Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Hayabusa (GB)
- Country
- GB
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 3 of 9 runners (33%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 9 from 134 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £127,986 GB · €285,961 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 168
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1 (1 Group/Grade 1)
- Foaled
- 2004 · out of Vedra (IRE)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2011 | 2 | - | J P Dempsey | gelding | Beneficial (GB) | 37 | 11 | 5 | 127 | £0 | €69,366 | 21 May 21 | ||
| 2012 | 0 | - | Evan Williams | gelding | Shantou (USA) | 18 | 2 | 2 | 102 | £5,401 | €0 | 18 Mar 19 | ||
| 2013 | 1 | - | Alan King | gelding | Scorpion (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 2 | 120 | £14,999 | €0 | 31 Oct 20 | ||
| 2014 | 0 | - | Gordon Elliott | gelding | Court Cave (IRE) | 30 | 5 | 1 | 108 | £1,865 | €12,651 | 4 Mar 23 | ||
| 2016 | 6 | Grade 1 winner (2 black-type wins) | Willie Mullins | gelding | Presenting (GB) | 19 | 1 | 2 | 168 | £104,655 | €203,945 | 29 Apr 26 | ||
| 2017 | 0 | - | Jim & Suzi Best | mare | Presenting (GB) | 6 | 0 | 2 | - | £1,066 | €0 | 19 Nov 23 | ||
| 2019 | 0 | - | Gordon Elliott | gelding | Mount Nelson (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 20 Sep 25 | ||
| 2020 | 0 | - | Gordon Elliott | filly | Flemensfirth (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 1 Jun 24 | ||
| 2021 | 0 | - | Gordon Elliott | mare | Shirocco (GER) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 8 Feb 26 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 29 Dec 23 | Grangeclare West (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Neville Hotels Novice Chase | Grade 1 | - | €59,000 |
| 21 Feb 26 | Grangeclare West (IRE) | Fairyhouse (IRE) | BAR 1 Betting Bobbyjo Chase | Grade 3 | 163 | €22,125 |
| 18 May 19 | Stockburn (IRE) | Bangor-on-Dee | Wrexham Lager Export Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | 111 | £4,614 |
| 12 Nov 23 | Grangeclare West (IRE) | Naas (IRE) | Mongey Communications Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €7,670 |
| 26 Apr 23 | Grangeclare West (IRE) | Punchestown (IRE) | Louis Fitzgerald Hotel Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €11,800 |
| 27 Nov 22 | Grangeclare West (IRE) | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €8,850 |
| 29 May 21 | Grangeclare West (IRE) | Punchestown (IRE) | Ladbrokes (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €5,900 |
| 18 Nov 17 | Coeur Joyeux (IRE) | Punchestown (IRE) | TRI Equestrian Supporting Irish Stud And Stable Staff Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | 118 | €15,990 |
| 27 Sep 17 | Coeur Joyeux (IRE) | Sligo (IRE) | Frank O'Beirne Memorial Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €7,392 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Beneficial (GB) | 2011 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 2 | £0 | €69,366 | Coeur Joyeux (IRE) | |
| Shantou (USA) | 2012 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | £5,401 | €0 | - | |
| Scorpion (IRE) | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 1 | £14,999 | €0 | Stockburn (IRE) | |
| Court Cave (IRE) | 2014 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | £1,865 | €12,651 | - | |
| Presenting (GB) | 2016-2017 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 6 | £105,721 | €203,945 | Grangeclare West (IRE) | |
| Mount Nelson (GB) | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Flemensfirth (USA) | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Shirocco (GER) | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Hayabusa produced?
- Hayabusa (GB) is the dam of 9 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 3 of them winners, with 9 wins from 134 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Hayabusa?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Hayabusa (GB) is Grangeclare West (IRE), by Presenting (GB), a Grade 1 winner with a best official rating of 168; the top win came in the Neville Hotels Novice Chase (Grade 1) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 29 December 2023.
- How many black-type winners has Hayabusa produced?
- Hayabusa (GB) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland, including the Group or Grade 1 winner Grangeclare West (IRE).
- How much prize money have Hayabusa's offspring won?
- The offspring of Hayabusa (GB) have earned £127,986 in Britain and €285,962 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Hayabusa's pedigree?
- Hayabusa (GB) is by Sir Harry Lewis (USA) out of Vedra (IRE).
- Did Hayabusa race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 4 runs, no wins. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Hayabusa been mated with?
- The known produce of Hayabusa (GB) is by 8 different stallions, most often Presenting (GB) (2 foals).
- Which family does Hayabusa belong to?
- Hayabusa (GB) belongs to the Vedra (IRE) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Hayabusa (GB) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.