Favourites have won 8 of 37 runnings of the Stewards' Cup since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 37 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Stewards' Cup roll of honour since 1990
| 2026 | 1 Aug 26 | Goodwood | 4 | 9-0 | 16/1 | - | 96 | Hamad Al Jehani | James Doyle | Wathnan Racing | 27 | 0.20 | Good To Firm | 6f | |
| 2025 | 2 Aug 25 | Goodwood | 4 | 9-0 | 11/2 | - | 95 | Richard Spencer | David Egan | Phil Cunningham | 27 | 2.25 | Good To Soft | 6f | |
| 2024 | 3 Aug 24 | Goodwood | 6 | 9-5 | 40/1 | - | 98 | George Baker | Pat Cosgrave | MyRacehorse & Partners | 25 | 0.50 | Good To Firm | 6f | |
| 2023 | 5 Aug 23 | Goodwood | 6 | 8-13 | 18/1 | - | 95 | David O'Meara | Andrea Atzeni | Evan M Sutherland | 27 | 0.75 | Heavy | 6f | |
| 2022 | 30 Jul 22 | Goodwood | 5 | 9-5 | 25/1 | - | 103 | Michael Dods | Connor Beasley | Doug Graham, Ian Davison, Alan Drysdale | 28 | 0.10 | Good To Firm | 6f | |
| 2021 | 31 Jul 21 | Goodwood | 4 | 9-1 | 10/1 | - | 101 | Michael Dods | Connor Beasley | Doug Graham, Ian Davison, Alan Drysdale | 24 | 0.30 | Soft | 6f | |
| 2020 | 1 Aug 20 | Goodwood | 6 | 9-10 | 22/1 | - | 108 | David O'Meara | Daniel Tudhope | Hamad Rashed Bin Ghedayer | 27 | 0.20 | Good To Firm | 6f | |
| 2019 | 3 Aug 19 | Goodwood | 3 | 9-6 | 4/1F | Yes | 107 | Charles Hills | Jim Crowley | Hamdan Al Maktoum | 27 | 2.75 | Good To Firm | 6f | |
| 2018 | 4 Aug 18 | Goodwood | 5 | 9-6 | 20/1 | - | 111 | Hugo Palmer | Jason Watson | Dr Ali Ridha | 26 | 0.10 | Good To Firm | 6f | |
| 2017 | 5 Aug 17 | Goodwood | 7 | 9-5 | 25/1 | - | 104 | Dean Ivory | Frankie Dettori | Michael & Heather Yarrow | 26 | 0.75 | Soft | 6f | |
| 2016 | 30 Jul 16 | Goodwood | 3 | 8-12 | 9/2F | Yes | 102 | Andrew Balding | David Probert | J C Smith | 27 | 1.25 | Good To Firm | 6f | |
| 2015 | 1 Aug 15 | Goodwood | 3 | 8-12 | 6/1F | Yes | 102 | Charles Hills | Frankie Dettori | Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds I | 27 | 0.75 | Good To Firm | 6f | |
| 2014 | 2 Aug 14 | Goodwood | 4 | 8-11 | 6/1 | - | 95 | Robert Cowell | Richard Hughes | Malih L Al Basti | 24 | 1.00 | Good To Firm | 6f | |
| 2013 | 3 Aug 13 | Goodwood | 4 | 9-4 | 12/1 | - | 104 | William Haggas | Neil Callan | George Turner | 27 | 2.25 | Good | 6f | |
| 2012 | 4 Aug 12 | Goodwood | 6 | 9-9 | 9/1 | - | 103 | Jim Goldie | Graham Lee | Johnnie Delta Racing | 27 | 0.05 | Good | 6f | |
| 2011 | 30 Jul 11 | Goodwood | 4 | 10-0 | 13/2J | Yes | 111 | Michael Easterby | Kieren Fallon | A Chandler L Westwood | 27 | 2.50 | Good To Firm | 6f | |
| 2010 | 31 Jul 10 | Goodwood | 6 | 8-10 | 20/1 | - | 98 | David Nicholls | Billy Cray | Dab Hand Racing | 28 | 0.30 | Good | 6f | |
| 2009 | 1 Aug 09 | Goodwood | 5 | 9-1 | 14/1 | - | 96 | Roger Charlton | Steve Drowne | Ms Gillian Khosla | 26 | 1.00 | Soft | 6f | |
| 2008 | 2 Aug 08 | Goodwood | 4 | 8-9 | 40/1 | - | 95 | William Haggas | Dane O'Neill | Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Xxxviii | 27 | 0.20 | Good | 6f | |
| 2007 | 4 Aug 07 | Goodwood | 5 | 9-1 | 6/1F | Yes | 100 | James Fanshawe | Jamie Spencer | Jan And Peter Hopper | 27 | 0.10 | Good To Firm | 6f | |
| 2006 | 5 Aug 06 | Goodwood | 4 | 9-5 | 10/1 | - | 102 | Robin Bastiman | Royston Ffrench | Border Rail Plant Limited | 27 | 0.30 | Good To Firm | 6f | |
| 2005 | 30 Jul 05 | Goodwood | 5 | 9-7 | 9/2 | - | 96 | David Nicholls | Kieren Fallon | Alfi And Partners | 27 | 0.30 | Good To Soft | 6f | |
| 2004 | 31 Jul 04 | Goodwood | 4 | 8-11 | 7/1C | Yes | 91 | Peter Makin | Seb Sanders | R A Bernard | 28 | 1.25 | Good To Firm | 6f | |
| 2003 | 2 Aug 03 | Goodwood | 5 | 8-11 | 4/1 | - | 95 | Roger Charlton | Steve Drowne | D J Deer | 29 | 3.50 | Good | 6f | |
| 2002 | 3 Aug 02 | Goodwood | 5 | 8-2 | 14/1 | - | 83 | Bryan Smart | Chris Catlin | R C Bond | 28 | 1.00 | Good To Firm | 6f | |
| 2001 | 4 Aug 01 | Goodwood | Guinea Hunter (IRE) | 5 | 9-0 | 33/1 | - | 98 | Tim Easterby | Jamie Spencer | M P Burke | 30 | 0.30 | Good | 6f |
| 2000 | 5 Aug 00 | Goodwood | Tayseer (USA) | 6 | 8-11 | 13/2 | - | 93 | David Nicholls | Richard Hughes | Sammy Doo Racing | 30 | 1.50 | Good | 6f |
| 1999 | 31 Jul 99 | Goodwood | Harmonic Way (GB) | 4 | 8-6 | 12/1 | - | 92 | Roger Charlton | Richard Hughes | Mrs Alexandra J Chandris | 30 | 1.50 | Good To Firm | 6f |
| 1998 | 1 Aug 98 | Goodwood | Superior Premium (GB) | 4 | 8-12 | 14/1 | - | 99 | Richard Fahey | Robert Winston | J C Parsons | 29 | 1.50 | Good | 6f |
| 1997 | 2 Aug 97 | Goodwood | Danetime (IRE) | 3 | 8-10 | 5/1F | Yes | 100 | N A Callaghan | Pat Eddery | Mrs John Magnier Michael Tabor | 30 | 0.30 | Good To Firm | 6f |
| 1996 | 3 Aug 96 | Goodwood | Coastal Bluff (GB) | 4 | 8-5 | 10/1J | Yes | 91 | David Barron | Jimmy Fortune | Mrs D E Sharp | 30 | 3.00 | Good To Firm | 6f |
| 1995 | 29 Jul 95 | Goodwood | Shikari's Son (GB) | 8 | 8-13 | 40/1 | - | 92 | J White | Richard Hughes | Alan Spargo | 27 | 0.75 | Good | 6f |
| 1994 | 30 Jul 94 | Goodwood | For The Present (GB) | 4 | 8-3 | 16/1 | - | 81 | David Barron | Jimmy Fortune | Mrs J Hazell | 26 | 0.10 | Firm | 6f |
| 1993 | 31 Jul 93 | Goodwood | King's Signet (USA) | 4 | 9-10 | 16/1 | - | 98 | John Gosden | W Carson | Sheikh Mohammed | 29 | 1.50 | Good To Soft | 6f |
| 1992 | 28 Jul 92 | Goodwood | Lochsong (GB) | 4 | 8-0 | 10/1 | - | 82 | I A Balding | W Carson | J C Smith | 30 | 0.50 | Good | 6f |
| 1991 | 30 Jul 91 | Goodwood | Notley (GB) | 4 | 8-7 | 14/1 | - | 95 | Richard Hannon Snr | R Perham | D F Cock | 29 | 2.50 | Good | 6f |
| 1990 | 31 Jul 90 | Goodwood | Knight Of Mercy (GB) | 4 | 9-0 | 14/1 | - | 92 | Richard Hannon Snr | B Raymond | M W Grant | 30 | 0.30 | Good To Firm | 6f |
Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. The Stewards' Sprint consolation race is not included. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Winner SP (decimal) by Year
Stewards' Cup trends since 1990
| Official rating | Under 100 | 23 | 680 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 100 to 109 | 12 | 325 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 110 to 114 | 2 | 15 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Won | 14 | 160 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 2nd or 3rd | 7 | 183 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 4th or worse | 14 | 642 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Did not finish | 1 | 2 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | No previous GB/IRE run | 0 | 3 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 30 days or fewer | 26 | 715 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 31 to 60 days | 9 | 239 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 61 to 120 days | 1 | 27 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 121 to 240 days | 0 | 1 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | Over 240 days | 0 | 5 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | No previous GB/IRE run | 0 | 3 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Weight carried | 9st 7lb and over | 5 | 114 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Weight carried | 9st to 9st 6lb | 14 | 349 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Weight carried | 8st 7lb to 8st 13lb | 13 | 303 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Weight carried | Under 8st 7lb | 5 | 254 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Group 1 | 1 | 15 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Group 2 or 3 | 2 | 62 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Listed | 1 | 59 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Handicap | 30 | 790 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Other race | 2 | 61 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Ascot | 13 | 275 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Newmarket (July) | 5 | 118 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | York | 4 | 107 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Newbury | 3 | 85 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Any other course | 11 | 402 | 1991 to 2026 |
Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (1990 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Favourites by Result
Latest running: full result (1 August 2026)
All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Trainers with most Stewards' Cup wins since 1990
| Roger Charlton | 3 | 13 | 2,009 | |
| David Nicholls | 3 | 63 | 2,010 | |
| Michael Dods | 2 | 7 | 2,022 | |
| Charles Hills | 2 | 12 | 2,019 | |
| William Haggas | 2 | 12 | 2,013 | |
| David O'Meara | 2 | 18 | 2,023 | |
| David Barron | 2 | 21 | 1,996 | |
| Richard Hannon Snr | 2 | 32 | 1,991 | |
| Hamad Al Jehani | 1 | 2 | 2,026 | |
| N A Callaghan | 1 | 2 | 1,997 | |
| J White | 1 | 3 | 1,995 | |
| John Gosden | 1 | 4 | 1,993 | |
| Hugo Palmer | 1 | 5 | 2,018 | |
| Jim Goldie | 1 | 5 | 2,012 | |
| Peter Makin | 1 | 5 | 2,004 | |
| Richard Spencer | 1 | 6 | 2,025 | |
| Robin Bastiman | 1 | 6 | 2,006 | |
| James Fanshawe | 1 | 7 | 2,007 | |
| Bryan Smart | 1 | 8 | 2,002 | |
| Michael Easterby | 1 | 8 | 2,011 |
Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Jockeys with most Stewards' Cup wins since 1990
| Richard Hughes | 4 | 14 | 2,014 | |
| Connor Beasley | 2 | 4 | 2,022 | |
| W Carson | 2 | 6 | 1,993 | |
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 10 | 2,007 | |
| Jimmy Fortune | 2 | 12 | 1,996 | |
| Steve Drowne | 2 | 12 | 2,009 | |
| Kieren Fallon | 2 | 15 | 2,011 | |
| Frankie Dettori | 2 | 21 | 2,017 | |
| Billy Cray | 1 | 1 | 2,010 | |
| B Raymond | 1 | 2 | 1,990 | |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 4 | 2,023 | |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 4 | 2,020 | |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 4 | 2,012 | |
| Jason Watson | 1 | 4 | 2,018 | |
| R Perham | 1 | 4 | 1,991 | |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 7 | 2,002 | |
| David Egan | 1 | 7 | 2,025 | |
| David Probert | 1 | 7 | 2,016 | |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 7 | 1,998 | |
| James Doyle | 1 | 8 | 2,026 |
Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.
Winners by age
| 3 | 4 | 103 | |
| 4 | 17 | 317 | |
| 5 | 8 | 231 | |
| 6 | 6 | 184 | |
| 7 | 1 | 100 | |
| 8 | 1 | 52 | |
| 9 | 0 | 21 | |
| 10 | 0 | 10 | |
| 11 | 0 | 1 | |
| 12 | 0 | 1 |
Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.
Winners by starting price band
| 11/10 to 3/1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 10/3 to 6/1 | 9 | 35 | |
| 13/2 to 12/1 | 10 | 166 | |
| 14/1 to 25/1 | 14 | 353 | |
| 28/1 or bigger | 4 | 464 |
Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Favourites year by year
| 2026 | 11/2F | 27 | Richard Spencer | |
| 2025 | 9/2F | 15 | Kevin Ryan | |
| 2024 | 9/2F | 21 | Andrew Balding | |
| 2023 | 100/30F | 18 | Charles Hills | |
| 2022 | 9/2F | 8 | George Boughey | |
| 2021 | 5/1F | PU | Charlie Fellowes | |
| 2020 | 3/1F | 9 | William Haggas | |
| 2019 | 4/1F | 1 | Charles Hills | |
| 2018 | 9/2F | 6 | Andrew Balding | |
| 2017 | 5/1F | 22 | David Elsworth | |
| 2016 | 9/2F | 1 | Andrew Balding | |
| 2015 | 6/1F | 1 | Charles Hills | |
| 2014 | 5/2F | 5 | William Haggas | |
| 2013 | 9/2F | 6 | Dean Ivory | |
| 2012 | 7/1F | 4 | David Barron | |
| 2011 | 13/2J | 1 | Michael Easterby | |
| 2011 | 13/2J | 3 | James Fanshawe | |
| 2010 | 6/1F | 24 | Sir Michael Stoute | |
| 2009 | 15/2F | 4 | Henry Candy | |
| 2008 | 11/2F | 12 | B W Hills | |
| 2007 | 6/1F | 1 | James Fanshawe | |
| 2006 | 5/1F | 3 | James Fanshawe | |
| 2005 | 4/1F | 8 | David Nicholls | |
| 2004 | 7/1C | 3 | T G Mills | |
| 2004 | 7/1C | 17 | Mick Channon | |
| 2004 | 7/1C | 1 | Peter Makin | |
| 2003 | 7/2F | 2 | David Nicholls | |
| 2002 | 5/1F | 4 | David Nicholls | |
| 2001 | 11/2F | 3 | David Nicholls | |
| 2000 | Blue MountainI (GB) | 5/1F | 15 | R F Johnson Houghton |
| 1999 | Pepperdine (IRE) | 9/2F | 18 | David Nicholls |
| 1998 | Gaelic Storm (GB) | 8/1J | 15 | Mark Johnston |
| 1998 | SurveyorI (GB) | 8/1J | 27 | John Dunlop |
| 1997 | Danetime (IRE) | 5/1F | 1 | N A Callaghan |
| 1996 | Coastal Bluff (GB) | 10/1J | 1 | David Barron |
| 1996 | Double Bounce (GB) | 10/1J | 2 | Peter Makin |
| 1995 | Top Banana I (GB) | 9/2F | 2 | Henry Candy |
| 1994 | Humbert's Landing (IRE) | 7/1F | 3 | Paul Cole |
| 1993 | Arabellajill (GB) | 10/1C | 9 | Richard Hannon Snr |
| 1993 | Ballasecret (GB) | 10/1C | 18 | Robin Dickin |
| 1993 | How's Yer Father (GB) | 10/1C | 3 | Ron Hodges |
| 1993 | Nagida (GB) | 10/1C | 23 | James Toller |
| 1992 | Double Blue (GB) | 15/2F | 7 | Mark Johnston |
| 1991 | Knight Of Mercy (GB) | 8/1F | 4 | Richard Hannon Snr |
| 1990 | Easy Line (GB) | 17/2F | 15 | P J Feilden |
Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 8 wins from 37 runnings
Follow the next Stewards' Cup field
Members see the declared runners on the RaceWatch racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers and FormLines+, and can follow any horse in Tracker+ with Telegram alerts.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the Stewards' Cup and when is it run?
The Stewards' Cup is the six-furlong handicap on Goodwood's straight course at Glorious Goodwood, contested by one of the biggest sprint fields of the summer.
Who has won the Stewards' Cup most often?
Commanche Falls has the most Stewards' Cup wins in the data since 1990, with two wins, and the roll of honour marks every repeat winner.
What do the Stewards' Cup trends show?
26 of the 36 Stewards' Cup winners since 1991 had run in Britain or Ireland within the previous 30 days, the most common gap, and 21 of the 36 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, and weight carried, with winners, runners and win % for each group.
How do favourites and outsiders fare in the Stewards' Cup?
Favourites have won 8 of 37 runnings since 1990, and the biggest-priced winner in the data is Get It (GB) at 40/1.
When is the next Stewards' Cup?
The next Stewards' Cup is due at Glorious Goodwood in late July or early August, and the page adds the result, the favourite's run and the updated trends the day after.
Questions people ask
Who won the latest Stewards' Cup?
Evening Saigon (IRE) won the Stewards' Cup on 1 August 2026 at Goodwood, starting at 16/1 in a field of 27. The winner was trained by Hamad Al Jehani and ridden by James Doyle, and the full result is in the latest running table.
How often does the favourite win the Stewards' Cup?
Favourites have won 8 of 37 runnings in the data since 1990, a strike rate of 21.6%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows 12 points, and joint favourites are each listed in the favourites table.
Which trainer has the best record in the Stewards' Cup?
Roger Charlton (joint top with 1 other) heads the trainers' table with 3 Stewards' Cup wins since 1990.
Who has won the Stewards' Cup the most times?
Commanche Falls has the most Stewards' Cup wins in the data since 1990, with two wins, and the roll of honour marks every repeat winner. Horses to win the Stewards' Cup more than once since 1990 include Commanche Falls (2021 and 2022).
Is the Stewards' Sprint included on this page?
No, the Stewards' Sprint consolation race is not included, so every row is the Stewards' Cup itself. The roll covers every running since 1990 at Goodwood.
When is the next Stewards' Cup?
The next Stewards' Cup is due at Glorious Goodwood in late July or early August, and the countdown at the top of this page shows the expected date. The roll of honour, trends and favourites tables update the day after the race is run.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated