Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Malvern Beauty (GB)
- Country
- GB
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 8 of 8 runners (100%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 22 from 174 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £46,916 GB · €85,086 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 116
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1
Progeny
All known progeny
| 1988 | Malvernico (IRE) | 5 | Group 3 winner (3 black-type wins) | J S Bolger | horse | Nordico (USA) | 21 | 4 | 2 | - | - | - | 21 Aug 93 | |
| 1989 | Elegant King (IRE) | 7 | - | Alan Jarvis | gelding | Tender King (GB) | 40 | 3 | 10 | 116 | £16,752 | €0 | 18 Nov 95 | |
| 1991 | Northern Bars (IRE) | 1 | - | Tom Bergin | gelding | Last Tycoon (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 9 Jul 98 | |
| 1992 | Zanella (IRE) | 1 | Black-type placed | J S Bolger | filly | Nordico (USA) | 13 | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 26 Aug 95 | |
| 1993 | Rizzoli (IRE) | 2 | - | Bruce Mactaggart | gelding | Nordico (USA) | 38 | 3 | 3 | 111 | £848 | €0 | 25 Jun 00 | |
| 1994 | Smart Project I (IRE) | 2 | - | C F Swan | gelding | Project Manager (GB) | 15 | 0 | 3 | 110 | £0 | €1,375 | 16 Feb 03 | |
| 1996 | 2 | - | Patrick O Brady | gelding | Caerleon (USA) | 23 | 4 | 2 | 106 | £29,315 | €11,815 | 2 Jun 06 | ||
| 1999 | Aqualina (IRE) | 2 | Black-type placed | J S Bolger | filly | King's Theatre (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 99 | £0 | €71,896 | 19 Oct 03 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 25 Aug 90 | Malvernico (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Dunmurry Stud EBF Anglesey Stakes | Group 3 | - | - |
| 14 Jul 90 | Malvernico (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Shernazar EBF Curragh Stakes | Group 3 | - | - |
| 7 Jun 93 | Malvernico (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Compaq Glencairn Stakes | Listed | - | - |
| 2 May 99 | Biennale (IRE) | Hamilton | Sunday Is Fun Day Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | 94 | £3,566 |
| 12 Nov 03 | Biennale (IRE) | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Clover Hill Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €11,040 |
| 13 Jun 03 | Aqualina (IRE) | Navan (IRE) | LM FM Radio Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 99 | €13,000 |
| 15 Sep 01 | Aqualina (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €20,837 |
| 2 Jun 99 | Smart Project I (IRE) | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Macetown I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | - |
| 1 Aug 98 | Smart Project I (IRE) | Galway (IRE) | Kerry Maid Festival I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | - |
| 26 Oct 97 | Rizzoli (IRE) | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Chandigar Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | - |
| 24 Aug 97 | Rizzoli (IRE) | Tralee (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | - | - |
| 5 Nov 94 | Elegant King (IRE) | Sandown | Guy Fawkes Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 105 | £2,902 |
| 7 Oct 94 | Elegant King (IRE) | Cheltenham | World Promotions Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 100 | £3,669 |
| 10 Jun 94 | Zanella (IRE) | Dundalk (IRE) | Omeath EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | - |
| 21 Apr 94 | Northern Bars (IRE) | Mallow (IRE) | Mallow Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | - | - |
| 26 Jan 94 | Elegant King (IRE) | Southwell (AW) | Ruby Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 103 | £1,977 |
| 12 Jan 94 | Elegant King (IRE) | Southwell (AW) | Hamlet Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 97 | £1,943 |
| 25 Oct 92 | Elegant King (IRE) | Galway (IRE) | Bank Of Ireland Excel Juvenile Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | - |
| 22 Sep 92 | Elegant King (IRE) | Listowel (IRE) | Gerard Lynch Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | - | - |
| 19 Mar 90 | Malvernico (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Syntron X E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | - |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Nordico (USA) | 1988-1993 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 72 | 8 | £848 | €0 | Malvernico (IRE) | |
| Tender King (GB) | 1989 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 7 | £16,752 | €0 | Elegant King (IRE) | |
| Last Tycoon (IRE) | 1991 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | - | - | Northern Bars (IRE) | |
| Project Manager (GB) | 1994 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2 | £0 | €1,375 | Smart Project I (IRE) | |
| Caerleon (USA) | 1996 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 2 | £29,315 | €11,815 | Biennale (IRE) | |
| King's Theatre (IRE) | 1999 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | £0 | €71,896 | Aqualina (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Malvern Beauty produced?
- Malvern Beauty (GB) is the dam of 8 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 8 of them winners, with 22 wins from 174 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Malvern Beauty?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Malvern Beauty (GB) is Malvernico (IRE), by Nordico (USA), a Group 3 winner; the top win came in the Dunmurry Stud EBF Anglesey Stakes (Group 3) at Curragh (IRE) on 25 August 1990.
- How many black-type winners has Malvern Beauty produced?
- Malvern Beauty (GB) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Malvern Beauty's offspring won?
- The offspring of Malvern Beauty (GB) have earned £46,915 in Britain and €85,086 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Malvern Beauty's pedigree?
- Malvern Beauty (GB) is by Shirley Heights (GB).
- Did Malvern Beauty race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Malvern Beauty (GB) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Malvern Beauty been mated with?
- The known produce of Malvern Beauty (GB) is by 6 different stallions, most often Nordico (USA) (3 foals).
- Have Malvern Beauty's daughters produced runners?
- 2 daughters of Malvern Beauty (GB) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Malvern Beauty belong to?
- Malvern Beauty (GB) is the founding mare of the Malvern Beauty (GB) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Malvern Beauty (GB) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.