Home / Stats & Records / Faugheen Novice Chase
LiveFree dataUpdated after each running

Faugheen Novice Chase winners and trends since 2001

The Faugheen Novice Chase roll of honour from 2001, with the latest result from 28 December 2025, the favourites record, the leading yards and the trends. The page updates the day after each running, and the countdown above shows when the next one is due.

Next running due around 28 December 2026 (69 days) · Results to 28 December 2025 · Refreshed 20 October 2026
25
Runnings since 2001
40%
Favourites' win rate
10
Wins for the top trainer
6
Average field size
10 of 25

Favourites have won 10 of 25 runnings of the Faugheen Novice Chase since 2001 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 25 runnings · Window: 2001 to 2025 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Faugheen Novice Chase roll of honour since 2001

202528 Dec 25Limerick (IRE)Final Demand (IRE) silksFinal Demand (IRE)611-101/3FYes-Willie MullinsMr P W MullinsBryan Drew & Prof Caroline Tisdall48.00Soft To Heavy2m5f
202428 Dec 24Limerick (IRE)Impaire Et Passe (FR) silksImpaire Et Passe (FR)611-128/13FYes-Willie MullinsDaryl JacobSimon Munir & Isaac Souede74.00Yielding To Soft2m3½f
202328 Dec 23Limerick (IRE)Gaelic Warrior (GER) silksGaelic Warrior (GER)511-124/7FYes-Willie MullinsMr P W MullinsMrs S Ricci55.50Heavy2m3½f
202226 Dec 22Limerick (IRE)Gerri Colombe (FR) silksGerri Colombe (FR)611-124/5FYes-Gordon ElliottJordan GainfordRobcour54.25Soft To Heavy2m3½f
202126 Dec 21Limerick (IRE)Master McShee (GB) silksMaster McShee (GB)711-1210/1--P CorkeryIan PowerMrs D Corkery60.10Heavy2m3½f
202026 Dec 20Limerick (IRE)Colreevy (IRE) silksColreevy (IRE)711-55/1--Willie MullinsDanny MullinsMrs N Flynn50.50Heavy2m3½f
201926 Dec 19Limerick (IRE)Faugheen (IRE) silksFaugheen (IRE)1111-102/1--Willie MullinsMr P W MullinsMrs S Ricci710.00Heavy2m3½f
201826 Dec 18Limerick (IRE)Hardline (IRE) silksHardline (IRE)611-109/2--Gordon ElliottKeith DonoghueGigginstown House Stud70.50Soft2m3½f
201726 Dec 17Limerick (IRE)Dounikos (FR) silksDounikos (FR)611-414/1--Gordon ElliottAndrew RingGigginstown House Stud64.50Heavy2m3½f
201626 Dec 16Limerick (IRE)Bellshill (IRE) silksBellshill (IRE)611-44/9FYes-Willie MullinsPaul TownendAndrea Graham Wylie53.25Heavy2m3½f
201527 Dec 15Limerick (IRE)Outlander (IRE) silksOutlander (IRE)711-41/2FYes-Willie MullinsDavid MullinsGigginstown House Stud41.75Heavy2m3½f
201426 Dec 14Limerick (IRE)Gilgamboa (IRE) silksGilgamboa (IRE)611-47/4FYes-E BolgerMark WalshJohn P McManus724.00Soft To Heavy2m3½f
201326 Dec 13Limerick (IRE)The Paparrazi Kid (IRE) silksThe Paparrazi Kid (IRE)611-65/1-133Willie MullinsEmmet MullinsByerley Thoroughbred Racing71.50Soft2m3½f
201226 Dec 12Limerick (IRE)Argocat (IRE) silksArgocat (IRE)410-99/4-143T J TaaffeAndrew J McNamaraMrs Fitri Hay58.00Heavy2m3½f
201126 Dec 11Limerick (IRE)Sir Des Champs (FR) silksSir Des Champs (FR)511-64/7FYes-Willie MullinsEmmet MullinsGigginstown House Stud47.00Heavy2m3½f
201029 Dec 10Limerick (IRE)Mr Cracker (IRE) silksMr Cracker (IRE)511-69/4-130Michael HouriganA P HeskinGigginstown House Stud430.00Soft To Heavy2m3½f
200926 Dec 09Limerick (IRE)Dancing Tornado (IRE) silksDancing Tornado (IRE)811-5100/30--Michael HouriganD J CaseyJohn P McManus74.00Heavy2m3½f
200826 Dec 08Limerick (IRE)Financial Reward (IRE) silksFinancial Reward (IRE)511-59/2--Willie MullinsD J CaseyMrs M Warde93.50Soft2m3½f
200726 Dec 07Limerick (IRE)Merry Cowboy (IRE) silksMerry Cowboy (IRE)611-516/1-110E SheehySean FlanaganSailors Bar Syndicate94.00Soft To Heavy2m3½f
200626 Dec 06Limerick (IRE)One Cool Cookie I (IRE) silksOne Cool Cookie I (IRE)511-35/2--C F SwanConor O'DwyerGigginstown House Stud60.20Yielding To Soft2m3½f
200526 Dec 05Limerick (IRE)Baily Breeze (IRE) silksBaily Breeze (IRE)611-510/1--M F MorrisP W FloodR A Scott75.00Heavy2m4f
200426 Dec 04Limerick (IRE)Cane Brake (IRE) silksCane Brake (IRE)511-62/1FYes-David WachmanMark GrantMount Temple Two Racing Synd530.00Heavy2m4f
200326 Dec 03Limerick (IRE)Hi Cloy (IRE) silksHi Cloy (IRE)611-55/4FYes-Michael HouriganTimmy MurphyMrs S Mccloy61.50Soft2m4f
200226 Dec 02Limerick (IRE)Intelligent (IRE)611-59/2--Mrs John HarringtonRobbie PowerNorman Moore55.00Soft2m4f
200126 Dec 01Limerick (IRE)Ellenjay (IRE)711-013/2--A L T MooreB M CashThomas Bailey76.00Soft2m4f

Every running we hold since 2001, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. Limerick's Christmas pattern novice chase: the Greenmount Park Novice Chase (Grade 3 in 2001, Grade 2 2002 to 2017, run under sponsors' titles including Shannon Airport), Grade 1 from 2018 and named the Faugheen Novice Chase from 2020. Rows from 2001, the first year it appears as a pattern race in our results database. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Winning SP by year
20012001: 7.520022002: 5.520032003: 2.2520042004: 3.020052005: 11.020062006: 3.520072007: 17.020082008: 5.520092009: 4.3320102010: 3.2520112011: 1.5720122012: 3.2520132013: 6.020142014: 2.7520152015: 1.520162016: 1.4420172017: 15.020182018: 5.520192019: 3.020202020: 6.020212021: 11.020222022: 1.820232023: 1.5720242024: 1.62

Winner SP (decimal) by Year

Faugheen Novice Chase trends since 2001

Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (2012 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.

How favourites finished
02.5057.510Won2nd3rdUnplacedDid not fFavourites Won: 1010Favourites 2nd: 77Favourites 3rd: 11Favourites Unplaced: 11Favourites Did not finish: 66

Favourites by Result

Latest running: full result (28 December 2025)

All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Trainers with most Faugheen Novice Chase wins since 2001

Willie Mullins103231.3%2,025
Michael Hourigan3742.9%2,010
Gordon Elliott31323.1%2,022
David Wachman11100.0%2,004
E Bolger11100.0%2,014
P Corkery11100.0%2,021
A L T Moore1250.0%2,001
C F Swan1250.0%2,006
E Sheehy1250.0%2,007
T J Taaffe1425.0%2,012
Mrs John Harrington1616.7%2,002
M F Morris1812.5%2,005

Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Jockeys with most Faugheen Novice Chase wins since 2001

Mr P W Mullins3475.0%2,025
D J Casey22100.0%2,009
Emmet Mullins2633.3%2,013
B M Cash11100.0%2,001
Conor O'Dwyer11100.0%2,006
Daryl Jacob11100.0%2,024
Ian Power11100.0%2,021
Mark Grant11100.0%2,004
P W Flood11100.0%2,005
Timmy Murphy11100.0%2,003
A P Heskin1250.0%2,010
Andrew Ring1250.0%2,017
David Mullins1250.0%2,015
Jordan Gainford1250.0%2,022
Sean Flanagan1250.0%2,007
Andrew J McNamara1333.3%2,012
Mark Walsh1333.3%2,014
Paul Townend1333.3%2,016
Robbie Power1333.3%2,002
Keith Donoghue1520.0%2,018

Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.

Winners by age

41425.0%
562227.3%
6127516.0%
743013.3%
81128.3%
9030.0%
10020.0%
1111100.0%

Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.

Winners by starting price band

Evens or shorter71450.0%
11/10 to 3/172429.2%
10/3 to 6/164114.6%
13/2 to 12/132711.1%
14/1 to 25/12316.5%
28/1 or bigger0120.0%

Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites year by year

2025Final Demand (IRE) silksFinal Demand (IRE)1/3F1Willie Mullins
2024Impaire Et Passe (FR) silksImpaire Et Passe (FR)8/13F1Willie Mullins
2023Gaelic Warrior (GER) silksGaelic Warrior (GER)4/7F1Willie Mullins
2022Gerri Colombe (FR) silksGerri Colombe (FR)4/5F1Gordon Elliott
2021Farouk d'Alene (FR) silksFarouk d'Alene (FR)11/10F2Gordon Elliott
2020Asterion Forlonge (FR) silksAsterion Forlonge (FR)4/6FFWillie Mullins
2019Samcro (IRE) silksSamcro (IRE)4/6F2Gordon Elliott
2018Getabird (IRE) silksGetabird (IRE)8/15F2Willie Mullins
2017Al Boum Photo (FR) silksAl Boum Photo (FR)1/2FFWillie Mullins
2016Bellshill (IRE) silksBellshill (IRE)4/9F1Willie Mullins
2015Outlander (IRE) silksOutlander (IRE)1/2F1Willie Mullins
2014Gilgamboa (IRE) silksGilgamboa (IRE)7/4F1E Bolger
2013Felix Yonger (IRE) silksFelix Yonger (IRE)2/5F2Willie Mullins
2012Mikael D'Haguenet (FR) silksMikael D'Haguenet (FR)8/11FFWillie Mullins
2011Sir Des Champs (FR) silksSir Des Champs (FR)4/7F1Willie Mullins
2010The Hurl (IRE) silksThe Hurl (IRE)2/1FFM F Morris
2009Coolcashin (IRE) silksCoolcashin (IRE)9/4FPUMichael J Bowe
2008Top Of The Rock (IRE) silksTop Of The Rock (IRE)100/30F2Mrs John Harrington
2007Freds Benefit (IRE) silksFreds Benefit (IRE)100/30FFWillie Mullins
2006Kings Advocate (IRE) silksKings Advocate (IRE)2/1F2T J Taaffe
2005Kerryhead Windfarm (IRE) silksKerryhead Windfarm (IRE)6/4F5Michael Hourigan
2004Cane Brake (IRE) silksCane Brake (IRE)2/1F1David Wachman
2003Hi Cloy (IRE) silksHi Cloy (IRE)5/4F1Michael Hourigan
2002Barrow Drive (GB) silksBarrow Drive (GB)5/4F2Anthony Mullins
2001Risk Accessor (IRE) silksRisk Accessor (IRE)4/5F3C Roche

Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 10 wins from 25 runnings

Follow the next Faugheen Novice Chase field

Members see the declared runners on the RaceWatch racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers and FormLines+, and can follow any horse in Tracker+ with Telegram alerts.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the Faugheen Novice Chase and when is it run?

The Faugheen Novice Chase is Limerick's Grade 1 novice chase at the Christmas meeting, run as the Greenmount Park Novice Chase before taking Faugheen's name in 2020.

Who has won the Faugheen Novice Chase most often?

Every Faugheen Novice Chase winner since 2001 is a different horse, as the race is for novices and a winner loses novice status for the following season.

What do the Faugheen Novice Chase trends show?

13 of the 25 Faugheen Novice Chase winners since 2001 had run in Britain or Ireland within the previous 30 days, the most common gap, and 24 of the 25 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.

How do favourites and outsiders fare in the Faugheen Novice Chase?

Favourites have won 10 of 25 runnings since 2001, and the biggest-priced winner in the data is Merry Cowboy (IRE) at 16/1.

When is the next Faugheen Novice Chase?

The next Faugheen Novice Chase is due at Limerick's Christmas meeting, and the page adds the result, the favourite's run and the updated trends the day after.

Questions people ask

Who won the latest Faugheen Novice Chase?

Final Demand (IRE) won the Faugheen Novice Chase on 28 December 2025 at Limerick (IRE), starting at 1/3F in a field of 4. The winner was trained by Willie Mullins and ridden by Mr P W Mullins, and the full result is in the latest running table.

How often does the favourite win the Faugheen Novice Chase?

Favourites have won 10 of 25 runnings in the data since 2001, a strike rate of 40%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -6.2 points, and joint favourites are each listed in the favourites table.

Which trainer has the best record in the Faugheen Novice Chase?

Willie Mullins heads the trainers' table with 10 Faugheen Novice Chase wins since 2001.

Was the Faugheen Novice Chase the Greenmount Park Novice Chase?

Yes, it was the Greenmount Park Novice Chase, a Grade 3 in 2001 and a Grade 2 from 2002 to 2017, run under sponsors' titles including Shannon Airport. It became a Grade 1 in 2018 and took the Faugheen name in 2020.

When is the next Faugheen Novice Chase?

The next Faugheen Novice Chase is due at Limerick's Christmas meeting, and the countdown at the top of this page shows the expected date. The roll of honour, trends and favourites tables update the day after the race is run.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated