Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Dam profile
Sixhills (FR)
- Country
- FR
- Sire
- Sabrehill (USA)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 8 of 10 runners (80%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 32 from 125 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £8,037 GB · €566,136 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 152
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 2 (1 Group/Grade 1)
- Foaled
- 1999 · out of Moidart (GB)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2004 | 3 | - | Willie Mullins | gelding | Imperial Ballet (IRE) | 25 | 1 | 3 | 123 | £0 | €43,065 | 10 May 09 | ||
| 2005 | 10 | Grade 1 winner (2 black-type wins) | Willie Mullins | gelding | Imperial Ballet (IRE) | 28 | 8 | 1 | 152 | £3,484 | €229,634 | 3 Mar 13 | ||
| 2006 | 2 | Black-type placed | Willie Mullins | gelding | Captain Rio (GB) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 137 | £4,553 | €19,265 | 9 Apr 12 | ||
| 2009 | 1 | - | Willie Mullins | filly | Diamond Green (FR) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €16,230 | 17 Aug 13 | ||
| 2010 | 3 | - | Willie Mullins | gelding | Diamond Green (FR) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €26,465 | 17 Sep 15 | ||
| 2013 | 5 | Listed winner | Willie Mullins | mare | Beat Hollow (GB) | 14 | 0 | 1 | 125 | £0 | €77,575 | 31 Jul 20 | ||
| 2014 | 7 | Black-type placed | John C McConnell | gelding | Beat Hollow (GB) | 39 | 8 | 6 | 147 | £0 | €141,692 | 13 Oct 24 | ||
| 2018 | 0 | - | Willie Mullins | mare | Beat Hollow (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €3,810 | 10 Oct 23 | ||
| 2019 | 0 | - | Willie Mullins | gelding | Mount Nelson (GB) | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | £0 | €900 | 5 Aug 24 | ||
| 2020 | 1 | - | Willie Mullins | mare | Jukebox Jury (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | £0 | €7,501 | 7 Aug 26 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 26 Dec 11 | Blackstairmountain (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Racing Post Novice Chase | Grade 1 | - | €55,250 |
| 20 Apr 10 | Blackstairmountain (IRE) | Punchestown (IRE) | Evening Herald Champion Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | - | €52,700 |
| 17 Sep 19 | Diamond Hill (IRE) | Galway (IRE) | Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | 94 | €29,500 |
| 17 Apr 22 | Mt Leinster (IRE) | Fairyhouse (IRE) | BoyleSports Novice Handicap Chase | Grade B | 136 | €29,500 |
| 7 Mar 22 | Mt Leinster (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 136 | €9,145 |
| 11 Oct 20 | Mt Leinster (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Chapmans Kildare Amateur Riders Derby | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 97 | €8,555 |
| 25 Sep 20 | Mt Leinster (IRE) | Listowel (IRE) | Listowel Races Supporters Club Failte Abhaile (Q.R.) Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €8,555 |
| 27 Jul 20 | Mt Leinster (IRE) | Galway (IRE) | Monami Construction (Q.R.) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €7,080 |
| 26 Dec 19 | Mt Leinster (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Thorntons Recycling Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €8,865 |
| 31 Jul 19 | Diamond Hill (IRE) | Galway (IRE) | Tote Supporting Irish Racing Since 1930 Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €10,047 |
| 3 Jul 19 | Diamond Hill (IRE) | Bellewstown (IRE) | Drogheda Traders Plate (Q.R.) Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 84 | €14,750 |
| 1 Aug 18 | Diamond Hill (IRE) | Galway (IRE) | Win Big With Tote (Q.R.) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €10,472 |
| 17 Sep 15 | Fugi Mountain (IRE) | Listowel (IRE) | Helena Sheahan Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €9,660 |
| 2 Aug 15 | Fugi Mountain (IRE) | Galway (IRE) | Fr. Breen Memorial (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €9,315 |
| 5 Jan 13 | Blackstairmountain (IRE) | Cork (IRE) | McCarthy Insurance Group Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 145 | €9,660 |
| 31 Jan 10 | Blackstairmountain (IRE) | Punchestown (IRE) | www.punchestown.com Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €7,256 |
| 29 Jul 09 | Blackstairmountain (IRE) | Galway (IRE) | williamhill.com-casino (Q.R.) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €9,329 |
| 4 Jun 09 | Blackstairmountain (IRE) | Tipperary (IRE) | Stars Of Tomorrow INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €7,256 |
| 28 Dec 08 | Imperial Hills (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Star Best For Racing Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 103 | €20,832 |
| 15 Nov 08 | Imperial Hills (IRE) | Punchestown (IRE) | Pat Moore Builders Ltd. Novice Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 93 | €8,638 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Imperial Ballet (IRE) | 2004-2005 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 53 | 13 | £3,484 | €272,699 | Blackstairmountain (IRE) | |
| Captain Rio (GB) | 2006 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | £4,553 | €19,265 | Allure Of Illusion (IRE) | |
| Diamond Green (FR) | 2009-2010 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | £0 | €42,695 | Fugi Mountain (IRE) | |
| Beat Hollow (GB) | 2013-2018 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 56 | 12 | £0 | €223,077 | Mt Leinster (IRE) | |
| Mount Nelson (GB) | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €900 | - | |
| Jukebox Jury (IRE) | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €7,501 | Get It Girl (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Sixhills produced?
- Sixhills (FR) is the dam of 10 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 8 of them winners, with 32 wins from 125 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Sixhills?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Sixhills (FR) is Blackstairmountain (IRE), by Imperial Ballet (IRE), a Grade 1 winner with a best official rating of 152; the top win came in the Racing Post Novice Chase (Grade 1) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 26 December 2011.
- How many black-type winners has Sixhills produced?
- Sixhills (FR) has produced 2 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland, including the Group or Grade 1 winner Blackstairmountain (IRE).
- How much prize money have Sixhills' offspring won?
- The offspring of Sixhills (FR) have earned £8,037 in Britain and €566,137 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Sixhills' pedigree?
- Sixhills (FR) is by Sabrehill (USA) out of Moidart (GB).
- Did Sixhills race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 7 runs, 1 win. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Sixhills been mated with?
- The known produce of Sixhills (FR) is by 6 different stallions, most often Beat Hollow (GB) (3 foals).
- Have Sixhills' daughters produced runners?
- 1 daughter of Sixhills (FR) has produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Sixhills belong to?
- Sixhills (FR) belongs to the Marypark (GB) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Sixhills (FR) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.