Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Holy Alliance (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 6 of 7 runners (86%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 9 from 89 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £59,616 GB · €182,771 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 110
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1
- Foaled
- 2008 · out of Song Of The Sea (GB)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2015 | 1 | - | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | filly | Declaration Of War (USA) | 13 | 2 | 0 | 75 | £0 | €10,560 | 18 Jul 18 | ||
| 2016 | 1 | - | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | filly | War Command (USA) | 13 | 0 | 0 | 92 | £0 | €17,514 | 2 Sep 19 | ||
| 2017 | 1 | - | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | filly | Australia (GB) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 81 | £0 | €16,195 | 19 Aug 20 | ||
| 2018 | 3 | Black-type placed | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | mare | Australia (GB) | 23 | 4 | 2 | 97 | £25,770 | €54,785 | 27 May 23 | ||
| 2019 | 1 | - | Aidan O'Brien | filly | Galileo (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | 93 | £0 | €11,820 | 20 Sep 22 | ||
| 2021 | 2 | Listed winner | Aidan O'Brien | colt | No Nay Never (USA) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 110 | £33,578 | €71,430 | 14 Sep 24 | ||
| 2023 | 0 | - | Michael Attwater | gelding | Churchill (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 65 | £268 | €468 | 13 Oct 26 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 6 Oct 23 | Mountain Bear (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes | Listed | 100 | €28,025 |
| 5 Aug 21 | Moon Daisy (IRE) | Doncaster | William Hill Double Your Odds Racing League R12 (Handicap) | Class 3 | 71 | £25,770 |
| 30 Jun 23 | Mountain Bear (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Cunningham's Of Kildare Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €11,800 |
| 6 Apr 22 | Lullaby (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Student Raceday Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 93 | €7,670 |
| 1 Oct 21 | Moon Daisy (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | BetVictor Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 84 | €12,390 |
| 20 Sep 21 | Moon Daisy (IRE) | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 75 | €6,785 |
| 13 Aug 20 | Lampetia (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 75 | €13,865 |
| 18 Sep 18 | Elleanthus (IRE) | Galway (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €11,704 |
| 12 Jul 18 | Eos (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | HMT Shipping Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 62 | €6,468 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Declaration Of War (USA) | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | £0 | €10,560 | Eos (IRE) | |
| War Command (USA) | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | £0 | €17,514 | Elleanthus (IRE) | |
| Australia (GB) | 2017-2018 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 4 | £25,770 | €70,980 | Moon Daisy (IRE) | |
| Galileo (IRE) | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | £0 | €11,820 | Lullaby (IRE) | |
| No Nay Never (USA) | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 2 | £33,578 | €71,430 | Mountain Bear (IRE) | |
| Churchill (IRE) | 2023 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | £268 | €468 | - |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Holy Alliance produced?
- Holy Alliance (IRE) is the dam of 7 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 6 of them winners, with 9 wins from 89 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Holy Alliance?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Holy Alliance (IRE) is Mountain Bear (IRE), by No Nay Never (USA), a Listed winner with a best official rating of 110; the top win came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes (Listed) at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) on 6 October 2023.
- How many black-type winners has Holy Alliance produced?
- Holy Alliance (IRE) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Holy Alliance's offspring won?
- The offspring of Holy Alliance (IRE) have earned £59,616 in Britain and €182,772 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Holy Alliance's pedigree?
- Holy Alliance (IRE) is by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) out of Song Of The Sea (GB).
- Did Holy Alliance race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 3 runs, no wins. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Holy Alliance been mated with?
- The known produce of Holy Alliance (IRE) is by 6 different stallions, most often Australia (GB) (2 foals).
- Have Holy Alliance's daughters produced runners?
- 3 daughters of Holy Alliance (IRE) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Holy Alliance belong to?
- Holy Alliance (IRE) belongs to the Sea Venture (FR) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Holy Alliance (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.