Fergal O'Brien jumps runners won 16.8% of seasonal debuts and 16.2% of second runs over the ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26, a fresh edge of +0.6 points: fires either way.Sample: 1,343 seasonal debuts · Window: 2016/17 to 2025/26 · Source: RaceWatch results database, GB and IRE runners since May 2014; declarations from RaceWatch racecards
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Cumulative % returned by Month
Season to date: 2026/27 to date
| 139 | 15 | 35 | £142,596 | €0 |
Runs under this licence name, jumps races, GB and IRE. Prize money shown separately for Britain (£) and Ireland (€), never added together.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % by Month
Readiness: seasonal debut v second run
| Seasonal debut | 1,343 | 226 | 57 | 4 | ||
| Second run | 1,139 | 184 | 38 | 4 | ||
| Third run or later | 2,685 | 470 | 44 | 7 |
Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26. A seasonal debut is a horse's first jumps run of the season (official British and Irish dates), counted across all yards and credited to the yard that ran it. Fresh edge = debut win % minus second-run win %: +2 points or better fires fresh, -2 or worse wait for run two. Fewer than 50 debuts is a small sample. This-season win % shown from 10 runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Declared runners
| 16 Oct 26 | 14:02 | Uttoxeter | No | 145 | - | 105 | 2 | 0 | Chase | 8 | Insurance Connections Best Bet Handicap Steeple Chase | |
| 16 Oct 26 | 14:37 | Uttoxeter | Seasonal debut | 215 | - | 127 | 0 | 0 | Chase | 7 | 100 Punting Feats And Bad Beats 'Chasing Excellence' Mares' Beginners' Steepl… | |
| 16 Oct 26 | 14:37 | Uttoxeter | Seasonal debut | 175 | - | 117 | 0 | 0 | Chase | 7 | 100 Punting Feats And Bad Beats 'Chasing Excellence' Mares' Beginners' Steepl… | |
| 16 Oct 26 | 15:47 | Uttoxeter | No | 156 | - | 116 | 1 | 0 | Chase | 5 | Thomas And Sonny Crilly Plant Hire Handicap Steeple Chase | |
| 16 Oct 26 | 16:22 | Uttoxeter | Seasonal debut | 299 | - | 105 | 0 | 0 | Hurdle | 5 | We Buy Cars On The Go Handicap Hurdle Race | |
| 16 Oct 26 | 16:53 | Uttoxeter | Seasonal debut | 223 | - | - | 0 | 0 | NH Flat | 5 | QuinnBet Mares' National Hunt Flat Race (Conditional And Amateur Jockeys' Race) | |
| 16 Oct 26 | 16:53 | Uttoxeter | Seasonal debut | 321 | - | - | 0 | 0 | NH Flat | 4 | QuinnBet Mares' National Hunt Flat Race (Conditional And Amateur Jockeys' Race) | |
| 17 Oct 26 | 13:39 | Stratford | No | 22 | - | 106 | 3 | 0 | Hurdle | 6 | Keogh & Hows Maiden Hurdle Race | |
| 17 Oct 26 | 14:25 | Market Rasen | Seasonal debut | 208 | - | 122 | 0 | 0 | Chase | 8 | Pertemps Network Jean & Paul Lucas Memorial Handicap Steeple Chase | |
| 17 Oct 26 | 17:25 | Stratford | No | 22 | - | 99 | 7 | 2 | Hurdle | 6 | Annual Membership For Christmas Female Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Race (Female … | |
| 18 Oct 26 | 14:50 | Sedgefield | Seasonal debut | 226 | - | 105 | 0 | 0 | Hurdle | 7 | The Roflow Specialist Ventilation & Dehumidification 'national Hunt' Maiden H… |
Declarations from today onwards, non-runners removed. Updated as racecards are published.
The string: every horse run in the last 365 days
| Declared | 16 Oct 26 | Uttoxeter | 0 | 0 | 15 Mar 26 | 126 | 7 | - | |
| Declared | 16 Oct 26 | Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 13 May 26 | 119 | 5 | - | |
| Declared | 16 Oct 26 | Uttoxeter | 0 | 0 | 24 Apr 26 | 115 | 7 | - | |
| Declared | 16 Oct 26 | Uttoxeter | 0 | 0 | 21 Dec 25 | 109 | 5 | - | |
| Declared | 16 Oct 26 | Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 24 May 26 | 106 | 8 | - | |
| Declared | 16 Oct 26 | Uttoxeter | 0 | 0 | 7 Mar 26 | - | - | - | |
| Declared | 16 Oct 26 | Uttoxeter | 0 | 0 | 29 Nov 25 | - | 4 | - | |
| Declared | 17 Oct 26 | Market Rasen | 0 | 0 | 23 Mar 26 | 121 | 8 | - | |
| Declared | 17 Oct 26 | Stratford | 3 | 0 | 25 Sep 26 | 108 | 6 | - | |
| Declared | 17 Oct 26 | Stratford | 5 | 2 | 25 Sep 26 | 99 | 6 | - | |
| Declared | 18 Oct 26 | Sedgefield | 0 | 0 | 6 Mar 26 | 108 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 20 Dec 25 | 154 | 9 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 31 Jan 26 | 149 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 2 May 26 | 141 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 25 Apr 26 | 137 | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 24 Jan 26 | 137 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 24 Oct 25 | 137 | 11 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 22 Nov 25 | 135 | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 19 Apr 26 | 135 | 9 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 6 Mar 26 | 133 | 10 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 9 Apr 26 | 132 | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 24 Apr 26 | 130 | 11 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 24 Apr 26 | 128 | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 12 Apr 26 | 128 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 12 Dec 25 | 121 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 14 Mar 26 | 121 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 10 Dec 25 | 120 | 13 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 20 Mar 26 | 120 | - | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 17 Mar 26 | 119 | - | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 23 Apr 26 | 118 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 18 Feb 26 | 117 | 10 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 23 Apr 26 | 116 | 11 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 24 Jan 26 | 115 | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 11 Nov 25 | 115 | 9 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 14 Apr 26 | 115 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 21 Mar 26 | 114 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 31 Mar 26 | 114 | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 9 Apr 26 | 112 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 7 Apr 26 | 112 | 4 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 24 Mar 26 | 110 | 9 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 22 Dec 25 | 110 | 10 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 2 Feb 26 | 108 | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 11 Apr 26 | 105 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 31 Mar 26 | 105 | 4 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 21 Jan 26 | 102 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 30 Oct 25 | 102 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 14 Apr 26 | 101 | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 15 Mar 26 | 100 | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 15 Jan 26 | 100 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 21 Feb 26 | 100 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 7 Apr 26 | 99 | 4 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 21 Apr 26 | 95 | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 4 Apr 26 | 94 | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 16 Mar 26 | 93 | - | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 17 Oct 25 | 86 | 9 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 24 Feb 26 | 84 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 25 Nov 25 | 79 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 27 Mar 26 | 76 | 9 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 11 Nov 25 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 21 Jan 26 | - | 4 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 5 Apr 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 23 Apr 26 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 15 Mar 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 5 Nov 25 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 23 Apr 26 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 22 Oct 25 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 7 Mar 26 | - | - | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 6 Nov 25 | - | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 31 Mar 26 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 28 Nov 25 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 28 Feb 26 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 18 Feb 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 4 Feb 26 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 22 Apr 26 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 22 Feb 26 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 17 Jan 26 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 12 Nov 25 | - | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 27 Dec 25 | - | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 9 Oct 26 | 136 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 15 Oct 26 | 126 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 16 May 26 | 118 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 12 Jun 26 | 117 | 9 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 6 Jun 26 | 117 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 1 | 9 Oct 26 | 116 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 24 May 26 | 115 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 1 | 23 Sep 26 | 114 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 12 Jul 26 | 114 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 1 | 26 Jul 26 | 112 | 10 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 1 | 23 Sep 26 | 112 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 0 | 25 Sep 26 | 110 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 13 Jun 26 | 110 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 11 Jun 26 | 110 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 1 | 10 Oct 26 | 109 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 1 | 16 Jul 26 | 108 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 23 May 26 | 107 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 7 May 26 | 107 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 1 | 30 May 26 | 105 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 4 Sep 26 | 105 | 9 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 8 Oct 26 | 105 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 15 Sep 26 | 104 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 11 May 26 | 103 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 2 | 14 Oct 26 | 102 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 1 | 13 Oct 26 | 100 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 10 May 26 | 100 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 1 Jul 26 | 100 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 1 | 19 Jun 26 | 100 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 10 Jul 26 | 99 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 22 Aug 26 | 98 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 30 Jun 26 | 98 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 0 | 4 Oct 26 | 98 | 9 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 19 May 26 | 97 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 1 | 8 Oct 26 | 97 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 29 Jun 26 | 94 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 5 Jul 26 | 91 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 19 Jul 26 | 90 | 10 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 0 | 26 Jul 26 | 89 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 12 Jun 26 | 88 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 13 Jun 26 | 86 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 9 Oct 26 | 83 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 2 May 26 | 80 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 2 May 26 | - | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 6 Jun 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 5 Oct 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 15 Oct 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 1 | 25 Aug 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 7 Oct 26 | - | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 0 | 23 Aug 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 10 Oct 26 | - | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 10 Oct 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 7 Sep 26 | - | 3 | - | |
| Left yard | - | - | 0 | 0 | 14 Mar 26 | 121 | 6 | Adrian Keatley | |
| Left yard | - | - | 0 | 0 | 9 Dec 25 | 118 | 10 | Harry Derham | |
| Left yard | - | - | 0 | 0 | 5 Mar 26 | 115 | 6 | Dan Skelton | |
| Left yard | - | - | 0 | 0 | 12 Dec 25 | 102 | 9 | Kelly Morgan | |
| Left yard | - | - | 0 | 0 | 13 Nov 25 | 102 | 7 | Tony Carroll | |
| Left yard | - | - | 3 | 0 | 7 Jul 26 | 89 | 8 | James William Hannon | |
| Left yard | - | - | 0 | 0 | 23 Mar 26 | 86 | 9 | Miss Celine De La Haye | |
| Left yard | - | - | 3 | 0 | 19 Jun 26 | 81 | 6 | Barry Brennan | |
| Left yard | - | - | 0 | 0 | 8 Jan 26 | 81 | 6 | Philip Kirby | |
| Left yard | - | - | 1 | 0 | 12 Jul 26 | 74 | 4 | Ben Pauling |
Every horse to run for the yard in jumps races in the 365 days to 15 Oct 2026. Status: Declared (next declaration and course), Returned this season, Not yet returned, or Left yard (last ran for another trainer). Last OR is the official rating carried on its last run for the yard. This table lists the whole string, so it can exceed 50 rows.
Top 25 by peak official rating
| 157 | 154 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 20 Dec 25 | 13 Apr 24 | 9 | |
| 153 | 137 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 24 Oct 25 | 4 Nov 22 | 11 | |
| 149 | 149 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 31 Jan 26 | 31 Jan 26 | 7 | |
| 143 | 116 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 23 Apr 26 | 8 Nov 21 | 11 | |
| 142 | 141 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 2 May 26 | 13 Mar 26 | 7 | |
| 140 | 120 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 10 Dec 25 | 12 Mar 20 | 13 | |
| 138 | 135 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 19 Apr 26 | 14 Dec 25 | 9 | |
| 138 | 133 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 6 Mar 26 | 21 Oct 22 | 10 | |
| 138 | 137 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 24 Jan 26 | 3 Jan 26 | 7 | |
| 137 | 137 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 25 Apr 26 | 25 Apr 26 | 8 | |
| 137 | 130 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 24 Apr 26 | 27 Jul 25 | 11 | |
| 136 | 136 | Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 9 Oct 26 | 9 Oct 26 | 6 | |
| 135 | 132 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 9 Apr 26 | 27 Dec 25 | 8 | |
| 135 | 135 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 22 Nov 25 | 22 Nov 25 | 8 | |
| 131 | 115 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 24 Jan 26 | 19 Apr 24 | 8 | |
| 129 | 119 | Declared | 16 Oct 26 | Uttoxeter | 1 | 13 May 26 | 27 Dec 24 | 5 | |
| 128 | 112 | Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 23 Sep 26 | 11 May 24 | 7 | |
| 128 | 128 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 24 Apr 26 | 24 Apr 26 | 8 | |
| 128 | 128 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 12 Apr 26 | 12 Apr 26 | 7 | |
| 127 | 117 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 18 Feb 26 | 3 Feb 24 | 10 | |
| 127 | 115 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 11 Nov 25 | 27 Oct 23 | 9 | |
| 126 | 126 | Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 15 Oct 26 | 15 Oct 26 | 7 | |
| 126 | 126 | Declared | 16 Oct 26 | Uttoxeter | 0 | 15 Mar 26 | 15 Mar 26 | 7 | |
| 125 | 118 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 23 Apr 26 | 2 Nov 25 | 7 | |
| 123 | 121 | Declared | 17 Oct 26 | Market Rasen | 0 | 23 Mar 26 | 31 Jan 26 | 8 |
Current string (horses that have not left the yard), ranked by highest official rating carried in any jumps run in our records since May 2014.
Return curve: when the string comes back
| May | 334 | 41 | |||
| Jun | 87 | 3 | |||
| Jul | 85 | 2 | |||
| Aug | 30 | 3 | |||
| Sep | 55 | 3 | |||
| Oct | 248 | 5 | |||
| Nov | - | 215 | - | ||
| Dec | - | 106 | - | ||
| Jan | - | 37 | - | ||
| Feb | - | 51 | - | ||
| Mar | - | 49 | - | ||
| Apr | - | 46 | - |
Month of each horse's seasonal debut for the yard, ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 pooled. This season is measured against the number of horses that made a seasonal debut for the yard last season (149).
Season by season
| 2026/27 | 139 | 15 | £142,596 | €0 | ||
| 2025/26 | 549 | 83 | £1,041,285 | €10,900 | ||
| 2024/25 | 612 | 85 | £1,210,390 | €30,250 | ||
| 2023/24 | 540 | 107 | £1,138,414 | €2,000 | ||
| 2022/23 | 747 | 141 | £1,615,122 | €0 | ||
| 2021/22 | 739 | 128 | £1,378,507 | €0 | ||
| 2020/21 | 563 | 104 | £796,307 | €0 | ||
| 2019/20 | 331 | 63 | £612,443 | €0 | ||
| 2018/19 | 411 | 49 | £554,096 | €0 | ||
| 2017/18 | 342 | 60 | £716,687 | €7,000 | ||
| 2016/17 | 333 | 60 | £611,366 | €5,135 |
Runs under this licence name only. Partnership licences start a new record.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Courses
| Uttoxeter | 256 | 50 | 25 | 2 | ||
| Worcester | 253 | 45 | 30 | 2 | ||
| Market Rasen | 197 | 38 | 13 | 0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 177 | 20 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Ludlow | 166 | 35 | 2 | 0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 160 | 40 | 7 | 1 | ||
| Southwell | 149 | 26 | 6 | 0 | ||
| Chepstow | 133 | 19 | 6 | 0 | ||
| Warwick | 119 | 16 | 6 | 0 | ||
| Stratford | 109 | 20 | 12 | 4 | ||
| Newton Abbot | 97 | 21 | 9 | 1 | ||
| Taunton | 97 | 10 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Newbury | 96 | 17 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Hereford | 90 | 9 | 2 | 1 | ||
| Kempton | 85 | 16 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 82 | 12 | 4 | 0 | ||
| Doncaster | 78 | 10 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Exeter | 73 | 8 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Aintree | 72 | 11 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Wincanton | 65 | 9 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Ffos Las | 56 | 9 | 1 | 0 | ||
| Wetherby | 52 | 7 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Leicester | 48 | 11 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Ascot | 43 | 5 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Perth | 43 | 8 | 7 | 2 | ||
| Fontwell | 36 | 5 | 2 | 0 | ||
| Sandown | 33 | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Kelso | 32 | 10 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Plumpton | 32 | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Haydock | 31 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
Five seasons 2021/22 to 2025/26, minimum 30 runs, top 40 by runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Race type splits
| Hurdle | 2,005 | 342 | 104 | 11 | Race type | ||
| Chase | 742 | 130 | 31 | 3 | Race type | ||
| NH Flat | 440 | 72 | - | 4 | 1 | Race type | |
| Handicap | 1,775 | 280 | 106 | 11 | Race level | ||
| Other non-handicap | 1,243 | 244 | 32 | 4 | Race level | ||
| Grade 2 or 3 | 70 | 9 | - | 1 | 0 | Race level | |
| Listed | 69 | 8 | - | 0 | 0 | Race level | |
| Grade 1 | 30 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | Race level | |
| GB | 3,175 | 544 | 139 | 15 | Region | ||
| 5 and 6yo | 1,467 | 286 | 65 | 10 | Age | ||
| 7 and 8yo | 1,057 | 174 | 54 | 4 | Age | ||
| 9yo+ | 363 | 33 | 15 | 1 | Age | ||
| 4yo and under | 300 | 51 | - | 5 | 0 | Age |
Five seasons 2021/22 to 2025/26, minimum 30 runs. Race type is hurdle, chase or NH Flat. Handicaps identified from the race title. This-season win % shown from 10 runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Strike rate by month
| May | 399 | 82 | 50 | 4 | ||
| Jun | 296 | 49 | 27 | 1 | ||
| Jul | 342 | 63 | 20 | 3 | ||
| Aug | 221 | 44 | - | 8 | 1 | |
| Sep | 264 | 47 | 18 | 3 | ||
| Oct | 546 | 94 | 16 | 3 | ||
| Nov | 683 | 137 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Dec | 569 | 81 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Jan | 383 | 55 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Feb | 435 | 68 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Mar | 527 | 73 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Apr | 502 | 87 | - | 0 | 0 |
Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 pooled; win % shown from 30 runs (10 for this season).
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % by Season
Follow Fergal O'Brien in Tracker+
Members add Fergal O'Brien to Tracker+ and get a Telegram alert when a horse from the string is declared, then see it on the racecard with RWS scores and market moves across 20+ bookmakers.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Which Fergal O'Brien horses are declared to run?
Fergal O'Brien's declared runners table lists every horse entered from today, 11 at the latest count, with course, off time, days since the last run and a first time out flag.
How do Fergal O'Brien horses go first time out?
About as well as second time out. Fergal O'Brien's seasonal debutants won 16.8% over 2016/17 to 2025/26 and second runs 16.2%, so fitness has made little difference.
How is Fergal O'Brien doing in 2026/27?
Fergal O'Brien's 2026/27 record stands at 15 wins from 139 runs, 10.8% with 35 placed, and the season by season table sets that against the last ten jumps seasons.
Which Fergal O'Brien horses are still to return?
Fergal O'Brien's string table marks every horse run in the last year as returned, declared or not yet returned. 74 have yet to reappear, and the top rated table picks out the best of them.
Which courses suit Fergal O'Brien's runners?
Fergal O'Brien's courses table ranks every track used over 2021/22 to 2025/26 by runs, with win %
Questions people ask
How many horses does Fergal O'Brien train?
The string table lists every horse Fergal O'Brien has run in the last 365 days, 140 at today's count. Of those, 56 have run in 2026/27 so far and 74 are still to reappear.
Do Fergal O'Brien horses win first time out?
Over 2016/17 to 2025/26 Fergal O'Brien's seasonal debutants won 16.8% and second runs 16.2%. The two figures sit close together, so fitness has made little difference to Fergal O'Brien's runners.
Which Fergal O'Brien horses are running today?
The declared runners table shows 11 of Fergal O'Brien's string entered from today, 7 of them running today. Each row shows the course, off time, days off and whether the horse is making its seasonal debut.
Where do the Fergal O'Brien figures come from?
Results come from the RaceWatch results database of British and Irish racing, with declarations from RaceWatch racecards. The page refreshes every morning, so the string, declared runners and season figures change as Fergal O'Brien runs horses.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated