Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Muravka (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 6 of 6 runners (100%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 10 from 47 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £161,508 GB · €93,725 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 103
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 2
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2012 | 2 | Group 2 winner | John Quinn | colt | Starspangledbanner (AUS) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £72,257 | €0 | 17 Jun 14 | ||
| 2013 | 1 | - | John Quinn | filly | Zoffany (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 0 | 79 | £11,216 | €0 | 11 Jun 17 | ||
| 2014 | 2 | Black-type placed | Mark Johnston | filly | Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | 14 | 0 | 2 | 103 | £33,516 | €0 | 26 Aug 17 | ||
| 2019 | 1 | - | Aidan O'Brien | filly | Caravaggio (USA) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 84 | £0 | €11,125 | 23 Apr 22 | ||
| 2021 | 2 | Group 2 winner | Aidan O'Brien | filly | No Nay Never (USA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 103 | £21,500 | €82,600 | 17 Apr 24 | ||
| 2023 | 2 | - | John & Sean Quinn | gelding | St Mark's Basilica (FR) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 92 | £23,019 | €0 | 5 Oct 26 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 1 Jul 23 | Matrika (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Airlie Stud Stakes (Fillies) | Group 2 | - | €70,800 |
| 17 Jun 14 | The Wow Signal (IRE) | Ascot | Coventry Stakes | Group 2 | - | £68,052 |
| 21 Apr 26 | Cape Ashizuri (IRE) | Pontefract | Napoleons Casino Bradford Handicap | Class 3 | 88 | £8,762 |
| 30 Jun 16 | Miss Infinity (IRE) | Haydock | Pilkington Glass EBF Stallions Novice Stakes | Class 4 | - | £4,270 |
| 18 Jun 16 | Miss Infinity (IRE) | Ayr | Arnold Clark British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | - | £4,528 |
| 21 May 14 | The Wow Signal (IRE) | Ayr | EBF Stallions Racing UK 10th Anniversary Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | - | £4,205 |
| 6 Jul 25 | Cape Ashizuri (IRE) | Ayr | Ayrshire Cancer Support EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | - | £3,672 |
| 5 Apr 16 | Wowcha (IRE) | Pontefract | Ron And Joan Senior Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | - | £3,235 |
| 28 May 23 | Matrika (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €11,800 |
| 27 Aug 21 | Madonnadelrosario (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | DMG Media Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 78 | €9,145 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Starspangledbanner (AUS) | 2012 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £72,257 | €0 | The Wow Signal (IRE) | |
| Zoffany (IRE) | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | £11,216 | €0 | Wowcha (IRE) | |
| Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | 2014 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | £33,516 | €0 | Miss Infinity (IRE) | |
| Caravaggio (USA) | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | £0 | €11,125 | Madonnadelrosario (IRE) | |
| No Nay Never (USA) | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | £21,500 | €82,600 | Matrika (IRE) | |
| St Mark's Basilica (FR) | 2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | £23,019 | €0 | Cape Ashizuri (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Muravka produced?
- Muravka (IRE) is the dam of 6 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 6 of them winners, with 10 wins from 47 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Muravka?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Muravka (IRE) is Matrika (IRE), by No Nay Never (USA), a Group 2 winner with a best official rating of 103; the top win came in the Airlie Stud Stakes (Group 2) at Curragh (IRE) on 1 July 2023.
- How many black-type winners has Muravka produced?
- Muravka (IRE) has produced 2 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Muravka's offspring won?
- The offspring of Muravka (IRE) have earned £161,508 in Britain and €93,725 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Muravka's pedigree?
- Muravka (IRE) is by High Chaparral (IRE).
- Did Muravka race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Muravka (IRE) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Have Muravka's daughters produced runners?
- 3 daughters of Muravka (IRE) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Muravka belong to?
- Muravka (IRE) is the founding mare of the Muravka (IRE) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Muravka (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.