Favourites have won 5 of 37 runnings of the Galway Hurdle since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 37 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Galway Hurdle roll of honour since 1990
| 2026 | 30 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | 6 | 10-2 | 10/1 | - | 129 | A. J. Martin | Daniel King | Ray Grehan | 20 | 3.25 | Good | 2m | |
| 2025 | 31 Jul 25 | Galway (IRE) | 5 | 11-7 | 13/2 | - | 145 | Gordon Elliott | Jack Kennedy | Easyfix | 19 | 0.00 | Good | 2m | |
| 2024 | 1 Aug 24 | Galway (IRE) | 4 | 10-10 | 13/2 | - | 139 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | J J Slevin | Bronsan Racing | 19 | 7.00 | Good | 2m | |
| 2023 | 3 Aug 23 | Galway (IRE) | 4 | 11-5 | 9/2 | - | 145 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Simon Munir & Isaac Souede | 19 | 0.20 | Good To Yielding | 2m | |
| 2022 | 28 Jul 22 | Galway (IRE) | 10 | 10-11 | 22/1 | - | 136 | A. J. Martin | Liam McKenna | John Breslin | 20 | 0.75 | Good | 2m | |
| 2021 | 29 Jul 21 | Galway (IRE) | 7 | 11-10 | 18/1 | - | 155 | Willie Mullins | Mr P W Mullins | Mrs S Ricci | 20 | 2.00 | Good | 2m | |
| 2020 | 30 Jul 20 | Galway (IRE) | 7 | 11-10 | 7/1 | - | 155 | Willie Mullins | Mr P W Mullins | Aramon Syndicate | 19 | 2.25 | Yielding | 2m | |
| 2019 | 1 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | 7 | 11-0 | 10/1 | - | 139 | A. J. Martin | Robbie Power | John Breslin | 18 | 0.50 | Good | 2m | |
| 2018 | 2 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | 5 | 11-7 | 12/1 | - | 146 | Willie Mullins | Mr P W Mullins | Mrs S Ricci | 20 | 3.00 | Soft | 2m | |
| 2017 | 3 Aug 17 | Galway (IRE) | 6 | 10-9 | 5/1 | - | 140 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Barry Geraghty | John P McManus | 20 | 0.30 | Yielding | 2m | |
| 2016 | 28 Jul 16 | Galway (IRE) | 9 | 11-5 | 9/2F | Yes | 143 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Act D Wagg Syndicate | 20 | 0.50 | Good To Yielding | 2m | |
| 2015 | 30 Jul 15 | Galway (IRE) | 6 | 10-4 | 9/2 | - | 136 | A. J. Martin | Denis O'Regan | John Breslin | 20 | 2.25 | Good | 2m | |
| 2014 | 31 Jul 14 | Galway (IRE) | 7 | 10-6 | 7/2F | Yes | 135 | A. J. Martin | A P McCoy | John P McManus | 20 | 3.00 | Good | 2m | |
| 2013 | 1 Aug 13 | Galway (IRE) | 6 | 10-8 | 7/1 | - | 135 | Michael Winters | Robbie Power | Mrs Vanessa Hutch | 20 | 3.75 | Heavy | 2m | |
| 2012 | 2 Aug 12 | Galway (IRE) | 7 | 11-5 | 11/2 | - | 145 | Michael Winters | Davy Russell | Brian Sweetnam | 20 | 0.20 | Soft | 2m | |
| 2011 | 28 Jul 11 | Galway (IRE) | 6 | 10-4 | 20/1 | - | 130 | Paul W Flynn | Tom Doyle | Three Friers Cross Syndicate | 20 | 4.50 | Good | 2m | |
| 2010 | 29 Jul 10 | Galway (IRE) | 6 | 11-6 | 6/1 | - | 145 | Donald McCain | Graham Lee | T G Leslie | 19 | 5.50 | Good To Firm | 2m | |
| 2009 | 30 Jul 09 | Galway (IRE) | 6 | 10-12 | 20/1 | - | 133 | Patrick J Flynn | Stephen Gray | Patrick T Sweeney | 20 | 6.00 | Yielding | 2m | |
| 2008 | 31 Jul 08 | Galway (IRE) | 7 | 9-10 | 7/1 | - | 120 | John E Kiely | Paul Townend | Lawless By Nature Syndicate | 20 | 1.00 | Good | 2m | |
| 2007 | 2 Aug 07 | Galway (IRE) | 6 | 10-11 | 9/2F | Yes | 130 | P Hughes | Davy Russell | Plantation Stud | 20 | 2.50 | Good To Yielding | 2m | |
| 2006 | 3 Aug 06 | Galway (IRE) | 5 | 10-9 | 7/1 | - | 123 | Paul Nolan | P W Flood | John J Brennan | 20 | 4.00 | Good To Firm | 2m | |
| 2005 | 28 Jul 05 | Galway (IRE) | 5 | 9-10 | 33/1 | - | 125 | Noel Meade | Niall P Madden | Neighbours Racing Club | 17 | 1.00 | Good To Firm | 2m | |
| 2004 | 29 Jul 04 | Galway (IRE) | 8 | 10-7 | 7/2F | Yes | 123 | Paul Nolan | John Cullen | Mrs Kathleen Gillane | 24 | 2.00 | Good | 2m | |
| 2003 | 31 Jul 03 | Galway (IRE) | 9 | 9-7 | 14/1 | - | 115 | Patrick Michael Verling | Patrick Verling | W Coleman | 24 | 0.75 | Yielding | 2m | |
| 2002 | 1 Aug 02 | Galway (IRE) | 6 | 10-7 | 16/1 | - | 121 | Paul Nolan | John Cullen | Sean Duggan | 24 | 2.00 | Yielding To Soft | 2m | |
| 2001 | 2 Aug 01 | Galway (IRE) | 5 | 9-9 | 6/1 | - | 121 | D K Weld | Paul Carberry | Mrs K Devlin | 20 | 3.00 | Good To Yielding | 2m | |
| 2000 | 3 Aug 00 | Galway (IRE) | Perugino Diamond (IRE) | 4 | 9-8 | 14/1 | - | 114 | Seamus O'Farrell | Jim Culloty | Seamus O'Farrell | 20 | 1.50 | Good | 2m |
| 1999 | 29 Jul 99 | Galway (IRE) | Quinze (GB) | 6 | 11-12 | 11/1 | - | 123 | P Hughes | R Dunwoody | P C Byrne | 25 | 14.00 | Good To Firm | 2m |
| 1998 | 30 Jul 98 | Galway (IRE) | Black Queen (IRE) | 7 | 10-2 | 10/1 | - | 106 | John E Kiely | J R Barry | Heinz Pollmeier | 24 | 4.50 | Yielding | 2m |
| 1997 | 31 Jul 97 | Galway (IRE) | Toast The Spreece (IRE) | 5 | 10-9 | 12/1 | - | - | Aidan O'Brien | A P McCoy | Golden Step Racing Syndicate | 20 | 0.50 | Yielding | 2m |
| 1996 | 1 Aug 96 | Galway (IRE) | Mystical City (IRE) | 6 | 10-1 | 20/1 | - | - | Willie Mullins | D J Casey | Phantom Syndicate | 21 | 2.50 | Good | 2m |
| 1995 | 3 Aug 95 | Galway (IRE) | No Tag (IRE) | 7 | 10-11 | 11/2 | - | - | Patrick G Kelly | Jason Titley | Ms M Hynes | 23 | 0.10 | Good To Firm | 2m |
| 1994 | 28 Jul 94 | Galway (IRE) | Oh So Grumpy (GB) | 6 | 10-9 | 7/1 | - | - | Mrs John Harrington | Mark Dwyer | Mrs E Queally | 27 | 1.50 | Good To Firm | 2m |
| 1993 | 29 Jul 93 | Galway (IRE) | Camden Buzz (IRE) | 5 | 10-12 | 4/1 | - | - | P Mullins | Charlie Swan | Miss Carmel Byrne | 22 | 2.50 | Yielding | 2m |
| 1992 | 30 Jul 92 | Galway (IRE) | Natalies Fancy (GB) | 6 | 10-3 | 33/1 | - | - | Patrick G Kelly | Jason Titley | Mrs Eileen Crowe | 23 | 2.00 | Good | 2m |
| 1991 | 1 Aug 91 | Galway (IRE) | Sagaman (GER) | 5 | 10-12 | 25/1 | - | - | L J Codd | Mr P Fenton | Michael Doocey | 24 | 5.00 | Good To Yielding | 2m |
| 1990 | 2 Aug 90 | Galway (IRE) | Athy Spirit (GB) | 5 | 10-11 | 9/4F | Yes | - | W Fennin | T J Taaffe | W Fennin | 18 | 8.00 | Good To Firm | 2m |
Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Winner SP (decimal) by Year
Galway Hurdle trends since 1990
| Official rating | Under 140 | 20 | 456 | 1998 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 140 to 149 | 7 | 113 | 1998 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 150 to 159 | 2 | 22 | 1998 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Won | 10 | 206 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 2nd or 3rd | 14 | 184 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 4th or worse | 12 | 346 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Did not finish | 0 | 15 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 30 days or fewer | 23 | 502 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 31 to 60 days | 7 | 107 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 61 to 120 days | 5 | 110 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 121 to 240 days | 1 | 25 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | Over 240 days | 0 | 7 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Weight carried | 11st 7lb and over | 5 | 76 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Weight carried | 11st to 11st 6lb | 5 | 113 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Weight carried | 10st 7lb to 10st 13lb | 15 | 215 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Weight carried | Under 10st 7lb | 12 | 365 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 1 | 1 | 20 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 2 or 3 | 3 | 74 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Listed | 3 | 33 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Handicap | 21 | 434 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Other race | 8 | 190 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Galway | 6 | 97 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Killarney | 5 | 112 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Tipperary | 3 | 77 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Curragh | 3 | 51 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Any other course | 19 | 414 | 1991 to 2026 |
Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (1998 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Favourites by Result
Latest running: full result (30 July 2026)
All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Trainers with most Galway Hurdle wins since 1990
| Willie Mullins | 6 | 78 | 2,023 | |
| A. J. Martin | 5 | 27 | 2,026 | |
| Paul Nolan | 3 | 11 | 2,006 | |
| Michael Winters | 2 | 2 | 2,013 | |
| John E Kiely | 2 | 7 | 2,008 | |
| Patrick G Kelly | 2 | 7 | 1,995 | |
| P Hughes | 2 | 14 | 2,007 | |
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 2 | 24 | 2,024 | |
| W Fennin | 1 | 1 | 1,990 | |
| Donald McCain | 1 | 2 | 2,010 | |
| L J Codd | 1 | 2 | 1,991 | |
| Patrick Michael Verling | 1 | 2 | 2,003 | |
| Paul W Flynn | 1 | 3 | 2,011 | |
| Patrick J Flynn | 1 | 6 | 2,009 | |
| Seamus O'Farrell | 1 | 6 | 2,000 | |
| P Mullins | 1 | 9 | 1,993 | |
| Aidan O'Brien | 1 | 11 | 1,997 | |
| Mrs John Harrington | 1 | 17 | 1,994 | |
| D K Weld | 1 | 39 | 2,001 | |
| Gordon Elliott | 1 | 43 | 2,025 |
Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Jockeys with most Galway Hurdle wins since 1990
| Mr P W Mullins | 3 | 3 | 2,021 | |
| John Cullen | 2 | 5 | 2,004 | |
| Jason Titley | 2 | 9 | 1,995 | |
| Robbie Power | 2 | 11 | 2,019 | |
| A P McCoy | 2 | 12 | 2,014 | |
| Davy Russell | 2 | 15 | 2,012 | |
| Paul Townend | 2 | 19 | 2,023 | |
| Daniel King | 1 | 1 | 2,026 | |
| Patrick Verling | 1 | 1 | 2,003 | |
| Stephen Gray | 1 | 1 | 2,009 | |
| Liam McKenna | 1 | 2 | 2,022 | |
| Tom Doyle | 1 | 2 | 2,011 | |
| Mr P Fenton | 1 | 3 | 1,991 | |
| T J Taaffe | 1 | 3 | 1,990 | |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 4 | 2,010 | |
| Jim Culloty | 1 | 4 | 2,000 | |
| Mark Dwyer | 1 | 4 | 1,994 | |
| P W Flood | 1 | 7 | 2,006 | |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 9 | 2,024 | |
| J R Barry | 1 | 9 | 1,998 |
Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.
Winners by age
| 4 | 3 | 78 | |
| 5 | 9 | 189 | |
| 6 | 13 | 211 | |
| 7 | 8 | 150 | |
| 8 | 1 | 79 | |
| 9 | 2 | 28 | |
| 10 | 1 | 21 | |
| 11 | 0 | 10 | |
| 12 | 0 | 3 |
Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.
Winners by starting price band
| 11/10 to 3/1 | 1 | 8 | |
| 10/3 to 6/1 | 12 | 54 | |
| 13/2 to 12/1 | 13 | 194 | |
| 14/1 to 25/1 | 9 | 345 | |
| 28/1 or bigger | 2 | 168 |
Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Favourites year by year
| 2026 | 5/1F | 7 | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2025 | 4/1F | 10 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | |
| 2024 | 5/1F | 19 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2023 | 4/1F | PU | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2022 | 7/2F | 13 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2021 | 6/1F | 3 | Emmet Mullins | |
| 2020 | 4/1F | F | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2019 | 9/2J | 3 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | |
| 2019 | 9/2J | 7 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2018 | 9/2F | 7 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2017 | 7/2F | 9 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2016 | 9/2F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2015 | 4/1F | 13 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2014 | 7/2F | 1 | A. J. Martin | |
| 2013 | 7/2F | 8 | A. J. Martin | |
| 2012 | 4/1F | F | Willie Mullins | |
| 2011 | 3/1F | 4 | E J O'Grady | |
| 2010 | 4/1F | 3 | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2009 | 15/8F | 2 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2008 | 7/2F | 3 | A. J. Martin | |
| 2007 | 9/2F | 1 | P Hughes | |
| 2006 | 6/1F | 2 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2005 | 2/1F | F | Paul Nolan | |
| 2004 | 7/2F | 1 | Paul Nolan | |
| 2003 | Puck Out (IRE) | 100/30F | 12 | C Roche |
| 2002 | 11/2F | 17 | C F Swan | |
| 2001 | Ulundi (GB) | 5/2F | 13 | Paul Webber |
| 2000 | Magic Combination (IRE) | 4/1F | 7 | Barney Curley |
| 1999 | 6/1F | 13 | D T Hughes | |
| 1998 | Penny Native (IRE) | 7/1F | PU | A L T Moore |
| 1997 | Native-Darrig (IRE) | 4/1F | 9 | Willie Mullins |
| 1996 | Royal Albert (IRE) | 9/2F | SU | Patrick J Flynn |
| 1995 | King Wah Glory (IRE) | 3/1F | 4 | P Burke |
| 1994 | Magic Feeling (IRE) | 9/2F | 12 | Aidan O'Brien |
| 1993 | Judicial Field (IRE) | 7/2F | BD | D K Weld |
| 1992 | Cock Cockburn (GB) | 4/1F | 9 | John Queally |
| 1991 | Sweet N' Twenty (GB) | 3/1F | 14 | C A Cyzer |
| 1990 | Athy Spirit (GB) | 9/4F | 1 | W Fennin |
Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 5 wins from 37 runnings
Follow the next Galway Hurdle field
Members see the declared runners on the RaceWatch racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers and FormLines+, and can follow any horse in Tracker+ with Telegram alerts.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the Galway Hurdle and when is it run?
The Galway Hurdle is the big two-mile handicap hurdle of the Galway summer festival, and every running since 1990 is on this roll of honour.
Who has won the Galway Hurdle most often?
Tudor City has the most Galway Hurdle wins in the data since 1990, with two wins, and the roll of honour marks every repeat winner.
What do the Galway Hurdle trends show?
23 of the 36 Galway Hurdle winners since 1991 had run in Britain or Ireland within the previous 30 days, the most common gap, and 24 of the 36 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, and weight carried, with winners, runners and win % for each group.
How do favourites and outsiders fare in the Galway Hurdle?
Favourites have won 5 of 37 runnings since 1990, and the biggest-priced winner in the data is More Rainbows (IRE) at 33/1.
When is the next Galway Hurdle?
The next Galway Hurdle is due at the Galway festival in late July or early August, and the page adds the result, the favourite's run and the updated trends the day after.
Questions people ask
Who won the latest Galway Hurdle?
Putapoundinthejar (IRE) won the Galway Hurdle on 30 July 2026 at Galway (IRE), starting at 10/1 in a field of 20. The winner was trained by A. J. Martin and ridden by Daniel King, and the full result is in the latest running table.
How often does the favourite win the Galway Hurdle?
Favourites have won 5 of 37 runnings in the data since 1990, a strike rate of 13.5%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -14.8 points, and joint favourites are each listed in the favourites table.
Which trainer has the best record in the Galway Hurdle?
Willie Mullins heads the trainers' table with 6 Galway Hurdle wins since 1990.
Who has won the Galway Hurdle the most times?
Tudor City has the most Galway Hurdle wins in the data since 1990, with two wins, and the roll of honour marks every repeat winner. Horses to win the Galway Hurdle more than once since 1990 include Tudor City (2019 and 2022).
What does the Galway Hurdle roll of honour include?
The roll lists every Galway Hurdle since 1990 with the winner's weight, official rating, SP, trainer, jockey and going. The race has run under Guinness sponsorship for many years.
When is the next Galway Hurdle?
The next Galway Hurdle is due at the Galway festival in late July or early August, and the countdown at the top of this page shows the expected date. The roll of honour, trends and favourites tables update the day after the race is run.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated