) silksFlag Of Honour (IRE)39-12/1FYes113Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith62.75Good1m6f
201710 Sep 17Curragh (IRE)Order Of St George (IRE) silksOrder Of St George (IRE)59-102/5FYes120Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreM Tabord Smithmrs Magnierl J Williams109.00Soft1m6f
201611 Sep 16Curragh (IRE)Wicklow Brave (GB) silksWicklow Brave (GB)79-1111/1-111Willie MullinsFrankie DettoriWicklow Bloodstock Ireland Ltd40.50Yielding1m6f
201513 Sep 15Curragh (IRE)Order Of St George (IRE) silksOrder Of St George (IRE)39-05/4FYes115Aidan O'BrienJoseph O'BrienMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier1111.00Good1m6f
201414 Sep 14Curragh (IRE)Brown Panther (GB) silksBrown Panther (GB)69-1114/1-113Tom DascombeRichard KingscoteA Black Owen Promotions Limited116.50Good To Firm1m6f
201315 Sep 13Curragh (IRE)Voleuse De Coeurs (IRE) silksVoleuse De Coeurs (IRE)49-89/1-109D K WeldChris HayesLady O'Reilly106.00Good1m6f
201215 Sep 12Curragh (IRE)Royal Diamond (IRE) silksRoyal Diamond (IRE)69-1116/1-104Thomas CarmodyN G McCullaghAndrew Tinkler90.20Yielding1m6f
201110 Sep 11Curragh (IRE)Duncan (GB) silksDuncan (GB)69-115/1--John GosdenEddie AhernNormandie Stud Ltd6-Yielding To Soft1m6f
201110 Sep 11Curragh (IRE)Jukebox Jury (IRE) silksJukebox Jury (IRE)59-114/1--Mark JohnstonJohnny MurtaghA D Spence6-Yielding To Soft1m6f
201011 Sep 10Curragh (IRE)Sans Frontieres (IRE) silksSans Frontieres (IRE)49-1113/8FYes-Jeremy NosedaOlivier PeslierSir Robert Ogden80.75Soft1m6f
200912 Sep 09Curragh (IRE)Alandi (IRE) silksAlandi (IRE)49-113/1-116John M OxxMick KinaneH H Aga Khan80.50Soft1m6f
200813 Sep 08Curragh (IRE)Septimus (IRE) silksSeptimus (IRE)59-111/3FYes122Aidan O'BrienSeamie HeffernanDerrick Smith913.00Soft To Heavy1m6f
200715 Sep 07Curragh (IRE)Yeats (IRE) silksYeats (IRE)69-114/7FYes121Aidan O'BrienKieren FallonMrs John Magnier90.50Good To Firm1m6f
200616 Sep 06Curragh (IRE)Kastoria (IRE) silksKastoria (IRE)59-76/1-111John M OxxMick KinaneH H Aga Khan80.50Good1m6f
200517 Sep 05Curragh (IRE)Collier Hill (GB) silksCollier Hill (GB)79-810/1--Alan SwinbankDean McKeownR H Hall Ashley Young90.50Good1m6f
200418 Sep 04Curragh (IRE)Vinnie Roe (IRE) silksVinnie Roe (IRE)69-87/2JYes117D K WeldPat SmullenSeamus Sheridan132.50Good1m6f
200313 Sep 03Curragh (IRE)Vinnie Roe (IRE) silksVinnie Roe (IRE)59-92/1-119D K WeldPat SmullenSeamus Sheridan61.00Good To Firm1m6f
200214 Sep 02Curragh (IRE)Vinnie Roe (IRE) silksVinnie Roe (IRE)49-94/7FYes120D K WeldPat SmullenSeamus Sheridan81.50Good To Firm1m6f
200115 Sep 01Curragh (IRE)Vinnie Roe (IRE) silksVinnie Roe (IRE)38-125/1-112D K WeldPat SmullenSeamus Sheridan82.00Good To Firm1m6f
200016 Sep 00Curragh (IRE)Arctic Owl (GB)69-87/2--James FanshaweD HarrisonThe Owl Society81.50Good1m6f
199918 Sep 99Curragh (IRE)Kayf Tara (GB)59-81/2FYes-Saeed bin SuroorFrankie DettoriGodolphin58.00Soft1m6f
199819 Sep 98Curragh (IRE)Kayf Tara (GB)49-84/1--Saeed bin SuroorJohn ReidGodolphin72.00Yielding To Soft1m6f
199720 Sep 97Curragh (IRE)Oscar Schindler (IRE)59-82/1JYes-Kevin PrendergastS CraineOliver Lehane72.00Yielding To Soft1m6f
199621 Sep 96Curragh (IRE)Oscar Schindler (IRE)49-84/1--Kevin PrendergastS CraineOliver Lehane93.50Good To Firm1m6f
199516 Sep 95Curragh (IRE)Strategic Choice (USA)49-86/1--Paul ColeT QuinnSir Martyn Arbib70.20Good1m6f
199417 Sep 94Curragh (IRE)Vintage Crop (GB)79-87/4FYes-D K WeldMick KinaneDr Michael Smurfit83.00Yielding To Soft1m6f
199318 Sep 93Curragh (IRE)Vintage Crop (GB)69-89/2--D K WeldMick KinaneDr Michael Smurfit82.50Good To Yielding1m6f
199219 Sep 92Curragh (IRE)Mashaallah (USA)49-811/4FYes-John GosdenS CauthenSheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum90.30Soft1m6f
199121 Sep 91Curragh (IRE)Turgeon (USA)59-83/1--J E PeaseA CruzGeorge Strawbridge103.00Yielding1m6f
199022 Sep 90Curragh (IRE)Ibn Bey (GB)69-85/1--Paul ColeT QuinnY Sohma111.00Yielding1m6f

Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Winning SP by year
19901990: 6.019911991: 4.019921992: 3.7519931993: 5.519941994: 2.7519951995: 7.019961996: 5.019971997: 3.019981998: 5.019991999: 1.520002000: 4.520012001: 6.020022002: 1.5720032003: 3.020042004: 4.520052005: 11.020062006: 7.020072007: 1.5720082008: 1.3320092009: 4.020102010: 2.6220112011: 5.020122012: 17.020132013: 10.0

Winner SP (decimal) by Year

Irish St Leger trends since 1990

Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (2008 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.

How favourites finished
05101520Won2nd3rdUnplacedFavourites Won: 1515Favourites 2nd: 1010Favourites 3rd: 33Favourites Unplaced: 1212

Favourites by Result

Latest running: full result (13 September 2026)

All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Trainers with most Irish St Leger wins since 1990

D K Weld92634.6%2,020
Aidan O'Brien85414.8%2,026
Paul Cole2540.0%1,995
John Gosden2633.3%2,011
Kevin Prendergast2922.2%1,997
Saeed bin Suroor2922.2%1,999
John M Oxx2229.1%2,009
Alan Swinbank11100.0%2,005
J E Pease11100.0%1,991
James Fanshawe11100.0%2,000
Jeremy Noseda11100.0%2,010
Thomas Carmody11100.0%2,012
Roger Varian1250.0%2,023
Johnny Murtagh1333.3%2,021
Tom Dascombe1333.3%2,014
Mark Johnston1425.0%2,011
Willie Mullins1812.5%2,016
Joseph Patrick O'Brien1156.7%2,025

Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Jockeys with most Irish St Leger wins since 1990

Ryan Moore51050.0%2,026
Mick Kinane41330.8%2,009
Pat Smullen41723.5%2,004
S Craine2366.7%1,997
T Quinn2540.0%1,995
Chris Hayes2728.6%2,019
Frankie Dettori2728.6%2,016
A Cruz11100.0%1,991
Ben Coen11100.0%2,021
D Harrison11100.0%2,000
Dean McKeown11100.0%2,005
Eddie Ahern11100.0%2,011
David Egan1250.0%2,023
Dylan Browne McMonagle1250.0%2,025
Oisin Orr1250.0%2,020
Olivier Peslier1250.0%2,010
S Cauthen1333.3%1,992
N G McCullagh1425.0%2,012
Richard Kingscote1425.0%2,014
Joseph O'Brien1520.0%2,015

Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.

Winners by age

34586.9%
41312010.8%
595915.3%
693724.3%
731915.8%
80100.0%
9050.0%
10010.0%
11010.0%

Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.

Winners by starting price band

Evens or shorter81361.5%
11/10 to 3/1103826.3%
10/3 to 6/1136320.6%
13/2 to 12/15647.8%
14/1 to 25/12633.2%
28/1 or bigger0690.0%

Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites year by year

2026Scandinavia (USA) silksScandinavia (USA)4/11F1Aidan O'Brien
2025Illinois (IRE) silksIllinois (IRE)15/8F7Aidan O'Brien
2024Kyprios (IRE) silksKyprios (IRE)2/5F1Aidan O'Brien
2023Kyprios (IRE) silksKyprios (IRE)4/6F2Aidan O'Brien
2022Kyprios (IRE) silksKyprios (IRE)8/11F1Aidan O'Brien
2021Search For A Song (IRE) silksSearch For A Song (IRE)100/30F6D K Weld
2020Sovereign (IRE) silksSovereign (IRE)5/2F6Aidan O'Brien
2019Cross Counter (GB) silksCross Counter (GB)6/4F4Charlie Appleby
2018Flag Of Honour (IRE) silksFlag Of Honour (IRE)2/1F1Aidan O'Brien
2017Order Of St George (IRE) silksOrder Of St George (IRE)2/5F1Aidan O'Brien
2016Order Of St George (IRE) silksOrder Of St George (IRE)1/7F2Aidan O'Brien
2015Order Of St George (IRE) silksOrder Of St George (IRE)5/4F1Aidan O'Brien
2014Leading Light (IRE) silksLeading Light (IRE)9/10F2Aidan O'Brien
2013Ahzeemah (IRE) silksAhzeemah (IRE)7/2F2Saeed bin Suroor
2012Fame And Glory (GB) silksFame And Glory (GB)11/4F6Aidan O'Brien
2011Fame And Glory (GB) silksFame And Glory (GB)8/13F4Aidan O'Brien
2010Sans Frontieres (IRE) silksSans Frontieres (IRE)13/8F1Jeremy Noseda
2009Schiaparelli (GER) silksSchiaparelli (GER)2/1F3Saeed bin Suroor
2008Septimus (IRE) silksSeptimus (IRE)1/3F1Aidan O'Brien
2007Yeats (IRE) silksYeats (IRE)4/7F1Aidan O'Brien
2006Yeats (IRE) silksYeats (IRE)2/7F2Aidan O'Brien
2005Vinnie Roe (IRE) silksVinnie Roe (IRE)9/4J3D K Weld
2005Yeats (IRE) silksYeats (IRE)9/4J4Aidan O'Brien
2004Brian Boru (GB)7/2J2Aidan O'Brien
2004Vinnie Roe (IRE) silksVinnie Roe (IRE)7/2J1D K Weld
2003Bollin Eric (GB)15/8F4Tim Easterby
2002Vinnie Roe (IRE) silksVinnie Roe (IRE)4/7F1D K Weld
2001Millenary (GB) silksMillenary (GB)9/4F2John Dunlop
2000Mutafaweq (USA)11/4F3Saeed bin Suroor
1999Kayf Tara (GB)1/2F1Saeed bin Suroor
1998Silver Patriarch (IRE)6/4F2John Dunlop
1997Classic Cliche (IRE)2/1J7Saeed bin Suroor
1997Oscar Schindler (IRE)2/1J1Kevin Prendergast
1996Key Change (IRE)11/4F2John M Oxx
1995Vintage Crop (GB)11/10F4D K Weld
1994Vintage Crop (GB)7/4F1D K Weld
1993Snurge (IRE)11/4F6Paul Cole
1992Mashaallah (USA)11/4F1John Gosden
1991Patricia (USA)15/8F2Sir Henry Cecil
1990Michelozzo (USA)5/4F11J S Bolger

Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 15 wins from 37 runnings

The Irish St Leger field, scored

Members get the Irish St Leger racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, FormLines+ on every runner's recent form and Tracker+ alerts on Telegram when a followed horse is declared.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the Irish St Leger?

The Irish St Leger is a Group 1 over about a mile and three quarters at the Curragh, open to three-year-olds and older and run at the Irish Champions Festival. The 2011 running was a dead heat.

Who has won the Irish St Leger?

The roll of honour lists every Irish St Leger winner since 1990 with SP, age, weight, trainer, jockey and owner. Winners on the list include Vinnie Roe, Kayf Tara, Yeats, Kyprios and Vintage Crop.

What do the Irish St Leger trends show?

17 of the 37 Irish St Leger winners since 1991 had run in Britain or Ireland within the previous 30 days, the most common gap, and 32 of the 37 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.

Which trainers and jockeys do best in the Irish St Leger?

D K Weld leads the Irish St Leger trainers with 9 wins and Ryan Moore leads the riders with 5. Both tables show runners, strike rate and the year of each name's last win.

When is the next Irish St Leger?

The next Irish St Leger is due in mid-September at the Curragh; the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date and, once made, the entries. The roll of honour adds the result the evening it is run.

Questions people ask

Who won the latest Irish St Leger?

Scandinavia (USA) won the most recent running on 13 September 2026, trained by Aidan O'Brien and ridden by Ryan Moore at an SP of 4/11F. The full result of that running, with every finisher and the distances beaten, sits below the roll of honour.

Which trainer has won the Irish St Leger the most times?

D K Weld heads the Irish St Leger trainers' table, which is sorted by wins, with 9 since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database. The trainers table also shows runners in the race, strike rate and, from 30 runners

Which jockey has ridden the most Irish St Leger winners?

Ryan Moore heads the Irish St Leger jockeys' table, sorted by wins, with 5 winning rides since 1990. Results before 1990 are outside the RaceWatch results database, so the jockeys table covers the modern era only.

How do favourites do in the Irish St Leger?

Favourites have won 15 of 37 runnings since 1990, a strike rate of 40.5%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -6.3 points, and the favourites table lists each one year by year.

What is the biggest-priced Irish St Leger winner?

Royal Diamond (IRE) is the longest-priced winner since 1990, returned at 16/1. The starting price band table shows how many winners came from each price range, with profit or loss at SP.

When is the next Irish St Leger?

The next Irish St Leger is due in mid-September at the Curragh, and the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date. Once the race is run, the winner joins the roll of honour and every table on the page updates.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated