Donald McCain jumps runners won 13.1% of seasonal debuts and 14.6% of second runs over the ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26, a fresh edge of -1.5 points: fires either way.Sample: 1,278 seasonal debuts · Window: 2016/17 to 2025/26 · Source: RaceWatch results database, GB and IRE runners since May 2014; declarations from RaceWatch racecards
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Cumulative % returned by Month
Season to date: 2026/27 to date
| 123 | 14 | 40 | £151,207 | €0 |
Runs under this licence name, jumps races, GB and IRE. Prize money shown separately for Britain (£) and Ireland (€), never added together.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % by Month
Readiness: seasonal debut v second run
| Seasonal debut | 1,278 | 168 | 52 | 4 | ||
| Second run | 1,076 | 157 | 28 | 5 | ||
| Third run or later | 3,143 | 499 | 43 | 5 |
Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26. A seasonal debut is a horse's first jumps run of the season (official British and Irish dates), counted across all yards and credited to the yard that ran it. Fresh edge = debut win % minus second-run win %: +2 points or better fires fresh, -2 or worse wait for run two. Fewer than 50 debuts is a small sample. This-season win % shown from 10 runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Declared runners
| 17 Oct 26 | 14:49 | Stratford | No | 12 | - | 104 | 5 | 2 | Hurdle | 6 | Tracey- Ann Hen Day To Remember Mares' Handicap Hurdle Race | |
| 18 Oct 26 | 15:50 | Sedgefield | No | 19 | - | 100 | 6 | 1 | Hurdle | 10 | Vickers Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle Race |
Declarations from today onwards, non-runners removed. Updated as racecards are published.
The string: every horse run in the last 365 days
| Declared | 17 Oct 26 | Stratford | 5 | 2 | 5 Oct 26 | 104 | 6 | - | |
| Declared | 18 Oct 26 | Sedgefield | 6 | 1 | 29 Sep 26 | 99 | 10 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 31 Jan 26 | 145 | 9 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 23 Apr 26 | 142 | 11 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 14 Feb 26 | 136 | 10 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 18 Apr 26 | 132 | 10 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 3 Jan 26 | 125 | 12 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 17 Apr 26 | 124 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 24 Feb 26 | 123 | 10 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 14 Mar 26 | 122 | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 26 Feb 26 | 120 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 30 Nov 25 | 119 | 10 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 18 Apr 26 | 118 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 15 Apr 26 | 118 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 26 Dec 25 | 118 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 28 Mar 26 | 117 | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 17 Apr 26 | 115 | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 2 Nov 25 | 115 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 26 Dec 25 | 114 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 11 Dec 25 | 113 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 26 Dec 25 | 112 | 9 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 21 Mar 26 | 110 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 18 Oct 25 | 110 | 9 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 31 Mar 26 | 109 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 18 Apr 26 | 109 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 22 Nov 25 | 108 | 9 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 9 Mar 26 | 107 | - | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 15 Apr 26 | 106 | 10 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 5 Mar 26 | 103 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 Jan 26 | 102 | 10 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 8 Dec 25 | 101 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 16 Jan 26 | 99 | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 4 Apr 26 | 98 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 21 Mar 26 | 97 | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 15 Nov 25 | 95 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 14 Nov 25 | 92 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 20 Dec 25 | 91 | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 28 Mar 26 | 90 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 31 Mar 26 | 89 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 21 Jan 26 | 88 | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 10 Mar 26 | 87 | - | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 28 Nov 25 | 83 | 9 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 4 Apr 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 19 Oct 25 | - | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 23 Apr 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 18 Nov 25 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 18 Apr 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 16 Feb 26 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 10 Apr 26 | - | 4 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 18 Apr 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 14 Dec 25 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 4 Apr 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 6 Mar 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 24 Feb 26 | - | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 25 Sep 26 | 131 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 1 | 16 May 26 | 126 | 10 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 6 May 26 | 124 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 10 Oct 26 | 124 | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 16 Oct 26 | 122 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 1 | 16 Oct 26 | 120 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 4 Jun 26 | 118 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 24 May 26 | 115 | 9 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 0 | 4 Sep 26 | 115 | 12 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 26 Jun 26 | 114 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 4 Sep 26 | 114 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 3 | 12 Oct 26 | 110 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 1 | 1 Oct 26 | 109 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 8 Oct 26 | 109 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 1 | 8 Oct 26 | 108 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 16 Oct 26 | 107 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 15 May 26 | 106 | 10 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 4 Oct 26 | 105 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 23 May 26 | 105 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 16 Oct 26 | 104 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 0 | 9 Sep 26 | 103 | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 12 Oct 26 | 103 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 1 | 1 Oct 26 | 103 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 16 May 26 | 102 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 9 Oct 26 | 102 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 15 May 26 | 101 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 12 Oct 26 | 100 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 8 Sep 26 | 98 | 9 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 25 May 26 | 96 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 16 May 26 | 95 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 18 Jul 26 | 94 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 28 Jun 26 | 94 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 2 Oct 26 | 94 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 17 Jun 26 | 92 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 0 | 7 Oct 26 | 88 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 16 Jun 26 | 84 | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 23 May 26 | 82 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 1 | 4 Oct 26 | 81 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 29 Sep 26 | - | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 26 Jul 26 | - | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 1 | 13 Oct 26 | - | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 8 Sep 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 0 | 29 Aug 26 | - | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 16 May 26 | - | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 1 | 11 Jun 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 16 May 26 | - | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 23 May 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 29 Sep 26 | - | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 8 Sep 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 7 Oct 26 | - | 3 | - | |
| Left yard | - | - | 1 | 0 | 16 May 26 | 110 | 6 | Clive Boultbee-Brooks |
Every horse to run for the yard in jumps races in the 365 days to 16 Oct 2026. Status: Declared (next declaration and course), Returned this season, Not yet returned, or Left yard (last ran for another trainer). Last OR is the official rating carried on its last run for the yard. This table lists the whole string, so it can exceed 50 rows.
Top 25 by peak official rating
| 157 | 142 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 23 Apr 26 | 25 Nov 23 | 11 | |
| 153 | 145 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 31 Jan 26 | 14 Nov 25 | 9 | |
| 150 | 136 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 14 Feb 26 | 1 Jan 24 | 10 | |
| 147 | 115 | Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 4 Sep 26 | 9 Oct 21 | 12 | |
| 147 | 125 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 3 Jan 26 | 15 Apr 23 | 12 | |
| 145 | 115 | Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 24 May 26 | 25 Apr 24 | 9 | |
| 142 | 132 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 18 Apr 26 | 22 Feb 25 | 10 | |
| 142 | 107 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 9 Mar 26 | 13 Apr 23 | - | |
| 138 | 123 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 24 Feb 26 | 13 Oct 22 | 10 | |
| 136 | 119 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 30 Nov 25 | 11 Apr 24 | 10 | |
| 132 | 131 | Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 25 Sep 26 | 9 May 26 | 7 | |
| 130 | 120 | Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 16 Oct 26 | 31 Jan 26 | 8 | |
| 130 | 126 | Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 16 May 26 | 24 Jan 26 | 10 | |
| 130 | 106 | Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 15 May 26 | 1 Apr 22 | 10 | |
| 130 | 122 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 14 Mar 26 | 14 Feb 25 | 8 | |
| 129 | 122 | Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 16 Oct 26 | 1 Nov 24 | 5 | |
| 126 | 124 | Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 10 Oct 26 | 9 Apr 26 | 4 | |
| 125 | 103 | Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 1 Oct 26 | 25 Mar 23 | 8 | |
| 124 | 124 | Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 6 May 26 | 6 May 26 | 6 | |
| 124 | 124 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 17 Apr 26 | 17 Apr 26 | 7 | |
| 123 | 108 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 22 Nov 25 | 27 Oct 24 | 9 | |
| 122 | 114 | Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 26 Jun 26 | 11 Apr 25 | 8 | |
| 120 | 118 | Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 4 Jun 26 | 20 Dec 25 | 6 | |
| 120 | 120 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 26 Feb 26 | 26 Feb 26 | 7 | |
| 118 | 118 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 18 Apr 26 | 18 Apr 26 | 6 |
Current string (horses that have not left the yard), ranked by highest official rating carried in any jumps run in our records since May 2014.
Return curve: when the string comes back
| May | 347 | 31 | |||
| Jun | 89 | 9 | |||
| Jul | 70 | 3 | |||
| Aug | 36 | 1 | |||
| Sep | 33 | 4 | |||
| Oct | 154 | 4 | |||
| Nov | - | 227 | - | ||
| Dec | - | 156 | - | ||
| Jan | - | 64 | - | ||
| Feb | - | 46 | - | ||
| Mar | - | 32 | - | ||
| Apr | - | 24 | - |
Month of each horse's seasonal debut for the yard, ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 pooled. This season is measured against the number of horses that made a seasonal debut for the yard last season (112).
Season by season
| 2026/27 | 123 | 14 | £151,207 | €0 | ||
| 2025/26 | 443 | 56 | £733,055 | €170 | ||
| 2024/25 | 526 | 53 | £686,919 | €0 | ||
| 2023/24 | 598 | 74 | £836,209 | €0 | ||
| 2022/23 | 649 | 117 | £1,337,592 | €0 | ||
| 2021/22 | 663 | 155 | £1,300,977 | €0 | ||
| 2020/21 | 486 | 66 | £594,901 | €0 | ||
| 2019/20 | 460 | 62 | £578,985 | €0 | ||
| 2018/19 | 557 | 63 | £629,767 | €0 | ||
| 2017/18 | 540 | 98 | £833,419 | €500 | ||
| 2016/17 | 575 | 80 | £578,934 | €663 |
Runs under this licence name only. Partnership licences start a new record.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Courses
| Bangor-on-Dee | 377 | 71 | 31 | 3 | ||
| Sedgefield | 231 | 51 | 7 | 0 | ||
| Carlisle | 192 | 32 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 161 | 32 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 160 | 25 | 23 | 4 | ||
| Catterick | 147 | 25 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Doncaster | 128 | 21 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Wetherby | 121 | 14 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Haydock | 108 | 17 | 1 | 0 | ||
| Newcastle | 104 | 21 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Kelso | 101 | 17 | 2 | 0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 95 | 9 | 2 | 0 | ||
| Worcester | 94 | 10 | 20 | 2 | ||
| Cartmel | 91 | 12 | 11 | 1 | ||
| Aintree | 87 | 7 | 4 | 0 | ||
| Ayr | 83 | 9 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Stratford | 74 | 11 | 5 | 2 | ||
| Perth | 66 | 21 | 2 | 0 | ||
| Hexham | 54 | 6 | 3 | 0 | ||
| Ludlow | 54 | 9 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Hereford | 43 | 3 | 2 | 1 | ||
| Huntingdon | 42 | 6 | 2 | 0 | ||
| Southwell | 39 | 1 | 4 | 1 | ||
| Warwick | 38 | 6 | 1 | 0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Five seasons 2021/22 to 2025/26, minimum 30 runs, top 40 by runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Race type splits
| Hurdle | 1,964 | 295 | 76 | 6 | Race type | ||
| Chase | 734 | 131 | 40 | 6 | Race type | ||
| NH Flat | 181 | 29 | - | 7 | 2 | Race type | |
| Handicap | 1,840 | 267 | 90 | 11 | Race level | ||
| Other non-handicap | 970 | 183 | 33 | 3 | Race level | ||
| Grade 2 or 3 | 38 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | Race level | |
| GB | 2,878 | 455 | 123 | 14 | Region | ||
| 5 and 6yo | 1,256 | 229 | 56 | 5 | Age | ||
| 7 and 8yo | 914 | 139 | 35 | 6 | Age | ||
| 4yo and under | 399 | 54 | 17 | 1 | Age | ||
| 9yo+ | 310 | 33 | 15 | 2 | Age |
Five seasons 2021/22 to 2025/26, minimum 30 runs. Race type is hurdle, chase or NH Flat. Handicaps identified from the race title. This-season win % shown from 10 runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Strike rate by month
| May | 415 | 65 | 34 | 3 | ||
| Jun | 283 | 39 | 19 | 4 | ||
| Jul | 305 | 58 | 18 | 3 | ||
| Aug | 295 | 73 | - | 7 | 0 | |
| Sep | 278 | 44 | 25 | 1 | ||
| Oct | 482 | 69 | 20 | 3 | ||
| Nov | 630 | 90 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Dec | 690 | 95 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Jan | 552 | 81 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Feb | 512 | 71 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Mar | 565 | 89 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Apr | 490 | 50 | - | 0 | 0 |
Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 pooled; win % shown from 30 runs (10 for this season).
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % by Season
Follow Donald McCain in Tracker+
Members add Donald McCain to Tracker+ and get a Telegram alert when a horse from the string is declared, then see it on the racecard with RWS scores and market moves across 20+ bookmakers.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Which Donald McCain horses are declared to run?
Donald McCain's declared runners table lists every horse entered from today, 2 at the latest count, with course, off time, days since the last run and a first time out flag.
How do Donald McCain horses go first time out?
About as well as second time out. Donald McCain's seasonal debutants won 13.1% over 2016/17 to 2025/26 and second runs 14.6%, so fitness has made little difference.
How is Donald McCain doing in 2026/27?
Donald McCain's 2026/27 record stands at 14 wins from 123 runs, 11.4% with 40 placed, and the season by season table sets that against the last ten jumps seasons.
Which Donald McCain horses are still to return?
Donald McCain's string table marks every horse run in the last year as returned, declared or not yet returned. 52 have yet to reappear, and the top rated table picks out the best of them.
Which courses suit Donald McCain's runners?
Donald McCain's courses table ranks every track used over 2021/22 to 2025/26 by runs, with win %
Questions people ask
How many horses does Donald McCain train?
The string table lists every horse Donald McCain has run in the last 365 days, 105 at today's count. Of those, 52 have run in 2026/27 so far and 52 are still to reappear.
Do Donald McCain horses win first time out?
Over 2016/17 to 2025/26 Donald McCain's seasonal debutants won 13.1% and second runs 14.6%. The two figures sit close together, so fitness has made little difference to Donald McCain's runners.
Which Donald McCain horses are running today?
The declared runners table shows 2 of Donald McCain's string entered from today, 1 of them running today. Each row shows the course, off time, days off and whether the horse is making its seasonal debut.
Where do the Donald McCain figures come from?
Results come from the RaceWatch results database of British and Irish racing, with declarations from RaceWatch racecards. The page refreshes every morning, so the string, declared runners and season figures change as Donald McCain runs horses.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated