Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Martovic (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Old Vic (GB)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 3 of 5 runners (60%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 14 from 75 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £206,905 GB · €200,726 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 164
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1 (1 Group/Grade 1)
- Foaled
- 1999 · out of Martomick (GB)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2010 | 5 | - | Debra Hamer | gelding | Spadoun (FR) | 47 | 3 | 10 | 134 | £39,530 | €0 | 18 Nov 22 | ||
| 2011 | 0 | - | Chris Grant | gelding | Spadoun (FR) | 5 | 0 | 1 | - | £716 | €0 | 3 May 16 | ||
| 2014 | 8 | Grade 1 winner (5 black-type wins) | Willie Mullins | gelding | Stowaway (GB) | 16 | 4 | 0 | 164 | £161,938 | €200,297 | 2 May 24 | ||
| 2017 | 1 | - | Nicky Henderson | mare | Mahler (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £4,524 | €0 | 21 Mar 22 | ||
| 2021 | 0 | - | John C McConnell | mare | Getaway (GER) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £197 | €429 | 7 Sep 26 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 17 Mar 21 | Monkfish (IRE) | Cheltenham | Brown Advisory Novices' Chase | Grade 1 | 164 | £75,164 |
| 7 Feb 21 | Monkfish (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flogas Novice Chase | Grade 1 | 158 | €73,750 |
| 29 Dec 20 | Monkfish (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Neville Hotels Novice Chase | Grade 1 | - | €47,200 |
| 13 Mar 20 | Monkfish (IRE) | Cheltenham | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle | Grade 1 | 152 | £73,506 |
| 25 Jan 24 | Monkfish (IRE) | Gowran Park (IRE) | John Mulhern Galmoy Hurdle | Grade 2 | 152 | €21,535 |
| 21 Mar 22 | Fishcake (IRE) | Plumpton | Sky Sports Everyone Loves A Local Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | - | £4,524 |
| 26 Feb 21 | Looks Like Power (IRE) | Exeter | Chudleigh Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | 107 | £3,769 |
| 14 Apr 18 | Looks Like Power (IRE) | Chepstow | totesport Download The App Handicap Chase | Class 4 | 114 | £4,614 |
| 22 Mar 18 | Looks Like Power (IRE) | Chepstow | Recticel Insulation Handicap Chase | Class 4 | 108 | £4,614 |
| 9 Apr 17 | Looks Like Power (IRE) | Ffos Las | Craftsman Flooring Handicap Chase | Class 4 | 102 | £3,899 |
| 21 Dec 16 | Looks Like Power (IRE) | Ffos Las | O'Brien & Partners Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | 102 | £2,599 |
| 28 Nov 20 | Monkfish (IRE) | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Jim Ryan Racecourse Services Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €7,375 |
| 19 Jan 20 | Monkfish (IRE) | Thurles (IRE) | W.T. O'Grady Memorial Irish EBF Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €8,570 |
| 14 Dec 19 | Monkfish (IRE) | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Racing Yearbook Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €6,501 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Spadoun (FR) | 2010-2011 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 52 | 5 | £40,246 | €0 | Looks Like Power (IRE) | |
| Stowaway (GB) | 2014 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 8 | £161,938 | €200,297 | Monkfish (IRE) | |
| Mahler (GB) | 2017 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £4,524 | €0 | Fishcake (IRE) | |
| Getaway (GER) | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | £197 | €429 | - |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Martovic produced?
- Martovic (IRE) is the dam of 5 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 3 of them winners, with 14 wins from 75 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Martovic?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Martovic (IRE) is Monkfish (IRE), by Stowaway (GB), a Grade 1 winner with a best official rating of 164; the top win came in the Brown Advisory Novices' Chase (Registered As The Broadway Novices' Chase) (Grade 1) at Cheltenham on 17 March 2021.
- How many black-type winners has Martovic produced?
- Martovic (IRE) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland, including the Group or Grade 1 winner Monkfish (IRE).
- How much prize money have Martovic's offspring won?
- The offspring of Martovic (IRE) have earned £206,905 in Britain and €200,726 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Martovic's pedigree?
- Martovic (IRE) is by Old Vic (GB) out of Martomick (GB).
- Did Martovic race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 11 runs, no wins. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Martovic been mated with?
- The known produce of Martovic (IRE) is by 4 different stallions, most often Spadoun (FR) (2 foals).
- Which family does Martovic belong to?
- Martovic (IRE) belongs to the Be My Joy (GB) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Martovic (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.